TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2011

Date range:
February 20-24, 2011

February 24, Stage 5: Córdoba - Antequera 162.7km

Irizar wins Ruta del Sol

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
February 24, 2011, 14:26 GMT,
Updated:
February 25, 2011, 13:44 GMT

Freire fires on all cyclinders for back-to-back stage wins

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) sprints to victory in the Ruta del Sol's final stage.

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) sprints to victory in the Ruta del Sol's final stage.

view thumbnail gallery

Rabobank continued its winning ways as Oscar Freire claimed the team's ninth victory this season in the final stage of the Ruta del Sol. The 35-year-old Spaniard closed out the five-day Spanish stage race with back-to-back victories in the final two days of racing, this time besting 2008 Olympic road champion Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and stage two winner Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) in Antequera.

Freire sprinted to his eighth career Ruta del Sol stage win and his victory on the final day added another honour for his palmares as he claimed the final blue points classification jersey.

The field splintered at the finish in Antequera as the parcours pitched uphill over the final kilometres followed by a descent to the finish, but overnight race leader Markel Irizar (RadioShack) crossed the line in the 33-man front group to maintain his slender one-second general classification lead over Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto). The 31-year-old Spaniard assumed the red leader's jersey after stage two and held it through to the end for the biggest victory of his career and his first-ever in a stage race.

"This is unbelievable," said Irizar. "I am so happy with this victory, but even more with the way my teammates worked for me. Jani Brajkovic, Levi Leipheimer, Robbie Hunter, Haimar Zubeldia, Dmitriy Muravyev and Ivan Rovny, they all worked for me four long days. It is a huge pleasure to be part of this team. It is hard to describe the feelings that I have now."

"A mass sprint was a perfect scenario for us, but there was still a tricky, very steep hill and dangerous descent in the last K," said RadioShack team director Viatcheslav Ekimov. "Markel was able to keep the wheel of Van den Broeck and deserves this victory. Without a doubt, he is the happiest man in Spain right now."

RadioShack placed a second rider on the final podium as Levi Leipheimer claimed third, two seconds behind Irizar. Team RadioShack's strong performance earned them the team classification title as well.

The final day of racing at the Ruta del Sol, 162.7km from Córdoba to Antequera, started quickly and the first breakaway formed after only 8km as four riders jumped clear: Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Javier Ramirez and Antonio Cabello (Andalucia Caja Granada), and Hector Gonzalez (KTM-Murcia).

Their move was short-lived, brought back after only 9km of freedom, but the next foursome to escape the peloton would be in it for the long haul. After 30km of racing Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun), David Bernabeu (Andalucia Caja Granada), Xabier Zabalo (Orbea Continental) and Jan Barta (Team Netapp) escaped and built a lead hovering between two to three minutes.

While Bessy, Zabalo and Barta were all well behind on general classification and no threat to Irizar, Bernabeu started the day only 31 seconds behind the Spanish leader which ensured that RadioShack would keep close tabs on the break.

The lead quartet, however, put up a strong fight and still held a 2:20 lead with 25km remaining. RadioShack powered the peloton and chipped away at their advantage, reducing it to one minute with 10km to go, and finally neutralising their escape with three kilometres left to the finish.

With a gradual uphill finish looming and the top-ten riders separated by only 12 seconds on general classification there was still a possibility of some shuffling amongst the overall contenders, but ultimately the top of the leader board remained unchanged as Irizar and his nearest rivals all finished with the same time as stage winner Oscar Freire.

Full Results
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:46:12  
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
5 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
11 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
13 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
14 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
16 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
17 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
18 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp    
19 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
20 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
21 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
22 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
23 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
24 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC    
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
26 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
28 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
30 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
31 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
32 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
33 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
34 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
35 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
36 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:10  
37 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
38 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
39 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
40 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano    
41 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
42 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
43 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
44 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
45 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
47 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
48 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
49 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:16  
50 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:27  
51 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
52 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
53 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
54 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
55 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
56 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek    
57 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
59 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
60 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
63 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
64 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
65 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
66 Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:33  
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
68 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
69 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
70 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
71 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
72 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
73 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
74 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
75 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
76 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
77 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
78 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
79 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
80 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:00:38  
81 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
82 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:41  
83 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:46  
84 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
85 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:52  
86 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
87 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
88 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
89 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
90 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:55  
91 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:56  
92 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
93 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:02  
94 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:01:04  
95 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:01:11  
96 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12  
97 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:15  
98 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:21  
99 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:23  
100 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:24  
101 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
102 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
103 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:31  
104 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:01:35  
105 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:44  
106 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:46  
107 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:54  
108 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:51  
109 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:57  
DNS Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
DNS Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNS Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
DNS Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
DNS Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
DNS Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
Points
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 25 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 14  
5 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12  
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9  
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7  
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
11 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
13 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3  
14 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
Sprint 1 - Posada, 27.4km
1 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3 pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
3 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Sprint 2 - La Carlota, 57.7km
1 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3 pts
2 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
3 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Corcoya (Cat. 3) 123.9km
1 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 3 pts
2 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
3 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Teams
1 Saur - Sojasun 11:18:36  
2 Sky Procycling    
3 Movistar Team    
4 Team RadioShack    
5 Orbea Continental 0:00:10  
6 Skil - Shimano    
7 Geox-TMC    
8 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:16  
9 Katusha Team 0:00:20  
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27  
11 Team Netapp    
12 KTM - Murcia    
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:33  
14 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:37  
15 Rabobank Cycling Team    
16 Leopard Trek    
17 Caja Rural 0:01:06  
Final general classification
1 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 16:27:21  
2 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:01  
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:02  
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
5 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:16  
10 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:18  
11 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
13 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:20  
14 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:23  
15 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:25  
16 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:26  
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27  
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:34  
22 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:00:36  
23 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:40  
25 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:41  
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:42  
28 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:44  
29 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:54  
30 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
31 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:56  
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00  
33 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:01:05  
34 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:01:06  
35 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:07  
36 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:08  
37 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:34  
38 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:39  
39 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:45  
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:48  
41 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44  
42 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:53  
43 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
44 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:22  
45 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:30  
46 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:03  
47 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:19  
48 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:05:21  
49 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:07:27  
50 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11:20  
51 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:17  
52 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:54  
53 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:15  
54 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:47  
55 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:20:03  
56 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:04  
57 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:20:19  
58 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:28  
59 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:20:35  
60 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:20:36  
61 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:21:04  
62 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:21:07  
63 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:21:14  
64 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:21:17  
65 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:27  
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:37  
67 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:22:23  
68 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:22:30  
69 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:57  
70 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:22:59  
71 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:23:19  
72 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:23:21  
73 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
74 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:23:25  
75 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:23:38  
76 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:23:40  
77 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:23:41  
78 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:23:55  
79 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:23:56  
80 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:24:16  
81 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:24:25  
82 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:24:28  
83 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:36  
84 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:38  
85 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:42  
86 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:24:48  
87 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:24:53  
88 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp 0:24:54  
89 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:24:58  
90 Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:25:14  
91 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:25:16  
92 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:25:18  
93 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:25:22  
94 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:25:23  
95 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:25  
96 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:28  
97 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:38  
98 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:26:06  
99 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 0:26:15  
100 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:26:33  
101 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:27:07  
102 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:11  
103 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:27:28  
104 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:29  
105 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:45  
106 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:29:13  
107 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:29:14  
108 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:31:18  
109 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:32:35  
Points classification
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 66 pts
2 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 49  
3 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 45  
4 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 41  
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 40  
6 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 39  
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 34  
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29  
9 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28  
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 26  
11 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 20  
12 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 19  
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 19  
14 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 16  
15 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 15  
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 14  
17 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 14  
18 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
19 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 13  
20 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 12  
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 12  
22 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental 10  
23 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
24 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 9  
25 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 8  
26 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 8  
27 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 7  
28 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 6  
29 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 6  
30 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
31 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
33 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
34 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
35 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia 4  
36 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 4  
37 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 3  
38 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp 3  
39 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3  
40 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
41 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 2  
42 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
43 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1  
44 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 1  
Sprint classification
1 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6 pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 5  
3 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 3  
4 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
5 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 2  
7 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
8 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 1  
9 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 1  
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1  
11 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
12 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountains classification
1 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 28 pts
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 19  
3 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 12  
4 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 11  
5 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
7 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
8 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
9 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 6  
10 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 4  
11 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
12 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4  
13 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 4  
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 3  
15 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 3  
16 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
17 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
20 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
22 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
23 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Andalucia rider classification
1 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
2 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
3 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
6 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
Spanish rider classification
1 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
2 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
3 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
4 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
5 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
10 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
12 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
13 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
14 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
16 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
17 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
18 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
19 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
20 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
23 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
24 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
25 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
26 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
27 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
29 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
30 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
31 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
32 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
33 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
34 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
35 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
36 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
37 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
38 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
39 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
40 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
41 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
42 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
43 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
44 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
45 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
46 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
47 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
48 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental    
49 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team    
50 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
Teams classification
1 Team RadioShack 49:22:15  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:18  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:24  
4 Katusha Team 0:01:10  
5 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:24  
6 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:25  
7 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:26  
8 Geox-TMC 0:01:35  
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:29  
11 Saur - Sojasun 0:15:15  
12 Team Netapp 0:21:02  
13 Orbea Continental 0:23:17  
14 Caja Rural 0:25:57  
15 KTM - Murcia 0:37:22  
16 Leopard Trek 0:44:12  
17 Skil - Shimano 1:00:47