Volta ao Algarve: Dan Martin climbs to stage 2 victory

Irishman now leads GC over Roglic

Daniel Martin (Quick-Step Floors) took over the lead of the Volta ao Algarve from his teammate Fernando Gaviria atop the Alto da Foia. The Irishman locked horns with LottoNl-Jumbo's up-and-coming Slovenian climber Primoz Roglic, and just barely managed to come away with the stage win.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) held on for third at 20 seconds, 13 seconds ahead of the chasing group led by local rider Amaro Antunes (W52/FC Porto).

Martin now leads the general classification over Roglic, with Kwiatkowski in third.

After his Quick-Step teammates had delivered him with impressive force to the lead on the final climb, Martin's first words in the post-race interview were fittingly a tribute to the team.

"It really was incredible teamwork, we rode a perfect race, and that let me win the race today," Martin said.

Whether his 26-second lead over Kwiatkowski, arguably the stronger time triallist, will be enough to hold onto the overall lead in tomorrow's test remains to be seen.

"I'll do my best, and we'll see the results," Martin said. "For me, it was important to win a stage, it's good for the confidence in the next races. After winning yesterday the pressure was off, but it's always nice to win a race. As a team, we have 12 victories for the season. We've had a strong start.

"For the time trial, I've worked a lot on my position. Of course, there are other guys stronger than me, but I'm motivated."

How it happened

The second stage of the Volta ao Algarve started under sunny skies and pleasant temperatures that inspired a rapid-fire succession of attacks in the first kilometers. The breakaway was quickly established behind the motor of Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis), Igor Boev (Gazprom-RusVelo), Brian van Goethem (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling), Luís Gomes and Daniel Sánchez (RP-Boavista).

It took him the better part of 15km to make it, but João Matias (LA Alumínios-Metalusa BlackJack) bridged to the move to make it an even eight riders up front.

The peloton kept the move in check, knowing that the final 60km would be important for the overall classification. Quick-Step Floors did most of the work with race leader Fernando Gaviria tucked in the train. The breakaway's lead never got much over four minutes, and then steadily dropped before the first category 3 climb, 128km into the 189.3km stage.

Mountains leader De Vos bagged the maximum points atop the Eirinha ascent, but the gap to the peloton was just over a minute. Theuns, seeing an opportunity on the undulating plateau that followed, attacked his companions and spent more than 20km alone out front, but was reeled in with 38km to go.

Lotto Soudal led the peloton at the intermediate sprint with 30km to go, with Tony Gallopin taking the points ahead of teammate Andre Greipel.

Quick-Step kept control over the final two climbs, with Enric Mas leading over the category 2 Alto da Pomba, and then Zdenek Stybar putting in such a blistering pace on the base of the Alto da Foia, with Dan Martin and Mas, that they immediately reduced the leading group to five riders, with only Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) aboard.

They couldn't quite maintain the pace, and as a large group started to bring them back, Roglic attacked, with Martin and Kwiatkowski joining along. Amaro Antunes (W52/FC Porto) bridged the trio with 5km to go.

A surge from Roglic and Martin with 4km to go distanced Kwiatkowski and Antunes.

Kwiatkowski continued to dangle in no man's land, as Antunes followed a move from Movistar's Jonathan Castroviejo to bring the Team Sky rider back.

Up ahead, Martin and Roglic were furiously attacking each other in the final 2km, but the pair was evenly matched. It came down to a sprint, and Martin narrowly had the edge.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors4:46:35 
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:20 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto0:00:33 
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira  
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
9Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:46 
11Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:00:54 
12Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:07 
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:09 
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:14 
15Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:16 
16Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting / Tavira  
17Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
18Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:32 
19Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:35 
20Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
23Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
25Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:46 
27Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:58 
28Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:01 
29David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:02:03 
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:17 
31Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:19 
32Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:01 
33Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:14 
34Victor Etxeberria Carrasco (Spa) RP - Boavista  
35Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:52 
36Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:04:26 
37Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
39José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
40Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
41Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
42Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
43Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
44Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:24 
45Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:05:47 
46Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:52 
47Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:06:31 
48David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
49Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
50Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:07:00 
51Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:06 
52Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:08:10 
53Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:08:16 
54Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
55Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
58Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
59Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
60César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
61Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
62Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
63António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto0:08:41 
64Domingos Goncalves (Por) RP - Boavista  
65Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:10 
66Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:11 
67Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:09:13 
68Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:37 
69Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting / Tavira  
70Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista0:09:43 
71Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:15 
72Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel0:10:21 
73Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:11:38 
74Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
76Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:12:18 
77Antonio Piedra (Spa) Manzana Postobon  
78Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
79John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
80Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
81Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
82Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
83Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
84Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
85Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:13:32 
86Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
87Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
88Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
89Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
90Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
91Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:12 
92Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:16:03 
93Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
94Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel  
95Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:08 
96Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
97Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
98Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
99Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
100Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
102Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
103Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
105Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
106Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
107Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
108Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
109Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
110Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
111Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
113Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:17:14 
114Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:18:02 
115Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
116Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel0:18:16 
117Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:31 
118Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
119Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
120Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
121Luis Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
122Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
123André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
125Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
126Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
127Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
128Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
129Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
130Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting / Tavira0:18:41 
131David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:20:07 
132João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista0:21:32 
133Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
134Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
135Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
136Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
137Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
138Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
139Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
140Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
141Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
142Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
143Filipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista  
144Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) RP - Boavista  
145Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
146Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
147Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
148Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Tiago Ferreira (Por) W52/FC Porto0:21:37 
151Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
152Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
153Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
154Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
156Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
157Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
160Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
161Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
162Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
163Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
164Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
165Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
166Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
167Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
168Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
169Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
170Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
171Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
172Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
173Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
174Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:21:55 
175Oscar Brea (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
176Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:58 
177Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:22:20 
178Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:22:41 
179Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:23:15 
180Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:24:31 
181Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:14 
182Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
183Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:48 
184Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
185Pedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:29:36 
186Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:32:12 
187António Barbio (Por) Efapel  
188Hélder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
189Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista  
190Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
191Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
192Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:33:28 
193João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
194Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky16 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto13 
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira10 
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
9Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack2 
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista3 pts
2João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack2 
3Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
3Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Eirinha
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling4 pts
2Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista3 
3Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista2 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Alto da Pomba
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors6 pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4 
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors2 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Alto da Foia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky6 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto4 
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team14:23:11 
2Movistar Team0:00:09 
3Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53 
4Quick-Step Floors0:02:16 
5Team Sky0:03:37 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:36 
7W52/FC Porto0:05:13 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:20 
9Sporting / Tavira0:08:00 
10Manzana Postobon0:09:52 
11Lotto Soudal0:10:13 
12LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:13:41 
13RP - Boavista0:18:12 
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:09 
15Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:20:11 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:21 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:20:48 
18Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:22:15 
19Trek-Segafredo0:23:08 
20Efapel0:28:26 
21FDJ0:28:55 
22Dimension Data0:29:21 
23Rally Cycling0:33:30 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:49 
25Gazprom – Rusvelo0:41:06 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors9:14:56 
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:04 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:26 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto0:00:43 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira  
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:45 
8Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
9Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:56 
11Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:01:04 
12Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:17 
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:19 
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24 
15Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting / Tavira0:01:26 
16Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
17Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
18Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:42 
19Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:45 
20Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
23Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:56 
27Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:08 
28Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:11 
29David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:02:13 
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:27 
31Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:29 
32Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:11 
33Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:24 
34Victor Etxeberria Carrasco (Spa) RP - Boavista  
35Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:04:02 
36Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:04:36 
37Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
38Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
39Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
40José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
41Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
43Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
44Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:34 
45Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:05:57 
46Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:06:02 
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:41 
48David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
49Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
50Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:07:10 
51Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:16 
52Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:08:20 
53Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:08:26 
54Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
55César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
56Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
57Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
58José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
59Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
60Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
62Domingos Goncalves (Por) RP - Boavista0:08:51 
63António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
64Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:20 
65Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:21 
66Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:09:23 
67Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:26 
68Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting / Tavira0:09:47 
69Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
70Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista0:09:53 
71Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel0:10:31 
72Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:48 
73Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
74Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
75Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:12 
76John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:12:28 
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
78Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
79Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
81Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Antonio Piedra (Spa) Manzana Postobon  
83Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
84Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
85Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:13:42 
86Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
87Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
88Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
89Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
90Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
91Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:22 
92Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel0:16:13 
93Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
94Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
95Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:09 
96Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:17:18 
97Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
98Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
99Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
101Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
102Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
103Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
104Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
106Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
107Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
108Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
109Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:17:24 
110Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:18:07 
111Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:09 
112Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:18:12 
113Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
114Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:21 
115Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel0:18:26 
116André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:18:32 
117Luis Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:18:41 
118Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
119Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
120Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
121Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
122Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
123Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
124Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
125Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
126Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting / Tavira0:18:51 
127Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:20:11 
128David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:20:17 
129Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:28 
130Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:34 
131Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:36 
132Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:21:37 
133João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista0:21:40 
134Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:42 
135Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
136Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
137Filipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista  
138Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
139Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
140Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
141Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
142Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
143Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
145Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) RP - Boavista  
146Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
147Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
148Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:43 
150Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:46 
151Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon0:21:47 
152Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
153Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
154Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
156Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
157Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
158Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
159Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
160Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
161Tiago Ferreira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
162Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
163Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
166Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
167Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:22:05 
168Oscar Brea (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
169Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:08 
170Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:16 
171Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:22:30 
172Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:22:41 
173Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:23:06 
174Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:23:25 
175Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:29 
176Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:23:40 
177Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:24:04 
178Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:40 
179Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:24:41 
180Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:24 
181Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
182Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:48 
183Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:25:58 
184Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:27:54 
185Pedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:29:46 
186Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:32:22 
187Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
188Hélder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
189António Barbio (Por) Efapel  
190Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista  
191Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
192Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista0:33:35 
193João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:33:36 
194Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:34:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors25 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal23 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky16 
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
7Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto13 
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13 
9Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira10 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo10 
11Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
12Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
13Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin8 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal6 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team6 
16Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 
18Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
19Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista3 
20Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack2 
21Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
22João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista2 
23Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij2 
24João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack2 
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling8 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors6 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky6 
6Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto4 
7Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
9Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
10Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista3 
11Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira2 
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors2 
13João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista2 
14Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal9:15:52 
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30 
3Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:49 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:31 
5Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:15 
6Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:03:40 
7Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:06 
8David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:05:45 
9Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:06:14 
10Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:30 
11Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
12Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:51 
13Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista0:08:57 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:10:52 
15Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:12:46 
16Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:16:22 
17Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel0:17:30 
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:19:15 
19Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:40 
20Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:20:46 
21Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
22Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
23Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:51 
25Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team27:48:44 
2Movistar Team0:00:09 
3Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53 
4Quick-Step Floors0:02:16 
5Team Sky0:03:37 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:36 
7W52/FC Porto0:05:13 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:20 
9Sporting / Tavira0:08:00 
10Manzana Postobon0:09:52 
11Lotto Soudal0:10:13 
12LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:13:41 
13RP - Boavista0:18:12 
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:09 
15Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:20:11 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:21 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:20:48 
18Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:22:15 
19Trek-Segafredo0:23:08 
20Efapel0:28:26 
21FDJ0:28:55 
22Dimension Data0:29:21 
23Rally Cycling0:33:30 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:49 
25Gazprom – Rusvelo0:41:06 

 

Related Articles

Back to top