TechPowered By

More tech

Kristoff wins Vattenfall Cyclassics

By:
Cycling News

Nizzolo and Gerrans take second and third

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won the small bunch sprint to take victory at the Vattenfall Cyclassics on Sunday in Hamburg. The Norwegian out-sprinted Italy's Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Australia's Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) to the finish line.

“I like racing here in Hamburg. I’ve done this race every year since I’ve been a pro and I’ve always liked this race even though I’ve never won before. But I finally made it, so for sure now it’s one of my favorite races,” said Kristoff.

 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 5:55:25  
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team    
6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
8 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team    
9 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team    
10 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
11 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
13 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:01  
14 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
16 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team    
17 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
18 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
19 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
20 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
21 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
22 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
23 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
24 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
25 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida    
26 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    
27 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:02  
28 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
29 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
30 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
31 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura    
32 Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
33 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
34 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03  
35 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team    
36 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
37 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
38 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
39 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team    
40 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04  
41 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team    
42 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura    
43 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
44 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:05  
45 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale    
47 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06  
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
49 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
50 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team    
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Belisol 0:00:07  
52 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
53 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:08  
54 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:09  
55 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Cycling    
56 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
57 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:10  
58 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    
59 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:00:12  
60 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana    
61 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13  
62 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
63 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
64 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
65 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
66 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:14  
68 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15  
69 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:24  
70 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:25  
71 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:27  
72 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
73 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:28  
74 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
75 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:29  
76 Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
77 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
79 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:30  
80 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
81 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
82 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
83 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
84 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:00:31  
85 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:38  
86 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:45  
87 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:46  
88 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:54  
89 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:05  
90 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:01:14  
91 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:30  
92 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:06  
93 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team    
94 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:07  
95 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:00  
96 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
97 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
98 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:25  
99 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:27  
100 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
101 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:04:44  
102 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:02  
103 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
104 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida    
105 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:03  
106 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
107 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin - Sharp    
108 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
109 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
110 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:31  
111 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:05  
112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:21  
113 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:07:32  
114 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:47  
115 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
116 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:08:23  
117 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
118 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:24  
119 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
120 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:24  
121 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:04  
122 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:14:51