TechPowered By

More tech

USA Pro Challenge 2013

Date range:
August 19-25, 2013

August 24, Stage 6: Loveland - Ft. Collins 185.4km

Sagan takes a hat-trick in Fort Collins

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
August 24, 2013, 22:31 BST,
Updated:
August 25, 2013, 11:05 BST

Mezgec pips van Avermaet for second

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) claimed his third victory of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge in Fort Collins

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) claimed his third victory of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge in Fort Collins

view thumbnail gallery

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) claimed his third victory of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge on Saturday, winning a messy bunch kick in Fort Collins over Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC).

Sagan dedicated his 17th win of the season to teammate Fabiano Sabatini who crashed during the third stage into Steamboat Springs and is still in the hospital. He also thanked his teammates for working hard to bring back a 15-rider break with about 10km remaining.

"They did very good work all day riding on the front to bring back the breakaway," he said. "Off the front it was 15 riders. It was too much, but all the riders from my team did the maximum."

The lead-out trains failed to survive the tricky run to the finish line, and while Sagan's lime-green-and-black Cannondale train served him well all day, he was left solo in the final kilometer, where the sprint was nearly foiled by a late attack from Saxo-Tinkoff's Rory Sutherland. The Australian was pulled back inside the last 100 meters, but he held on for seventh.

Sagan said the sprinters were moving too fast for Sutherland's move to work.

"We were going fast, and he went too early and there were too many riders on the front going for the win," Sagan said. "We started to sprint a little bit later, but it was too early for him to win the sprint."

But Sutherland told Cyclingnews it was better to try and to fail than to do nothing.

"You can sit in the group and sprint against Sagan and [BMC's Greg] Van Avermaet, and you're not going to get anywhere close" he said. "Or you can try something, and it nearly paid off."

The top of the general classification remained the same as Tejay van Garderen (BMC) safely retained his 1:30 lead over teammate Mathias Frank, while Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) stayed firm at 1:42. Van Garderen said the stage was super hard, but he never felt his race lead was threatened.

"Today was really hard and fast from the start," he said. "It took almost 50km for the break to get established, and once it got established it was 15 guys. Two Garmin guys were in there, so we didn't want to give it too much of a leash, which is why we were helping Cannondale. … It was a hard day. I never felt like my jersey was under threat, but it was a tough day to get through."

How it happened:

Saturday's 185.4km took riders from Loveland to Colorado Springs after three intermediate sprints and just one KOM. The day's big climb, the category 2 ascent over Devil's Gulch, topped out 79km into the stage and was followed by a long descent before riders tackled a series of rollers over the last 30km leading to the finish.

The main breakaway consolidated about 50km into the stage. Included in the group were Garmin-Sharp's Andrew Talansky and Thomas Dekker; Sky's Josh Edmondson; Radioshack-Leopard's Tiago Machado; Saxo-Tinkoff's Michael Rogers, Timmy Duggan and Bruno Pires; Argos-Shimano's Simon Geschke; Novo Nordisk's Javier Megias Leal; Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies' Jesse Anthony; Colombia's Fabio Duarte; Bissell's Kirk Carlson and Pat McCarty; and UnitedHealthcare's Jeff Louder and Chris Jones.

By putting two riders up the road, Garmin was likely trying to make BMC work early in the stage in an attempt to isolate van Garderen later, but with BMC riding strong and Cannondale looking to set up a bunch sprint for Sagan, the tactic didn't work.

"They had a lot of help with those guys," Garmin's Christian Vande Velde said of the Cannondale-BMC coalition. "It was an impressive chase actually, because it wasn't easy. You saw how the peloton was blown to bits coming to the finish line. I think we almost had a 46km/h average speed going up to Estes Park. ...[Cannondale] deserved that win, for sure."

Van Garderen acknowledged that he and his team benefited from Cannondale's desire for a stage win, and also from the fact that none of the riders in the break were close to him on overall time.

"The highest placed guy on GC was more than six minutes behind me," van Garderen said. "So we wanted to put people up there just to kind of neutralize it and make sure it didn't get too much time to actually threaten the jersey. But we could have let the break even stay away and win up to five minutes, and I still would have been fine."

At the 68km mark, the escapees had built a 1:30 gap over the field. By the top of Devil's Gulch, the escapees had two minutes on the field and began their descent into Estes Park.

Garmin's Lachlan Morton tried to get away on the climb, but BMC's Frank quickly marked the move. Jamis-Hagens Berman's Janier Acevedo also joined the group, along with Bennett and Sagan. But the BMC-led field would have none of it and immediately reeled back the escapees.

With Cannondale driving the pace for Sagan once he was back in the group, the gap hovered between 1:30 and two minutes on the lumpy run into Fort
Collins. The gap was at 1:45 with 50km remaining, and Cannondale peeled another 30 seconds off the leaders' advantage 18km later.

Machado sensed the pressure from the field and attacked the break, with Bissell's Carlson tagging along, followed by Geschke and Leal. But Geschke wasn't happy in that group and jumped away from the other three, building a small gap. With 25km remaining, Geschke had 15 seconds on the remnants of the breakaway and 1:30 on the peloton. Edmondson, Dekker, Rogers and Leal soon clawed their way back to Geschke to form a new lead group of five with less than 20km remaining.

"It was on one of those steep climbs in the final, and I attacked," Rogers said. "I think it was on the third-to-last, and we dragged along the final four, but unfortunately we didn't quite have enough of a buffer to make it to the final."

Back in the field, one of the bigger rollers split the field, with both BMC's Van Avermaet and Sagan making it into the front group. With their sprinters still in position, BMC and Cannondale continued to work at bringing the escapees back.

Sagan attacked the seriously reduced peloton with about 12km to go, but BMC and RadioShack quickly neutralized the move. The leaders' gap dropped to 30 seconds, and the catch appeared inevitable as the charging pack closed in on Fort Collins.

With the peloton in sight, Leal attacked and Rogers went with him, but the move was fruitless as the peloton headed full-gas to the finish. The group was soon all back together, and the sprinter's teams started to set up their lead outs before Sutherland tried his suicide move and then Sagan completed his hat trick.

With only the 116.5km Denver circuit race remaining, The GC is all-but-locked up. Vande Velde told Cyclingnews the overall battle was actually wrapped up after the stage 5 time trial.

"It's not as climatic as it was last year," Vande Velde said. "But nonetheless, it's been great racing every day."

The 2012 overall winner said his team had played most of its cards in the race already but would give it a go again on Sunday. Of course, to add a stage win to its results this week, Garmin would have to get past Sagan. The Slovakian champion, however, was coy about his chances of winning a fourth stage.

"Tomorrow is not too long," Sagan said. "It's only 100km, so we will see how I feel and how my teammates feel, but we can try."

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:01:33  
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
4 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
5 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
6 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
7 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
9 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
10 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
11 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
13 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
14 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
15 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
17 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
19 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
20 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
22 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
23 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
24 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
25 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
26 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
27 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
28 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
29 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
30 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
31 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
32 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team    
33 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
34 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
35 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia    
36 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
37 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
38 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
39 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
40 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
41 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
42 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
43 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
44 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
45 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
46 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
47 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
48 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
49 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling    
50 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
51 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
52 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
54 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
55 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:15  
56 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
57 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:17  
58 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:00:20  
59 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:30  
60 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:00  
61 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:58  
62 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:45  
63 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:03:15  
64 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
65 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
66 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
67 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
68 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
69 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
71 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
72 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
73 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
74 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
75 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
76 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
78 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
79 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
80 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
81 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
82 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
83 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:33  
84 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
85 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
86 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
87 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
88 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
89 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
90 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
91 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
92 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:13  
93 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
94 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
95 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling    
96 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
97 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
98 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
99 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
100 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
101 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
102 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
103 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
104 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
105 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
106 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
107 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:11:50  
108 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:08  
109 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:19:57  
110 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:10  
111 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:21:14  
DNF David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
DNS Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
Points - Windsor - km 8.2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 5  pts
2 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3  
3 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Loveland - km 33.9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3  
3 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Estes Park - km 87.9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
3 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 1  
Finish - km 185.4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15  pts
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 12  
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
4 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 7  
5 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6  
6 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
7 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
8 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3  
9 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
10 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1  
KOM 1 - Devil's Gulch - km 79.2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7  
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 6  
5 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 5  
6 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 4  
7 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:01:33  
2 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
4 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
5 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
6 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team    
7 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
8 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
9 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
10 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
11 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:15  
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:30  
14 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:15  
15 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
16 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
17 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:05:33  
18 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:07:13  
19 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
20 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
21 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
22 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:08  
23 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:21:14  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Argos-Shimano 12:04:39  
2 BMC Racing Team    
3 Colombia    
4 Jelly Belly P/B Kenda    
5 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
6 Team Saxo -Tinkoff    
7 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Team Novo Nordisk    
9 Garmin-Sharp    
10 Radioshack Leopard    
11 Bontrager Cycling Team    
12 Sky Procycling    
13 Cannondale 0:00:17  
14 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:03:15  
15 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:06:30  
16 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:09:48  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:11:33  
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30  
3 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:42  
4 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:02:10  
5 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:34  
6 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25  
7 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:42  
8 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:58  
9 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:11  
10 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:12  
11 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:04:13  
12 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:19  
13 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:04:24  
14 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:32  
15 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55  
16 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:05:00  
17 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:05:45  
18 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:21  
19 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:31  
20 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:06:40  
21 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:52  
22 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:31  
23 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:52  
24 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:08:56  
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:18  
26 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:30  
27 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:53  
28 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:12:04  
29 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:47  
30 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:59  
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:22  
32 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14:04  
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15:01  
34 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:15:27  
35 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:16:41  
36 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:45  
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:01  
38 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:11  
39 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:46  
40 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:19:49  
41 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:44  
42 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:08  
43 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:21:29  
44 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:22:10  
45 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:22:14  
46 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:46  
47 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:24:24  
48 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:24:49  
49 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:25:09  
50 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:38  
51 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:48  
52 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:28:16  
53 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:28:25  
54 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:29:00  
55 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:29:21  
56 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:29:50  
57 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:30:19  
58 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:30:41  
59 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:32:19  
60 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:32:34  
61 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:04  
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:22  
63 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:42  
64 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:34:35  
65 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:36:17  
66 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:36:20  
67 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:36:23  
68 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:36:40  
69 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:36:50  
70 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:36:54  
71 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:37:30  
72 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:33  
73 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:37:53  
74 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:38:09  
75 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:38:10  
76 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:38:17  
77 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:38:48  
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:39:15  
79 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:39:30  
80 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:40:20  
81 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:41:04  
82 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:41:22  
83 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:41:25  
84 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:41:55  
85 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:42:06  
86 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:18  
87 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
88 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:42:36  
89 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:43:04  
90 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:43:11  
91 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:43:49  
92 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:19  
93 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:51  
94 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:45:12  
95 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:45:14  
96 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:45:59  
97 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:46:44  
98 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:02  
99 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:47:09  
100 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:47:13  
101 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:48:43  
102 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:49:18  
103 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:51:44  
104 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:52:50  
105 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:53:39  
106 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:54:24  
107 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:55:30  
108 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:03:25  
109 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:06:52  
110 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:07:57  
111 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:19:38  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 55  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 34  
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 24  
4 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 13  
6 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 12  
7 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 12  
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 10  
10 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
12 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 8  
13 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8  
14 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 8  
15 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8  
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 7  
17 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 6  
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  
19 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
20 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 5  
21 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 5  
23 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5  
24 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
25 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 4  
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
27 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
28 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
29 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
30 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 3  
31 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3  
32 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3  
33 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3  
34 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
35 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 2  
36 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 2  
37 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1  
38 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1  
39 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1  
40 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 1  
41 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 1  
42 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
43 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
44 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
45 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
46 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk -6  
KOM classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 46  pts
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 30  
3 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 25  
4 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 22  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20  
6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 19  
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 18  
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 16  
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
10 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 16  
11 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 13  
12 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13  
13 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 13  
14 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 13  
15 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  
16 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11  
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
19 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 8  
20 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 7  
21 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 6  
22 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 6  
23 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 5  
24 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 5  
25 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 5  
27 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 4  
28 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
29 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 4  
30 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
31 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3  
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3  
33 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 3  
34 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2  
35 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
36 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
37 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 20:14:07  
2 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:01:08  
3 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:24  
4 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:02:26  
5 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:11  
6 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:56  
7 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:19  
8 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:16:37  
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:12  
10 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:40  
11 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:21:12  
12 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:23:04  
13 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:25:51  
14 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:26  
15 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:27:45  
16 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:35:19  
17 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:37:46  
18 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:38:30  
19 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:38:51  
20 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:41:15  
21 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:44:39  
22 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:46:09  
23 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:04:18  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 60:38:57  
2 Garmin-Sharp 0:05:30  
3 Bontrager Cycling Team 0:09:46  
4 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:50  
5 Team Saxo -Tinkoff 0:15:51  
6 Radioshack Leopard 0:17:21  
7 Colombia 0:17:48  
8 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:20:22  
9 Cannondale 0:25:44  
10 Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 0:36:37  
11 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:40:52  
12 Sky Procycling 0:42:58  
13 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:43:05  
14 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:54:23  
15 Team Novo Nordisk 0:55:20  
16 Team Argos-Shimano 1:09:59