TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #7 & Downhill #6 - Val d'Isère 2012

Date range:
July 27-29, 2012

July 29, Elite women downhill:

Atherton wins Val d'Isere downhill World Cup

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
July 29, 2012, 13:41 BST,
Updated:
July 31, 2012, 15:57 BST

GT Factory Racing rider in World Cup lead

Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) on her way to winning in Val d'Isere

Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) on her way to winning in Val d'Isere

view thumbnail gallery

Round six of the downhill at the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Val d'Isere, France turned out to be a much more difficult course than anyone anticipated, with many top riders crashing and performing below expectations. Rachel Atherton (GT Factory) took her fourth win of the season to extend her lead over Emmeline Ragot (MS Mondraker Team) in the overall standings, with one round remaining.

Atherton won round six ahead by 1.49 seconds ahead of Ragot and 3.12 seconds ahead of Floriane Pugin (Scott11).

Petra Bernhard (Alpine Commencal Austria) was the first to record a sub-2:50 run, but Myriam Nicole (Commencal / Riding Addiction) immediately took nearly seven seconds off the leading time, good enough to eventually finish fourth. Floriane Pugin (Scott 11) then knocked a further second off, but the final two riders were in a class of their own.

World champion Emmeline Ragot (MS Mondraker) was 1.6 seconds faster than Pugin, but Atherton, the fastest qualifier, once again showed that her return this season, after struggling with injury, is complete - finishing a second and a half ahead of Ragot and recording the only sub-2:40 time of the day.

"I am so happy," said Atherton. "I think this is the most nervous I have been all year. This track is very, very difficult. One day it's dry and then it's really, really wet, so tire and suspension changes are so important, and you don't know how it's gonna be on your race run. Everyone was just playing it like a guessing game.

"I almost crashed today [in training]; I landed on my seat. My stomach was hurting really bad, but I thought, this is like Fort William: I need to just switch off and then switch back on for the race. I have learned that from racing and crashing."

Several riders were missing, including Jill Kintner, who is recovering from surgery following a crash earlier this month, and Tracey Hannah, who crashed out earlier this weekend

Atherton now holds an 80-point lead over Ragot, 1,200 points to 1,120, with Nicole a distant third at 892 points.  There is one round of the downhill World Cup remaining in mid-September.

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:02:38.97  
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:01.49  
3 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott11 0:00:03.12  
4 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:04.25  
5 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:04.90  
6 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott11 0:00:08.18  
7 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:11.12  
8 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:12.79  
9 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:00:13.50  
10 Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 0:00:14.37  
11 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) 0:00:18.46  
12 Chloe Gallean° (Fra) Dagg - Racing 0:00:19.86  
13 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 0:00:20.53  
14 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) 0:00:21.49  
15 Anita Molcik (Aut) 0:00:23.72  
16 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) 0:00:26.40  
17 Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 0:00:28.10  
18 Elke Rabeder (Aut) 0:00:29.30  
19 Jana Bartova (Cze) 0:00:31.53  
20 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 0:01:25.56  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 99  pts
2 MS Mondraker Team 87  
3 Santa Cruz Syndicate 81  
4 Scott11 50  
5 Commencal / Riding Addiction 42  
6 Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 38  
7 Lapierre International 36  
8 Devinci Global Racing 31  
9 Trek World Racing 28  
10 Hutchinson United Ride 26  
11 Monster Energy-Specialized 22  
12 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 22  
13 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 22  
14 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 21  
15 Alpine Commencal Austria 18  
16 SC-Intense 15  
17 Pila-BlaCK Arrows-MTB Herin School Asd 14  
18 Passion Velo.Fr 12  
19 Dagg - Racing 9  
20 Kona 9  
21 Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 8  
22 Topcycle By Trek 7  
23 CK Racing Santacruz 6  
24 Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 4  
25 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3  
26 Unior Tools Team 1  
Elite women individual World Cup standings after round 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 1200  pts
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 1120  
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 892  
4 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 732  
5 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott11 705  
6 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott11 500  
7 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 425  
8 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 402  
9 Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 381  
10 Anita Molcik (Aut) 380  
11 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 363  
12 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 239  
13 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense 232  
14 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 230  
15 Micayla Gatto (Can) 221  
16 Miranda Miller (Can) 140  
17 Tracy Moseley (GBr) 124  
18 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 115  
19 Casey Brown (Can) 95  
20 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) 90  
21 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 90  
22 Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra) 84  
23 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 75  
24 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 75  
25 Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 75  
26 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) 70  
27 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 65  
28 Claire Buchar (Can) 57  
29 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 55  
30 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 50  
31 Chloe Gallean° (Fra) Dagg - Racing 45  
32 Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 35  
33 Sarah Newman (GBr) 30  
34 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) 25  
35 Gabriela Williams (Cze) CG Racing Brigade 25  
36 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 20  
37 Lauren Rosser (Can) 20  
38 Elke Rabeder (Aut) 15  
39 Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut) 15  
40 Jana Bartova (Cze) 10  
41 Jaime Hill (Can) 10  
42 Jaime Rees (USA) 5  
World Cup team standings after round 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 463  pts
2 Santa Cruz Syndicate 347  
3 MS Mondraker Team 346  
4 Trek World Racing 289  
5 Lapierre International 280  
6 Devinci Global Racing 276  
7 Hutchinson United Ride 255  
8 Scott11 238  
9 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 231  
10 Commencal / Riding Addiction 201  
11 Monster Energy-Specialized 179  
12 Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 133  
13 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 127  
14 SC-Intense 86  
15 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 83  
16 Team Norco International 82  
17 Alpine Commencal Austria 78  
18 Passion Velo.Fr 74  
19 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 67  
20 Kona 45  
21 CG Racing Brigade 37  
22 Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 35  
23 Topcycle By Trek 32  
24 Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 28  
25 Pila-BlaCK Arrows-MTB Herin School Asd 20  
26 CK Racing Santacruz 17  
27 Unior Tools Team 11  
28 Torpado Surfing Shop 10  
29 Dagg - Racing 9  
30 Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 9  
31 Dirt Norco Race Team 4  
32 Ghost Factory Racing Team