TechPowered By

More tech

April 15, Elite women cross country:

World Champion Pendrel wins Houffalize cross country

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
April 15, 2012, 13:44 BST,
Updated:
April 16, 2012, 16:40 BST

Candian moves into lead of World Cup standings

Catharine Pendrel wins the Houffalize World Cup

Catharine Pendrel wins the Houffalize World Cup

view thumbnail gallery

World champion Catharine Pendrel (Luna) put on an impressive display of force to win the second round of the Mountain Bike World Cup in Houffalize, Belgium.

Pendrel, who was third on the opening round of the World Cup last month in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, took the lead from defending World Cup champion Julie Bresset (BH SR Suntour Peisey Vallandry) in the third of five laps with an attack on one of the climbs. The French rider had come through the start loop in the lead, but Pendrel quickly joined her. She steadily increased her lead through the remainder of the race to finish 48 seconds ahead of Bresset.

Maja Wloszczowska (CCC Polkowice), the winner of the first round of the 2012 series, fought back from a poor start during which she dropped out of the top 10 on the opening loop to finish third.

"I just felt awesome today," said Pendrel. "It was a good course, I really liked it. It felt a lot like my trails at home, and definitely had steep climbs. There was one section that I knew Julie [Bresset] was really strong on, so my focus of the race was riding that section as smoothly as I can, and then just going as hard as I could on the climbs. Ten years ago, Alison Sydor won here, so it was good to finally get a Canadian win again."

Pendrel and Wloszczowska are tied at 410 points each in the World Cup standings after two rounds; however, Pendrel took the lead in the World Cup by virtue of the more recent victory. Bresset moves into third, just ahead of Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek), second in the opening round.

Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabobank Giant) rode an impressive race to finish fourth.  The U23 French woman set the pace early in the race and was the top U23 rider of the day.  Blaza Klemencic (Felt Oetztal X-Bionic) also had a strong ride to complete the podium in fifth place.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:31:15  
2 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:00:48  
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:01:24  
4 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:01:30  
5 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:01:50  
6 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:02:11  
7 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 0:02:17  
8 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:02:45  
9 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team    
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:03:02  
11 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:03:15  
12 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:03:35  
13 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets 0:04:21  
14 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 0:04:28  
15 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:04:30  
16 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:04:34  
17 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:04:44  
18 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 0:04:46  
19 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 0:04:52  
20 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:05:05  
21 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:05:10  
22 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:05:16  
23 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:05:17  
24 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 0:05:43  
25 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus MIG Team    
26 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 0:06:20  
27 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Sol.det Vosges 0:06:41  
28 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 0:07:14  
29 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 0:07:21  
30 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott 0:07:23  
31 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:07:27  
32 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 0:07:28  
33 Hanna Klein (Ger) 0:07:34  
34 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:07:39  
35 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda.chamonix 0:07:50  
36 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:07:54  
37 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 0:07:56  
38 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:08:22  
39 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:08:24  
40 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing    
41 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 0:08:33  
42 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:08:45  
43 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:09:04  
44 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:09:12  
45 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:09:25  
46 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:09:31  
47 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 0:09:36  
48 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 0:09:57  
49 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:10:01  
50 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:10:11  
51 Rowena Fry (Aus) 0:10:23  
52 Sarah Koba (Swi) 0:10:35  
53 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:10:38  
54 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 0:11:45  
55 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:11:53  
56 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 0:12:33  
57 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 0:12:34  
58 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Tr.de Team 0:12:50  
59 Catherine Vipond (Can) 0:13:03  
60 Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC 0:13:08  
61 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:13:35  
62 Judy Freeman (USA) 0:14:00  
63 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:14:18  
64 Jenni King (Aus) 0:14:33  
65 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:14:51  
66 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:15:06  
67 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:15:22  
68 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 0:15:26  
69 Anna Villar Argente (Spa)    
70 Lee Craigie (GBr) 0:16:07  
71 Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team 0:16:55  
72 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity 0:17:19  
73 Jodie Willett (Aus) 0:17:39  
74 Maxine Filby (GBr) 0:17:45  
75 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:20:23  
-1lap Zephanie Blasi (USA) WXC World Racing    
-1lap Inbar Ronen (Isr)    
-1lap Maaris Meier (Est)    
-1lap Tracy Moseley (GBr)    
-1lap Jessica Roberts (GBr)    
-1lap Angelica Edvardsson (Swe)    
-1lap Hanna Vergeles (Ukr) ISD MTB Team    
-1lap Erica Zaveta (USA) Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team    
-2laps Kiona Harbers (Ned)    
DNF Ana Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.Com    
DNF Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol)    
DNF Asuman Burcu Balci (Tur)    
DSQ Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team    
DNS Ann Berglund (Swe)    
DNS Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team    
Elite women teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luna Pro Team 59  pts
2 CCC Polkowice 56  
3 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 50  
4 Colnago Sudtirol 36  
5 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 35  
6 Ghost Factory Racing Team 34  
7 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 30  
8 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 26  
9 Subaru - Trek 24  
10 Multivan Merida Biking Team 23  
11 Team Fujibikes Rockets 18  
12 Specialized Racing 12  
13 Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 11  
14 Wheeler - IXS Team 10  
15 Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 9  
16 Notebooksbilliger.de Team 7  
17 Focus MIG Team 6  
18 Salcano Factory Team 5  
19 Specialized Solodet Vosges 4  
20 Team Crampfix Nakamura 2  
21 Bikepark.ch Scott 1  
Elite women World Cup standings after two rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 410  pts
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 410  
3 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 340  
4 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 320  
5 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 230  
6 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 225  
7 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 214  
8 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 182  
9 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 180  
10 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 178  
11 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 166  
12 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 157  
13 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 152  
14 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 152  
15 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets 150  
16 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 149  
17 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 149  
18 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 146  
19 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 142  
20 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 140  
21 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 132  
22 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 126  
23 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 122  
24 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 120  
25 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice 120  
26 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott 118  
27 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 113  
28 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Sol.det Vosges 108  
29 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 104  
30 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus MIG Team 102  
31 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 99  
32 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda.chamonix 94  
33 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 86  
34 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 74  
35 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 69  
36 Hanna Klein (Ger) 69  
37 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 59  
38 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 59  
39 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 58  
40 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 52  
41 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 51  
42 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 50  
43 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 50  
44 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 50  
45 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 48  
46 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 47  
47 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 46  
48 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 42  
49 Judy Freeman (USA) 42  
50 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 42  
51 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol) 40  
52 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 36  
53 Rowena Fry (Aus) 35  
54 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 34  
55 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 32  
56 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 27  
57 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 23  
58 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 20  
59 Samantha Sanders (RSA) 17  
60 Sarah Koba (Swi) 16  
61 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 15  
62 Willow Rockwell (USA) Trek World Racing 14  
63 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 13  
64 Jodie Willett (Aus) 13  
65 Caroline Mani (Fra) 11  
66 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Tr.de Team 10  
67 Catherine Vipond (Can) 9  
68 Julia Colvin (RSA) 9  
69 Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC 8  
70 Melanie Palframan (RSA) 8  
Elite women team World Cup standings after two rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luna Pro Team 117  pts
2 CCC Polkowice 107  
3 Subaru - Trek 75  
4 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 68  
5 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 63  
6 Ghost Factory Racing Team 62  
7 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 54  
8 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 47  
9 Colnago Sudtirol 43  
10 Wheeler - IXS Team 40  
11 Multivan Merida Biking Team 35  
12 Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 33  
13 Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 33  
14 Team Fujibikes Rockets 31  
15 Specialized Racing 29  
16 Notebooksbilliger.de Team 22  
17 Bikepark.ch Scott 15  
18 Specialized Solodet Vosges 10  
19 Salcano Factory Team 8  
20 GT Skoda Chamonix 7  
21 Focus MIG Team 7  
22 Team Crampfix Nakamura 2