Great Britain's Laura Trott dominates opening Omnium rounds

Australia's Amy Cure wins points race gold medal

Great Britain’s Laura Trott kicked off the women’s omnium in winning fashion, taking the top spot in both the scratch race and the individual pursuit on Saturday at the UCI Track World Cup round two held at the Lee Valley VeloPark in London.

Trott entered the second day of racing having already won a gold medal as part of Great Britain’s women’s team pursuit squad the day before. She won the scratch race, the first omnium event, ahead of Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) and Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark). She went on to claim the individual pursuit in 3:36.896 minutes, beating Wild again. Jennifer Valente (USA) placed third.

In the men’s omnium, American rider Bobby Lea won the opening scratch race. He beat King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China) and Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain). The three riders lapped the field partway through the race and sprinted for the top spots.

Colombia’s Fernando Gaviria Rendon claimed the second omnium event in the individual pursuit with a winning time of 4:21.998 minutes. He beat Lea by four seconds and Brazil’s Gideoni Monteiro by five seconds.

The third omnium events took place during the evening sessions with the elimination race. Dutch riders Tim Veldt and Kirsten Wild won in the men’s race and women’s events.

Trott and Gaviria Rendon lead the women’s and men’s omnium standings after the first three events. The omnium will continue on Sunday.

Australia secured a gold medal with Amy Cure winning the women’s points race during the morning sessions. She accumulated 34 points, enough to beat Canada’s Jasmine Glaesser by one point and Great Britain’s Elinor Barker by seven points.

In the men’s madison, Great Britain Madison duo of Owain Doull and Mark Christian received a standing ovation after fighting to a gold-medal finish. Fending off competition from New Zealand, in second, and Germany, in third, until the bitter end in a 120-lap race averaging 56.8 km/h.

In the women’s sprints, German world champion Kristina Vogel took the victory after a final battle with Russia’s Anastasiia Voinova. Great Britain's Jess Varnish and Vicky Williamson took early exits in the women's sprint before the quarter-finals.

Germany’s Stefan Botticher took the gold medal in the men’s kieren ahead of Colombia’s Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata and Christos Volikakis from Greece.

The UCI Track Cycling World Cup London continues with the third and final day of racing on Sunday.

 

Full Results

Men's Omnium I - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (USA) United States Of America  
2King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
3Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain  
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia  
5Thomas Boudat (Euc)  
6Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain  
7Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand  
8Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium  
9Scott Law (Aus) Australia  
10Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands  
11Gideoni Monteiro (Bra) Brazil  
12Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
13Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus  
14Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico  
15Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy  
16Hao Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
17Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan  
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany  
19Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland  
20Ioannis Spanopoulos (Gre) Greece  
DNFTimur Gumerov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
DNFViktor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation  
DNFRoman Furst (Cze) Czech Republic  
DNFMartyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland  
Men's Omnium II - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia0:04:21.998 
2Bobby Lea (USA) United States Of America0:00:04.084 
3Gideoni Monteiro (Bra) Brazil0:00:05.784 
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany0:00:07.640 
5Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand0:00:07.955 
6Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:00:08.619 
7Scott Law (Aus) Australia0:00:08.827 
8Thomas Boudat (Euc)0:00:09.136 
9Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:00:10.651 
10Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium0:00:11.056 
11Hao Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:12.331 
12Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:12.246 
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:13.264 
14Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark0:00:13.967 
15Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland0:00:14.129 
16Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain0:00:15.137 
17Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico0:00:16.054 
18Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan0:00:17.602 
19Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus0:00:18.762 
20Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy0:00:21.396 
Women's Omnium I - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain  
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands  
3Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark  
4Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy  
5Isabella King (Aus) Australia  
6Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium  
7Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland  
8Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America  
9Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain  
10Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany  
11Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn) Japan  
12Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
13Jupha Somnet (Mas) Malaysia  
14Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic  
15Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
16Laurie Berthon (Fra) France  
17Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland  
18Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand  
19Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico  
20Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation  
21Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
22Yuanyuan Tian (Chn) People's Republic of China  
23Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus  
Women's Omnium II - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:03:36.896 
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands0:00:00.211 
3Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America0:00:00.521 
4Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:00:01.723 
5Isabella King (Aus) Australia0:00:01.822 
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:00:04.692 
7Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark0:00:05.350 
8Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium0:00:05.580 
9Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:00:09.276 
10Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:00:09.692 
11Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:09.917 
12Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:09.970 
13Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland0:00:09.978 
14Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain0:00:10.231 
15Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:00:10.331 
16Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand0:00:10.552 
17Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.766 
18Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany0:00:11.856 
20Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy0:00:18.173 
21Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:18.850 
22Jupha Somnet (Mas) Malaysia0:00:20.073 
23Yuanyuan Tian (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:22.197 
Women's Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Cure (Aus) Australia34 pts
2Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada33 
3Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain27 
4Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China25 
5Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand21 
6Maria Calle Williams (Col) Colombia20 
7Lauren Stephens (USA) United States Of America20 
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy11 
9Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic8 
10Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany6 
11Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain6 
12Elise Delzenne (Fra) France5 
13Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium4 
14Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Azerbaijan3 
15Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium2 
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia1 
17Inna Metalnykova (Ukr) Ukraine  
18Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Russian Federation  
19Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
20Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
21Yoko Kojima (Jpn) Japan  
22Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Poland-18 
23Josie Knight (Irl) Ireland-20 
DNFSofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico  
Men's Omnium III - Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands  
2Thomas Boudat (Euc)  
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia  
4Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium  
5Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain  
6Scott Law (Aus) Australia  
7Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand  
8Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland  
9Gideoni Monteiro (Bra) Brazil  
10Hao Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy  
12King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
13Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
14Bobby Lea (USA) United States Of America  
15Roman Furst (Cze) Czech Republic  
16Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan  
17Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico  
18Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation  
19Ioannis Spanopoulos (Gre) Greece  
20Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany  
21Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain  
22Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus  
23Timur Gumerov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
Men's Keirin - Finals 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany  
2Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia  
3Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
4Azizulhasni Awang (Ysd) YSD Track Team  
5Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
6Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
Men's Keirin - Finals 7-12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Edward Sawkins (Nzl) New Zealand  
8Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland  
9Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia  
10Franceso Ceci (Ita) Italy  
11Matthew Baranoski (USA) United States of America  
12Yuta Wakimoto (Jpc) Japan Professional Cycling Association  
Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain 1  
 Mark Christian  
 Owain Doull  
2New Zealand  
 Pieter Bulling  
 Westley Gough  
3Germany  
 Henning Bommel  
 Theo Reinhardt  
4Australia  
 Alexander Edmondson  
 Callum Scotson  
5France  
 Bryan Coquard  
 Marc Fournier  
6Belgium  
 Moreno De Pauw  
 Otto Vergaede  
7Great Britain 2  
 Christopher Latham  
 Oliver Wood  
8Colombia  
 Edwin Avila Vanegas  
 Jhonatan Restrepo  
9Italy 1  
 Liam Bertazzo  
 Alex Buttazzoni  
10Switzerland  
 Claudio Imhof  
 Cyrille Thierry  
11Hong Kong  
 Wai King Cheung  
 Wing Chun Leung  
12Argentina  
 Marcos Crespo  
 Mauro Richeze  
13Kazakhstan  
 Nikita Panassenko  
 Artyom Zakharov  
14France 2  
 Julien Duval  
 Pierre-Luc Perichon  
Women's Omnium III - Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands  
2Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain  
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium  
4Isabella King (Aus) Australia  
5Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic  
6Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy  
7Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation  
8Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark  
9Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland  
10Laurie Berthon (Fra) France  
11Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany  
12Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand  
13Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain  
14Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
15Yuanyuan Tian (Chn) People's Republic of China  
16Jupha Somnet (Mas) Malaysia  
17Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
18Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn) Japan  
19Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus  
20Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland  
21Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico  
22Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
23Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America  
Women's Sprint - Gold Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russia)  
Women's Sprint - Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Elis Ligtlee (Ned) Netherlands  
4Tianshi Zhong (Chn) China  

 

Related Articles

Back to top