Gavenda claims World Cup opener

Petrus and Cominelli finish second and third

Results
1Robert Gavenda (Slovakia)0:46:54 
2Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic)0:00:01 
3Cristian Cominelli (Italy)0:00:12 
4Arnaud Grand (Switzerland)0:00:15 
5Arnaud Jouffroy (France)0:00:16 
6Tom Meeusen (Belgium)0:00:20 
7Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)  
8Micki Van Empel (Netherlands)0:00:26 
9Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland)0:00:31 
10Matthieu Boulo (France)0:00:34 
11Sascha Weber (Germany)0:00:56 
12Vincent Baestaens (Belgium)0:00:59 
13Alessandro Calderan (Italy)  
14Luca Braidot (Italy)0:01:17 
15Tijmen Eising (Netherlands)0:01:18 
16Ole Quast (Germany)  
17Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands)0:01:19 
18Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)  
19Karel Hnik (Czech Republic)0:01:20 
20Nico Brüngger (Switzerland)0:01:38 
21Kevin Cant (Belgium)0:01:43 
22Bryan Falaschi (Italy)0:01:59 
23Marcel Meisen (Germany)0:02:10 
24Michael Schweizer (Germany)0:02:11 
25Lars Van Der Haar (Netherlands)  
26Filip Adel (Czech Republic)0:02:19 
27Max Walsleben (Germany)0:02:22 
28Jim Aernouts (Belgium)  
29Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium)0:02:24 
30Matthias Rupp (Switzerland)0:02:33 
31Twan Van Den Brand (Netherlands)0:03:02 
32Fabian Danner (Germany)0:03:06 
33Michael Winterberg (Switzerland)0:03:27 
34Elia Silvestri (Italy)  
35Geert Van Der Horst (Netherlands)0:03:28 
36Domenico Maria Salviani (Italy)  
37Daniele Braidot (Italy)0:03:58 
38Thomas Girard (France)0:04:14 
39Giuseppe Michieletto (Italy)0:04:23 
40Matteo Trentin (Italy)0:04:34 
41Matej Medved (Slovakia)0:04:39 
42Mirko Tabacchi (Italy)0:04:40 
43Cristian Romano (Italy)0:05:44 
44Dario Stauble (Switzerland)0:05:52 
45Mattia Marcelli (Italy)0:06:35 
World Cup standings after round 1
1Robert Gavenda (Slovakia)60pts
2Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic)50 
3Cristian Cominelli (Italy)45 
4Arnaud Grand (Switzerland)40 
5Arnaud Jouffroy (France)35 
6Tom Meeusen (Belgium)30 
7Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)28 
8Micki Van Empel (Netherlands)26 
9Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland)24 
10Matthieu Boulo (France)22 
11Sascha Weber (Germany)20 
12Vincent Baestaens (Belgium)19 
13Alessandro Calderan (Italy)18 
14Luca Braidot (Italy)17 
15Tijmen Eising (Netherlands)16 
16Ole Quast (Germany)15 
17Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands)14 
18Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)13 
19Karel Hnik (Czech Republic)12 
20Nico Brüngger (Switzerland)11 
21Kevin Cant (Belgium)10 
22Bryan Falaschi (Italy)9 
23Marcel Meisen (Germany)8 
24Michael Schweizer (Germany)7 
25Lars Van Der Haar (Netherlands)6 
26Filip Adel (Czech Republic)5 
27Max Walsleben (Germany)4 
28Jim Aernouts (Belgium)3 
29Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium)2 
30Matthias Rupp (Switzerland)1 
Back to top