TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2012

Date range:
February 5-10, 2012

February 08, Stage 4: Al Thakhira - Madinat Al Shamal 144km

Boonen too good for Veelers and Cancellara in Qatar thriller

By:
Mark Robinson
Published:
February 08, 2012, 12:37 GMT,
Updated:
February 08, 2012, 19:45 GMT

Omega Pharma-QuickStep dominates, Boonen wins 20th career stage

Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) prevailed in stage 4.

Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) prevailed in stage 4.

view thumbnail gallery

Belgium’s Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) tightened his grip on the 2012 Tour of Qatar by winning stage four of the race in exciting fashion from Tom Veelers (Project 1t4i) and Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan). On a day of drama featuring high winds and several punctures, Boonen added stage four to his opening stage win and second placed finishes in the team trial and stage three.

After a scorching first hour, when the field covered 52kms, Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) and Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone Anchor) broke free, opening up a gap of seven minutes on the chasing pack. The two riders then hurtled through the first intermediate sprint before being caught by the rest of the peloton at the 112km mark.

The field then headed towards the first of their two passes of the finishing area and as they did so a group of 26 riders dropped the rest of the field, with Garmin-Barracuda and Omega Pharma-QuickStep riders once again taking the stage by the scruff of the neck as they had tried to do in stage one and stage two.

Boonen secured the second intermediate sprint from Garmin’s Tyler Farrar, with the two riders almost bumping as they reached the end. By now they had opened up a 20 second lead ahead of a group that included yesterday’s stage three winner Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC). It was a gap that ultimately could not be bridged, and with 10km to go the leading pack was over a minute ahead.

The last 10km were amongst the most dramatic in the history of the race, with Cancellara making the first move for home. He was followed by Boonen, Adam Blythe (BMC), Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) and Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Lady luck then abandoned Blythe as he suffered a puncture with just over 3km to go before Boonen swept to the front in the finale to take the win ahead of Veelers, who closed fast in the last kilometre, and Cancellara. It was the 20th career stage win at the Tour of Qatar for Boonen, who has really made this race his own in the last few years.

“The wind, again, was a little bit different to what we are used to,” a delighted Boonen said. “It was mainly head and tail winds but there were a few sections with a cross wind and that’s what split the pack. We were the team, together with Garmin, who was really pushing to stay in front and today we got rewarded for our hard work. I think that after today we are in a much more comfortable position to secure the overall victory and it has been a crucial day.”

Boonen added that the stage had been the most exciting yet of the race, with the tougher conditions bringing some of the bigger names to the forefront as he had predicted.

“The harder the race, the bigger the names in front,” he said. “After a stage like this you don’t need to imagine anything – you see the big names coming to the front automatically. Stages like this don’t lie.

“I can’t believe that I am already up to 20 stage wins here. It’s my ninth time and I know the roads really well. They hold no secrets for me.”

Team Sky suffered a day of mixed fortunes, after the high of yesterday’s stage three success for Cavendish. The British team claimed three of the top ten spots thanks to Flecha (4th), Bernie Eisel (8th) and Ian Stannard (10th), but were left frustrated by their failure to help Cavendish stay in touch with the leading pack.

“Three riders in the top ten is good, but not enough,” Eisel told Cyclingnews. “We had one card to play, and that was Cav. We did a good race but I have to be honest – we could have worked better as a team and given each other more shelter in the conditions.

“Fabian [Cancellara] rode off with three guys and then everyone stayed off at the same distance for the last 4km. If we had been better organised it would have come down to a sprint of eight or nine riders and I wouldn’t have lost time. I’m not saying I would have won but I would have been much closer. It’s frustrating.

“The wind was stronger than yesterday but not as bad as last year. But it’s not about the wind, it’s about how fast you go. The wind wasn’t the trickiest thing today. Worse was the narrow roads, the gravel and the cats eyes. We saw so many punctures on the last lap. Welcome to Qatar…”

Omega Pharma-QuickStep is the new leader in the general team classification thanks to Boonen’s heroics, while the battle for the best young rider is developing into a duel between Blythe and Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda). The Lithuanian capitalised on Blythe's misfortune to finish two places ahead of him in 11th place and regain the classification lead.

Full Results
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:03:14  
2 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
4 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling    
5 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:04  
6 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:11  
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:14  
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:36  
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:37  
12 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
13 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42  
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:54  
16 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
17 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System    
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i    
19 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank    
20 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
21 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
22 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
23 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
24 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
25 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
26 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
27 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
28 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
29 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i    
30 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
31 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
32 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
33 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
34 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
35 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
36 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
37 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:01:00  
38 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
39 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:03  
40 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:01:05  
42 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:44  
43 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:45  
44 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor    
45 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
46 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
47 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
48 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
49 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
50 Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
51 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
52 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
53 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
54 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System    
56 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
57 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
58 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
59 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
60 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
61 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
62 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda    
63 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda    
64 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank    
65 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha    
66 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
67 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
68 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
69 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
70 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
71 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
72 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
73 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
74 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
75 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System    
76 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
77 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
78 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
79 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
80 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat    
81 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
82 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
83 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
84 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
85 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
86 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
87 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
88 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
89 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
90 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
91 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
92 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:01:56  
93 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:01  
94 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:54  
95 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:02:35  
96 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:05  
97 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
98 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha    
99 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 0:01:45  
100 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:26  
101 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:06:35  
102 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 0:06:38  
103 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
104 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System    
105 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
107 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
108 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
109 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
110 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
111 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
112 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
113 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
114 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
115 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
116 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
117 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:07:53  
118 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
119 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
120 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i    
121 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:13:24  
122 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
123 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team    
DNF Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
Sprint 1 - Al Zubara, 81km
1 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 3 pts
2 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 2  
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Madinat Al Shamal (1st crossing of the finish line), 121km
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 2  
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 1  
Points - Madinat Al Shamal, 147.5km
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 15 pts
2 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i 12  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 9  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling 7  
5 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
6 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5  
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 4  
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3  
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 2  
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Young riders
1 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:03:50  
2 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:01  
3 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:06  
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:18  
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i    
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
10 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
11 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:24  
12 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
13 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:09  
14 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
17 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
18 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
19 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha    
20 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
21 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
22 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
23 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
24 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
25 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:02  
26 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
27 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
28 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
29 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:12:48  
Teams
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:09:57  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:35  
3 Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:30  
4 Project 1t4i 0:01:33  
5 RadioShack-Nissan    
6 FDJ-Bigmat 0:01:47  
7 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:58  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:02:15  
9 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:27  
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:27  
11 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:09  
12 Champion System    
13 Liquigas-Cannondale    
14 Katusha Team 0:05:00  
15 RTS Racing Team 0:09:50  
16 Bridgestone Anchor 0:09:53  
General classification after stage 4
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 9:50:50  
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:31  
3 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:34  
4 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:36  
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:45  
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:01:00  
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:06  
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:09  
9 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:10  
10 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:01:14  
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:15  
12 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:19  
13 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:20  
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 0:01:32  
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:33  
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:01:40  
18 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:45  
19 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:02:02  
20 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 0:02:15  
21 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:02:16  
22 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:17  
23 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 0:02:19  
24 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:23  
26 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank 0:02:27  
27 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:02:28  
28 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:02:30  
29 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:34  
30 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:47  
31 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:52  
32 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:55  
33 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
34 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58  
35 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:59  
36 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:01  
37 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:02  
38 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
39 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:03:08  
40 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat    
41 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:03:09  
42 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:11  
43 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:03:16  
44 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:19  
45 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:03:20  
46 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:27  
47 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:29  
48 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:36  
49 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:43  
50 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
51 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
52 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:03:45  
53 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
54 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
55 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:49  
56 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
57 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:50  
58 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
59 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:52  
60 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
61 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:53  
63 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
64 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
65 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:03:59  
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat    
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
68 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:05  
69 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:07  
70 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
71 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:14  
72 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:20  
73 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:04:21  
74 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:28  
75 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:30  
76 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:33  
77 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:36  
78 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System 0:04:39  
79 Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
80 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System    
81 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:44  
82 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:04:47  
83 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:04:49  
84 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:54  
85 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:05  
86 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha    
87 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:05:10  
88 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:05:22  
89 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:23  
90 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:28  
91 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:29  
92 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:44  
93 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:42  
94 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:06:48  
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:17  
96 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:29  
97 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 0:08:12  
98 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:08:20  
99 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:29  
100 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:08:38  
101 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:42  
102 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
103 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:09:38  
104 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:11:37  
105 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:11:43  
106 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:29  
107 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:12:33  
108 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:13:20  
109 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:21  
110 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team 0:14:38  
111 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor 0:16:10  
112 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:19:08  
113 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:22  
114 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:19:28  
115 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:19:31  
116 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:20:26  
117 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:20:57  
118 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System 0:22:00  
119 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:22:02  
120 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 0:24:43  
121 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:29:35  
122 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:40:13  
123 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team 0:40:28  
Points classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 45 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 19  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 15  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 13  
5 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i 12  
6 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12  
7 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 10  
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 9  
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
10 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling 7  
11 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
13 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 6  
14 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
15 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 5  
17 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 4  
18 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 4  
19 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 4  
20 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 4  
21 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
22 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3  
24 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 3  
25 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 2  
27 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
28 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 2  
29 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1  
30 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
31 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 1  
32 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 1  
33 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 1  
34 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia -5  
Young rider classification
1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 9:51:59  
2 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:24  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:31  
5 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:53  
6 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:01:07  
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:08  
8 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:38  
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:49  
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:50  
11 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:52  
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:01:59  
13 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:02:34  
14 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:02:36  
16 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
17 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:02:50  
18 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:58  
19 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:03:19  
20 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:27  
21 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha 0:05:33  
22 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:20  
23 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:07:11  
24 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:07:29  
25 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:20  
26 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:12:12  
27 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:19:48  
28 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:20:53  
29 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:28:26  
Teams classification
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 29:08:48  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:34  
3 Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:23  
4 Project 1t4i 0:02:10  
5 RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:11  
6 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:33  
7 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:37  
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:44  
9 BMC Racing Team 0:03:47  
10 FDJ-Bigmat 0:04:55  
11 Katusha Team 0:04:59  
12 Champion System 0:06:38  
13 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:36  
14 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:08:54  
15 Bridgestone Anchor 0:13:59  
16 RTS Racing Team 0:34:34