TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Hainan 2011

Date range:
October 20-28, 2011

October 23, Stage 4: Wenchang - Haikou 163.8km

Locke rides his luck to solo win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 23, 2011, 12:00,
Updated:
October 23, 2011, 14:32

Jules still jamming on GC

Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling Team) crashed out of stage three leading into the finish and the sprinter found himself on bidon duties the...

Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling Team) crashed out of stage three leading into the finish and the sprinter found himself on bidon duties the following day.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 3:50:07  
2 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China 0:00:05  
3 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:10  
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:15  
5 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
6 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
7 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
8 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC    
9 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
10 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
11 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
12 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
13 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC    
14 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
15 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac    
16 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
17 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac    
18 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
19 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
20 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
21 Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
22 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
23 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC    
24 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
25 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
26 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System    
27 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac    
28 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
29 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal    
30 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China    
31 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
32 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
33 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
34 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
35 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
36 Jiang Kun (Chn) China    
37 Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System    
38 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong    
39 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
40 Chen Zhian (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
41 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac    
42 Ji Xitao (Chn) China    
43 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
44 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
46 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
47 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
48 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
49 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
50 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
51 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
52 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
53 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
54 Xue Cheng (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
55 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac    
56 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
57 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
58 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System    
59 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
60 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
61 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
62 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
63 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
64 Benoit Andre (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
65 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
66 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
67 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
68 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
69 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong    
70 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
71 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
72 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal    
73 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal    
74 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac    
75 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
76 Frank Dresslerlehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
77 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
78 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China    
79 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) China    
80 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
81 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
82 Johannes Christoffel Nel (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
83 Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
84 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
85 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
86 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China    
87 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
88 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
89 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
90 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
91 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
92 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal    
93 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong    
94 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:25  
95 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
96 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:00:37  
97 Wang Zhen (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
98 Dmitri Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
99 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:01:00  
100 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:01:07  
101 Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:01:10  
102 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:01:18  
103 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:01:35  
104 Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
105 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:24  
106 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 0:02:30  
107 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal 0:06:39  
108 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal    
DNF Liu Xinjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 15:41:00  
2 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:07  
3 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:11  
5 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 0:00:12  
6 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:13  
7 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
8 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:15  
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC    
10 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:16  
11 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac    
12 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China    
13 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
14 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
15 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
16 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC    
18 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
19 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
20 Jiang Kun (Chn) China    
21 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
22 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
23 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
24 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
25 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
26 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
27 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
28 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac    
29 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
30 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
31 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong    
32 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
33 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:21  
34 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:29  
35 Johannes Christoffel Nel (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
36 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
37 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
38 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China 0:01:02  
39 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:10  
40 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal 0:01:20  
41 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
42 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:23  
43 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:01:58  
44 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:02:15  
45 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:02:19  
46 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:03:27  
47 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:28  
48 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
49 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
50 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
51 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
52 Frank Dresslerlehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
53 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:53  
54 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
55 Wang Zhen (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:04:15  
56 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China 0:04:21  
57 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:05:09  
58 Ji Xitao (Chn) China 0:05:19  
59 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 0:05:21  
60 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:22  
61 Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
62 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
63 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) China    
64 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
65 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
66 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
67 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
68 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal    
69 Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
70 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:41  
71 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 0:05:43  
72 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:05:47  
73 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal 0:05:50  
74 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
75 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac 0:06:11  
76 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal 0:06:34  
77 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:31  
78 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:08:26  
79 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 0:08:45  
80 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong 0:09:05  
81 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal 0:09:15  
82 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac    
83 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China    
84 Chen Zhian (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:09:19  
85 Dmitri Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:09:36  
86 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:11:28  
87 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:11:43  
88 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal 0:12:41  
89 Benoit Andre (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:13:45  
90 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
91 Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:15:05  
92 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 0:30:19  
93 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:30:31  
94 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:30:43  
95 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 0:32:15  
96 Xue Cheng (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
97 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac    
98 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong    
99 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:33:07  
100 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:34:43  
101 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:36:08  
102 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
103 Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:40:33  
104 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:40:34  
105 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:40:38  
106 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong    
107 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
108 Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 0:43:49  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD