Moscon wins Tour of Guangxi

Jakobsen takes final stage victory

Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) finished safely within the peloton to secure overall victory at the second edition of the Tour of Guangxi. Moscon beat Bora-Hansgrohe's Felix Grossschartner with Sergei Chernetski taking the final spot on the podium. Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Floors) took his second sprint victory of the week beating Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) to the line in Guilin.

Moscon went into the final stage with a nine-second lead over Grossshcartner after winning the uphill finish on stage 4. The Italian enjoyed a reasonably comfortable day on the relatively flat final 164-kilometre effort to maintain that advantage over the Austrian.

Stage six proved to be a wet end to what was already a particularly wet week for the peloton. With the conditions, a number of riders chose not to take the start, including Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) who had both been involved in the finish line crash on stage 5.

Once again, the fight for the breakaway was hotly contested with a number of strong moves going before the peloton finally relented and let one go. A group of four went clear with just under 20 kilometres ridden: Wang Meiyin (Bahrain-Merida), Nathan Van Hooydonck (BMC Racing), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) and Jose Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin).

A high pace behind the quartet was maintained and two more riders in Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) and Lenard Hofstede (Team Sunweb) were able to bridge the gap. At 23 kilometres, the gap was only 25 seconds for the six as Team Sky worked on the front.

Eventually, the breakaway was allowed to build up a lead over the peloton, though it increased only gradually. After 100 kilometres of racing, the escapees had gained 3:30 on the bunch behind but that would be quickly cut down over the two categorised climbs of the day. Having been in a late break the day before and a failed attempt at an escape earlier in the day, Andrey Grivko (Astana) had another attempt at breaking free of the clutches of the peloton. It would prove a fruitless task as he was reeled back in soon after and the gap to the original break was cut to just over a minute.

With 20 kilometres remaining the six riders had just 44 seconds and a sprint seemed all but inevitable as Quick-Step and Bora-Hansgrohe moved to the front to assist Team Sky in their efforts. The breakaway held off the peloton a little while longer but with 10 kilometres to go they began shedding riders.

Gonçalves was the first to go and the rest would soon follow, leaving the way for the fast men to have another tilt at a stage victory. Ackermann continued his consistent run to finish second but it was Jakobsen that had the turn of speed to give him his second of the week. Bora-Hansgrohe got another rider on the podium with Rudi Selig pipping Reinardt Janse van Rensburg to third.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors3:42:53 
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
9Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida  
11Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
15Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
17Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
19Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
21Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
22Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
23Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
27Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
28Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
29Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
31Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
33Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
34Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky  
36Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
37Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
39Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
42Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
43Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
44Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
45Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
46Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
47Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
48Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
49Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
51Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
52Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
53Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
54Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
57Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
58Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
60Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
61Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
62Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
63Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
64Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
65Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
66Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
69Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
71Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
72Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
76Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
77Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
78Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
79Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
80Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
81Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
82Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
83Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
84Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
86Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
87Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
88David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
89Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
90Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
91Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
92Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:25 
93William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:28 
94Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
95Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
96Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates  
97Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31 
99Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:39 
101Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:00:50 
102Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:58 
103Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:05 
104Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
105Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:07 
106Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
107Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
109Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:26 
110Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
111Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:30 
112Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:38 
114Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
115Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:47 
116Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:11:17 
DNSArnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNSSam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNSLuka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNSJorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNSViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSBaptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
Sprint 1 - 23.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4 
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
Sprint 2 - 63.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
3Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
Sprint 3 - 150.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
3Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
Sprint 4 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
3Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data7 
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team5 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott4 
8Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
9Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
10Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida1 
KOM 1 - 115.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
3Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-Merida1 
KOM 2 - 127.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 pts
2Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
3Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors3:42:53 
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
4Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
10Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
13Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
14Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
15Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
16Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky  
17Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
18Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
19Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
23Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
24Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
25Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
27Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
28Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
29Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
30Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
31Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
33Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
35Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
36Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31 
38Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:39 
39Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:00:50 
40Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:58 
41Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:05 
42Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:07 
43Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
44Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
45Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:26 
46Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:11:17 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe11:08:39 
2Quick-Step Floors  
3Bahrain-Merida  
4Movistar Team  
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Lotto Soudal  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Trek-Segafredo  
9Dimension Data  
10Team Sunweb  
11Team Sky  
12Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale  
13AG2R La Mondiale  
14Katusha-Alpecin  
15Mitchelton-Scott  
16BMC Racing Team  
17Groupama-FDJ  
18UAE Team Emirates  
Final general classifiation
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky20:39:56 
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:09 
3Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17 
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:21 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
10Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:28 
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
13Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky  
14Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
16Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
17Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
18Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:38 
19Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
20Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:41 
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
23Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:43 
24Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:45 
26Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:00:48 
27Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:56 
28Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
30Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
31Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
33Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
34Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
35Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:01:09 
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
38Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:13 
39Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:17 
40Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:20 
41Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:01:27 
42Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:29 
43Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:35 
44Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:19 
45Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:20 
46Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
47Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:46 
48Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:03 
49Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:56 
50Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:57 
51Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:05:21 
52Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:43 
53Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:06 
54Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:08 
55Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
56Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:06:11 
57Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:19 
58Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:06:36 
59Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:06:38 
60Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:43 
61Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:44 
62Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:47 
63Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
64Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
65Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:07:14 
66Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
67Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:20 
68Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:07:22 
69Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:07:25 
70Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:27 
71Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:34 
72Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:07:42 
73Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:07:43 
74Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
75Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:08:14 
77Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:19 
78Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:26 
79Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:46 
80Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:55 
81Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:30 
82Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:33 
83Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:47 
84Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:12 
85Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:21 
86Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:46 
87Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:11:17 
88Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:22 
89Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:27 
90Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:31 
91Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:35 
92Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:49 
93Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
94Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
95Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
96William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:58 
97Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:17 
98Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:38 
99Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:13:15 
100Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:41 
101Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:17:11 
102Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:44 
103Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:18:12 
104Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:18 
105Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:46 
106Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:53 
107Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:19:51 
108Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:21:26 
109Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:57 
110Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:22:05 
111David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:22:06 
112Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:22:09 
113Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:01 
114Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:07 
115Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:26:57 
116Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:45:27 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors52 pts
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe52 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo30 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott29 
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb29 
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale24 
7Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team22 
8Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors20 
9Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky19 
10Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team16 
11Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team16 
12Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14 
13Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
14Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
15Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin12 
16Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team12 
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data12 
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo11 
19Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky10 
20Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
21Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
22Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin8 
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo8 
24Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team8 
25Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin8 
26Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
27Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott7 
28Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team6 
29Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin6 
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
31Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
33Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
34Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
35Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
36Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4 
37Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
38Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates4 
39Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
40Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
41Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
42Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
43Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2 
44Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
45Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida1 
46Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Mountain Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale37 pts
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky22 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin22 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21 
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo18 
6Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
7Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team10 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 
9Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
10Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6 
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
13Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
14Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates2 
15Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
16Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1 
17Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-Merida1 
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky20:39:56 
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:09 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17 
4Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky0:00:28 
5Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
6Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:38 
7Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:43 
8Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:56 
10Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
11Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
12Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
13Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:01:09 
15Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:20 
16Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:03 
17Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:56 
18Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:57 
19Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:43 
20Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:06 
21Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:08 
22Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
23Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:06:11 
24Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:43 
25Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:07:14 
26Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:19 
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:46 
28Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:47 
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:21 
30Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:46 
31Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:11:17 
32Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:31 
33Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:35 
34Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:11:49 
35Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
36Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:38 
37Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:17:11 
38Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:18:12 
39Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:18 
40Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:53 
41Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:21:26 
42Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:22:09 
43Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:01 
44Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:07 
45Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:26:57 
46Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:45:27 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team62:00:59 
2Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
3Team Sky0:00:23 
4Movistar Team0:00:40 
5UAE Team Emirates0:00:54 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27 
7Dimension Data0:01:31 
8Lotto Soudal0:02:08 
9Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:16 
10Trek-Segafredo0:02:41 
11Bahrain-Merida0:02:56 
12Katusha-Alpecin0:03:15 
13Mitchelton-Scott0:03:27 
14BMC Racing Team0:04:18 
15Team Sunweb0:05:35 
16Groupama-FDJ0:05:57 
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:46 
18Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:07 

 

Related Articles

Back to top