Saggiorato claims mountainous second stage

American Van Garderen third behind overall leader Gastauer

Results
1Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team4:39:00 
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:00:18 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team0:00:35 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:01:11 
5Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam0:01:50 
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:02:15 
7Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:02:49 
8Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:04:01 
9Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:04:25 
10Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:05:06 
11Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:05:44 
12Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
13Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team0:05:57 
14Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:06:24 
15Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:06:58 
16Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:07:06 
17Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:07:09 
18Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:07:24 
19Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:07:26 
20Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:07:57 
21Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport  
22Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:08:25 
23Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:08:54 
24Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:09:12 
25Florian Taillefer (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:09:48 
26Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:11:38 
27Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:12:36 
28Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:13:09 
29Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:13:31 
30Sylvain Dechereux (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne  
31Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:13:35 
32Tim Barth (Ger) MLP Radteam0:13:39 
33Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:14:19 
34Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon  
35Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:14:59 
36Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:16:12 
37Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) MLP Radteam0:16:32 
38Baptiste Fuchs (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:16:34 
39Adrien Muffat (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:17:12 
40Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:17:30 
41Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:17:56 
42Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team  
43Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:18:08 
44Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon  
45Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:18:17 
46Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:18:40 
47Maxime Mayencon (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:19:06 
48Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:19:34 
49Vincent Uebersax (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:20:20 
50Julian Kyer (USA) USA National Team0:21:20 
51Serguie Cioban (Mda) V.C. Rouen 76  
52Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:21:46 
53Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:22:08 
54François Bruneval (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76  
55Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:22:21 
56Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:23:09 
57Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:23:11 
58Morgan Gaschard (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:23:46 
59Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:24:08 
60Etienne Mandier (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:24:28 
61Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:25:17 
62Axel Domont (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:25:49 
63Steven Baertsch (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:32:21 
64Florian Egger (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:34:11 
65Sébastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:41:34 
DNFCamille Chancrin (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire  
DNFAlexandre Dubest (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire  
DNFChristopher De Souza (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76  
DNFJoris Wagemans (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon  
DNFJakob Kodrup (Den) Team Energi Fyn  
DNFChristian Jorgensen (Den) Team Energi Fyn  
DNFChristian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi Fyn  
DNFSascha Schneider (Ger) Burgis Cycling Team  
DNFIvo Ebert (Ger) MLP Radteam  
DNSChristopher Agostini (Fra) CR4C Roanne  
General classification after stage 2
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation7:07:47 
2Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:02:02 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team0:02:12 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:03:23 
5Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam0:04:02 
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:04:27 
7Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:04:39 
8Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:06:37 
9Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:04 
10Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:18 
11Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:07:54 
12Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:56 
13Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team0:08:08 
14Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:08:19 
15Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:08:33 
16Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:08:38 
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:08:59 
18Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:09:18 
19Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:09:36 
20Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:09:38 
21Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:10:05 
22Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:10:35 
23Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:11:24 
24Florian Taillefer (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:12:00 
25Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:12:21 
26Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:13:36 
27Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:15:42 
28Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:15:43 
29Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:15:47 
30Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:16:29 
31Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie  
32Sylvain Dechereux (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:16:37 
33Tim Barth (Ger) MLP Radteam0:16:45 
34Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:11 
35Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:39 
36Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:18:24 
37Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) MLP Radteam0:18:44 
38Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:19:36 
39Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team0:19:37 
40Baptiste Fuchs (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:19:40 
41Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:19:42 
42Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:20:20 
43Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:20:21 
44Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:20:29 
45Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:21:14 
46Maxime Mayencon (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:21:18 
47Vincent Uebersax (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:22:32 
48Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:22:40 
49Julian Kyer (USA) USA National Team0:23:32 
50Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:25:21 
51Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:25:23 
52Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:25:27 
53Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:25:29 
54Serguie Cioban (Mda) V.C. Rouen 760:25:31 
55Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:26:24 
56Morgan Gaschard (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:26:52 
57Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:27:28 
58Etienne Mandier (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:27:34 
59Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:28:05 
60Adrien Muffat (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:28:20 
61Axel Domont (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:28:55 
62Steven Baertsch (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:35:55 
63Florian Egger (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:37:17 
64François Bruneval (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:40:01 
65Sébastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam  
Mountains classification
1Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation15pts
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation10 
3Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport9 
4Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team8 
5Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport4 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team3 
7Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne3 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs2 
9Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2 
10Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team2 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne2 
12Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne1 
13Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire1 
14Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie1 
15Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam1 
Sprint classification
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation9pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation4 
3Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport4 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs4 
5Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne3 
6Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team3 
7Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation2 
8Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie2 
9Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team1 
10Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team1 
11Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport1 
Points classification
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation48pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team28 
3Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation26 
4Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team20 
5Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes20 
6Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport19 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs18 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team16 
9Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport15 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne14 
11Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs14 
12Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam13 
13Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs13 
14Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team12 
15Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport11 
16Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT10 
17Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne9 
18Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team8 
19Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn8 
20Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes7 
21Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team6 
22Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 766 
23Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation5 
24Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team4 
25Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne4 
26Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team3 
27Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes3 
28Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne2 
29Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport2 
Combination classification
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation4pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs19 
3Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation31 
4Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport31 
5Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team33 
6Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne40 
7Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team45 
8Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation5 
9Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport6 
10Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team8 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team8 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne21 
13Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam27 
14Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes5 
15Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport6 
16Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie8 
17Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team8 
18Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport9 
19Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team10 
20Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs11 
21Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne12 
22Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire13 
23Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs13 
24Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team14 
25Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie14 
26Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT16 
27Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne17 
28Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn19 
29Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes20 
30Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team21 
31Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 7622 
32Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team24 
33Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne25 
34Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes27 
35Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport29 
Young rider classification
1Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne7:11:10 
2Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam0:00:39 
3Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:01:04 
4Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:14 
5Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:41 
6Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:55 
7Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:04:31 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:05:36 
9Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:05:55 
10Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:06:15 
11Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:08:01 
12Florian Taillefer (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:08:37 
13Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:08:58 
14Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:12:24 
15Tim Barth (Ger) MLP Radteam0:13:22 
16Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:14:16 
17Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) MLP Radteam0:15:21 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team0:16:14 
19Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:16:19 
20Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:16:57 
21Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:06 
22Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:51 
23Vincent Uebersax (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:19:09 
24Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:19:17 
25Morgan Gaschard (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:23:29 
26Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:24:42 
27Adrien Muffat (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:24:57 
28Axel Domont (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:25:32 
29Sébastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:40:23 
Teams classification
1Chambéry C.F.21:40:11 
2Kazakstan0:03:18 
3Albi Vélo Sport0:07:05 
4USA National Team0:13:12 
5CR4C Roanne0:21:27 
6MLP Radteam (Allemagne)0:21:47 
7Cté Rhone Alpes0:22:58 
8C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:23:09 
9Cté de la Vienne0:24:06 
10V.C. Rouen 760:30:17 
11PWS Eijssen CT (Belgique)0:35:40 
12Pays de Savoie0:35:50 
13Davo Lotto Davitamon (Bel)0:38:06 
14Burgis Cycling Team (Suisse)0:43:21 
Back to top