TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Picardie 2012

Date range:
May 11-13, 2012

May 11, Stage 1: Clermont - Braine 166.5km

Degenkolb wins stage 1 of Picardie

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 11, 2012, 16:20 BST,
Updated:
May 12, 2012, 20:56 BST

German takes first leader's jersey ahead of Miyazawa

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won the first stage of the Tour de Picardie.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won the first stage of the Tour de Picardie.

view thumbnail gallery

Following his two wins in last week's Four Days of Dunkirk, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) continued his run of good form with a sprint victory in stage 1 of the Tour de Picardie. The 23-year-old German outkicked Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo Bank) and 2008 champion Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) in Braine to notch his third win of the season.

"Cheng Ji worked very hard today to retrieve the attackers," said Degenkolb. "Then the team protected me well and Tom Veelers gave me the perfect lead-out. That he finished fifth says it all. I’m proud of the team. Today everything was 100 percent right."

With time bonuses factored in, Degenkolb also holds the leader's yellow jersey by four seconds over Miyazawa with Chavanel in third at six seconds. Degenkolb has ambitions to keep the leader's jersey through to the final stage.

"Saturday will be a difficult stage with some hills in the final," said Degenkolb. "We will have to control the race and everyone will look at us, but I’m hopeful that we can keep the jersey and maybe win a stage too."

Only 5.5km into 166.5km stage from Clermont to Braine, Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) plus Movistar teammates Ivan Gutiérrez and Jesús Herrada López went on the attack and were quickly joined by Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) to form the day's early escape. This first breakaway stuck and the riders gradually increased their gap on the peloton to more than three minutes at the summit of the Côte de Mareuil-la-Motte (km 40.5).

The riders at the front of the race worked together smoothly but fought for the intermediate sprints – with Gutiérrez prevailing in Brétigny (km 65.5) and Herrada López in Braine (km 143.5) – and the mountain classification, with Gutiérrez, Hivert and Duque taking the first three climbs on today's menu.

The bunch stirred into action when the sprinters' teams, led by Argos-Shimano, FDJ-BigMat and AG2R-La Mondiale, started to set a decent pace to keep the peloton within striking distance of the breakaway. The gap melted gradually and the escapees were clinging onto a 30-second advantage at the first crossing of the finish line in Braine, 24 kilometres from the finish.

The last survivor of the early breakaway, Herrada López, was the first cyclist over the Mont Hussard (km 147), ten seconds ahead of a peloton led by Bretagne-Schuller’s Geoffroy Lequatre. The bunch came back together on the descent, but Europcar's Yohann Gêne and Bretagne-Schuller’s Johan Le Bon forged ahead to open a gap of 20 seconds. Their good teamwork was not enough to prevent the two Frenchmen from being engulfed two kilometres from the finish by the peloton, led by an Argos-Shimano team bent on ensuring a mass sprint in Braine.

The sprint was disrupted inside the final kilometre when four riders crashed 600 metres from the finish line, but John Degenkolb's Argos-Shimano teammates set him up perfectly to take the stage win.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:49:11  
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
5 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93 0:00:03  
8 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat    
9 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
10 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team    
13 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
15 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
16 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
17 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
18 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale    
19 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
20 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
22 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
23 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
24 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team    
25 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
26 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
27 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
28 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
29 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
30 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
31 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
32 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
33 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
34 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
35 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
36 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
37 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
39 Le Montagner Maxime (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
40 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
41 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
42 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
43 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
44 Waeytens Zico (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
45 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
46 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank    
47 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
48 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
50 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
51 Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
52 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
53 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
54 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
55 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
56 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
58 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
59 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
60 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
62 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
63 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
64 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
65 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
66 Tom Skujins (Lat) La Pomme-Marseille    
67 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
68 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
69 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
70 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
71 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
72 Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93    
73 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
74 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
75 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
76 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM    
77 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
78 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
79 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
80 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
81 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
82 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
83 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
84 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
85 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
86 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
87 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM    
88 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
89 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
90 Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
91 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
92 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
93 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
94 Cheng Ji (Chi) Team Argos-Shimano    
95 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
96 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
97 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
98 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
99 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM    
101 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
102 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
103 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
104 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
105 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
106 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
107 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
108 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano    
109 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
110 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
111 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
112 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
113 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
114 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
115 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
116 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
117 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
118 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
119 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
120 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme-Marseille    
121 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
122 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
123 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
124 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:02:29  
125 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
126 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
127 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
128 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's 0:02:31  
129 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:41  
130 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:53  
131 Amir Zargari (IRA) Ag2R La Mondiale    
132 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
133 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
134 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
135 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
136 Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
137 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:05:59  
138 Steve Houanard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:06:00  
139 Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank    
140 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
Sprint 1 - Brétigny - 65.5 Km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  pts
2 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2  
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1  
Sprint 2 - Braine (Entrée) - 142.5 Km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  pts
2 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2  
3 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 25  pts
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 22  
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 18  
5 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 16  
6 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team 15  
7 Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93 14  
8 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat 13  
9 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 12  
10 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 11  
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 10  
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team 9  
13 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8  
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 7  
15 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
16 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
17 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's 4  
18 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale 3  
19 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2  
20 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Mareuil-la-Motte - 40.5 Km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team 4  pts
2 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2  
3 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique - 87.5 Km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4  pts
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
3 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Vaudesson - 103.0 Km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4  pts
2 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2  
3 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte du Mont-Hussard - 147.0 Km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 4  pts
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2  
3 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Argos-Shimano 11:27:36  
2 Team Europcar 0:00:03  
3 Fdj-Bigmat    
4 Team Saxo Bank    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:06  
7 Veranda Rideau - Super U    
8 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
9 Ag2R La Mondiale    
10 Team La Pomme-Marseille    
11 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
12 Auber 93    
13 Vacansoleil-Dcm    
14 Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
15 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Saur-Sojasun    
17 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
18 Bretagne - Schuller    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:49:01  
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:04  
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:06  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:10  
5 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
9 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93 0:00:13  
12 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat    
13 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
14 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
15 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
16 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team    
17 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
18 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
19 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
21 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
22 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale    
23 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
24 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
25 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
26 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
27 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
28 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team    
29 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
30 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
31 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
32 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
33 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
34 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
35 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
36 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
37 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
38 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
39 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
40 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
41 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
42 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
43 Le Montagner Maxime (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
44 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
45 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
46 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
47 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
48 Waeytens Zico (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
49 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
50 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
52 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
53 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
54 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
55 Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
56 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
57 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
58 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
59 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
60 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
61 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
62 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
63 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
64 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
65 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
66 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
67 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
68 Tom Skujins (Lat) La Pomme-Marseille    
69 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
70 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
71 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
72 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
73 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
74 Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93    
75 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
76 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
77 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
78 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM    
79 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
80 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
81 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
82 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
83 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
84 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
85 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
86 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
87 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
88 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
89 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM    
90 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
91 Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
92 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
93 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
94 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
95 Cheng Ji (Chi) Team Argos-Shimano    
96 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
97 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
98 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
99 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
100 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
101 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM    
102 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
103 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
104 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
105 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
106 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
107 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
108 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
109 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano    
110 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
111 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
112 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
113 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
114 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat    
115 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
116 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
117 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
118 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
119 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
120 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme-Marseille    
121 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
122 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
123 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
124 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:02:39  
125 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
126 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
127 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille    
128 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's 0:02:41  
129 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:51  
130 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:03  
131 Amir Zargari (IRA) Ag2R La Mondiale    
132 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
133 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
134 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
135 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
136 Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
137 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:06:09  
138 Steve Houanard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:06:10  
139 Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank    
140 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 25  pts
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 22  
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 18  
5 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 16  
6 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team 15  
7 Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93 14  
8 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat 13  
9 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 12  
10 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 11  
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 10  
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team 9  
13 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8  
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 7  
15 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
16 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
17 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's 4  
18 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
19 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 3  
21 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3  
22 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale 3  
23 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2  
24 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8  pts
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
3 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6  
4 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
5 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2  
6 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Argos-Shimano 11:27:36  
2 Team Europcar 0:00:03  
3 Fdj-Bigmat    
4 Team Saxo Bank    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:06  
7 Veranda Rideau - Super U    
8 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
9 Ag2R La Mondiale    
10 Team La Pomme-Marseille    
11 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
12 Auber 93    
13 Vacansoleil-Dcm    
14 Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's    
15 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Saur-Sojasun    
17 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
18 Bretagne - Schuller