TechPowered By

More tech

Schurter wins Racer Bikes Cup second round

By:
Cycling News

Elisabeth Osl victorious in women's contest

Tereza Hurikova (Central Haibike ProTeam) races toward second place.

Tereza Hurikova (Central Haibike ProTeam) races toward second place.

view thumbnail gallery

Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) and Elisabeth Osl (Ghost Factory Racing Team) won round two of the Swiss Racer Bikes Cup in Lugano/Tesserete. A total of 825 participants raced in sunny Ticino.

In the men's race, a four-way battle was expected between Olympic champion Julien Absalon (Orbea), Schurter, Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) and German champion Milatz Moritz (BMC Mountain Bike Racing).

However, Absalon suffered a flat on the first downhill and after two laps was in 39th, four minutes down from the leaders. He launched a worthy effort to catch up and moved up to 12th by the end of the race.

At the front, the trio of Schurter, Vogel and Milatz were together until the final lap.

"On the second ascent, Nino attacked. He was the strongest of the three of us and rode away," Moritz said.

Schurter's win gave him a confidence boost heading into the first World Cup in two weeks in South Africa.

Top under 23 racer Matthias Stirnemann (Thömus Racing Team) was eighth.

Elisabeth Osl controlled the elite women's race from the start and went on to celebrate victory. Tereza Hurikova (Central Haibike ProTeam) was second ahead of Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory Racing Team)

"I'm very satisfied with my race. My pollen allergy somehow disappeared," said Leumann.

Olympic champion Sabine Spitz (Central Haibike ProTeam) was fourth, and Kathrin Stirnemann (Central Haibike ProTeam) was the best Under 23 woman.

Thibault Geneste (Lapierre International) and Linda Indergand (MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri) won the junior men's and women's races while Roger Walder (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) topped the Amateur & Masters' category.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:39:16  
2 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 0:00:06  
3 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:00:17  
4 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:01:38  
5 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:03:24  
6 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team    
7 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Easton Rockets 0:03:57  
8 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:04:00  
9 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad 0:04:01  
10 Pascal Meyer (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:04:14  
11 Marco Arnold (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:04:33  
12 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 0:05:12  
13 Balz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 0:05:28  
14 Martin Gluth (Ger) Team Bulls 0:05:35  
15 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 0:06:25  
16 Pavel Boudny (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:07:15  
17 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Lapierre International 0:07:16  
18 Severin Disch (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:07:48  
19 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:07:59  
20 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 0:08:19  
21 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:09:18  
22 Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Goldwurst-Power-Trek 0:09:28  
23 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 0:09:37  
24 Christof Bischof (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:10:03  
25 Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss 0:10:12  
26 Jeremy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:10:16  
27 Benjamin Büchi (Swi) GS Domaine du Frigoulet 0:10:19  
28 Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) Veloroc Lapierre 0:11:19  
29 Reto Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri 0:11:35  
30 Pascal Hossay (Bel) Team Wallonie 0:11:42  
31 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Prof 0:11:51  
32 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:11:55  
33 Marcus Derungs (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing 0:11:57  
34 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:12:12  
35 Matthias Rupp (Swi) Firebike-Drössiger 0:12:36  
36 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:12:48  
37 Emilien Barben (Swi) Zeta cycling club 0:13:16  
38 Cameron Jette (Can) 3 Rox Racing 0:13:44  
39 Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB 0:13:52  
40 Matthias Lauk (Swi) Zollinger Sport/BH Bikes 0:14:01  
41 Mike Schuler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:16:18  
42 Lucien Besançon (Swi) Zollinger Sport/BH Bikes 0:16:30  
43 Benoit Beaud (Swi) Dom Cycle-Merida 0:17:38  
44 Rick Reimann (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:18:12  
45 Florian Meyer (Swi) FreeMountain Scott 0:19:37  
-2laps Manuele Onofri (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza    
-2laps Anthony Grand (Swi) Dom Cycle/Montreux-Rennaz    
-2laps Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch    
-2laps Yves Corminboeuf (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team    
-2laps Simone Cibin (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza    
-2laps Marc Stutzmann (Swi) FreeMountain Scott/RSC Aaretal    
-2laps Andrea Ferrari (Ita) Lissone MTB    
-2laps Michele Marcellino (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza    
-2laps Loris Tursi (Ita) Palazzago Elledent Logistic Cipollini    
-2laps Valerio Galli (Ita) Lissone MTB    
-2laps Mattia Bartesaghi (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza    
DNF Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU plus/thomik/VMC Silenen    
DNF Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude    
DNF Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam    
DNF Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International    
DNF Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens/Zweiradsport.ch    
DNF Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
DNF Lucien Peterhans (Swi) Velo Franz/Focus    
DNF Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix    
DNF Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour    
DNF Silvio Büsser (Swi) BiXS - iXS Swiss Team    
DNF Christian Bickel (Swi) Soltop / RV Winterthur    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 1:37:29  
2 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike ProTeam 0:00:11  
3 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:54  
4 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike ProTeam 0:01:11  
5 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:01:16  
6 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) BikePark.ch/Scott 0:02:01  
7 Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:02:15  
8 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:02:28  
9 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:02:33  
10 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike ProTeam 0:03:08  
11 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:03:51  
12 Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:05:55  
13 Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:05:55  
14 Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team 0:08:34  
15 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) BikePark.ch/Scott 0:09:45  
16 Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli 0:10:14  
17 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) Scott 0:11:16  
18 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:11:26  
19 Lorraine Truong (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen/CCL 0:13:45  
20 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) bike-import.ch 0:14:12  
21 Sofia Pezzatti (Swi) Trek-Stihl-3 Valli Biasca 0:14:52  
22 Franziska Brun (Swi) zaboo team29 0:16:06  
23 Rahel Rüegge (Swi) VC Leibstadt 0:16:27  
24 Julie Berteaux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:17:07  
25 Andreanne Pichette (Can) Opus / OGC 0:19:11  
26 Marina Giger (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:20:29  
27 Celine Ernst (Swi) Stöckli Racing Team 0:21:29  
-1lap Maryann Huckvale (Can) Bici Time Racing    
-1lap Sabrina Baumgartner (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Race    
-2laps Gabrielle Mosset (Swi) Alouettes.ch    
DNF Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC    
DNF Vania Schumacher (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team    
DNF Tatjana Dold (Ger) Easton Rockets / RIG-Freiburg    
DNF Virginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt Team    
DNF Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bsk Graf    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibault Geneste (Fra) Lapierre International 1:10:11  
2 Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:01:11  
3 Valentin Berset (Swi) Dom Cycle-Merida 0:02:03  
4 Tobias Spescha (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing 0:02:12  
5 Florian Chenaux (Swi) Vélo-Club Fribourg 0:02:14  
6 Maxime Urruty (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 0:02:25  
7 Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:03:03  
8 Erik Jonsson (Swe) Dom Cycle-Merida 0:03:21  
9 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:03:46  
10 Cyril Grangladen (Fra) BikePark.ch/Scott 0:04:12  
11 Boris Cara (Bel) Windose-Granville Team 0:04:21  
12 Bryan Allemann (Swi) CC Moutier / L'Alex Moos 0:04:34  
13 Enea Vetsch (Swi) Rv Altenrhein/ Bsk-Graf 0:05:15  
14 Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:05:27  
15 Dylan Page (Swi) Dom Cycle-Merida 0:05:55  
16 Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team 0:06:13  
17 Roger Jenny (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team 0:06:25  
18 Yannik Brischle (Ger) JB Felt Team 0:06:31  
19 Romain Bannwart (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:06:35  
20 Isak Jonsson (Swe) Dom Cycle-Merida 0:07:09  
21 Maurus Dürr (Swi) RV Buchs - Merida Liechtenstein 0:07:11  
22 Severin Lehmann (Ger) 0:07:38  
23 Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:07:47  
24 Silvan Kälin (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:07:55  
25 Henrik Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team 0:08:12  
26 Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:08:17  
27 Sylvain Engelmann (Swi) VCTramelan/Alouettes.ch 0:08:22  
28 Nick Albrecht (Swi) Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur 0:08:42  
29 Tobias Bremser (Ger) Team Merida Schulte 0:09:00  
30 Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Trek KMC Trade Team 0:09:04  
31 Dominik Risi (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:09:06  
32 Florian Suter (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:09:53  
33 Joël Haubensak (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:10:03  
34 Lorenzo Bernasconi (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza 0:10:27  
35 Sebastian Egger (Swi) Bike Sport Simplon/VC International 0:10:55  
36 Tobias Schraner (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:11:39  
37 Florian Recht (Swi) Goldwurstpower/VC- Reinach 0:12:01  
38 Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) VC Bellinzona 0:13:50  
39 Niculin Just (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:14:00  
40 Oliver Beckert (Ger) Merida Schulte 0:14:19  
41 Dominik Marti (Swi) Bluecycle Racingteam/RC Gränichen 0:14:57  
42 Tobias Gees (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:15:09  
43 Ismaël Müller (Swi) Dom Cycle-Merida 0:15:41  
44 Kilian Oertli (Swi) Team Gaetzi / RMC Gossau 0:15:49  
45 Silvan Gisler (Swi) VMC Silenen / IG Radsport Uri 0:16:07  
46 Thomas Kunz (Swi) Goldwurst Power / VC Reinach 0:16:21  
47 Nicolas Klee (Bol) Windose-Granville Team 0:16:47  
48 Ciril Spescha (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:17:29  
49 Pascal Nay (Swi) Thömus Bike Team GR 0:17:50  
50 Davide Vangelista (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza 0:18:16  
51 Fabian Bucher (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team 0:18:29  
52 Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen 0:19:37  
53 Sandro Dörig (Swi) Danis Biketeam 0:19:48  
54 Regis Alvarez (Bel) Windose-Granville Team 0:19:53  
55 Alex Stefanides (Swi) RC Gränichen 0:21:51  
56 Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:22:53  
-1lap Nicolas Allenspach (Swi) RV Buchs    
DNF Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
DNF Roman Gisler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri    
DNF Kilian Badrutt (Swi) biketeam.gr    
DNF Romain Corti (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel    
DNF Dominic Pini (Swi) VC Bellinzona    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Linda Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri 1:02:05  
2 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Wheeler iXS Swiss Team 0:00:35  
3 Andrea Waldis (Swi) GU plus / thomy k / VC Gersau 0:04:34  
4 Eliane Müggler (Swi) Signer Felt / RV Altenrhein 0:05:00  
5 Fabienne Andres (Swi) Cannondale Küttel/VMC Hägglingen 0:06:08  
6 Ramona Forchini (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:06:41  
7 Marion Gauthier (Fra) Lapierre International 0:06:55  
8 Johanna Techt (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:07:45  
9 Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:08:27  
10 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Danis Bike/RMC Appenzell 0:08:52  
11 Jennifer Kupferschmied (Swi) Velo Schneiter Thun/Bike Club Spiez 0:16:40  
Amateurs & Masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:10:21  
2 Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:00:40  
3 Kevin Krieg (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:00:46  
4 Gustav Wildhaber (Swi) Zaboo/Raiffeisen 0:03:03  
5 Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:03:06  
6 Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam 0:03:11  
7 Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) VC Wädenswil/velo-reichmuth.ch 0:03:31  
8 Severin Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:03:34  
9 Michael Stünzi (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB 0:03:38  
10 Fabian Paumann (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team 0:03:43  
11 Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:03:53  
12 Joel Graf (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:04:29  
13 Benoit Grelier (Fra) Scott 0:04:32  
14 Adrian Berger (Swi) Rennshop.ch Team Cannondale 0:04:41  
15 René Wildhaber (Swi) Trek / Red Bull 0:04:50  
16 Claude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:04:51  
17 Guillaume Payot (Swi) MACS Frenetic Bernasconi 0:04:52  
18 Moreno Trabucchi (Ita) Paduano Martina Racing 0:05:02  
19 Henrik Hoffmann (Ger) DJK Grafschaft/Merida Schulte 0:05:11  
20 Michael Wicki (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:05:24  
21 Florian Peiry (Swi) Texner BMC 0:05:25  
22 Patrick Hediger (Swi) RV Merishausen/Russenberger Velo 0:06:01  
23 Adam Ferrari (Swi) Caminada Sementi Base Bike 0:06:31  
24 Roger Dittli (Swi) Stöckli-Craft 0:06:36  
25 Luca Testa (Ita) Cicli Spreafico a.s.d. 0:06:38  
26 Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB Club München/Merida-Schulte 0:06:40  
27 Thomas Schmid (Swi) bsk Graf 0:07:02  
28 Michael Frei (Swi) Velo Franz- Focus 0:07:11  
29 Yann Montavon (Swi) Alouettes.ch / C.C.Moutier 0:07:16  
30 Jeremias Marti (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/VC Schötz 0:07:37  
31 Anselm Wüllner (Ger) DRK Grafschaft/Merida Schulte 0:07:49  
32 Ralph Federer (Swi) Bike Team Gaetzi/ RMC 0:07:55  
33 Ronny Koller (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:07:59  
34 Claudio Andenmatten (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team 0:09:10  
35 Mauro Carabotti (Swi) Alouettes.ch / C.C.Moutier 0:09:25  
36 Janos Ruch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:09:27  
37 Aurélien Sottas (Swi) www.cycles-passion.ch 0:09:36  
38 Paolo Montini (Ita) MTB Lomazzo 0:09:42  
39 Luca Camarella (Ita) UC Ternatese 0:10:12  
40 Marcel Bader (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB 0:10:23  
41 Brian Brog (Swi) Free-Mountain Scott 0:10:30  
42 Flavio Pedon (Ita) Ternatese 0:10:52  
43 Marco Meregalli (Ita) Pavan Free Bike ASD 0:10:53  
44 Mauro Milani (Ita) Bici Time Racing 0:10:58  
45 Pim Heinrich (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:11:02  
46 Massimo Berlusconi (Ita) Lissone MTB 0:11:37  
47 Giuseppe Ribolzi (Swi) Assos 0:11:40  
48 Julien Oppliger (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:11:42  
49 Daniel Humm (Swi) Tempo-Sport Cannondale Team 0:11:52  
50 Luca Formoso (Swi) Cycle-Shop/RV Winterthur 0:12:06  
51 Marco Memelli (Ita) MTB Falchi Blu 0:12:18  
52 Franco Parravicini (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:12:25  
53 Matteo Mucci (Ita) RDZI Caminada 0:12:29  
54 Giancarlo Palomba (Ita) Bike Center 0:12:30  
55 Christian Morlaschi (Ita) Bici Time Racing 0:12:34  
56 Stefano Emergenti (Swi) UC Ternatese 0:12:39  
57 Silvan Casutt (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:13:01  
58 Michael Molbaek (Den) Kolding BC 0:13:09  
59 Michele Albertolli (Swi) Caminada Sementi Base Bike 0:13:10  
60 Nico Tambarikas (Swi) Lindi-Bike Race Team 0:13:23  
61 Riccardo Robbiani (Ita) MTB Falchi Blu 0:13:59  
62 Benno Heussi (Swi) GU - Plus / thomyk Team 0:14:02  
63 Mattia Bettagno (Ita) Caminada Sementi Base Bike 0:14:09  
64 Stephan Noser (Lie) Drift Bike Team 0:14:22  
65 Giuseppe Canali (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:14:29  
66 Fabrizio Baggi (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:14:34  
67 Cyrill Meier (Swi) Pro Cycling Aarau 0:15:03  
68 Davide Vezzoli (Ita) Bicitime Racing Team 0:15:07  
69 Jan Schär (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:15:41  
70 Patrick Gobat (Swi) Alouettes.ch 0:15:48  
71 Ronny Riedel (Ger) RSG 52 Stollberg 0:15:55  
72 Mauro Tursi (Ita) Trisports.it Bike 0:16:31  
73 Daniele Caccia (Ita) Botteon Viner 0:16:34  
74 David Tira (Ita) UC Ternatese 0:16:54  
75 Serafino Tavoletti (Ita) MTB Lago Maggiore 0:16:59  
76 Fabio Della Vedova (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:17:05  
77 Alessandro Lavezzi (Ita) MTB Falchi Blu 0:17:13  
78 Diego Salmoiraghi (Ita) UC Ternatese 0:17:17  
79 Fabio Cecchetti (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:17:26  
80 Orlando Dal Molin (Ita) UC Ternatese 0:17:31  
81 Mauro Asnaghi (Ita) S. Martino Emmedue Bike Point 0:17:34  
82 Massimo Cantadore (Ita) Gebi Sistemi 0:17:55  
83 Alessandro Bellotto (Ita) Gebi Sistemi 0:17:55  
84 Mauro Badio (Ita) UC Ternatese 0:17:59  
85 Paolo Vanni (Ita) Gebi Sistemi 0:18:02  
86 Alessio Seminara (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:18:30  
87 Carlo Pizzi (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d. 0:18:30  
88 Giorgio Rusca (Ita) Nuovi Orizzonti Pol. Invorio 0:18:33  
89 Renato Lucherini (Ita) S.Martino Emmedue Bike Point 0:18:52  
90 Umberto Bonfanti (Ita) Biciaio ASD 0:19:21  
91 Roberto Martina (Ita) Polisportiva Pettenasco 0:19:55  
92 Alessandro Cottini (Ita) S. Martino Emmedue 0:20:02  
93 Mauro Delmedico (Ita) Botteon Viner 0:20:46  
94 Maurizio Liborio (Ita) Bici Time Racing 0:21:14  
95 Giancarlo Gecchele (Ita) Bicitime Racing Team a.s.d. 0:21:20  
96 Andrea Ponti (Ita) VC Ternatese 0:21:25  
97 Fabrizio Yuri Fantin (Ita) Bicitime Racing Team 0:21:57  
98 Carlo Clerici (Ita) MTB Lomazzo 0:22:06  
-1lap Francesco Berra (Ita) Falchi Blu    
-1lap Adalberto Frizzelin (Ita) Bike Center    
-1lap Riccardo Spinelli (Ita) Como Bike    
-1lap Giovanni Darago (Ita) UC Ternatese    
-1lap Roger Morard (Swi) CGC San Bernardino    
-1lap Alessandro Rega (Ita)    
-1lap Vincenzo Cuccurullo (Ita) S. Martino Emmedue Bike Point    
-1lap Maurizio Guzzi (Ita) Martica Bike    
-1lap Alberto Tabacchi (Ita) GC Campodei Fiori    
-1lap Massimo Zanforlin (Ita) S.C. Triangolo Lariano a.s.d.    
-1lap Fabio Cracco (Ita) Martica Bike    
-1lap Luca Ancelliero (Ita) Martica Bike    
-1lap Michel Woerner (Swi) VC Reinach/Goldwurst-power/Trek    
-1lap Andrea Naldi (Ita) UC Ternatese    
-1lap Aldo Primonti (Ita) UC Porto Ceresio    
-1lap Diego Ferrarese (Ita) Bicitime Racing Team    
-1lap Luigi Montagnoli (Ita) Planet Bike    
-1lap Luca Arnou (Ita) Parkpruz Giordana    
-1lap Daniele Sinigaglia (Ita) Bicitime Racing Team    
-1lap Giuliano Finotti (Ita) MTB Lomazzo    
-1lap Maurizio Gandini (Ita) ASD S.Martino Emmedue    
-1lap Alessio Moiana (Ita) MTB Lomazzo    
-1lap Carlo Caramaschi (Ita) Darra Racing Team    
-1lap Fabio Cervellin (Ita) GC Campodei Fiori    
-1lap Oscar Dal Bello (Ita) MTB S. Martino Emmedue    
-1lap Andrea Faggin (Ita) Bicitime Racing Team    
-1lap Luigi Finazzi (Ita) S.Martino Emmedue Bike Point    
-1lap Marino Lunardi (Ita) MTB Falchi Blu    
DNF David Baumann (Swi) Zollinger Sport - BH Bikes    
DNF Mirco Zürcher (Swi) BSK-Graf    
DNF Marcel Knecht (Swi) zaboo pro team29    
DNF Mauro Mattioni (Ita) UC Ternatese    
DNF Daniele Marocco (Ita) G.P. Racer Team a.s.d.    
DNF Federico Bianco (Ita) UC Ternatese    
DNF Kevin Georges (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel    
DNF Maurizio Scalia (Ita) UC Ternatese    
DNF Battista Ingui (Ita) MTB Falchi Blu