Paris-Nice: Groenewegen wins stage 2

Crosswinds shatter peloton

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) survived another dramatic day to make it two wins out of two at Paris-Nice. The race leader gave it everything to stay out in the front group to beat Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida) and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in Bellegarde on stage 2.

With his second win, Groenewegen keeps hold of the overall race lead for at least another day. He leads Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) by 12 seconds after the Polish rider came back from a puncture to make it into a select leading group, with Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) another second behind in third place overall.

"Our team did a very good job, putting me in a great position. It was very hard, and there were just seven of us left at the end, and then I saw the line – but I was waiting and waiting. [Matteo] Trentin was going, and I was going on the right side, and it was enough. It was a very hard stage," said Groenewegen.

"Sometimes you're in the second group, sometimes you're in the first group, but in the end, we were in the first group. It was very hard to stay there, but the team kept me in a very good position. We've won two in a row, so I'm very happy. We'll celebrate today, but tomorrow is another day."

Hard was definitely the right word to describe the stage, with winds causing havoc for almost the entire 165 kilometres. Thanks to his team, Groenewegen was rarely in the wrong place throughout the day. The Dutchman did lose touch on a couple of occasions but always came back before he had lost too much ground.

The final loop of a little over 20 kilometres saw the road change direction three times, giving the riders a headwind, a cross-headwind, and finally some more crosswinds. As the leaders approached the final turn, there were still several sprinters sitting in the front group, but only Groenewegen and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) could hold on as they hit the crosswinds with just over five kilometres to go.

For the second day running, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) expertly put the hammer down and blew what was left of the peloton apart, taking with him seven other riders. The gap over the chasing group was never more than a few seconds but it would be enough to see that the victory was contested by this small group of seven after Rowe sat up with just over a kilometre to go having done his job.

Trentin was the first to strike, launching his sprint up the barriers on the left side of the road, but he could not hold off the charging Groenewegen, who would not be denied a second win. The Italian was also passed by Garcia Cortina and Gilbert, and had to settle for fourth.

How it happened

After the opening stage was blown apart by the wind, the riders knew they could expect more of the same as they lined up in Les Bréviaires on Monday morning.

Groenewegen started the day in the leader's yellow jersey after expertly navigating the chaos of the weekend to win the sprint finish of stage 1. Meanwhile, a number of pre-race favourites, such as defending champion Marc Soler (Movistar), were hoping they would be on the right side of the splits.

A trio of riders – Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) – took advantage of the tailwind at the start to try to escape the clutches of the peloton. Gaudin had already been on the attack on stage 1 and wore the polka-dot jersey of the mountains classification leader.

The three built a slim advantage before the wind changed direction after around 30 kilometres of racing and caused the peloton to fracture, as it had done the previous day. A group of 18 riders, which included the race leader Groenewegen, formed the first 'peloton'. Gaudin would have just enough time to increase his king of the mountains lead on the Côte de Senlisse before the leaders were brought back.

Following the catch, the pace eased off and a large number of riders made it back to the front group, but it was just the eye of the storm for the pack. It was only a matter of time before the wind picked up again and with just over 100 kilometres remaining, the peloton was in pieces.

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) was one of the first victims as Trek-Segafredo and UAE Team Emirates drove the pace. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) were caught out, too. Meanwhile, Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) and Egan Bernal (Team Sky) survived the split to make it into the front group. Groenewegen and fellow sprinters Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin), Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) would also make the cut.

Crashes also came as riders struggled to keep in touch with those in front of them. Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic) and Gorka Izagirre (Astana) were among the fallers and both would end up abandoning the race as a result of their falls. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) had made it into the front group, but fell victim to a puncture with just under 40 kilometres to go. Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) crashed around the same time – and would later be diagnosed with a fractured collarbone – reducing the leading group to just 23 riders.

With just over 20 kilometres to go, the race crossed the finish line to begin the final loop, where the leading group held almost a minute's gap over the chasers. That would change as the course turned into a headwind, and with 15 kilometres remaining, the chasers – including Yates and Kwiatkowski – were tantalisingly close to the leaders.

The triangle-shaped loop meant that with each right turn the direction of the wind would change, and it was a desperate effort from the chasers to make the junction before the crosswinds returned. They managed just that, clawing back the gap with 10 kilometres to go, but the group had taken a beating.

As the race turned right for a final time, the wind swept across the move and Luke Rowe (Team Sky) set to work on the front for his teammates Bernal and Kwiatkowski. Having yo-yoed out of the front group a couple of times throughout the day, Groenewegen was a match for the wind on this occasion. After his mighty turn, Rowe would drop off and leave just seven riders in front.

Quintana and Kittel, who had done so well to be in the front group for most of the day, didn't have the power to make the juncture this time out, along with a large number of riders. In the end, Quintana would lose just five seconds as a large chase group formed. Meanwhile, up front, Groenewegen was the strongest for the second day running and claimed the stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma3:14:04 
2Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
7Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:05 
9André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
10Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
12Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
13Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
16Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
18Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
22Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
23Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
26Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
27Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First  
31Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
37Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
38George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
39Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
40Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
41Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
42Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
43Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:00:16 
44Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:18 
45Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:38 
46Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:00:42 
47Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:52 
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
49Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First  
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:01:19 
53Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
54Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
55Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
56Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
58Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
59Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
62Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:32 
63Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:49 
64Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:02:01 
66Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:24 
67Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:04:38 
68Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:23 
69Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:44 
70Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic  
71Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
72Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
73Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
74Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
75Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
76Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
77Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
78Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
79Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
80Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
81Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
82Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team  
83Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
86Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
87Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
89Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
90Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
91Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
92Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First  
93Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
94Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
95Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
96Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
97Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
98Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
100Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
101Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
102Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:27 
103Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
104Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
105Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
106Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
107Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
109Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
110Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
111Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team  
112Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
113Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team  
116Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
117Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
118Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
119Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
120Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
121Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team  
122Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
123Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
124Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
125Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
127Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
128Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
129Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
130Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
131Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
132Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First  
133Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
134Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
135Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
137Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
138Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
139Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Sky  
140Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb  
141Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
143Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:48 
144Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
145Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:09:00 
146Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:21 
147Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
148Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
149Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
150Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky  
151Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
152Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFGorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
DNFWarren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFRigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFLouis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
Sprint 1 - Méréville, km.85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
3Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Sprint 2 - Bellegarde, km. 143
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma15 pts
2Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep9 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott7 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky6 
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
7Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky4 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
9André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic2 
10Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte de Senlisse, km. 26.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie4 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team2 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Côte des Granges-le-Roi, km. 54.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 pts
2Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
3Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:14:04 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
3Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:05 
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
5Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
6Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:19 
7Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
9Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
10Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:23 
11Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:06:44 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
13Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First  
15Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
17Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
18Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:08:27 
19Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
20Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
21Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
23Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
24Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
25Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Sky  
26Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:14:21 
27Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma9:42:22 
2Bahrain-Merida  
3Direct Energie0:00:05 
4Groupama-FDJ  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Trek-Segafredo0:00:18 
8Team Sky0:00:28 
9EF Education First0:00:52 
10Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:44 
11Movistar Team0:02:06 
12Katusha-Alpecin0:02:33 
13Mitchelton-Scott0:06:39 
14Astana Pro Team  
15Lotto Soudal0:06:44 
16Team Sunweb0:07:58 
17Cofidis Solutions Credits0:08:28 
18Dimension Data0:09:12 
19Arkea-Samsic0:13:23 
20Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:15:53 
21UAE Team Emirates0:16:49 
22Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:20:02 
23CCC Team0:21:45 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma6:31:19 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:13 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:16 
5Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:19 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22 
8Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:23 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:25 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
13Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
14André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
15Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
20Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
21Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
24Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
26Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
27Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
28George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First  
30Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
31Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
32Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
33Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:30 
34Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:35 
35Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:00:36 
36Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:58 
37Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:02 
38Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:01:12 
39Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:25 
41Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:01:28 
42Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:01:39 
43Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
44Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
45Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First  
46Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:02:21 
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:07 
48Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
50Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
51Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
52Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:03:54 
53Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:21 
54Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
55Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
56Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
58Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
59Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
60Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:34 
61Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:44 
62Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:51 
63Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:55 
64Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:01 
65Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:06:09 
66Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:39 
67Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:06:58 
68Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:07:04 
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
70Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
71Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
72Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
73Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
74Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:08:04 
75Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
76Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team  
77Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
78Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
79Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
80Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
81Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First  
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
84Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:08:47 
85Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
86Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
87Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
88Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
89Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
90Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
91Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Sky  
92Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:08 
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:14 
94Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:09:20 
95Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:09:28 
96Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:46 
97Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
98Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
99Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
100Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
101Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
102Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
103Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
105Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic  
106Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
108Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
109Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
110Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:09:47 
111Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
112Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
113Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
115Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
116Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:20 
117Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:29 
118Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
119Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
120Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
122Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
123Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
124Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team  
126Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
127Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
129Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
130Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
131Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
132Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
133Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
134Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:34 
135Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
136Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:50 
137Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:13:17 
138Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
139Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team  
140Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
141Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
142Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:16:23 
143Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:23 
144Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:36 
145Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First  
146Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:11 
147Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky  
148Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
149Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
150Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:21:46 
151Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:23:30 
152Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma30 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott12 
5Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal12 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep9 
8Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep9 
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo6 
12Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky5 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
15Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
17André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic2 
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel2 
19Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie1 
21Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep-3 
23Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep-3 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie12 pts
2Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
3Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
4Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team2 
6Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
7Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
8Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic1 
9Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep-1 
11Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep-1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky6:31:38 
2Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:06 
3Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
4Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:11 
6Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:02 
7Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
8Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
9Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:05:50 
10Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:20 
11Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:06:39 
12Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:07:45 
13Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:08:28 
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
15Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Sky  
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:27 
17Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic  
18Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:09:28 
20Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:10 
21Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:15 
22Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
23Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:12:58 
24Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
25Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:17 
26Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:18:52 
27Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:11 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma19:35:07 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:05 
3Direct Energie  
4Groupama-FDJ  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
7Trek-Segafredo0:00:18 
8Team Sky0:00:28 
9EF Education First0:00:52 
10Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:44 
11Movistar Team0:02:06 
12Astana Pro Team0:06:39 
13Mitchelton-Scott  
14Lotto Soudal0:06:44 
15Katusha-Alpecin0:07:57 
16Cofidis Solutions Credits0:12:10 
17Team Sunweb0:15:10 
18Dimension Data0:15:36 
19Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:15:53 
20Arkea-Samsic0:16:05 
21UAE Team Emirates0:22:13 
22Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:44 
23CCC Team0:24:45 

 

Related Articles

Back to top