TechPowered By

More tech

March 11, Road races: Mar del Plata, Argentina

Argentina sweeps men's road events

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 12, 2012, 20:23 GMT,
Updated:
March 12, 2012, 20:24 GMT

Cuba claims women's gold

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 2:19:27  
2 Leah Kirchmann (Canada)    
3 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil)    
4 Shelley Olds (United States Of America)    
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
6 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil)    
7 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)    
8 Paola Munoz (Chile)    
9 Valeria Pintos (Argentina)    
10 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico)    
11 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Canada)    
12 Heather Logan (Canada)    
13 Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada)    
14 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)    
15 Fernanda Da Silva Souza (Brazil)    
16 Lucienne Ferreira Da Silva (Brazil)    
17 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Venezuela)    
18 Denise Ramsden (Canada)    
19 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mexico)    
20 Joanie Caron (Canada)    
21 Daniela Guajardo (Chile) 0:00:11  
22 Amber Neben (United States Of America) 0:00:17  
23 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico) 0:00:38  
24 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 0:00:52  
25 Elizabeth Newell (United States Of America) 0:02:40  
26 Flor Palma (Chile)    
27 Dolores Rodríguez (Argentina) 0:03:16  
28 Edith Guillen (Costa Rica)    
29 Coryn Rivera (United States Of America) 0:04:35  
30 Ana Paula Polegatch (Brazil) 0:04:41  
31 Alessandra Pardial Valquiria (Brazil) 0:06:33  
32 Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecuador)    
33 Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela) 0:06:47  
34 Olga Cisterna (Chile) 0:06:48  
Elite Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) 3:49:32  
2 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)    
3 Hector Figueiras Aguilar (Uruguay)    
4 Miguel Armando Ubeto Aponte (Venezuela)    
5 Wendy Cruz Martinez (Dominican Republic)    
6 Marc De Maar (Curacao)    
7 Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela)    
8 Jose Bone Leon (Ecuador)    
9 Hector Rangel (Mexico)    
10 Thiago Nardin (Brazil)    
11 Alexandre Carlos Manarelli (Brazil)    
12 Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecuador)    
13 Luis Pulido Naranjo (Mexico)    
14 Jorge Gallegos (Ecuador)    
15 Roberto Pinheiro Silva (Brazil)    
16 Erick Castaños (Ecuador)    
17 Pablo Alarcon (Chile)    
18 Armando Camargo (Brazil)    
19 Efrain Otega (Puerto Rico)    
20 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala)    
21 Matias Medici (Argentina)    
22 Emanuel Saldano (Argentina)    
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)    
24 Jose Miraglia (Uruguay)    
25 Ismael Sanchez (Dominican Republic)    
26 Lino Arriagada (Chile)    
27 Carlos Lopez Gonzalez (Mexico)    
28 Luis Sepulveda (Chile)    
29 Pedro Palma (Chile)    
30 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)    
31 Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) 0:00:21  
32 Sebastián Lazo (Chile) 0:00:33  
33 Andris Jose Hernandez (Venezuela) 0:00:37  
34 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)    
35 Jorge Giacinti (Argentina)    
36 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uruguay) 0:00:46  
37 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uruguay)    
38 Richard Mascaranas (Uruguay)