Niewiadoma wins Women's Tour opener in Kettering

WM3 Pro Cycling rider solos to victory

Kasia Niewiadoma (WM3 Pro Cycling) stamped her authority on the Women’s Tour with a storming solo victory in Kettering on stage 1. The rising star of Polish cycling was nursing an injury ahead of the race but showed no signs of being hindered as she took 1:46 out of her rivals.

Marianne Vos made it a 1-2 for the WM3 Pro Cycling team by winning the sprint behind, with Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans), who won in Kettering two years ago, taking third place.

"I'm so happy. It was incredible," Niewiadoma said. "The last weeks have been hard for me; I have a small injury in my knee so I wasn't really convinced about my shape but I felt so great today."

Niewiadoma broke a deadlock in the peloton with just under 50 kilometres to go. To begin with, the move seemed speculative at best, but a failure to react quickly enough behind gave the WM3 rider the advantage she needed.

The last two times the Women's Tour has visited Kettering, the race has ended in a bunch sprint, and the peloton behind may have been expecting more of the same. However, by the time Boels Dolmans got their act together and tried to shut it down, Niewiadoma had 3:30 as a buffer. That did begin to fall, but a confident Niewiadoma did not panic and had plenty of time to plan her celebration as she weaved through the technical finish in Kettering.

Niewiadoma was the only rider to break the clutches of the peloton on the opening 147km stage of the Women's Tour. Mercifully, the race escaped the deluge of rain that has covered the UK in recent days as they set off from Daventry.

Not for want of trying, a breakaway struggled to materialise in the opening kilometres as a quick pace kept the main group together. Orica-Scott's Georgia Baker was an early departure from the race. The Australian climbed off after 18 kilometres following an early crash. The team reported she had also been ill in the build-up to the race.

The main general classification contenders went up against each other on the first climb of the day, with Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Wiggle-High5) securing top points. She was up there again when the group took on the second ascent to ensure she was wearing the queen of the mountains jersey for stage 2.

It wasn't until the 100-kilometre mark on a relatively innocuous stretch of road that the bunch began to break up. Niewiadoma struck out, managing to do what nobody else had throughout the day, and was not seen again until the finish line.

Niewiadoma now holds a substantial lead of 1:46 over the rest of the bunch as the race heads into a testing two days in the hills. The Polish road race champion will have to hold off some serious challenges from her rivals, but she has given herself a serious head start on the pack.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling3:51:39 
2Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:01:42 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
6Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
10Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
11Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
12Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
14Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
15Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
16Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
17Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
18Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
19Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:01:49 
20Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
21Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:50 
22Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
23Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
24Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
25Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
26Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
27Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
28Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
29Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
30Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
31Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women  
32Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
33Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
34Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
35Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
36Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
37Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
38Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
39Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
40Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
41Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5  
42Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products  
43Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
44Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
45Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
46Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
47Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
48Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
49Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
50Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
51Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
52Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:01:59 
53Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
54Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
55Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
56Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
57Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
58Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
59Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
60Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team  
61Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
62Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
63Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
64Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:02:05 
65Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:02:06 
66Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
67Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
68Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:11 
69Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals0:02:14 
70Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
71Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High50:02:21 
72Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products0:02:23 
73Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women  
74Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals  
75Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
76Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
77Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
78Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
79Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
80Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:02:33 
81Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
82Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:36 
83Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:03:05 
84Annabel Simpson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:04:57 
85Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:08:00 
86Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:08:07 
87Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:15:50 
88Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:19:15 
89Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:21:10 
90Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
91Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini  
92Willeke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
93Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:23:18 
DNFGeorgia Baker (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
DNFKirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
DNFAlice Cobb (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals  
DNFDoris Schweizer (Swi) Team Veloconcept Women  
DNFCamilla Møllebro (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling15 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling12 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam9 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High57 
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
6Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women5 
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team4 
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota2 
10Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
Sprint Classification - Desborough - 55.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High52 
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Sprint Classification - Oundle - 97km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High53 pts
2Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Queen of the Mountain - Haselbech - 24.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High54 pts
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling3 
3Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
4Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Queen of the Mountain - Rockingham Hill - 73.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High56 pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling5 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High54 
4Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling2 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling3:51:29 
2Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:01:46 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:48 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:01:52 
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
6Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
10Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
11Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
12Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
14Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
15Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
16Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
17Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
18Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
19Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:55 
20Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5  
21Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:58 
22Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:01:59 
23Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
24Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:00 
25Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
26Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
27Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
28Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
29Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
30Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
31Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
32Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
33Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women  
34Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
35Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
36Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
37Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
38Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
39Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
40Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
41Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
42Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products  
43Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
44Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
45Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
46Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
47Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
48Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
49Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
50Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
51Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
52Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:02:09 
53Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
54Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
55Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
56Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
57Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
58Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
59Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
60Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team  
61Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
62Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
63Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
64Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:02:15 
65Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:02:16 
66Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
67Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
68Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:21 
69Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals0:02:24 
70Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
71Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High50:02:31 
72Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products0:02:33 
73Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women  
74Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals  
75Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
76Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
77Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
78Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
79Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
80Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:02:43 
81Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
82Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:46 
83Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:03:15 
84Annabel Simpson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:07 
85Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:08:10 
86Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:08:17 
87Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:16:00 
88Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:19:25 
89Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:21:20 
90Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
91Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini  
92Willeke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
93Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:23:28 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling15 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling12 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam9 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High57 
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
6Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women5 
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team4 
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota2 
10Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
Sprints Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High55 
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
Queen of the Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High510 pts
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling5 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High54 
4Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3 
5Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
7Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1WM3 Pro Cycling Team11:38:29 
2Team Sunweb0:01:42 
3Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
4Canyon Sram Racing  
5FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:50 
6Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
7Hitec Products  
8Wiggle High5  
9Team WNT Pro Cycling  
10Drops0:01:51 
11Ale Cipollini0:01:59 
12Lensworld - Kuota  
13Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:06 
14Bepink Cogeas0:02:14 
15Team Veloconcept Women0:02:23 
16Orica Scott0:02:28 
17Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:02:55 

Related Articles

Back to top