Bastianelli wins Omloop van het Hageland

Kirchmann second and Lepistö third

Marta Bastianelli (Ale Cipollini) won the small group sprint to take the victory at Omloop van het Hageland on Sunday. She claimed the victory ahead of Leah Kirchmann (Team Liv-Plantur) and Lotta Lepistö (Cervelo Bigla).

"I have to thank all my teamates for the support," said Bastianelli in a team press release. "I have kept covered throughout the race and driven to a best sprint, coming out in the last 150 meters, where I gave it my all.

"To my husband Roberto and especially to my beautiful daughter Clarissa Victoria, it is they who give me the energy and drive to give the best in cycling."

Omloop van het Hageland - Tielt-Winge 2016 offered a 129km road race starting and finishing in Tielt-Winge, on February 28, in Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium. Although the peloton had many of the same riders as the previous day's Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite Women, world champion and winner of that race Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) had opted not to participate.

Wiggle High5 and Orica-AIS were very aggressive during the race and featured in early breakaways but the main move ended up with Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS) and Anouska Koster (Rabo Liv) with 65 km to go.

The pair stayed away until 35kms to go, caught because of a series of attacks coming from the main field. Hitec was the next to make a move but their team’s solo rider, too, was caught over the last climb of the circuit before seeing one lap to go.

US road champion, Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) was the next to attack but she was covered by Trixi Worrack (Canyon-SRAM) and the pair did not work together.

Wiggle took up the chase to bring them back, and counter moves came from Orica-AIS and Rabo-Liv, but the field, which had shrunk during the aggressive last lap was all together with 13km to go.

Cylance Pro Cycling was the first to organise a proper leadout, protecting their sprinter Shelley Olds but as the peloton charged toward the finish line, it was former world champion Marta Bastianelli who took the surprise win for Ale Cipollini.
 

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini3:29:08 
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur  
3Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling  
4Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale  
5Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS  
7Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS  
8Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
9Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
11Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx  
12Eug_nie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
13Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
14Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale  
15Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5  
16Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
17Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
18Carmen Small (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
19Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
20Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
21Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
22Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
23Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
24Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
25Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
26Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
27Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx  
28Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5  
29Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
30Camilla Møllebro (Den) Team BMS BIRN  
31Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx  
32Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
33Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
34Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
35Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
36Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
37Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
38Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek  
39Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
40Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
41Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini  
42Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
43Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink  
44Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
45Christina Siggaard (Den) Team BMS Birn  
46Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
47Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
48Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team BMS Birn  
49Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé Cipollini  
50Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
51Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
52Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
53Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
54Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
55Evie Richards (GBr) Great Britain  
56Lenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink  
57Marie Vilmann (Den) Team BMS Birn  
58Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
59Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
60Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
61Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
62Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
63Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:09 
64Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
65Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team BMS Birn0:00:12 
66Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
67Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:55 
68Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink0:01:10 
69Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
70Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale  
71Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:01:21 
72Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
73Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
74Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:39 
75Karen Elzing (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:01:51 
76Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale0:03:44 
77Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur  
78Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:02 
79Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
80Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
81Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
82Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - Durango  
83Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
84Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
85Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
DNFGabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS  
DNFJanicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFRossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale  
DNFRachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale  
DNFLauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFKendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFDiana Pe–uela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
DNFHayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
DNFAnabelle Dreville (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
DNFVictorie Guilman (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
DNFIlaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink  
DNFKseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink  
DNFLex Albrecht (Can) Bepink  
DNFMartina Alzini (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFDalia Muccioli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFAnisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFJanneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFMaaike Polspoel (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
DNFFlavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-Zannata  
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
DNFLenny Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx - Guill D'or  
DNFNel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx  
DNFSteffy Van Den Haute (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx  
DNFCoral Casado Ortiz (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFLourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFLierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFIrati Idirin Egana (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFPaula Lanz Blazquez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFSarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFTara Gins (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFDorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFAnna Ramirez Bauxel (Spa) Lointek  
DNFCristina Martinez (Spa) Lointek  
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
DNFChloe Fraser (GBr) Lointek  
DNFEider Merino Kortazar (Spa) Lointek  
DNFTine Rasch Hansen (Den) Team BMS Birn  
DNFAlice Barnes (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFAbigail Dentus (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFManon Lloyd (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFEmily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFEvy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFDanique Braam (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFDenise Gunst (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFMelanie Woering (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFSylvie Boermans (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFYmke Stegink (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
DNFInge Van Ginneken (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
DNFRobin Driehuis (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
DNFEsther Van Leeuwen (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
DNFVeerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
DNFBryony Van Velzen (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team  
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team  
DNFCarolien Haers (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team  
DNFFemke Verstichelen (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team  
DNFMelanie Wotsch (Ger) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team  
DNFVanessa Van Kerckvoorde (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFClaire Thomas (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFNele Armee (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFAlicia Helderweirt (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFGenevieve Whitson (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFLiliano Leenknegi (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFLiisi Rist (Est) Keukens Redant  
DNFLensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFDana Rožlapa (Lat) Keukens Redant  
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFEva Van Den Born (Ned) Keukens Redant  
DNFElise Vander Sande (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFJulie Cotteels (Bel) Napoleon Games  
DNFIlse Temmerman (Bel) Napoleon Games  
DNFDorien Van Impe (Ned) Napoleon Games  
DNFEltina Van Wijk (Ned) Napoleon Games  
DNFJolien Vleugels (Bel) Napoleon Games  
DNFMarjolein Bakker (Ned) District Noord Holland  
DNFNina Buysman (Ned) District Noord Holland  
DNFPernilla Van Rozelaar (Ned) District Noord Holland  
DNFTessa Neefjes (Ned) District Noord Holland  
DNFLaura Van Geyt (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFKathleen Sterckx (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFDaniela Gass (Ger) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFCéline Van Severen (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFNathalie Nijns (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel) Hoop Op Zegen Beveren  
DNFWendy Venge (Ned) Hoop Op Zegen Beveren  
DNFYva Geluk (Ned) Hoop Op Zegen Beveren  
DNFIsabel Van Der Voorde (Bel) Hoop Op Zegen Beveren  
DNFDelphine Brits (Bel) Hoop Op Zegen Beveren  
DNFChris Van Dorsselaere (Bel) Hoop Op Zegen Beveren  
DNFJustina Jovaisyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
DNFSilvija Latozaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
DNFEdita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Lithuania  

Related Articles

Back to top