Blenkinsop and Atherton qualify fastest at Cairns World Cup downhill

Vergier quickest among the juniors

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:04:22.200 
2Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:00.728 
3Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.178 
4Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:06.034 
5Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:07.074 
6Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:08.466 
7Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:09.035 
8Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:09.218 
9Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:09.585 
10Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:10.306 
11Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:11.008 
12Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.463 
13Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:12.623 
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:13.443 
15Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:14.567 
16Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:14.829 
17Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:15.240 
18Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:15.514 
19Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:16.494 
20Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:16.497 
21Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:16.544 
22Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:16.870 
23Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:18.633 
24Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:19.772 
25Thirion Rã©Mi (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:20.547 
26Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:21.643 
27Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:22.067 
28Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:22.828 
29Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:23.234 
30Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost0:00:24.067 
31Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:24.394 
32Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:24.792 
33Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:24.924 
34Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:25.184 
35Lorenzo Suding (Ita)0:00:25.273 
36George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:28.102 
37Chris Kovarik (Aus)0:00:28.165 
38Rupert Chapman (NZl)0:00:28.772 
39Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:29.773 
40Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:29.799 
41Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:30.578 
42Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:31.857 
43Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:32.611 
44Thomas Crimmins (Aus)0:00:32.634 
45Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:32.747 
46Forrest Riesco (Can)0:00:32.826 
47Jono Jones (GBr)0:00:33.162 
48Dominik Gspan (Swi)0:00:33.297 
49Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:36.402 
50Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:37.019 
51Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:37.344 
52Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:39.049 
53Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:39.196 
54Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:39.553 
55Peter Knott (Aus)0:00:39.747 
56Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:00:39.947 
57Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:39.976 
58Sean Mccarroll (Aus) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:40.274 
59Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:40.670 
60Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:40.850 
61Lachlan Blair (GBr)0:00:41.431 
62Lindsay Klein (Aus)0:00:41.458 
63Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:42.544 
64Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:43.056 
65Ben Power (Aus)0:00:43.958 
66Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:44.499 
67Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:00:45.401 
68Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:45.777 
69Felix Heine (Ger)0:00:47.619 
70Jesse Beare (Aus)0:00:48.248 
71Joshua Button (Aus)0:00:52.942 
72Graeme Mudd (Aus)0:00:52.989 
73Junya Nagata (Jpn)0:00:54.932 
74David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:55.518 
75Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:01:00.096 
76Brendan Moon (Aus)0:01:04.280 
77Louis Hamilton (NZl)0:01:07.347 
78Yuki Kushima (Jpn)0:01:07.428 
79Luke Ball (GBr)0:01:07.673 
80Hajime Imoto (Jpn)0:01:08.401 
81Will Rischbieth (Aus)0:01:08.478 
82Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn)0:01:10.157 
83Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)0:01:13.774 
84Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:01:16.411 
85Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl)0:01:19.507 
86Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:01:21.460 
87Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development0:01:25.961 
88Berend Boer (Aus)0:01:28.280 
89Todd Madsen (Aus)0:01:29.831 
90Matt Hardwick (Can)0:01:49.978 
91Lawrence Cawte (NZl)0:01:50.912 
92Brent Smith (Aus)0:02:02.799 
93Reon Boe (NZl)0:02:08.833 
DNFBernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team  
DNFMat Prior (NZl)  
DNFRhys Atkinson (Aus)  
DNFPopo Ariyo Sejati (Ina)  
DNSNoel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:05:20.600 
2Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:18.802 
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:21.581 
4Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:22.803 
5Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:25.272 
6Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:30.693 
7Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:35.290 
8Jill Kintner (USA)0:00:58.989 
9Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:59.630 
10Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team0:01:09.196 
11Claire Buchar (Can)0:01:09.684 
12Sarah Atkin (NZl)0:01:17.138 
13Harriet Latchem (GBr)0:01:46.296 
14Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:01:49.544 
15Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development0:02:10.537 
16Gabriela Williams (Cze)0:02:14.079 
17Michelle Crisp (Aus)0:02:20.742 
18Shelly Flood (Aus)0:02:43.590 
19Sarah Booth (Aus)0:02:59.902 
20Ellie Wale° (Aus)0:03:52.505 
21Kellie Weinert (Aus)0:03:56.622 
22Jaclyn Paaso (USA)0:04:01.807 
23Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing0:04:16.209 
24Tegan Molloy° (Aus)0:05:07.378 
25Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:06:18.955 
DNFVictoria Armstrong (Aus)  
DNSRiyanti Firiyanti (Ina)  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:04:33.900 
2Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:00:09.324 
3Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:12.316 
4Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:31.109 
5Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia0:00:31.696 
6Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia0:00:32.230 
7Max Warshawsky (Aus) Australia0:00:34.193 
8Andrew Dorrit (GBr) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:36.164 
9Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:37.648 
10Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing0:00:37.751 
11Connor Sandri (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:42.027 
12Ben Hill (Aus) Australia0:00:42.455 
13Cody Love (Aus) Australia - B0:00:46.181 
14Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:55.015 
15Joel Willis (Aus) Australia - B0:01:04.009 
16Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:01:04.476 
17Alec Reid (Aus) Australia - B0:01:15.716 
18Matt Taylor (Aus) Australia - B0:01:16.667 
19Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:01:17.201 
20Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B0:01:28.321 
21Matt Lawton (NZl) New-Zealand0:01:55.067 
22Matthew Mccorkell (Aus) Australia0:02:55.956 
23Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand0:04:03.711 
24Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia0:04:22.011 
DNFMatthew Branney (USA) United States Of America  
DNSFrancisco Matias (Chi) Chile  
DNSFrazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate  
DNSDru Berryman (Aus) Australia - B  
Back to top