Ladies Tour of Qatar: Wild wins stage 3

Wild moves back into race lead

The Orica-AIS squad made repeated attempts to break the Dutch grip on the Ladies Tour of Qatar, but their efforts ultimately went unrewarded as Kirsten Wild (Giant-Shimano) claimed the spoils on stage 3 to Al Khor Corniche.

Wild's victory was enough to lift her above teammate Amy Pieters on the general classification and back into the golden jersey, but the win – her second this week – was perhaps the hardest-fought of the eight in total that she has captured at the Ladies Tour of Qatar since the event's inception in 2009.

"I'm really happy but I also feel a bit sorry for Amy because she won well yesterday and now I've taken the jersey back. But the good thing is that we keep it in the team," Wild said. "That was the goal – to keep the jersey in the team, with me or with Amy."

The finale was marked by a concerted show of aggression from Orica-AIS, led by world number one Emma Johansson. The Swede had Gracie Elvin, Melissa Hoskins and Loes Gunnewijk for company in the winning move of 14 riders, and the quartet took turns attacking in an attempt to rid themselves of Wild and the other fast finishers.

Such an approach helped Judith Arndt beat the sprinters and the odds to claim overall victory here two years ago, but in spite of the notable Orica offensive, the Giant-Shimano pairing of Wild and Pieters simply could not be dislodged in the closing kilometres of stage 3.

After ebbing and flowing for 18 kilometres, the leading echelon regrouped ahead of the red kite, and there was a certain degree of inevitability about the finishing sprint, although Shelley Olds (Alé-Cipollini) made a brave attempt to anticipate her rivals on the windswept finishing straight. The American would fade in the final 100 metres, however, as Wild roared past to take the stage win, while an impressive Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) held off Chloe Hosking (Hitec-Products) for second place.

Thanks to the sixteen seconds in time bonuses she earned on the stage, Wild now holds a nine-second lead over Pieters, while Orica-AIS' Chloe Hosking and Emma Johansson remain in 3rd and 4th place, albeit now 21 and 35 seconds down, respectively. Ahead of Friday's conclusion on Doha's Corniche, Giant-Shimano are in a commanding position.

"The gold jersey has passed to my teammate and I'm still in the white jersey, so I think we can be really happy," Pieters said. "Tomorrow, I hope we can win the stage again, and if we do, we will hold onto the jersey too."

Orica seize the initiative

For the third day in succession, winds buffeted the peloton, and for the third consecutive stage, only an elite group of riders were left in contention for the win by day's end. There was a steady start to proceedings after the peloton was flagged away from the Katara Cultural Village in northern Doha, but as the pace wound up before the day's first sprint (40.5km), the first splits began to appear in the peloton.

Surprisingly, Tiffany Cromwell (Specialized-Lululemon) was among those to miss the move, and while there was a general regrouping ahead of a breathless finale, it was merely a stay of execution for any lingering podium aspirations.

After lone attacker Aude Biannic (France) was swept up, Orica-AIS set about whittling down the peloton, having found fertile terrain for their particular brand of aggressive riding in the final 25 kilometres. Led by Johansson, the Australian outfit forced a selection of just 14 riders on the windswept run-in to the finish.

Mindful of the lack of a bona fide sprinter in their ranks – or at least, a rider capable of outmatching Wild, Hosking, Olds et al – Orica-AIS took it in turns to attack in the finale, with Johansson, Australian champion Gracie Elvin and Melissa Hoskins trying their luck at various times.

"Orica were attacking constantly in the final 20 kilometres and the group was just all over the place, so it was a really, really hard day," Hosking said afterwards. "Then in the sprint, Wild was just so strong and I was just so tired too."

Their aggression made for a disjointed leading echelon and a thrilling final 10 kilometres, and as the group fragmented and reformed almost without stop. Johansson's most telling attack came with 7 kilometres to go, but the implacable Wild moved swiftly to police the move.

Shortly afterwards, Elvin slipped away only for the gold jersey of Amy Pieters to follow, and while the Lizzie Armistead (Boels-Dolmans) breathed life into the effort when she bridged across, they were ultimately reeled in and the stage was set for the sprint finish. On the seafront at Al Khor, Kirsten Wild's emphatic sprint finish felt very much like a down payment on final overall victory.

Full Results

1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano2:27:34 
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products  
4Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini  
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS  
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon  
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano  
10Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS0:00:05 
11Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS0:00:15 
12Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS  
13Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:50 
14Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo  
15Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon  
17Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
18Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon  
19Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica - AIS  
20Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon0:01:16 
21Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
22Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:18 
23Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon  
25Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
26Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
27Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo  
28Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
29Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia  
30Chloe McConville (Aus) Australia  
31Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
32Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano  
33Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant - Shimano  
34Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
35Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano  
36Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:45 
37Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo  
38Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
39Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
40Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
41Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
42Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products  
43Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
44Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
45Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
46Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia  
47Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  
48Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo  
49Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
50Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
51Emily Roper (Aus) Australia  
52Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
53Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
54Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo  
55Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS  
56Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
57Hong Yu Liang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
58Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
59Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
60Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
61Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
62Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
63Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano  
64Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy0:06:51 
65Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
66Fanny Riberot (Fra) France  
67Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
68Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
69Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:11:18 
70Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
71Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
72Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
73Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
74Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
75Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
76Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
77Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
78Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo  
79Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
80Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy  
81Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
82Ni Man Song (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:12:59 
83Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
84Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products  
85Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:17:27 
Sprint 1 - Tenbek
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano3pts
2Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano2 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS1 
Sprint 2 - Al Thakhira
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano3pts
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products2 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS1 
Points - Al Khor Corniche (Finish)
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano15pts
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team12 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products9 
4Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini7 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS6 
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini5 
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon4 
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy3 
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano2 
10Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS1 
Young riders
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy2:27:34 
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano  
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS0:00:15 
4Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:45 
5Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
6Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
7Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
8Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
10Emily Roper (Aus) Australia  
11Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
12Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
13Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
14Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy0:06:51 
15Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
16Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
17Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
18Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:11:18 
19Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
20Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
21Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
22Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
23Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
24Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:17:27 
Teams
1Orica - AIS7:23:02 
2Ale Cipollini0:00:58 
3Team Giant - Shimano  
4Specialized - lululemon0:01:20 
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:48 
6Australia0:03:34 
7Hitec Products0:04:43 
8RusVelo0:05:33 
9Lotto Belisol Ladies  
10Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:06:01 
11France0:08:00 
12Wiggle Honda0:08:26 
13China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:10:55 
14Astana Bepink Womens Team0:14:01 
15Italy0:17:49 
General classification after stage 3
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano7:30:53 
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano0:00:09 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products0:00:21 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS0:00:35 
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon0:00:47 
6Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS0:00:55 
7Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:29 
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy0:01:40 
9Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon0:01:48 
10Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:05 
11Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:02:18 
12Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
13Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo0:02:20 
14Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo0:02:23 
15Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:02:58 
16Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:03:20 
17Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant - Shimano0:03:49 
18Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:32 
19Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS  
20Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:05:25 
21Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano0:05:47 
22Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini0:11:59 
23Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
24Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:12:07 
25Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS0:12:16 
26Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:12:57 
27Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon0:13:01 
28Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS0:13:15 
29Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:13:25 
30Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:13:50 
31Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica - AIS  
32Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon0:14:16 
33Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano  
34Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia0:14:18 
35Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia  
36Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
37Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano  
38Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:52 
39Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:16:45 
40Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
41Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
42Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
43Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon0:17:55 
44Chloe McConville (Aus) Australia  
45Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo0:19:17 
46Hong Yu Liang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
47Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:20:22 
48Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo  
49Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo  
50Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
51Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
52Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
53Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products  
54Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
55Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
56Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
57Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
58Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
59Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
60Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  
61Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia  
62Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
63Emily Roper (Aus) Australia  
64Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy0:23:25 
65Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:23:28 
66Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
67Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
68Fanny Riberot (Fra) France  
69Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
70Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France0:24:18 
71Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
72Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo0:26:48 
73Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:27:55 
74Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
75Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
76Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
77Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
78Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
79Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy0:29:08 
80Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy0:29:17 
81Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:29:36 
82Ni Man Song (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
83Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products0:31:40 
84Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:34:38 
85Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:36:00 
Points classification
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano53pts
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products31 
3Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini21 
4Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team20 
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano17 
6Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS12 
7Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12 
8Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies11 
9Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda9 
10Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini9 
11Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo7 
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon5 
13Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS5 
14Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France5 
15Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy3 
16Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo3 
17Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
18Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano2 
19Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS1 
Young riders classification
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano7:31:02 
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS0:00:46 
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy0:01:31 
4Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:15:43 
5Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:16:36 
6Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:20:13 
7Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
8Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
9Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
10Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
11Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
12Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
13Emily Roper (Aus) Australia  
14Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:23:19 
15Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
16Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
17Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
18Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:27:46 
19Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
20Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
21Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
22Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy0:28:59 
23Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy0:29:08 
24Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:35:51 
Teams classification
1Orica - AIS22:35:04 
2Team Giant - Shimano0:01:51 
3Specialized - lululemon0:13:11 
4Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:18:49 
5Hitec Products0:21:32 
6RusVelo0:21:33 
7Wiggle Honda0:22:07 
8Lotto Belisol Ladies0:22:48 
9Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:24:44 
10Ale Cipollini0:36:07 
11France0:44:02 
12Australia0:44:06 
13Italy0:46:08 
14Astana Bepink Womens Team0:57:17 
15China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:57:36 
Back to top