TechPowered By

More tech

Int. Österreich Rundfahrt -Tour of Austria 2010

Date range:
July 4-11, 2010

July 04, Stage 1: Dornbirn - Bludenz 157.9km

Greipel shines on side stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 04, 2010, 15:03 BST,
Updated:
July 04, 2010, 22:34 BST

HTC-Columbia sprinter takes Austria win as Tour consolation

André Greipel (HTC - Columbia) outkicked Ben Swift (Sky) to win stage one.

André Greipel (HTC - Columbia) outkicked Ben Swift (Sky) to win stage one.

view thumbnail gallery

Andre Greipel proved he is still the best sprinter of the year, not only on his own team HTC-Columbia but also in the whole peloton, easily winning the mass sprint of the first stage of the Tour of Austria. He won by a good bike length ahead of Ben Swift (Sky) and Greame Brown (Rabobank).

Greipel also took the race lead. Directly after the start, Josef Benetseder of Team Vorarlberg-Corratec attacked. 60 kilometres later he was joined by Christian Pavitischitz (ARBÖ KTM Gebrüder Weiss) and Donato Cannone (Ceramica Flaminia). The three stayed away with a lead of up to six minutes until they were caught again with 20 km to go.

“My team closed the gap to the leading riders, that was a great job.” said Greipel on radsport-news.com. “I am of course very happy to have won the first stage.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:38:38  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
5 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
6 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
7 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
8 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
9 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
11 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
12 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
13 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
15 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
16 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
17 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step    
18 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
19 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC    
20 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
21 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
22 Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
23 Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
24 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
25 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
26 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
27 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
28 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
29 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
30 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
31 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
32 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
33 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
34 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
35 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
36 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
37 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
38 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
39 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team    
40 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
41 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
42 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step    
43 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
44 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
45 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
47 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
48 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
49 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
52 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
53 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
54 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
56 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack    
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
58 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
59 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
60 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
61 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
62 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
63 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC    
64 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
66 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack    
67 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
68 Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli    
69 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team    
70 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team    
71 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
72 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC    
73 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
74 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
75 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
77 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
78 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
79 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
80 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
81 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha    
82 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
83 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
84 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
85 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
86 Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
87 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
88 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
89 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
90 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
91 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack    
92 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
93 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team    
94 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
95 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
96 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
97 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri    
98 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack    
99 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
100 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
101 Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
102 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
103 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
104 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
105 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
106 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
107 Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto    
108 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
109 Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
110 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
111 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
112 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
113 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri    
114 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
115 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
116 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:00:25  
117 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34  
118 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:36  
119 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:39  
120 Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:00:42  
121 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:55  
122 Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:00:57  
123 Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
124 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
125 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
126 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
127 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
128 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
129 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank    
130 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
131 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:07  
132 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
133 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
134 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:01:13  
135 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:19  
136 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:52  
137 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
138 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:54  
139 Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:02:49  
140 Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:02:50  
141 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:03:41  
Sprint 1, Km. 30,00
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4  pts
2 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1  
Sprint 2 - Km. 67,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  pts
2 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 2  
3 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1  
Sprint 3 - Km. 102,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4  pts
2 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 15  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 10  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 8  
5 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 7  
6 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 6  
7 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 5  
8 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4  
9 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 3  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 2  
KOM 1 - Cat. II km. 18,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 8  pts
2 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 6  
3 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
4 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 2  
KOM 2 - Cat.IV km. 55,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 3  pts
2 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1  
KOM 3 - Cat. IV km. 132,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 3  pts
2 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 2  
3 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vorarlberg - Corratec 10:55:54  
2 CarmioOro NGC    
3 Team Radioshack    
4 Ceramica Flaminia    
5 Quick Step    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
8 Team HTC - Columbia    
9 Cervelo Test Team    
10 Androni Giocattoli    
11 Rabobank    
12 Footon-Servetto    
13 Team Milram    
14 Team Katusha    
15 ISD - Neri    
16 Tyrol Team    
17 Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
18 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:38:28  
2 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:03  
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:04  
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:06  
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:00:10  
6 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
7 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
8 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
9 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
10 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
12 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
14 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
15 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
16 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
17 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
18 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step    
19 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
20 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC    
21 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
22 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
23 Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
24 Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
25 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
26 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
27 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
28 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
29 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
30 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
31 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
32 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
33 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
34 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
35 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
36 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
37 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
38 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
39 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team    
40 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
41 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
42 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step    
43 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
44 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
45 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
47 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
48 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
49 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
52 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
53 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
54 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
56 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack    
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
58 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
59 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
60 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
61 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
62 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
63 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC    
64 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
66 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack    
67 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
68 Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli    
69 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team    
70 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team    
71 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
72 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC    
73 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
74 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
75 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
77 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
78 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
79 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
80 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
81 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha    
82 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
83 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
84 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
85 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
86 Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
87 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
88 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
89 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
90 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
91 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack    
92 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
93 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team    
94 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
95 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
96 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
97 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri    
98 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack    
99 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
100 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
101 Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
102 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
103 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
104 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
105 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
106 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
107 Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto    
108 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
109 Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
110 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
111 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
112 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
113 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri    
114 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
115 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
116 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:00:35  
117 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:44  
118 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:46  
119 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:49  
120 Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:00:52  
121 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:00:59  
122 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:01:05  
123 Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:01:07  
124 Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
125 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
126 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
127 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
128 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
129 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
130 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank    
131 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:01:14  
132 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:17  
133 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
134 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:01:23  
135 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:29  
136 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:02  
137 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
138 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:04  
139 Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:02:59  
140 Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:03:00  
141 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:03:51  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 15  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
3 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 10  
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 10  
5 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 8  
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 8  
7 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 7  
8 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 6  
9 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 5  
10 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4  
11 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 3  
12 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 3  
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 13  pts
2 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 9  
3 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 8  
4 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:38:32  
2 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:06  
3 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
4 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
5 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
6 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
7 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
8 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
9 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
10 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
11 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step    
12 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
13 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
14 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
16 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
17 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
18 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team    
19 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team    
20 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC    
21 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
23 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
24 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
26 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
27 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
28 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team    
29 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
30 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack    
31 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
32 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
33 Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto    
34 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
35 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:00:31  
36 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40  
37 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:01:03  
38 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
39 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
40 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
41 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
42 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:01:13  
43 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:01:19  
44 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:25  
45 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:58  
46 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vorarlberg - Corratec 10:55:05  
2 CarmioOro NGC    
3 Team Radioshack    
4 Ceramica Flaminia    
5 Quick Step    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
8 Team HTC - Columbia    
9 Cervelo Test Team    
10 Androni Giocattoli    
11 Rabobank    
12 Footon-Servetto    
13 Team Milram    
14 Team Katusha    
15 ISD - Neri    
16 Tyrol Team    
17 Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
18 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss