Hunter tops first stage

South African claims race lead

Robbie Hunter of RadioShack won the mass sprint of the first stage of the Tour of Austria to take the first leader's jersey. The South African won ahead of Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) and Robert Ferrari (Androni Giacattoli)."I have oriented myself on Sky and Christopher Sutton. They kept up the speed in the last kilometers," Hunter said. "Christopher opened the sprint too early and I could celebrate my second win of the season."

The day's course featured three climbs, with the first one coming early at 18.6km. By that time, a a foursome had gotten away. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Dimitriy Kozontchouk (GEOX) and Martin Schöffman (Viperbike Kärnten) built up a lead of up to four minutes.

Shortly after the second intermediate sprint at 86km, Kozontchouk jumped and built up a short lead over his three companions, as the gap back to the peloton shrank. Edet tried to follow, but Van Avermaet was more successful with his attack, catching the Russian while the peloton, not quite a minute back, absorbed Edet and Schöffman.

The race closed with two laps of a 13km circuit, and with only 17km to go, the last two leaders were caught. The sprinters' teams held things together for the final lap, setting up the mass sprint.

The win also gave Hunter the points jersey, with Van Avermaet getting the most mountain points. Best young rider was Jens Keukeliere of Cofidis, and Daniel Schorn of NetApp was best Austrian.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack3:16:34 
2Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
6Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
7Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
9Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
11Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
12Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
13Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
14Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
15Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
17Adam Homolka (Cze) WSA - Viperbike  
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
20Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
21Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
22Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
23Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:00:04 
24Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
26Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team  
27Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
28Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
29Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp  
30Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
31Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
32Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
33Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team  
34Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
35Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
36Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad  
37Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
38Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
39Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
40Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
41Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
42Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
43Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
44Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
45David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
47Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48Christensen Mads (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
49Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
50Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
51Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
53Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
54Yevgeniy Nepomyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
55Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team  
56Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
57Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
58Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
59Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
60Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
61Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
62Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
63Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp  
64Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
65Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
66André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
67Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
68Roman Kiriyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
69Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
71Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
72Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
73Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
74Moris Possini (Ita) Sky Procycling  
75Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
76Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
77Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
78Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
79Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
80Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
81Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
82Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
83Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
84Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
85Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
87Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
88Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
89Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
90Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
91Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
92Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
93Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
94Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
95Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
96Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
97Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
98Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
99Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
100Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
101Stefan Rucker (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
102Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
103Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
104Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
105Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
106Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
107Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg  
108Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
109Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
110Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
111Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team  
112David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
113Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
114Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
115Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
117Michael Schwaiger (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
118Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
119Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
120Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
121Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
122Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
123Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
125Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
126Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
127Matthias Hoefler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
128Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
129Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
130Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
131Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
132Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
133Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
134Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
135Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:00:24 
136Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
137Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:27 
138Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
139Rupert Probst (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:00:31 
140Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:47 
141Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:58 
142Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
Sprint 1 - km.51,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike2 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Sprint 2 - km. 86,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike2 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Sprint 3 - km. 126,6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team3 pts
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp2 
3Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack15 pts
2Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling12 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
6Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard6 
7Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek5 
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano4 
9Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg3 
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp2 
Mountain 1 (Cat 2.) km.18,6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike6 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
4Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) km. 40,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
3Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike4 
4Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
Mountain 3 (Cat.3) km. 98,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC5 pts
2Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike3 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1HTC-Highroad9:49:42 
2Leopard Trek0:00:04 
3Team RadioShack  
4Androni Giocattoli  
5Team Vorarlberg  
6Pro Team Astana0:00:08 
7Tyrol Team  
8Katusha Team  
9Team Netapp  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Saxo Bank Sungard  
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Skil - Shimano  
14Sky Procycling  
15WSA - Viperbike  
16Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
17Geox-TMC0:00:12 
18ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack3:16:24 
2Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:04 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:06 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
5Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:00:10 
6Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
8Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
10Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
11Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
12Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
13Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
15Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
16Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
17Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
18Adam Homolka (Cze) WSA - Viperbike  
19Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
21Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
22Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
24Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
25Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:00:11 
26Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:12 
27Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
28Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
29Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:00:14 
30Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
32Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team  
33Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
34Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp  
36Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
37Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
38Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
39Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team  
40Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
41Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
42Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
44Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
45Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
46Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
47Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
49Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
50Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
51David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
52Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
53Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
54Christensen Mads (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
55Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
56Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
57Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
58Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
60Yevgeniy Nepomyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
61Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
62Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
63Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
64Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
65Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
66Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
67Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp  
68Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
69André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
70Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
71Roman Kiriyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
72Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
73Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
74Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
75Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
76Moris Possini (Ita) Sky Procycling  
77Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
78Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
79Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
80Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
81Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
82Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
83Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
84Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
85Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
86Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
87Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
88Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
89Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
90Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
91Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
92Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
93Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
94Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
95Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
96Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
97Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
98Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
99Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
100Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
101Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
102Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
103Stefan Rucker (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
104Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
105Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
106Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
107Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
108Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg  
109Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
110Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
111Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
112Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team  
113David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
114Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
115Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
116Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
117Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
118Michael Schwaiger (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
119Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
120Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
121Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
122Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
123Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
125Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
126Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
127Matthias Hoefler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
128Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
129Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
130Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
131Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
132Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
133Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
134Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
135Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:00:34 
136Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
137Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:37 
138Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
139Rupert Probst (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:00:41 
140Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:57 
141Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:08 
142Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack15 pts
2Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling12 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
7Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard6 
8Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek5 
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano4 
10Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike4 
11Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team3 
12Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg3 
13Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp2 
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp2 
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
16Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 pts
2Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike13 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
4Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC9 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:16:34 
2Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
3Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
4Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
8Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
10Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
11Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:00:01 
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:02 
13Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:00:04 
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
15Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
16Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team  
18Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad  
19Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
21Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
22Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
23Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Yevgeniy Nepomyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
25Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
26Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
27Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
28Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp  
29Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
30André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
31Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
32Roman Kiriyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
33Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
34Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
35Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
36Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
37Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
38Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
39Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
40Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
41Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
42Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
43Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
44Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
45Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
47Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team  
48David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
49Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
50Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
51Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
52Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
53Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:00:24 
54Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:47 
55Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:58 
56Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1HTC-Highroad9:49:04 
2Leopard Trek  
3Team RadioShack  
4Androni Giocattoli  
5Team Vorarlberg  
6Pro Team Astana0:00:01 
7Tyrol Team  
8Katusha Team  
9Team Netapp  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Saxo Bank Sungard  
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Skil - Shimano  
14Sky Procycling  
15WSA - Viperbike  
16Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
17Geox-TMC  
18ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  

 

Related Articles

Back to top