Dehaes wins Halle-Ingooigem

Mezgec, Bouhanni out-sprinted by Lotto rider

Lotto Belisol's Kenny Dehaes scored his third victory of the season in the one-day Halle-Ingooigem today. Previously the Belgian showed his speed by winning the Trofeo de Palma Mallorca and the Handzame Classic, and followed those results with a narrow victory over Argos-Shimano's Luka Mezgec and last year's Halle-Ingooigem winner Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ).

The sprint followed the last lap catch of a 12-rider breakaway that had escaped 8km into the race. Kevin De Weert, Pieter Serry and Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Gaetan Bille and Jurgen Van Den Walle (Lotto-Belisol), William Clarke and Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano), Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM), Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Paul Voss (Team Netapp-Endura), Laurent Evrard (Wallonie-Bruxelles) and Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) built up a 5:30 advantage, but it wasn't enough to stay clear to the finish.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) started the race wearing the Belgian champion's colors for the last time, but climbed off before the finish, stating to Sporza.be that he wasn't recovered from the Tour de Suisse.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:25:52 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Team 3M  
5Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
7Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura  
8Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post - Chainreaction  
11Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
12Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
13Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
14Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
15Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
16Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
19Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
20Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
23Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Team 3M  
24Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
25Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
26James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
27Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
28Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
29Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
30Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team 3M  
31Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
32Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
33Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
35Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
36Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
37Jacek Morajko (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
38Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
39Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
43Russell Downing (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura  
44Ian Vansumere (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
45Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
46Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems  
47Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
48Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano  
49Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
51Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
52Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Iam Cycling  
53Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
54Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
55Andrew Ydens (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
56Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
57Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
58David Boucher (Bel) FDJ  
59Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
61Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
62Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
63Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
64Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
65Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
66Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
67Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
68Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems  
69Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
70Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
71Stijn Devolder (Bel) Radioshack Leopard  
72Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
73Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
74Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
75Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:38 
76Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
77Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
78Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
79Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
80Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:01:09 
81Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:27 
82Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders0:01:35 
83Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M  
84Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
85Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard  
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
87Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:00 
88Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
89Sven Jodts (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
90Tom Vessey (NZl) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
91Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
92Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
93Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
94Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
95Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
96Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
97Christophe Prémont (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
98Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
99Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
100Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ  
101Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
102Glenn O´Shea (Aus) An Post - Chainreaction  
103Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
104Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
105Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
106Steven Doms (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team0:07:00 
107Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
108Erwin De Kerf (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
109Chris Jory (Aus) Doltcini - Flanders  
110Matthias Vanden Heede (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
111Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Verandas Willems  
112Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
113Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
114William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
115Niels Schittecatte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
116Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
117Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFDavy Commeyne (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
DNFJulien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFAntoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFRobin Venneman (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
DNFDirk Finders (Ger) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
DNFMatti Stiens (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
DNFNiels Van Dorsselaer (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFSteven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty  
DNFGiovanni De Merlier (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
DNFRob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFThomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFMichael Nicolson (GBr) Doltcini - Flanders  
DNFKoen Barbe (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
DNFKillian Michiels (Bel) To Win - Josan Cycling Team  
DNFChristopher Deguelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFKevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
DNFDimitri Fauville (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFSergio Ferrari (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFOlivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFKieran Hambrook (NZl) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGaëtan Marion (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGlenn Van De Maele (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFYan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFGianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFMaarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFJustin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFJurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFClément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFJames Mowatt (Aus) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFMats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
DNFGrzegorz Stepniak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
DNFBas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
DNFFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
DNFMarek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
DNFJoren Segers (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFGert-Jan Van Immerseel (Bel) Doltcini - Flanders  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFTim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFArnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFYorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFKurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFTijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFPawel Charucki (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
DNFToon Wouters (Ned) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFJoop De Gans (Ned) Team 3M  
DNSKevin Thome (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNSBaptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan - Euphony  
DNSMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNSRalf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNSJoeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNSDaan Soete (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNSCorne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea  
DNSYoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks  
DNSYu Takenouchi (Jpn) Colba - Superano Ham  
Back to top