GP Montréal: Van Avermaet wins over Sagan

Olympic champion reverses Quebec result, Ulissi third

Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) claimed a hard-fought victory in the GP Montreal, reversing the result of two days earlier in Quebec and getting the better of world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff).

The Belgian bided his time in the headwind, pinning Sagan to the barriers with Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) and then powering away for the victory. Sagan out-kicked Ulissi to take second.

It was just the latest in a series of successes for Van Avermaet, who in addition to winning the gold medal in the Olympic road race in Rio, won a stage in the Tour de France, two stages and the overall in Tirreno-Adriatico, and the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.

"I always said that I could do more and finally this year it has happened. I was always a good rider but not winning that much and this year everything has come together and I have won some big races. I'm finally there where I want to be," Van Avermaet said of his win.

"It was really hard. To win like that in a sprint against Peter Sagan is really good for me. I'm really happy with my season and my form as I've been able to win a lot of races. To finally win here in Quebec and Montreal is really nice after so many times on the podium. I'll definitely be coming back to these races,"

The 205.7km race started out under sunny skies, and it was not long before a breakaway was let go - in fact, it was within the first kilometre that Fabien Greiller (Direct Energie), Matteo Dal-Cin and Benjamin Perry (Canada), and Lukas Postlberger (Bora-Argon 18) went clear.

They were immediately allowed a solid gap, with some other riders jumping out of the peloton in an attempt to get across. Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal) and Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar) made it across and helped the breakaway get to five minutes, but the peloton held them there for a full 150km before tipping the balance in the other direction.

With four laps to go, the breakaway was back down to its original four, and crumbling under the pressure of the peloton. An acceleration from Astana fractured the peloton in to pieces, with 25 riders making the split.

The breakaway was swept up as the final lap approached, and a new breakaway sparked by Cyril Gautier (AG2R La Mondiale) grew to nine riders before being caught on the final lap.

Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) put in a promising move with 7km to go, holding onto the lead until the very final U-turn with 500m to go when Sagan led the peloton to his wheel.

But the world champion was on the front too early and in an attempt to move behind, he found himself boxed in by Van Avermaet and Ulissi with nowhere to go, and it was the BMC rider who claimed the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5:27:04 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
6Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
7Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
15Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
16Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
18David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
22Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
25Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
26Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
28Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
29Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
30Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
32Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:09 
33Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
39Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
40Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
41Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
42Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:13 
43Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:15 
44Cyrille Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17 
45Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:21 
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
47Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
48Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
49Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:00:40 
50Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:48 
51Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:01:11 
52Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:38 
53Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:02 
54Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:36 
55Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
58Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange  
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange  
60Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
61Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
62Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
64Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
65Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
67Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
69Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:05:49 
70Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team  
71Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
72Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
73Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
74Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
75Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
78Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
79Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
80Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
81Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
82Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
83David Drouin (Can) Canadian National Team0:06:29 
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:31 
85 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
87Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
88Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
89Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
90Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
91Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
92Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac  
93Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
95Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
96Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
97Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
98Benjamin Perry (Can) Canadian National Team  
99Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
100Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:42 
101Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:44 
102Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:50 
103Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
104Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team0:08:01 
105Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
106Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:26 
108Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:43 
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
DNFEvgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
DNFIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFAleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
DNFAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFAdam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFChristian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFJulian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
DNFArnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFTwan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFMike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFTom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFDennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
DNFBert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFFredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFLars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFJarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling  
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
DNFYoucef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFPatrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Canadian National Team  
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canadian National Team  
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Can) Canadian National Team  
DNSSebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
DNSMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  

Related Articles

Back to top