Andrea Pasqualon wins 2017 Coppa Sabatini

Italian beats Colbrelli in sprint in Peccioli

Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) claimed the biggest win of his career when he sprinted to victory in the Coppa Sabatini, beating Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) into second place in the uphill group sprint in Peccioli.

The result was a reverse of the outcome of the 2016 edition of the race, when Colbrelli pipped Pasqualon to the win on the same finale in Tuscany. Colbrelli was chasing his third Coppa Sabatini win in four years, and he opened his sprint from distance, but was overhauled by Pasqualon in the closing metres.

Colbrelli appealed the result immediately after the stage, claiming that Pasqualon had deviated from his line, but the commissaires promptly confirmed that that the Wanty-Groupe Gobert man was the winner.

Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec) took third place in the bunch finish, ahead of Diego Ulissi (UAE-Team Emirates) and Eduard Prades (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

Pasqualon had racked up a series of placings at the Coppa Sabatini in recent years and was determined to win this year, telling his teammates before the race that he would open up the sprint after the last sweeping corner.

"I know the finish after being beaten in recent years and this time I had the courage to go for it. I didn't have that courage in the pat but this year I'm a lot stronger and more confident in what I can do in the finale of races. Changing teams and riding the Tour de France has made a huge difference. I can feel I'm stronger and have more endurance," Pasqualon said.

"Colbrelli led out the sprint but I came off his wheel quickly so that I could chose my own line. That's what I did. He claimed I squeezed him against the barriers but I don't think I did anything wrong. My chain jumped with 150m to go and I moved a bit but I didn't change my line to stop him coming through. I think I deserved this win."

Pasqualon revealed he had decided to put off signing a new contract until after the races in Tuscany because he was convinced he get a result. He revealed he has several offers but is "90 per cent" sure to stay at Wanty-Groupe Gobert in 2018.

The race was animated by an early break featuring Eugert Zhupa (Wilier-Selle Italia), Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF), Andrea Vendrame (Androni), Patrick Gamper (Tirol Cycling), Daniel Turek (Israel Cycling Academy), Oscar Pelegri (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Hideto Nakane (Nippo-Vini Fantini).

The seven escapees built a maximum lead just shy of six minutes before UAE-Team Emirates and Bahrain-Merida began to police affairs at the head of the peloton around the midway point.

By the time the break reached the six laps of the 12-kilometre finishing circuit around Peccioli, the gap was down just over two minutes, though attempts from counter-attackers Jacopo Mosca (Wilier-Selle Italia) and Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Sangemini–MG.K Vis) to bridge across on the finishing circuit in Peccioli proved unsuccessful.

With two laps of the finishing circuit left, the break's buffer had been thinned down to just over a minute, and the move would splinter by the final lap, where only Vendrame and Tonelli remained just ahead of the closing peloton.

Vendrame and Tonelli were eventually swept up with seven kilometres to go, as Bahrain-Merida continued their forcing on behalf of Colbrelli, though Team Sky and Wanty-Groupe Gobert were increasingly prominent on the approach to final haul towards Peccioli, with Elia Viviani and Pasqualon in mind.

In the keenly-contested finishing sprint, it was Pasqualon who emerged victorious to claim his first win of 2017 and the biggest victory of a career that began in 2011 in the colours of Colnago-CSF.

The 29-year-old later spent three seasons at Continental level before stepping up again this season with Wanty-Groupe Gobert. Pasqualon was among the nine race debutants Wanty named for the Tour de France, reaching Paris in 137th overall.

Pasqualon's victory was Wanty-Groupe Gobert's third in two days in Tuscany after his teammate Guillaume Martin won stage 2 and the final overall title at the Giro della Toscana in Volterra on Wednesday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4:44:04 
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
5Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
9Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
10Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
11Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
13Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
15Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:10 
17Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
19Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:00:12 
21Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
22Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
23Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:16 
24Federico Canuti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:00:18 
25Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
26Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
27Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
29Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:25 
30Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:28 
31Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
32Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
33Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
34Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
36Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:00:32 
37Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data  
39Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
40Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:00:38 
41Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:40 
42Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:43 
43Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
44Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:51 
45Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:55 
46Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:00:56 
47Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:58 
48Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:01:08 
49Dario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
50Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Israel Cycling Academy  
51Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team  
52Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:11 
53Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:12 
54Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
55Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
57Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
58Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
59Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
60Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
61Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
62Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
63Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
64Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
67Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
68Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
69Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
70Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
71Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
72Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:32 
73Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:01:35 
74Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:38 
75Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:01:40 
76Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:42 
77Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:45 
78Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:50 
79Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team  
80Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
81Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:01:56 
82Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:02:03 
83Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
84Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
85Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
86Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:31 
87Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:38 
88Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
89Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:52 
90Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
91Dan Craven (Nam) Israel Cycling Academy  
92Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
93Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
94Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
95Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:14 
96Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
98Angelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
99Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:03:30 
100José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:16 
101Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
102Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
103Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:31 
104Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
105Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
106Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
107Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
108Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:41 
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFAndrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFJohann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFNicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFFilippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFFederico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFIlia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
DNFEugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina  
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFDanilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFGuy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFPietro Di Genova (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFFrancesco Petrini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFAngelo Vitiello (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  

Related Articles

Back to top