TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile / Giro Donne 2011

Date range:
July 1-10, 2011

July 08, Stage 8: Teglio - Valdidentro 70km

Pooley claims hilltop finish

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 08, 2011, 16:00 BST,
Updated:
July 09, 2011, 6:23 BST

Vos cannot be dislodged, solidifies lead

Garmin-Cervelo's climber Emma Pooley put the Giro Donne back to its proper state, with a climber on top on the mountain top finish in Valdidentro. After yesterday's dominant victory on the queen stage of this years' Giro Marianne Vos (2nd) recovered well to stubbornly on to the Brit's wheel and solidify her lead in the overall classification

The Dutch rider now sits with an almost unassailable 2:32 lead over second overall Emma Pooley and a further five minutes back to third; Judith Arndt (HTC-Highroad).

How it unfolded

On the penultimatel climb of the day, Vos showed off her descending skills to get a gap over the field. Pooley followed and the two worked together to create an advantage. The main field began to splinter under the pressure from the chase and ultimately it was Ruth Corset who lead an elite chasing group with Tatian Guderzo and Judith Arndt.

In the final final two kilometres of the stage, the strada bianca allowed Vos, who is a cyclo cross world champion, to ride quite comfortably with Pooley who didn't seem quite as used to the terrain. In the end Vos took a close second to Pooley at the line, with Ruth Corset (Bizkaia-Durango) getting away from her other chasing companions to take third on her own.

Tomorrow the field will taken on one more hard mountain day with the difficult finish upon the Ceresole Reale. The climb will be the last chance for those looking to make up the deficit on Vos with the final day time-trial unlikely to prove decisive.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 2:25:45  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
3 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:29  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:02:39  
5 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 0:02:49  
6 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
7 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:03:16  
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:04:12  
9 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:04:14  
10 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:16  
11 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
12 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:04:21  
13 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:04:36  
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:05:43  
15 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech 0:06:18  
16 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
17 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:07:43  
18 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:08:10  
19 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:08:40  
20 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:09:16  
21 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
22 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:09:53  
23 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango    
24 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
25 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:10  
26 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss    
27 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
28 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:16:41  
29 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:17:34  
30 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:19:02  
31 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
32 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands 0:20:12  
33 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
34 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands    
35 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
36 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
37 Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
38 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
39 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
40 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
41 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team    
42 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
43 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
44 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
45 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:25:20  
46 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
47 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:26:26  
48 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
49 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
50 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:26:28  
51 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
52 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:26:30  
53 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
54 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
55 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
56 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
57 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK    
58 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
59 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
60 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
61 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
62 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
63 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
64 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:26:36  
65 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:27:21  
66 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:28:52  
67 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
68 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
69 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
70 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
71 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:28:54  
72 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
73 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:34:20  
74 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
75 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
76 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:34:21  
77 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
78 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:39:20  
79 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team    
80 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
81 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
82 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands    
83 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
84 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss    
85 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
86 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
87 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
88 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
89 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
90 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
91 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
92 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
93 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
94 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
95 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
96 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
97 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:39:27  
98 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
99 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
100 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:39:29  
101 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
102 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:39:31  
103 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:39:33  
104 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:39:35  
105 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:39:38  
106 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:39:40  
107 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
108 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:39:43  
109 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:39:46  
110 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:39:49  
111 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands 0:39:50  
112 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:39:55  
113 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
114 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
115 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:39:59  
116 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:41:00  
DNF Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNS Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNS Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNS Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
3 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
5 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
6 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
7 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
9 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
10 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
General classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 22:08:15  
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:32  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:07:39  
4 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:07:46  
5 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:10:07  
6 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:10:41  
7 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 0:11:01  
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:12:27  
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:12:41  
10 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:13:04  
11 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14:24  
12 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:15:35  
13 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:17:04  
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:19:43  
15 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:20:00  
16 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:20:30  
17 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:22  
18 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:22:32  
19 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:24:23  
20 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 0:26:28  
21 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:28:04  
22 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:29:08  
23 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:33:25  
24 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:33:37  
25 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:34:59  
26 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 0:35:44  
27 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:36:28  
28 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech 0:37:28  
29 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:39:35  
30 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:40:30  
31 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:40:46  
32 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands 0:42:10  
33 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team 0:42:20  
34 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:43:13  
35 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:45:27  
36 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:46:20  
37 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands 0:47:19  
38 Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:48:14  
39 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:48:25  
40 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:49:01  
41 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:49:21  
42 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:53:18  
43 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:53:56  
44 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:56:00  
45 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:57:46  
46 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:58:08  
47 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:58:19  
48 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:59:41  
49 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:01:17  
50 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women 1:01:21  
51 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1:01:57  
52 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 1:02:26  
53 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:03:53  
54 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1:05:34  
55 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 1:06:45  
56 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 1:07:45  
57 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:08:24  
58 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 1:12:41  
59 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:16:01  
60 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1:16:37  
61 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana 1:16:57  
62 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 1:17:12  
63 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 1:18:32  
64 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:18:34  
65 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:19:06  
66 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:21:26  
67 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1:22:17  
68 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1:26:18  
69 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1:27:28  
70 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 1:28:15  
71 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1:29:19  
72 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women 1:29:47  
73 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:29:57  
74 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 1:30:47  
75 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 1:31:09  
76 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1:31:17  
77 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 1:31:44  
78 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 1:34:07  
79 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:35:09  
80 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 1:36:00  
81 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women 1:36:18  
82 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:36:56  
83 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 1:39:40  
84 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 1:40:52  
85 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo 1:42:24  
86 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 1:42:25  
87 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 1:42:35  
88 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:43:41  
89 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 1:43:48  
90 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:47:24  
91 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 1:48:17  
92 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:48:25  
93 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 1:53:52  
94 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 1:54:43  
95 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands 1:56:51  
96 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 2:00:49  
97 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 2:01:53  
98 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2:07:01  
99 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:07:10  
100 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:07:56  
101 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 2:09:54  
102 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 2:12:24  
103 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:15:02  
104 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 2:17:09  
105 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:18:20  
106 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:19:54  
107 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 2:24:41  
108 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands 2:25:12  
109 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:26:02  
110 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 2:27:29  
111 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 2:29:05  
112 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:29:23  
113 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:29:40  
114 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:29:49  
115 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:34:42  
116 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 2:42:30  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 86  pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 51  
3 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 33  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 32  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 32  
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 32  
7 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 24  
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 17  
9 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 16  
10 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana 15  
11 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 15  
12 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 15  
13 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 14  
14 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 13  
15 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 12  
16 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 12  
17 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 12  
18 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 10  
19 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 10  
20 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 8  
21 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 8  
22 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 7  
23 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5  
24 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 5  
25 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 5  
26 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 4  
27 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
28 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 2  
29 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
30 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 1  
31 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1  
32 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1  
33 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 22:22:39  
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:06  
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:07:58  
4 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:59  
5 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:19:13  
6 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:20:35  
7 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:22:04  
8 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:25:11  
9 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:34:37  
10 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:34:57  
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:43:22  
12 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:47:33  
13 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 1:02:48  
14 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 1:04:08  
15 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 1:13:51  
16 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women 1:15:23  
17 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 1:16:23  
18 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:22:32  
19 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 1:25:16  
20 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 1:29:24  
21 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:33:00  
22 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 1:33:53  
23 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:34:01  
24 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 1:40:19  
25 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands 1:42:27  
26 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 1:46:25  
27 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:05:30  
28 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 2:10:17  
29 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands 2:10:48  
30 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:14:59  
31 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:15:16  
32 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:15:25  
Italian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 22:16:01  
2 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:06:38  
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:07:49  
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14:36  
5 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:28:42  
6 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:33:00  
7 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:48:14  
8 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:58:59  
9 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 1:09:26  
10 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:11:20  
11 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:27:23  
12 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:29:10  
13 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 1:33:06  
14 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 1:34:49  
15 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:35:55  
16 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:39:38  
17 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 1:40:31  
18 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:40:39  
19 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:59:24  
20 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:00:10  
21 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 2:02:08  
22 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:07:16  
23 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:10:34  
24 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 2:12:08  
25 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:21:37  
26 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:21:54  
27 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 2:22:03