TechPowered By

More tech

Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria-Challenge Calabria 2011

Date range:
January 28-30, 2011

January 29, Stage 2: Soverato - Vibo Valentia 195.1km

Gatto gives Farnese Vini another win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 29, 2011, 15:07 GMT,
Updated:
January 29, 2011, 19:11 GMT

Italian beats Oss and Gavazzi in sprint

The Farnese Vini-Sottoli Neri continued to dominate the early season sprints, with Oscar Gatto winning the second stage of the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria in Vibo Valentia just a few hours after teammate Andrea Guardini won his fourth stage at the Tour de Langkawi.

There were only 27 riders in the front group due to cold weather and heavy rain. Gatto was one of the last to make it but he quickly moved to the front and won the sprint by more than a bike length. Fellow Italians Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) was second and Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) was third.

Stage one winner Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) finished fourth after a dominant ride by his teammates, and so kept the overall race lead with just Sunday’s stage to go.

The stage was marked by a breakaway by Federico Rocchetti (De Rosa Flaminia) and Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF). They were caught near the finish but Rocchetti won the sprint for a prime in Lamezia Terme, where seven cyclists were tragically killed in a car accident in December.

Sunday’s stage is from Pizzo Calabro to Reggio Calabria km over a distance of 171,9km.
 

Full results
1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5:21:14  
2 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
5 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
6 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
7 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
8 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
9 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
11 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
12 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
13 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche    
14 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
15 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
16 Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava    
17 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
18 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:03  
19 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
21 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
22 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
23 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
24 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
25 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
26 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
27 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:13  
28 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
29 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:02:46  
30 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche 0:03:19  
31 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
32 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
33 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:21  
34 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
35 Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:55  
36 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava    
37 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
38 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
39 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
40 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
41 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:02  
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:57  
43 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
44 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
45 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
46 Abel Maximiliano Richese (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
47 Ruggiero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
48 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche    
49 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
50 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
51 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
52 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
53 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
54 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
55 James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
56 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche    
57 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
58 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
59 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:34  
60 Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
61 Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
62 Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
63 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
64 Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:10:58  
65 Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche    
66 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
67 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
68 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
69 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
70 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche 0:11:48  
71 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
72 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
73 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
74 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
75 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
77 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
78 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
79 Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
80 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
81 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
82 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
83 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:11:54  
84 Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:16:09  
85 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava    
86 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
87 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 0:16:59  
88 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava    
89 Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava    
90 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:22:12  
91 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Loborika Favorit Team    
92 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
93 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
94 Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
95 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
96 Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team    
97 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
98 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
99 Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
100 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
DNF Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
DNF Hendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
DNF Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
DNF Nejc Bešter (Slo) Sava    
DNF Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
Sprint 1
1 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6 pts
2 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 4  
3 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
Sprint 2
1 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 6 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4  
3 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
Mountain 1
1 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3 pts
2 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 1  
Mountain 2
1 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 3 pts
2 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1  
Teams
1 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 16:03:42  
2 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:03  
3 Lampre - Isd    
4 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:06  
5 Miche 0:03:19  
6 Androni Giocattoli 0:03:21  
7 Colnago - Csf Inox 0:03:24  
8 Acqua & Sapone 0:03:58  
9 D'angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:07:57  
10 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:18:40  
11 Sava 0:20:04  
12 Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:27:05  
13 Loborika Favorit Team 0:33:10  
General classification after stage 2
1 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9:23:12  
2 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:06  
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:09  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:10  
5 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:11  
7 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:13  
8 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 0:00:15  
9 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:21  
10 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:27  
11 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
12 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:28  
13 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche 0:00:30  
14 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
15 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:37  
16 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
17 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
18 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
19 Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava    
20 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:40  
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:46  
22 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:40  
23 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:58  
24 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:00  
25 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:03:05  
26 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:03:29  
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:03:36  
28 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:49  
29 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:59  
30 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
31 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:04:10  
32 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:31  
33 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:32  
34 Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
35 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:39  
36 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche 0:05:14  
37 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche 0:05:50  
38 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:29  
39 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:07:05  
40 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
41 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:12  
42 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:08:24  
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:34  
44 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:40  
45 Abel Maximiliano Richese (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
46 Ruggiero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:49  
47 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
48 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:09:05  
49 James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:09:07  
50 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:15  
51 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche    
52 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche 0:09:52  
53 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:09:54  
54 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
55 Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:10:17  
56 Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:11:05  
57 Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:11:06  
58 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:11:19  
59 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:31  
60 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:11:36  
61 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:43  
62 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:03  
63 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:12:08  
64 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:12:37  
65 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:12:43  
66 Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche 0:12:55  
67 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:13:20  
68 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:13:33  
69 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
70 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:13:45  
71 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche 0:13:53  
72 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:02  
73 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:03  
74 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:14:22  
75 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
76 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:14:42  
77 Domenico Agosta (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:14:44  
78 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:52  
79 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:15:27  
80 Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:15:34  
81 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:16:55  
82 Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:17:15  
83 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava 0:17:46  
84 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:17:53  
85 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:17:54  
86 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:18:14  
87 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 0:19:49  
88 Domen Kalan (Slo) Sava 0:20:01  
89 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:20:08  
90 Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:23:18  
91 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:23:20  
92 Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:24:15  
93 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:24:46  
94 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:25:16  
95 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:25:51  
96 Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
97 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:25:58  
98 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team 0:27:19  
99 Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team    
100 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Loborika Favorit Team 0:28:18  
Sprints classification
1 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 22 pts
2 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 16  
3 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
4 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 6  
5 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 6  
6 Kurt Hoveljnk (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 2  
7 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
8 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
Mountains classification
1 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3 pts
2 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 3  
3 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3  
4 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
5 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
6 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
7 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1  
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1