TechPowered By

More tech

Giro del Trentino 2011

Date range:
April 19-22, 2011

April 20, Stage 2: Dro - Ledro Bezzecca 184km

Voeckler takes victory in Ledro Bezzecca

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
April 20, 2011, 14:53 BST,
Updated:
April 20, 2011, 20:00 BST

Two-man break puts Scarponi into overall lead

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) broke away to fight for the stage win.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) broke away to fight for the stage win.

view thumbnail gallery

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) took his sixth victory of the season on stage two of the Giro del Trentino, while Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) demonstrated that his form remains intact after spell of altitude training by moving into the overall lead.

When Voeckler attacked on the final climb, Scarponi was quick to follow and the duo finished 26 seconds clear of a select chase group that was driven largely by Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale). In the finishing straight, Voeckler’s speed proved to be too much for Scarponi, but the Italian was able to content himself with the overall lead, 14 seconds ahead of RadioShack’s Tiago Machado.

Scarponi’s teammate Przemyslaw Niemec led the chasing group to take third place, while Nibali rolled home in 9th place in the same time.

After launching his attack 7km from the line, Thomas Voeckler explained that he was careful to ensure that he had enough left in his legs to take the win.

“I turned around and I saw Scarponi, so I slowed and waited, and then we went away together,” Voeckler said. “He was riding for the classification, and I saved myself for the sprint.”

For his part, Scarponi admitted that when he Voeckler made his move with 7km to go, it was a case of following the right man at the right time.

“30km from the finish, I went up to Voeckler and said ‘you’ll win today.’ He thought I was joking, but I was convinced,” Scarponi said. “So, knowing that he would win, I looked to respond to his attack. I knew that the final 5km were flat, so a small advantage on the climb was going to be enough to hold on to the finish.”

Klöden cracks on final climb

The early part of the stage was dominated by a four-man breakaway featuring Yuriy Krivstov (AG2R La Mondiale), Giuseppe de Maria (De Rosa–Ceramica Flaminia), Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche) and Davide Torosantucci (D’Angelo & Antenucci), but they were closely marshalled by the bunch behind.

The quartet had two minutes in hand 20km to go but as the road began to pitch upwards towards the finish, the main favourites massed at the head of the peloton and the gap dropped accordingly. Torosantucci opted to try his luck alone in the finale, and he was the last of the group to be swallowed up inside the final ten kilometres.

Meanwhile, the increase in pace in the main peloton was beginning to take its toll on a climb that proved to be more testing than the stage profile suggested. While Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD), second overall after stage one, was expected to struggle, it was surprising to see race leader Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) go out the back as the road pitched upwards on the drag to Ledro Bezzecca.

When Voeckler made his move 7km from the line, he was soon joined by Scarponi, who was determined to make amends for a non-descript showing in the previous day’s time trial. Both riders with naturally aggressive instincts, the Franco-Italian tandem reached an instant understanding, and they worked well to open an advantage of half a minute on the approach to the finish.

When the road flattened out in the final five kilometres, Vincenzo Nibali came to the front in person to close the gap to the dangerous Scarponi, but in spite of his best efforts, he was unable to make significant inroads on their lead. Up front the impressive Voeckler was dominant in the sprint, but Scarponi will have been content with a day's work that saw him lay down an important psychological marker against one of his major rivals.

As ever, the Giro del Trentino provides a fascinating dress rehearsal for the Giro d’Italia, and after fluffing his lines in the opening time trial, Scarponi took centre stage on day two. But with summit finishes at Fai della Paganella and Madonna di Campiglio to come, Nibali still has a chance to make his pitch to be Italy’s leading man ahead of the corsa rosa.

“Aside from the duel between me and Nibali, for me it’s important to verify my form,” Scarponi said. “Trentino is an important test, decisive in view of the Giro d’Italia.”
 

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4:47:51  
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:00:25  
4 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
5 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
7 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
8 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
10 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
11 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
15 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
17 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
18 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
21 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
22 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
23 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
24 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
25 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
26 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
27 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
28 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:37  
29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:11  
30 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
31 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
32 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
33 Jahir Pérez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
34 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
35 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
36 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
37 Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
38 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
39 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
40 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
41 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
42 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
43 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
46 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana    
49 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
50 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC    
51 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
52 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack    
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana    
57 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:45  
58 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
59 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
60 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
61 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
62 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
63 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
64 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:45  
65 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
66 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
67 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
68 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:56  
69 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
72 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
73 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana    
74 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
75 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
78 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
79 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:20  
80 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:47  
81 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti    
82 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
83 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
84 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
85 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
86 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
87 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
88 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
89 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:27  
90 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
91 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
92 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
93 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
94 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
95 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
96 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
97 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
98 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
99 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
100 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
101 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:18  
102 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:23  
103 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
104 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
107 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti    
108 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
109 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
110 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
111 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
112 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
113 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:53  
115 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:40  
116 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
117 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
118 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
119 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:11:14  
120 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
121 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack    
122 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
123 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
124 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
125 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack    
126 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
127 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
128 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
129 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
130 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack    
131 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
132 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
133 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
134 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
135 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
136 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
137 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
138 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
139 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
140 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana    
141 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
142 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:50  
DNF Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 6  pts
2 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 4  
3 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 2  
KoM - Vigolo Vattaro (Cat 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  pts
2 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:49:02  
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
4 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
5 Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
7 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:34  
9 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
10 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
11 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
12 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
13 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:01:34  
14 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:45  
15 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:36  
16 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
17 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:16  
18 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
19 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
21 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:12  
22 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
23 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
24 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:10:03  
25 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
26 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack    
27 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
28 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
29 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
30 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
31 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:39  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5:03:36  
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:14  
4 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:15  
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:19  
6 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:30  
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:31  
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:38  
9 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:40  
10 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:00:47  
12 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:48  
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
14 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:56  
15 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:58  
16 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:02  
17 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
18 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:06  
19 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
20 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:08  
21 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:09  
22 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:12  
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:01:15  
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:01:18  
25 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:19  
26 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:20  
27 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:23  
28 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:26  
30 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:01:27  
31 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:28  
32 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:01:31  
33 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:01:32  
34 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:36  
35 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
36 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:37  
37 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:39  
38 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:41  
39 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:45  
40 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:47  
41 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:48  
42 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:51  
43 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:57  
44 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:00  
45 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:01  
46 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:02:02  
47 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:03  
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:04  
50 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:07  
51 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
52 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:02:14  
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
54 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:15  
55 Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:16  
56 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:02:17  
57 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:18  
58 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:19  
59 Jahir Pérez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:21  
60 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:02:35  
61 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
62 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:46  
63 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:49  
64 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:02:58  
65 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:05  
66 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:24  
67 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:26  
68 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana    
69 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:27  
70 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:28  
71 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:30  
72 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:35  
73 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:03:39  
74 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:40  
75 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
76 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:46  
77 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:56  
78 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:34  
79 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:01  
80 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:05:26  
81 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:42  
82 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:05:49  
83 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:06:06  
84 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:12  
85 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:14  
86 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:30  
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:31  
88 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:06:42  
89 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:48  
90 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:07:02  
91 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07:06  
92 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:15  
93 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:07:18  
94 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:19  
95 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:22  
96 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:24  
97 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:30  
98 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:31  
99 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:48  
100 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:55  
101 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:31  
102 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:39  
103 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:08:43  
104 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:48  
105 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:04  
106 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:09:06  
107 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:10  
108 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:09:16  
109 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:09:18  
110 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:09:23  
111 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 0:09:33  
112 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:09:41  
113 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:44  
114 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:46  
115 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:55  
116 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:09:58  
117 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 0:10:31  
118 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:10:48  
119 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:54  
120 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:14  
121 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:11:25  
122 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:28  
123 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:11:34  
124 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:11:40  
125 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:42  
126 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:44  
127 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:11:45  
128 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:46  
129 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:11:56  
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:03  
131 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:12:05  
132 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:06  
133 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:12:08  
134 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:14  
135 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
136 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:12:22  
137 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
138 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:12:24  
139 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:12:47  
140 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:51  
141 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:13:49  
142 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:35  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 6  pts
2 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 4  
3 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  pts
2 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 1  
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 5:05:03  
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:18  
3 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:30  
4 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
5 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:40  
6 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:47  
7 Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:49  
8 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:50  
9 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:51  
10 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:08  
11 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:19  
12 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:22  
13 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:01:31  
14 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:13  
15 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:47  
16 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:03  
17 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05:39  
18 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:05:52  
19 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:03  
20 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:28  
21 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:43  
22 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:07:49  
23 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:19  
24 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:27  
25 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:10:07  
26 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:10:13  
27 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:10:17  
28 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:10:55  
29 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:10:57  
30 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:11:20  
31 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:08  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre - ISD 15:11:39  
2 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:05  
3 Pro Team Astana 0:01:17  
4 Katusha Team 0:01:43  
5 D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:45  
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:49  
7 Miche - Guerciotti 0:02:10  
8 Acqua & Sapone 0:02:27  
9 Team Europcar 0:02:47  
10 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:52  
11 Team Radioshack 0:03:00  
12 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:03:33  
13 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:03:49  
14 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:52  
15 Geox-TMC 0:05:24  
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:11  
17 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:31  
18 BMC Racing Team 0:07:35