Energiewacht Tour: Boels-Dolmans win team time trial

Van Dijk takes the early lead

Boels-Dolmans won the opening team time trial at the women's Energiewacht Tour Wednesday. They stormed to the victory by 20 seconds ahead of runner-up team Canyon-SRAM and an additional second ahead of Orica-AIS

Their powerful performance over the 11.3km route in Groningen has bumped Ellen Van Dijk into the overall race lead ahead of stage 2's 116.8km race from Winsum to Winsum.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team0:14:09 
2Canyon-SRAM0:00:20 
3Orica-AIS0:00:21 
4Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:30 
5Wiggle High50:00:39 
6Hitec Products0:00:50 
7Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:57 
8Great Britain0:01:05 
9Denmark0:01:08 
10Lensworld-Zannata0:01:10 
11Team Liv-Plantur0:01:11 
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
13Lares-Waowdeals0:01:21 
14Germany0:01:35 
15United States  
16Swaboladies Nl0:01:40 
17De Kannibaal-Adelaar0:01:41 
18Belgium0:01:43 
19GRC Jan van Arckel0:01:51 
20Meteoor Assen-Roden Breda0:01:56 
21Switzerland0:02:01 
22NWVG-Autochade Bathoorn0:02:25 
23Team WNT0:02:27 
24Girlsteam Sachsen0:02:44 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:13:39 
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
4Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:05 
6Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
7Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
9Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:08 
10Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS  
11Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS  
12Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS  
13Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:11 
14Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
15Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
16Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
17Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
18Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
19Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:14 
20Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5  
21Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5  
22Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:16 
24Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
25Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
26Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
27Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products0:00:17 
28Anna Christian (GBr) Wiggle High50:00:18 
29Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
30Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
31Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
32Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
33Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
34Danielle Khan (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:00:20 
35Emily Nelson (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
36Manon Lloyd (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
37Melissa Lowther (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
38Abigail Dentus (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
39Christina Siggaard (Den) National Team Denmark0:00:22 
40Rikke Lønne (Den) National Team Denmark  
41Pernille Mathiesen (Den) National Team Denmark  
42Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) National Team Denmark  
43Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:00:24 
44Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
45Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
46Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata  
47Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
48Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:25 
49Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
50Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
51Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
52Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:00:26 
53Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
54Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
55Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
56Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:27 
57Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
58Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
59Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
60Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
61Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) National Team Germany0:00:28 
62Corinna Lechner (Ger) National Team Germany  
63Lisa Klein (Ger) National Team Germany  
64Laura Süßemilch (Ger) National Team Germany  
65Allie Dragoo (USA) National Team U.S.A.0:00:29 
66Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
67Allison Arensman (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
68Holly Breck (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
69Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:30 
70Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
71Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
72Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
73Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
74Megan Barker (USA) National Team Great Britain  
75Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
76Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
77Esther Van Veen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
78Ivana Tiessens (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
79Simone De Vries (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
80Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
81Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
82Melanie Klement (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
83Mareille Meijering (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
84Lenny Druyts (Bel) National Team Belgium  
85Anne Huinen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
86Nel De Crits (Bel) National Team Belgium  
87Celine Van Severen (Ned) National Team Belgium  
88Gilke Croket (Bel) National Team Belgium  
89Carolin Schiff (Ger) National Team Germany  
90Sofie Mangertseder (Ger) National Team Germany  
91Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) National Team Belgium  
92Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
93Karen Elzing (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
94Britt Teunissen (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
95Claudia Koster (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
96Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
97Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
98Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
99Elaine Jansen (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
100Liena De Jong (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
101Rixt Meijer (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
102Lise Marie Henzelin (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
103Michelle Andres (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
104Jutta Stienen (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
105Sandra Weiss (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
106Caroline Baur (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
107Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
108Fianna Stenveld (Ned) NWV Groningen  
109Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWV Groningen  
110Irene Lako (Ned) NWV Groningen  
111Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWV Groningen  
112Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT  
113Keira Mcvitty (GBr) Team WNT  
114Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT  
115Hannah Walker (GBr) Team WNT  
116Joanna Tindley (GBr) Team WNT  
117Martina Weiss (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
118Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
119Corrine Clark (GBr) Team WNT  
120Sandra Klotz (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
121Johanna Peters (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
122Michaela Ebert (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
123Jenny Hofmann (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
124Josefine Dreier (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
125Dyann Veenstra (Ned) NWV Groningen  
126Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
127Annet Pit (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
128Fenna Vanhoutte (Bel) National Team Belgium  
129Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS (Aus) Orica - AIS  
130Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products (Nor) Hitec Products  
131Diana Pe–uela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team (Col) United Healthcare  
132Madeleine Boutet (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
133Marleen Pardon (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
134Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica - AIS  
135Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
136Alya Traficante (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
137Janieke Kalsbeek (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
138Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen  
139Emily Schmidt (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
140Marjolein Van't Geloof (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:13:39 
2Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:05 
3Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cyclingteam0:00:11 
4Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High50:00:14 
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
6Anna Christian (GBr) Wiggle High50:00:18 
7Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
8Danielle Khan (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:00:20 
9Emily Nelson (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
10Manon Lloyd (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
11Melissa Lowther (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
12Abigail Dentus (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
13Christina Siggaard (Den) National Team Denmark0:00:22 
14Pernille Mathiesen (Den) National Team Denmark  
15Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) National Team Denmark  
16Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata0:00:24 
17Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:25 
18Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
19Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) National Team Germany0:00:28 
20Corinna Lechner (Ger) National Team Germany  
21Lisa Klein (Ger) National Team Germany  
22Laura Süßemilch (Ger) National Team Germany  
23Allison Arensman (USA) National Team U.S.A.0:00:29 
24Megan Barker (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:00:30 
25Simone de Vries (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
26Melanie Klement (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
27Mareille Meijering (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
28Lenny Druyts (Bel) National Team Belgium  
29Anne Huinen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
30Sofie Mangertseder (Ger) National Team Germany  
31Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) National Team Belgium  
32Britt Teunissen (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
33Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
34Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
35Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
36Elaine Jansen (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
37Liena de Jong (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
38Michelle Andres (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
39Caroline Baur (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
40Fianna Stenveld (Ned) NWV Groningen  
41Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWV Groningen  
42Keira Mcvitty (GBr) Team WNT  
43Johanna Peters (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
44Michaela Ebert (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
45Jenny Hofmann (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
46Josefine Dreier (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
47Dyann Veenstra (Ned) NWV Groningen  
48Fenna Vanhoutte (Bel) National Team Belgium  
49Madeleine Boutet (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
50Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
51Alya Traficante (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
52Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen  
53Emily Schmidt (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen  
54Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:40:57 
2Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:15 
3Orica - AIS0:00:24 
4Raboliv Women Cyclingteam0:00:33 
5Wiggle High50:00:42 
6Hitec Products0:00:48 
7Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:54 
8National Team Great Britain0:01:00 
9National Team Denmark0:01:06 
10Lensworld-Zannata0:01:12 
11Team Liv-Plantur0:01:15 
12Lares-Waowdeals0:01:18 
13United Healthcare0:01:21 
14National Team Germany0:01:24 
15National Team U.S.A.0:01:27 
16Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek0:01:30 
17de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
18National Team Belgium  
19Jan van Arckel  
20Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
21National Team Switzerland  
22NWV Groningen  
23Team WNT  
24Girlsteam Sachsen  

Related Articles

Back to top