Valverde wins Clásica San Sebástian

Basque Country race continues WorldTour calendar

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) made up for missing the final podium in the Tour de France, by taking the WorldTour Clasica San Sebastian in the Basque Country in a solo effort. Belkin's Bauke Mollema out-sprinted Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) for second place at 14 seconds back.

Rodriguez had attacked on the final climb, the Bordako Tontorra, and was joined at the head of affairs Valverde with 7km to go, the pair seeking to distance the chasers who were hot on their heels.

They failed to get enough of a gap, however, and at the start of the descent, Mikel Nieve (Team Sky), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) and Bauke Mollema (Belkin) bridged across, making it five in front for the mad dash into town.

Valverde was taking big risks on the technical run-in, and the pressure caused Yates to make a critical error - the young rider crashed in a bend, opening up a gap behind Valverde in the leading group.

Valverde pushed all of his chips in, hurtling down the rest of the descent, then tackling the flat final 3km on his own, holding off the chase to capture his second victory in the Clasica of his career.

"If you gained a few meters on the climb, it was very difficult for your rivals to get back on the downhill," Valverde explained.
I followed Joaquim's wheel when he jumped away, but he kept accelerating and went solo. As he told to me after the race, he lacked a bit of strength at the end of the climb, while I kept the pace stable and went full gas in the final slopes to catch him. I took the lead in the downhill to try and fight for it, just the two of us, and wasn't really aware of Yates's crash. When I saw I was alone, there wasn't anything to do other than go flat-out until the finish."

"This victory is a tribute to the Movistar Team and my wife, Natalia, always by my side. Now we'll keep training, but taking things easy, having some rest and starting thinking about the Vuelta. We've got a really strong squad, with Nairo in, and we'll do our best to keep the overall title within the team."

Amets Txurruka had soloed clear of the field in the opening 30 kilometres of the race and built up a healthy lead over the peloton. Both Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC) abandoned and it was Valverde’s Movistar team that controlled the peloton as Txurruka pushed on.

The former Euskaltel rider was caught inside the final 70 kilometres as the peloton tackled the new format finishing circuit.
David Lopez (Team Sky) was the first to attack on the second ascent of the Jaizkabel and he was quickly joined by Visconti (Movistar), De
Marchi (Cannondale), Montaguti (AG2R), Laurens ten Dam (Belkin), Alberto Losada (Katusha) and Jan Bakelandts (OPQS) with 45km to go.

Trek and Orica-GreenEdge controlled the peloton and brought the dangerous move back before Andriy Grivko (Astana) attacked and built up a 30 second lead. The Astana rider was reeled in before the final climb before the winning break was made.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team5:31:11 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
4Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol0:00:26 
6Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
7Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:43 
11Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
12Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:00:54 
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:35 
24Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
26Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
29André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:01:40 
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:02:05 
31Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
32Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
33Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:02:44 
34Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:59 
36Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
38Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
39Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:03:10 
41Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
42Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
43Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:57 
44Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:03 
45Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
46Louis Verbaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:11 
47Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:29 
49José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
50David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
51Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
53Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
55Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
58Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
59Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:11 
60Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:06:33 
61Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:00 
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:11:36 
64Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
65Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
66Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
67Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
68Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
69Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
70Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
71Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
72David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
73Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
74Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:14:24 
75Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
76Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
77Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
78Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
80Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
81Edward Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
82Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
83Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
84Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
85Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
87Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
88Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
89Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
91Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
92Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:14:51 
93Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:02 
94Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
95Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
Mountain 1 - Alto Iturburu, 60,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10 pts
2Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA8 
3Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge4 
5Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
6Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Jaizkibel, 125,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10 pts
2Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA8 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
4Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team2 
6Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 3 - Alto Arkale, 148,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 pts
2Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
3Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Jaizkibel, 165,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky10 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale6 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
6Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 5 - Alto Arkale, 188,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo6 pts
2Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
4Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 6 - Bordako tontorra, 212,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha6 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
3Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky2 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge1 
Sprint 1 - Irun, 137,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2 - Oiartzun, 150,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 3 - Irun, 177,4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky3 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 4 - Oiartzun, 191,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida16:37:04 
2Movistar Team0:00:08 
3Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:22 
4Garmin Sharp0:00:27 
5Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
6Lotto Belisol0:01:24 
7Team Katusha0:01:37 
8Team Europcar0:01:46 
9Trek Factory Racing0:02:38 
10Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:21 
11Orica Greenedge0:04:06 
12Astana Pro Team0:04:16 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:05:25 
14Team Sky0:08:45 
15FDJ.fr0:12:19 
16BMC Racing Team0:14:14 
17Team Giant-Shimano0:18:27 
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:22:40 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA26 pts
2Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA16 
3David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky10 
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
5Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha6 
6Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
9Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale6 
10Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
12Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky2 
14Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
16Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge1 
18Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
19Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1 
20Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 pts
2David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky3 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
4Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
5Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
6Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top