TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern Rundfahrt 2014

Date range:
May 28 - June 1

May 30, Stage 3: Grassau - Neusäß 232.7km

Impey wins Stage 3 at Bayern Rundfahrt

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 30, 2014, 15:39 BST,
Updated:
June 04, 2014, 5:07 BST

Janse Van Rensburg and Porsev round out the podium

Daryl Impey wins the third stage of Bayern Rundfahrt

Daryl Impey wins the third stage of Bayern Rundfahrt

view thumbnail gallery

Daryl Impey (Orica-Greenedge) won the third stage at the Bayern Rundfahrt ahead of Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Giant-Shimano) and Alexander Porsev (Katusha) on Friday. Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) is leading the overall classification ahead of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Leopold König (Team Netapp - Endura).

"It's nice to get the win, but the really nice part is the way we did it," said Impey. "The boys committed everything for me. I’m really grateful for that. Everyone in the team deserved this result today.

"When we hit the wide straight, I was left to put my head down and keep it going to the end. I was kind of dying in the final, but I had still had a few seconds when I crossed the line."

 

 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 5:43:58  
2 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
3 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
4 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting    
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
8 Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
9 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
11 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
12 Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
13 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
14 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
15 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
16 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling    
17 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
20 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
21 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
22 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
23 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
24 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting    
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
27 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
28 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
29 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
30 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
31 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
32 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
33 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
35 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
36 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
37 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
38 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
39 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
40 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
41 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
42 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
43 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
44 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
45 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
46 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
48 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
49 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
51 Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
52 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
53 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
54 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
55 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
56 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
57 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
58 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
59 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
60 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
61 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
62 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Stölting    
63 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
64 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
65 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
66 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
70 Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
71 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
72 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
73 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
74 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Team Stölting    
75 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
76 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
77 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
78 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
79 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
80 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
81 Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat    
82 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
83 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
85 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
87 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
88 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
89 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
90 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
91 Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
92 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
93 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
94 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
95 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
96 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:22  
98 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:23  
99 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:57  
100 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:00  
101 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge 0:01:49  
102 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat    
103 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
104 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
105 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
106 Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
107 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
108 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    
109 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 0:03:30  
110 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:04:30  
111 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
112 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:04:57  
113 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:05:24  
114 Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:05:26  
115 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:05:37  
116 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky    
117 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:40  
118 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:06:58  
119 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    
120 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura    
121 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
122 Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
123 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
124 Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart    
125 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:08:27  
126 Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
127 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 3  pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2  
3 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 3  pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2  
3 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3  pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2  
3 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
Sprint 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 5  pts
2 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
3 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
4 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting 2  
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3  pts
2 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 2  
3 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 3  pts
2 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3  pts
2 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 2  
3 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Giant Shimano 17:11:54  
2 IAM Cycling    
3 Team NetApp Endura    
4 Caja Rual Seguros RGA    
5 MTN - Qhubeka    
6 Team Sky    
7 Team Stuttgart    
8 Team Stölting    
9 Ag2R La Mondiale    
10 Bretangne Séché Environnement    
11 Orica GreenEdge    
12 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
13 Garmin Sharp    
14 Team Katusha    
15 Team Heizomat    
16 FDJ.FR    
17 Rad-Net Rose Team    
18 Trek Factory Racing    
19 LK 0:04:30  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 15:15:00  
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:05  
3 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:08  
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:14  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:16  
6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
7 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:26  
8 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:00:39  
9 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50  
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:52  
11 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
12 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:00  
13 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting 0:01:02  
14 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 0:01:07  
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:16  
16 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
17 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:36  
19 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:40  
20 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Team Stölting 0:01:44  
21 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:45  
22 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
23 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:01:47  
24 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
25 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
26 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:01:48  
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:51  
28 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 0:01:58  
29 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
30 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:13  
31 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting 0:02:14  
32 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:28  
33 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:33  
34 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:35  
35 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:51  
36 Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:03:11  
37 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:13  
38 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:16  
39 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:03:28  
40 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting 0:04:07  
41 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:20  
42 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:26  
43 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:04:45  
44 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:04:59  
45 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:05  
46 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:12  
47 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:14  
48 Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:05:30  
49 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:06:49  
50 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:07:43  
51 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:45  
52 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:07:51  
53 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:07  
54 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:08  
55 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:08:29  
56 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:34  
57 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:40  
58 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:09:10  
59 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
60 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
61 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
62 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:09:27  
63 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:09:34  
64 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:09:35  
65 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:50  
66 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:02  
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
68 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:08  
69 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:10:31  
70 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:10:57  
71 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:11:31  
72 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:11:49  
73 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:12:09  
74 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:12:12  
75 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:04  
76 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:13:07  
77 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:13:37  
78 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:14:20  
79 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 0:14:23  
80 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:15:05  
81 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:15:17  
82 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:23  
83 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:17:20  
84 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:23  
85 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:17:25  
86 Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:17:29  
87 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
88 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
89 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
90 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
91 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
92 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
93 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
94 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
95 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
96 Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:17:55  
97 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:18:03  
98 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura 0:18:13  
99 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:31  
100 Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:18:46  
101 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:17  
102 Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:19:18  
103 Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:19:25  
104 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Stölting 0:19:30  
105 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting 0:19:37  
106 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:19:43  
107 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:19:49  
108 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:20:10  
109 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:09  
110 Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:21:15  
111 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge 0:21:16  
112 Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:22:31  
113 Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:22:55  
114 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge 0:22:57  
115 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:23:01  
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:27  
117 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:24:06  
118 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:24:50  
119 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:25:47  
120 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:25:52  
121 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:26:03  
122 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:26:16  
123 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:26:20  
124 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:27:15  
125 Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart 0:28:06  
126 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:28:48  
127 Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:32:04  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 9  pts
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 8  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 7  
4 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 6  
5 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 6  
6 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 5  
8 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4  
9 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
12 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
13 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3  
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2  
15 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 2  
16 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 2  
17 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
18 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting 2  
19 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
20 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
21 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
23 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 10  pts
2 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 7  
4 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
5 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 4  
6 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 4  
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
8 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3  
9 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 2  
10 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
11 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
12 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 2  
13 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 2  
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
15 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
16 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
17 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 15:15:05  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:11  
3 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting 0:00:57  
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:11  
5 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
6 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:35  
7 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:40  
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:01:42  
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
10 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:08  
11 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting 0:02:09  
12 Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:03:06  
13 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:03:23  
14 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting 0:04:02  
15 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:04:40  
16 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:00  
17 Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:05:25  
18 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:08:24  
19 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:35  
20 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:09:05  
21 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:09:22  
23 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:12:04  
24 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:13:32  
25 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:15:00  
26 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:15:12  
27 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:17:15  
28 Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:17:24  
29 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
30 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
31 Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:19:13  
32 Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:19:20  
33 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting 0:19:32  
34 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:19:44  
35 Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:22:50  
36 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:24:01  
37 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart 0:25:42  
38 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:26:15  
39 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:27:10  
40 Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart 0:28:01  
41 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:28:43  
42 Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:31:59  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 IAM Cycling 45:46:08  
2 Team Sky 0:00:47  
3 Bretangne Séché Environnement 0:01:33  
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:34  
5 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:40  
6 Team Stölting 0:02:55  
7 MTN - Qhubeka 0:05:46  
8 Team Giant Shimano 0:06:47  
9 Caja Rual Seguros RGA 0:07:14  
10 FDJ.FR 0:08:25  
11 Team NetApp Endura 0:08:55  
12 Team Heizomat 0:09:33  
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:11:53  
14 Team Katusha 0:13:33  
15 Orica GreenEdge 0:15:12  
16 Garmin Sharp 0:17:51  
17 Rad-Net Rose Team 0:21:19  
18 LKT Team Brandenburg 0:36:25  
19 Team Stuttgart 0:38:33