TechPowered By

More tech

Oceania Track Championships 2011

Date range:
November 21-24, 2011

November 21, Elite/Junior women team pursuit:

New Zealand put in Olympic quality ride to take pursuit title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
November 21, 2011, 23:32 GMT,
Updated:
November 21, 2011, 23:57 GMT

Kiwis also take out team sprint title as national records tumble

The men's team pursuit combination (from left) Jesse Sergent, Marc Ryan, Sam Bewley and Aaron Gate.

The men's team pursuit combination (from left) Jesse Sergent, Marc Ryan, Sam Bewley and Aaron Gate.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

Men U19 3000m Individual Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) 0:03:23.600  
2 Joshua Harrison (Aus) 0:03:25.000  
Third place ride off
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Kennett (NZl) 0:03:20.400  
2 Tirian Mcmanus (Aus) 0:03:23.300  
Women & U19 Team Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katie Schofield (NZl) 0:00:34.401  
  Natasha Hansen (NZl)    
2 Rikki Belder (Aus) 0:00:35.768  
  Tennille Falappi (Aus)    
Third place ride off
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maddison Law (Aus) 0:00:36.158  
  Cassandra Kell (Aus)    
2 Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl) 0:00:36.186  
  Vanessa Quinn (NZl)    
Under 19 Team sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kate Dunlevey (NZl) 0:00:36.862  
  Paige Paterson (NZl)    
2 Allee Proud (Aus) 0:00:36.960  
  Rebecca Dunn (Aus)    
Men U19 Team Sprint Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Radzikiewicz (Aus) 0:00:47.955  
  Tirian Mcmanus (Aus)    
  Mathew Beazley (Aus)    
2 Harrison Perriam (NZl) 0:00:48.085  
  Daniel Ellison (NZl)    
  Tom Beadle (NZl)    
Men Team Sprint Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) 0:00:44.468  
  Sam Webster (NZl)    
  Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)    
2 Dan Ellis (Aus) 0:00:44.870  
  Jason Niblett (Aus)    
  Peter Lewis (Aus)    
Third place ride off
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Bird (Aus) 0:00:45.075  
  Andrew Taylor (Aus)    
  James Glasspool (Aus)    
2 Matthew Archibald (NZl) 0:00:48.167  
  Edward Dawkins (NZl)    
  James Vercoe (NZl)    
Women & U19 Team Pursuit Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Shanks (NZl) 0:03:19.800  
  Lauren Ellis (NZl)    
  Jaime Nielsen (NZl)    
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) 0:03:29.200  
  Amy Cure (Aus)    
  Katherine Bates (Aus)    
Third place ride off
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) 0:03:24.400  
  Kaytee Boyd (NZl)    
  Gemma Dudley (NZl)    
2 Georgina Wilson (NZl) 0:03:33.600  
  Racquel Sheath (NZl)    
  Georgia Williams (NZl)    
Men 4000m Team Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Ryan (NZl) 0:03:55.300  
  Sam Bewley (NZl)    
  Aaron Gate (NZl)    
  Jesse Sergent (NZl)    
OVR Scott Law (Aus)    
  Jackson Law (Aus)    
  Edward Bissaker (Aus)    
  Peter Loft (Aus)    
3 Wes Gough (NZl) 0:01:40.400  
  Myron Simpson (NZl)    
  Peter Latham (NZl)    
  Cameron Karwowski (NZl)    
OVR Pieter Bulling (NZl)    
  Regan Sheath (NZl)    
  Hamish Tomlinson (NZl)    
  Brad Tuhi (NZl)    
Men U19 Omnium Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (NZl)    
2 Reece Robinson (Aus)    
3 Chad Elliston (NZl)    
4 Tayla Harrison (NZl)    
5 Jack Mcculloch (Aus)    
6 George Hubbard (NZl)    
7 Kristoff Ford (NZl)    
8 Joshua Harrison (Aus)    
9 Thomas Kaesler (Aus)    
10 Boris Clark (NZl)    
Women U19 500m Time Trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paige Paterson (NZl) 0:00:36.884  
2 Tennille Falappi (Aus) 0:00:37.386  
3 Alysha Keith (NZl) 0:00:37.804  
4 Victoria Steel (NZl) 0:00:37.997  
5 Racquel Sheath (NZl) 0:00:38.331  
6 Imogen Hines (Aus) 0:00:39.860  
7 Lauren Hobson (NZl) 0:00:39.887  
Women 500m Time Trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natasha Hansen (NZl) 0:00:35.038  
2 Rikki Belder (Aus) 0:00:36.019  
2 Katie Schofield (NZl)    
4 Stephanie Mckenzie (NZl) 0:00:36.294  
5 Vanessa Quinn (NZl) 0:00:37.683  
6 Elyse Fraser (NZl) 0:00:39.785  
Men 1000m Time Trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) 0:01:01.200  
2 James Glasspool (Aus) 0:01:04.000  
3 William Bowman (NZl) 0:01:06.300  
4 Sean Fox (NZl) 0:01:07.400  
Women 10k Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) 0:11:57.500  
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)    
3 Katherine Bates (Aus)    
4 Amy Cure (Aus)    
5 Gemma Dudley (NZl)    
6 Elizabeth Steel (NZl)    
7 Kathryn Jones (NZl)    
8 Hannah Latta (NZl)    
9 Katri Laike (NZl)    
10 Georgia Williams (NZl)    
DNF Laura Thompson (NZl)    
DNF Sequoia Cooper (NZl)    
DNF Alexandra Neems (NZl)    
Men 15k Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Myron Simpson (NZl) 0:16:44.400  
2 Tom Scully (NZl)    
3 Wes Gough (NZl)    
4 Patrick Jones (NZl)    
5 Aaron Gate (NZl)    
6 Marc Ryan (NZl)    
7 Scott Law (Aus)    
8 Sean Finning (Aus)    
9 Pieter Bulling (NZl)    
10 Brad Evans (NZl)    
11 Cameron Karwowski (NZl)    
12 Andrew Van Der Heyden (NZl)    
DNF Jackson Law (Aus)    
DNF Shane Archbold (NZl)    
DNF Hamish Tomlinson (NZl)    
DNF Jason Allen (NZl)    
DNF Matiu Kaihau (NZl)