Movistar claim WorldTour team title

Dan Martin moves up as Rodriguez seals individual UCI rankings

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) had already sealed his third WorldTour title in four years by winning the Tour of Lombardy last week but there was some final movement in the upper reaches of the classification following the Tour of Beijing-long competition -the last race in the season, with Movistar managing to move past Team Sky to win the team classification.

Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) finished the Tour of Beijing in second place overall, and the resultant haul of points was enough to see him overtake Nairo Quintana and Fabian Cancellara to finish the campaign in sixth place overall in the individual rankings, his best WorldTour position yet.

Newly-crowned world champion Rui Costa (Movistar) ends his season in ninth place thanks to his fourth place finish at the Tour of Bejing, while teammate Benat Intxausti leapt up 34 places  following his final overall victory in China. There was no change at the very top of the standings, with neither Rodriguez, second-placed Chris Froome (Team Sky) nor third-placed Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) lining up in Beijing. Rodriguez topped the individual ranking with a total of 607 points. Froome scored 587 and Valverde 540.

Rui Costa and Intxausti’s gains in Beijing also helped Movistar move ahead of Team Sky and claim the team classification for the first time since 2008, when it operated under the Caisse d’Épargne banner. Katusha finished the year in third place in the standings. Movistar scored 1610 points, beating Team Sky by 49 points. 

For the seventh time in the nine seasons of the WorldTour/ProTour system, Spain finished atop the national standings, over 800 points clear of Italy and emerging nation Colombia.
 

2013 WorldTour - final standings

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha607 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling587 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team540 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling491 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team474 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp432 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Radioshack Leopard384 
8Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team366 
9Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team352 
10Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling327 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff308 
12Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha295 
13Christopher Horner (USA) Radioshack Leopard257 
14Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2r La Mondiale255 
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff252 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida235 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team232 
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team230 
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling227 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff201 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha199 
22Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team196 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team194 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team188 
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge172 
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team172 
27Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling163 
28Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha161 
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team161 
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team160 
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp154 
32Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi147 
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr146 
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale146 
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team145 
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff136 
37André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol135 
38Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team130 
39Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team127 
40Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard127 
41John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano119 
42Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida118 
43Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling117 
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team116 
45Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team115 
46Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi114 
47Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida112 
48Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale112 
49Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale111 
50Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team111 
51Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol110 
52Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team104 
53Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team98 
54Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team98 
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge92 
56Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team92 
57Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano92 
58Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team86 
59Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack Leopard85 
60Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano85 
61Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard83 
62David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling83 
63Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team80 
64Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling80 
65Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha78 
66Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi76 
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr76 
68Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp75 
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team70 
70Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team67 
71Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale67 
72Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling66 
73Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge65 
74Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp64 
75Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team61 
76Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr60 
77Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale60 
78Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team58 
79Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge56 
80Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team55 
81Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff53 
82Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team52 
83Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team52 
84Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard52 
85Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team51 
86Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team49 
87Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida48 
88Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling45 
89Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge45 
90Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling44 
91Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team41 
92Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol41 
93Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp40 
94Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff40 
95Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team40 
96Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team38 
97Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team37 
98Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr36 
99Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling34 
100Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi32 
101Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano32 
102Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp32 
103José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team31 
104Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida30 
105Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos - Shimano27 
106Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Radioshack Leopard26 
107Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team26 
108Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team25 
109Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling25 
110Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp24 
111Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard24 
112Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team23 
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team23 
114Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
115Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi22 
116Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard22 
117Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha22 
118Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team21 
119Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge21 
120Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling20 
121Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida20 
122Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
123Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
124Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol20 
125Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff19 
126Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge19 
127Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling18 
128Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff18 
129Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida18 
130Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp18 
131Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
132Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr16 
133Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling16 
134Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
135Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha16 
136Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team16 
137Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff16 
138Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
139Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team14 
140Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
141Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
142Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi12 
143Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
144Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha12 
145Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
146Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack Leopard11 
147Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge11 
148Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team10 
149Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
150Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
151Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale10 
152Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
153Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
154Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
155Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
156Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
157Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
158Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp7 
159Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano6 
160Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Radioshack Leopard6 
161Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
162Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack Leopard6 
163Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
164Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos - Shimano6 
165Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
166Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano6 
167Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
168Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
169Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge5 
170Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi4 
171John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale4 
172Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr4 
173Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale4 
174Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha4 
175Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
176Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard4 
177Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
178Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
179Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack Leopard4 
180David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp4 
181Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
182Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi3 
183Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
184Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha2 
185Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
186Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
187Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha2 
188Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack Leopard2 
189Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
190Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale2 
191Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
192Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
193Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos - Shimano2 
194Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha2 
195Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard2 
196Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano2 
197Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team2 
198Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
199Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling2 
200William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
201Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos - Shimano2 
202Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
203Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
204Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team1 
205Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha1 
206Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
207Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
208Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
209Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi1 
210Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling1 
211Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
212Danilo Hondo (Ger) Radioshack Leopard1 
213Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
214David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
215Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
216Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
217Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi1 
218Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
219Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
220Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
221Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
222Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
223Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
224Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
225Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
226Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
227Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin Sharp1 
228Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge1 
Team standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team1610 pts
2Sky Procycling1561 
3Katusha1340 
4Radioshack Leopard1056 
5Astana Pro Team1045 
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff1030 
7Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1013 
8Garmin Sharp855 
9Cannondale Pro Cycling750 
10BMC Racing Team731 
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team714 
12Ag2r La Mondiale691 
13Orica Greenedge600 
14Lampre-Merida543 
15Euskaltel Euskadi391 
16Team Argos - Shimano355 
17FDJ.fr338 
18Lotto Belisol307 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team125 
Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1890 pts
2Italy1082 
3Colombia1011 
4Great Britain975 
5Netherlands806 
6Belgium645 
7France640 
8Australia628 
9United States617 
10Ireland568 
11Poland515 
12Slovakia501 
13Czech Republic480 
14Germany478 
15Switzerland467 
16Portugal363 
17Slovenia295 
18Norway267 
19Denmark214 
20Estonia116 
21Canada81 
22Ukraine76 
23South Africa58 
24Russia46 
25Lithuania33 
26Argentina30 
27Croatia26 
28Costa Rica25 
29Austria24 
30Belarus18 
31Kazakhstan14 
32Finland4 
33Luxembourg4 
34New Zealand2 
35Sweden2 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top