Skip to main content

Nys wins fourth straight Druivencross

Image 1 of 6

Druivencross elite men's podium (L-R): Lars van der Haar, Sven Nys and Kevin Pauwels

Druivencross elite men's podium (L-R): Lars van der Haar, Sven Nys and Kevin Pauwels
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 6

Dutch champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) en route to a 2nd place finish at Druivencross

Dutch champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) en route to a 2nd place finish at Druivencross
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 6

The elite men in action at Druivencross

The elite men in action at Druivencross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 6

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) en route to his sixth victory at Druivenross

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) en route to his sixth victory at Druivenross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 6

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) rode away from the 4-man lead group on the final lap to win at Druivencross

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) rode away from the 4-man lead group on the final lap to win at Druivencross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 6

For the fourth straight year and the sixth time in his career Sven Nys has triumphed at Druivencross

For the fourth straight year and the sixth time in his career Sven Nys has triumphed at Druivencross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full Results
1Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team1:00:42
2Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:01
3Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:10
5Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:00:32
6Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team0:00:35
7Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team0:00:36
8Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:01:11
9Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:01:30
10Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:44
11Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:01:45
12Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:01:46
13Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:01:47
14Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:01:57
15Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:02:04
16Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:17
17Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:02:56
18Arnaud Grand (Swi)0:02:58
19Patrick Gaudy (Bel) The Barracuda Company0:03:04
20Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:03:12
21Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex0:03:20
22Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist0:03:22
23Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:03:44
24Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:03:54
25Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:04:07
26Vinnie Braet (Bel)0:04:10
27Stijn Huys (Bel) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:04:43
28Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:04:57
29Jordy Luisman (Ned) Team Lemelerveld0:05:02
30Micki Van Empel (Ned) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:05:11
31Davy Commeyne (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty Cycling Team0:05:14
32Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:05:31
33Dave De Cleyn (Bel)0:05:42
34Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized0:06:20
35Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel)-1lap
36Niels Koyen (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team
37Niels Luisman (Ned)-3laps
38Angus Edmond (NZl)-4laps
39Alexander Revell (NZl)
DNFPhilipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
DNFKevin Cant (Bel) Primator Cyclingteam
DNFMats Lammertink (Ned)

Latest on Cyclingnews