Skip to main content

Shahrul Mat Amin imitates Philippe Gilbert in front of Buddha statue

Image 1 of 10

Shahrul Mat Amin takes the accolades after taking stage 3 in the Tour de Taiwan.

Shahrul Mat Amin takes the accolades after taking stage 3 in the Tour de Taiwan.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 2 of 10

Shahrul Mat Amin wins ahead of Bernard Sulzberger, Andreas Muller, Adiq Hussainie and Takeaki Ayabe.

Shahrul Mat Amin wins ahead of Bernard Sulzberger, Andreas Muller, Adiq Hussainie and Takeaki Ayabe.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 3 of 10

Martin Irvyne tried to stay solo ahead of the field for the last 25 kilometres.

Martin Irvyne tried to stay solo ahead of the field for the last 25 kilometres.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 4 of 10

The peloton in action on stage 3 of the Tour de Taiwan.

The peloton in action on stage 3 of the Tour de Taiwan.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 5 of 10

The peloton cruising along the rice fields in Taiwan.

The peloton cruising along the rice fields in Taiwan.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 6 of 10

Wang Yin Chih, Jacques Janse van Rensburg, Qin Chen Lu, Feng Chun Kai and Kohei Uchima have strongly hoped for their breakaway to succeed.

Wang Yin Chih, Jacques Janse van Rensburg, Qin Chen Lu, Feng Chun Kai and Kohei Uchima have strongly hoped for their breakaway to succeed.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 7 of 10

Feng Chun Kai took the KOM after 14km of racing.

Feng Chun Kai took the KOM after 14km of racing.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 8 of 10

It was a wonderful venue for start and finish of stage 3 of the Tour de Taiwan.

It was a wonderful venue for start and finish of stage 3 of the Tour de Taiwan.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 9 of 10

Race leader Kirill Pozdnyakov in front of the Baguashan Buddha statue in Changhua.

Race leader Kirill Pozdnyakov in front of the Baguashan Buddha statue in Changhua.
(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)
Image 10 of 10

(Image credit: Aaron Lee/Tour de Taiwan)

Malaysia’s Shahrul Mat Amin proved the predictions wrong as he claimed stage 3 of the 25th Tour de Taiwan in front of the magnificent statue of Baguashan Buddha in Changhua. While Australian fast finishers were expected to win for the second day in a row, the 23-year-old from Terengganu Cycling Team rode away uphill with 250 metres to go and maintained just what was needed to prevent Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac) from overtaking him. Coming in second position for the second day in a row, the Tasmanian also moved up to second overall only one second down on stage 1 winner Kirill Pozdnyakov of Synergy Baku Cycling Project.

It appears that Asian cycling has found a Malaysian version of Philippe Gilbert in Shahrul. “I’m so happy to win here today,” Shahrul said. “I gave everything I had for those last 250 metres. My team-mate Saufi [Mat Senan] rode for me before the sprint. He’s normally our leader. He had to finish in the same time as everyone else to keep his ambitions for a final top 10 on GC. For me, this stage of the Tour de Taiwan is my first time winning a big race. Before that I only performed at category 2 level.”

In the past three seasons, the 2011 Malaysian national champion bagged stage victories at Jelajah Malaysia, Tour of Brunei and Tour d’Indonesia. In Taiwan, he demonstrated that it was by no coincidence that his Terengganu team won the 2012 Asia Tour. Under French coach Sébastien Duclos, they have taken a big step forward. “They were not totally satisfied with their results at Le Tour de Langkawi but I told them it would work as a good preparation for the Tour de Taiwan, so we came here with confidence and motivation,” Duclos told Cyclingnews in Changhua.

The other Asian hero of stage 3 was Feng Chun Kai of Champion System. Racing for a second consecutive win in the king of the mountains after an excellent showing that caught the attention of team manager Ed Beamon at this race last year, the 24-year-old Taiwanese made the first breakaway formed of nine riders before reaching ten kilometers of racing with Daniel Summerhill (Unitedhealthcare), Floris Goesinnen (Drapac), Jai Crawford (Huon-Genesys), Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Aisan), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka), Kohei Uchima (Japan), Qin Chen Lu (Max Success) and his fellow compatriot Wang Yin Chih (CCN).

Feng never gave up his hopes, even though the front group was caught at km 75 after getting a maximum lead of 3.40. He went on the attack again, initially with British veteran Lee Rodgers (CCN), to reach world champion for scratch race Martin Irvyne of Unitedhealthcare who, in the pure style of a pursuiter, was racing alone against the peloton with 25km to go. The dream of Feng and Irvyne fell apart with 4km to go.

The thrilling finale leaves all options open on GC for the remaining four stages of the Tour de Taiwan. “Shahrul got a well-deserved win,” said stage 2 winner Nathan Earle of Huon-Genesys. “Because of a few tactical errors, I was not well positioned but everything remains possible.” Race leader Pozdnyakov said he was “not worried” about the time bonuses that allowed Sulzberger to move to within one second of him on GC. “The smartest will win the race,” the Russian stated.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:15:33
2Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DRAPAC Cycling
3Andreas Müller (Aut) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer
4Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
6Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
7Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team
8Grischa Janorschke (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS
9Oddbjørn Klomtsen Andersen (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi
10Max Walsleben (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS
11Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer
12Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
13Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
14Sirironnachai Sarawut (Tha) Thailand National Team
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
16Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
17Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
18Robbie Hucker (Aus) DRAPAC Cycling
19Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lufti (Mas) Malaysia National Team
20Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida
21Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser
22Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Team Hong Kong China
23Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis Team
24Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka
25Sai-Udomsin Phuchong (Tha) Thailand National Team
26Sigurd Nesset (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi
27Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japan National Team
28Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser
29Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team
30Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser
31Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis Team
32Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille
33Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
34Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
35King Lok Cheung (HKg) Team Hong Kong China
36David Clarke (GBr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team
37Dirk Müller (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS
38Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille
39Morten Sandvik (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi
40Liphongyu Navuti (Tha) Thailand National Team0:00:17
41Chen Lu Qin (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team
42Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:00:19
43Kun Hung Hung (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:00:21
44Yin Chih Wang (Tpe) CCN Cycling Team
45Burr Ho (HKg) Team Hong Kong China
46Hsin Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida
47Mohd Saiful Anwar Azis (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
48Boonratanathanakorn Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team0:00:24
49Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:26
50Lee Rodgers (GBr) CCN Cycling Team
51John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team
52Che Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:00:29
53Nur Arif Prayoga (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
54Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
55Halvor Tandrevold (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi0:00:32
56Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Team Hong Kong China
57Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Team Hong Kong China
58Brennan Townshend (GBr) Madison Genesis Team0:00:36
59Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad Fuat (Mas) Malaysia National Team
60Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan National Team
61Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
62Christoph Scweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team0:00:40
63Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer0:00:42
64Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer
65Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team0:00:46
66Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
67Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:52
68Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:56
69Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:01:04
70Christopher Jenninngs (RSA) Team La Pomme Marseille0:01:06
71Floris Goesinnen (Ned) DRAPAC Cycling0:01:09
72Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team0:01:13
73En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team
74Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team0:01:15
75Yue Peng Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team
76Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
77Yi Hao Tseng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:01:19
78Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
79Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
80Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis Team0:01:22
81Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:31
82Yasuharo Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:44
83Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:01:50
84Thomas Palmer (Aus) DRAPAC Cycling0:01:55
85Rick Ampler (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:01:59
86Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:02
87Gordon Mccauley (NZl) DRAPAC Cycling0:02:06
88Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:02:15
89Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
90Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis Team0:02:18
91Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:02:39
92Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
93Martyn Irvine (Irl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:03:24
94Patrick Shaw (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser0:04:02
95Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser
96Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:05:20
DNFYordsuwan Setthawut (Tha) Thailand National Team

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team9:24:07
2Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DRAPAC Cycling0:00:01
3Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser0:00:03
4Oddbjørn Klomtsen Andersen (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi0:00:09
5Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Team Hong Kong China0:00:13
6Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:19
7Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
8Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka
9Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:25
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
11Sigurd Nesset (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi
12King Lok Cheung (HKg) Team Hong Kong China0:00:26
13Robbie Hucker (Aus) DRAPAC Cycling0:00:30
14Sai-Udomsin Phuchong (Tha) Thailand National Team0:00:31
15David Clarke (GBr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team0:00:36
16Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser
17Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
18Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis Team0:00:38
19Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser0:00:40
20Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis Team
21Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
22Morten Sandvik (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi
23Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:00:51
24Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team0:00:59
25Chen Lu Qin (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team0:01:01
26Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lufti (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:01:07
27Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice Team0:01:10
28Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice Team0:01:11
29John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team0:01:12
30Sirironnachai Sarawut (Tha) Thailand National Team0:01:18
31Christoph Scweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team0:01:29
32Halvor Tandrevold (Nor) Team Frøy-Bianchi0:01:34
33Dirk Müller (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:01:35
34Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team0:01:39
35Boonratanathanakorn Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team0:01:42
36Kun Hung Hung (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:01:49
37Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille0:02:08
38Andreas Müller (Aut) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer0:02:09
39Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Team Hong Kong China
40Lee Rodgers (GBr) CCN Cycling Team0:02:10
41Christopher Jenninngs (RSA) Team La Pomme Marseille0:02:16
42Mohd Saiful Anwar Azis (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:17
43Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:27
44En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team0:02:29
45Hsin Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida
46Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
47Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:02:34
48Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:02:37
49Floris Goesinnen (Ned) DRAPAC Cycling0:02:55
50Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:07
51Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:03:12
52Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan National Team0:03:22
53Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:03:25
54Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer0:03:26
55Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:03:28
56Grischa Janorschke (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:03:39
57Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer0:03:41
58Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille0:04:07
59Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:04:14
60Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ-Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer0:04:16
61Yin Chih Wang (Tpe) CCN Cycling Team0:04:29
62Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:57
63Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team0:04:59
64Liphongyu Navuti (Tha) Thailand National Team0:05:11
65Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Project Team0:05:52
66Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:06:06
67Max Walsleben (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:07:04
68Patrick Shaw (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser0:07:26
69Nur Arif Prayoga (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team0:07:27
70Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:07:57
71Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:08:52
72Yue Peng Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling Team0:08:56
73Burr Ho (HKg) Team Hong Kong China0:09:13
74Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:09:22
75Thomas Palmer (Aus) DRAPAC Cycling0:09:36
76Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis Team0:10:01
77Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:07
78Yasuharo Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:08
79Che Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:10:34
80Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:53
81Yi Hao Tseng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:11:04
82Gordon Mccauley (NZl) DRAPAC Cycling0:11:05
83Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis Team0:11:10
84Rick Ampler (Ger) NUTRIXXION ABUS0:11:29
85Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Adviser0:11:35
86Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:11:45
87Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team0:12:56
88Brennan Townshend (GBr) Madison Genesis Team0:13:10
89Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad Fuat (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:14
90Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japan National Team0:13:51
91Martyn Irvine (Irl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:14:13
92Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:15:12
93Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:15:36
94Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Team Hong Kong China0:16:34
95Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling0:17:50
96Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:20:41

Latest on Cyclingnews