Skip to main content

Burchenkova tops four-rider break

Image 1 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 2 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 3 of 11

The riders roll out.

The riders roll out.
(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 4 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 5 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 6 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 7 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 8 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 9 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 10 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)
Image 11 of 11

(Image credit: Gwenaelle Riou)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian National Team3:27:10
2Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:13
3Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team0:00:21
4Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Asahi0:00:28
5Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Russian National Team0:01:09
6Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team0:02:43
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
8Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Lointek
9Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
10Olga Demidova (Rus) Russian National Team
11Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
12Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
13Roxane Fournier (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
14Aude Biannic (Fra) Bretagne
15Marie-Laure Cloarec (Fra) Ile de France
16Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
17Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
18Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian National Team
19Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team OCK Ladies
20Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team
21Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) Lointek
22Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
23Kendall Ryan (USA) US National Team
24Joanne Duval (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
25Elien Vercamer (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
26Rebecca Talen (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
27Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
28Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
29Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion
30Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Bretagne
31Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) US National Team
32Evelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
33Dunja Ceulemans (Bel) Dura Vermeer Ladies
34Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek
35Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Team
36Charlotte Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
37Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
38Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
39Oriane Niay (Fra) Ile de France
40Mao Chino (Jpn) Asahi
41Michelle Lauge Jensen (Den) Team OCK Ladies
42Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek
43Thalita De Jong (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
44Sarah Chemaly (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
45Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
46Ludivine Emile Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
47Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek
48Jeaun-Mari Breytenbach (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
49Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
50Elena Utrobina (Rus) Russian National Team
51Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
52Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
53Emma Silversides (GBr) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
54Aodez Le Fourn (Fra) Bretagne
55Lise Olivier (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
56Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Canadian National Team
57Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion
58Margot Ortega (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
59Henriette Christensen (Den) Team OCK Ladies
60Ashley James (USA) US National Team
61Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
62Véronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
63Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
64Cara Gillis (Can) Canadian National Team
65Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
66Chantal Verstraten (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies0:02:51
67Delphine Rousseau (Fra) Bretagne
68Beata Sandström (Swe) Team OCK Ladies0:08:03
69Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen0:08:05
70Nathalie Cadol (Fra) Team GSD Gestion0:11:19
71Annick Van Leuven (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
72Ludmila Zhgarova (Rus) Russian National Team
73Amy De Ridder (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
74Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek
75Inge Alaerts (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
76Maëll Mainguy (Fra) Bretagne
77Coralie Demay (Fra) Bretagne
78Stéphanie Viel (Fra) Ile de France
79Cinthia Lehner (USA) US National Team
80Mia Eskebjerg (Den) Team OCK Ladies
81Geraldine Gill (Irl) Asahi
82Chisako Harigai (Jpn) Asahi
83Karen Elzing (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team0:15:26
84Ingrid Preteseille (Fra) Ile de France0:16:00
85Elodie Le Bail (Fra) Asahi0:23:19
86Anouk Rockx (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
87Annette Berg (Den) Team OCK Ladies
88Marie-Pierre Thonon (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
89Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
90Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
91Katy Curtis (Can) Canadian National Team
92Kim Wouters (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
93Izaro Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:24:45
94Monique Ludovicy (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
95Julia Verwulgen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
96Annelies Dom (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
DNFAn-Li Pretorius (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
DNSJoanie Caron (Can) Canada

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian National Team3:26:57
2Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:18
3Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team0:00:30
4Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Asahi0:00:40
5Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Russian National Team0:01:22
6Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team0:02:53
7Evelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:02:54
8Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:02:55
9Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team0:02:56
10Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Lointek
11Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
12Olga Demidova (Rus) Russian National Team
13Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
14Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
15Roxane Fournier (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
16Aude Biannic (Fra) Bretagne
17Marie-Laure Cloarec (Fra) Ile de France
18Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
19Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
20Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian National Team
21Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team OCK Ladies
22Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) Lointek
23Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
24Kendall Ryan (USA) US National Team
25Joanne Duval (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
26Elien Vercamer (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
27Rebecca Talen (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
28Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
29Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
30Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion
31Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Bretagne
32Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) US National Team
33Dunja Ceulemans (Bel) Dura Vermeer Ladies
34Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek
35Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Team
36Charlotte Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
37Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
38Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
39Oriane Niay (Fra) Ile de France
40Mao Chino (Jpn) Asahi
41Michelle Lauge Jensen (Den) Team OCK Ladies
42Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek
43Thalita De Jong (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
44Sarah Chemaly (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
45Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
46Ludivine Emile Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
47Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek
48Jeaun-Mari Breytenbach (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
49Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
50Elena Utrobina (Rus) Russian National Team
51Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
52Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich
53Emma Silversides (GBr) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
54Aodez Le Fourn (Fra) Bretagne
55Lise Olivier (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
56Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Canadian National Team
57Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion
58Margot Ortega (Fra) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne
59Henriette Christensen (Den) Team OCK Ladies
60Ashley James (USA) US National Team
61Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
62Véronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
63Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
64Cara Gillis (Can) Canadian National Team
65Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
66Chantal Verstraten (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies0:03:04
67Delphine Rousseau (Fra) Bretagne
68Beata Sandström (Swe) Team OCK Ladies0:08:16
69Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen0:08:18
70Nathalie Cadol (Fra) Team GSD Gestion0:11:32
71Annick Van Leuven (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
72Ludmila Zhgarova (Rus) Russian National Team
73Amy De Ridder (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
74Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek
75Inge Alaerts (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
76Maëll Mainguy (Fra) Bretagne
77Coralie Demay (Fra) Bretagne
78Stéphanie Viel (Fra) Ile de France
79Cinthia Lehner (USA) US National Team
80Mia Eskebjerg (Den) Team OCK Ladies
81Geraldine Gill (Irl) Asahi
82Chisako Harigai (Jpn) Asahi
83Karen Elzing (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team0:15:39
84Ingrid Preteseille (Fra) Ile de France0:16:13
85Elodie Le Bail (Fra) Asahi0:23:32
86Anouk Rockx (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
87Annette Berg (Den) Team OCK Ladies
88Marie-Pierre Thonon (Bel) Wielerclub de Sprinters Malderen
89Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies
90Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
91Katy Curtis (Can) Canadian National Team
92Kim Wouters (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
93Izaro Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:24:58
94Monique Ludovicy (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
95Julia Verwulgen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
96Annelies Dom (Bel) Steeds Vooraan Kontich

Latest on Cyclingnews