Skip to main content

Brown sprints to final stage victory in Austria

Graeme Brown of Rabobank won the sprint of the last stage of the Tour of Austria, while a battered and bandaged Riccardo Ricco (Ceramica Flaminia) hung on to take the overall win.  Brown outsprinted two Germans, Robert Förster of Milram and HTC-Columbia's Andre Greipel.

Ricco, heavily bandaged and in pain, managed to ride the final stage to claim his first-ever stage race title.  In the previous day's time trial he crashed into a parked motorcycle, breaking his nose and cutting his knee badly enough to require 12 stitches.

The Italian was able to maintain his 38-second lead over Sergio Pardilla (CarmioOro), with Emanuele Sella (also CarmioOro) in third place overall.

“It was hard today, because I was obviously in a lot of pain,” Ricco said.  “But it was a great race for me, my first big stage race win.  Plus I won the two most important stages.”

It was Brown's first win of the year, after a number of second-place finishes.  “It finally worked out with a win!” he said. Greipel, who had previously won two stages, said “We calculated wrong and were too early in the wind.”

The stage was marked by the escape of four Austrian riders:  Matthias Brändle (Footon-Servetto), Riccardo Zoidl (Arbö Gourmetfein Wels), Dominik Brändle and Stefan Kirchmair (both Team Tyrol). They stayed away until the penultimate lap of the closing circuit course in Vienna.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2:32:54
2Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
3André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
5Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
11Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
12Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
13René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
14Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto
15Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
16Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec
17Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
18Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
19Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
21Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
22Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
23Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
24Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
25Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
26Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
27John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
28Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
29Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
30Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
32Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
33Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
34Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC
35Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
36Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
37Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team
38Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
40Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
41Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
42Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
43Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
44Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
45Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team
46Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
47David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto
48Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
49Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
50Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
51Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
52Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
53Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
54Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
55Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
56Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
57Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
58Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
59Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
60Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
61Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri
62Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team
63Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
64Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
65Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC
66Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team
67Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
68Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
69Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
70Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
71Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack
72Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team
73Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
74Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
75Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
76Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri
77Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
78David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team
79Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
80Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
81Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
82Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
83Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team
84Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
85Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
86Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack
87Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
88Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
89Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
90Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
91Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
92Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
93Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
94Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
95Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
96Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
97Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
98Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
99Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri
100Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack
101Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
102Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
103Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
104David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
105Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
106Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
107Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
108Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
109Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
110Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:16
111Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:17
112Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:00:22
113Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
114Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:00:37
115Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC
116Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:58
117Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:00:59
118Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:41
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
120Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:01:45
121Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:57
122Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team
123Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
124Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
125Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:39
126Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:13

Sprint 1, 72.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team4pts
2Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels2
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1

Sprint 2 - 89.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team4pts
2Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team2
3Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1

Sprint 3 - 106km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels4pts
2Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2
3Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team1

Sprint 4 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank15pts
2Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram12
3André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia10
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8
5Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team7
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha6
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC5
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack4
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack3
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack7:38:42
2Vorarlberg - Corratec
3Cervelo Test Team
4Rabobank
5Androni Giocattoli
6Carmiooro NGC
7Team Milram
8BMC Racing Team
9Sky Professional Cycling Team
10Team Katusha
11Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
12Footon-Servetto
13Quick Step
14Tyrol Team
15Ceramica Flaminia
16ISD - Neri
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
18Team HTC - Columbia0:00:17

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia27:35:30
2Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:38
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:49
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:31
5Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34
6Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:48
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:04:17
8Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:28
9Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:05:04
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:05:07
11Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:13
12John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:40
13Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:05:49
14Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:06:27
15Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:37
16Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:06:42
17Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:07:22
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:30
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:08:17
20Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:48
21Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:09:10
22Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:09:43
23Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:37
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:11:36
25Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:59
26Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:12:04
27Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:12:20
28Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:13:01
29Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:02
30Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:16:01
31Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:16:14
32Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:44
33Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:17:06
34Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:21
35Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:17:28
36Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:18:10
37Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:18:40
38Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:22
39Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:21:02
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:22:51
41Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:23:22
42Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:38
43Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:44
44Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:24:01
45Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:25:14
46Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:25
47Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:25:44
48Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:26:00
49Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:26:14
50Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:26
51Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:26:37
52Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:43
53Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:06
54Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:22
55Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:29:01
56Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:29:28
57David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:29:45
58Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:30:20
59Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:30:26
60David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:30:36
61Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:47
62Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:31:40
63Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:31:53
64Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:32:03
65Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:32:16
66Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:32:21
67Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:32:44
68Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:01
69Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:04
70Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:19
71Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:30
72Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:33:36
73Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:34:25
74Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:34:31
75Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:35:38
76Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:36:00
77Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:36:10
78Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:36:19
79Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:37:13
80Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:37:29
81Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:13
82Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:38:23
83Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:40:14
84Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:40:35
85Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:41:50
86Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:42:01
87Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:44:37
88Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:44:44
89Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:45:11
90Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:45:13
91Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:45:46
92Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:53
93André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:24
94Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:46:42
95Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:46
96Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:46:47
97Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:46:54
98Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:47:32
99Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:48:09
100Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:48:16
101Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:49:03
102Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:49:49
103Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:49:57
104David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:50:14
105Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:50:44
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:51:09
107Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:51:52
108Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:54:29
110Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:54:42
111Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:54:43
112Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:55:17
113Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:55:45
114Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:55:46
115Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:58:12
116Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia1:00:46
117Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1:02:43
118Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:03:38
119Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:03:47
120Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha1:03:53
121Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri1:04:59
122Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:05:23
123Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:07:24
124Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:09:11
125Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:11:51
126Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:16:51

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia52pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia35
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank28
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC28
5Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC26
6Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram26
7Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank24
8Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team24
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha22
10Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha21
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha20
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack19
13Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team16
14Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank15
15Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15
16Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto15
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step14
18Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team13
19Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12
21Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team12
22Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha11
24Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step11
25Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia10
26Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
27Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC10
28Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli9
29David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto9
30Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8
31John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
32Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8
33Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step8
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
35Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8
36Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team7
37Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels7
38Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team7
39Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack7
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack6
41Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia5
42Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
43Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
44Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5
45David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto5
46Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4
47Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team4
48Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4
49René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec4
50Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4
51Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia4
52Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack3
53Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram3
54Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha3
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack3
56Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3
57Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC3
58Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2
59Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team2
60Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec2
61Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec35pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia32
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC25
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC23
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16
6Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step15
7Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11
9Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia9
10Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto8
11Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8
12Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss8
13Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha6
14Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri5
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank5
18Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
19David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto5
20Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia4
22Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC3
23Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2
25Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1
26Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1
28Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha27:38:04
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:01:43
3Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:02:30
4John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:06
5Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:15
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:56
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:05:43
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:09:02
9Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:28
10Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:16:06
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:20:17
12Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:21:27
13Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:51
14Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:10
15Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:40
16Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:23:52
17David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:27:11
18Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:29:19
19Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:29:42
20Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:30:10
21Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:30:27
22Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:45
23Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:31:02
24Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:33:04
25Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:33:26
26Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:36
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:45
28Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:34:55
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:49
30Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:38:01
31Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:39:27
32Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:19
33Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:44:12
34Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:44:20
35Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:42
36David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:47:40
37Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:49:18
38Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
39Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:52:09
40Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:55:38
41Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:01:13
42Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:06:37
43Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:14:17

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack82:58:04
2Team Katusha
3Ceramica Flaminia0:07:01
4Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:57
5Team Milram0:16:58
6Rabobank0:17:56
7Androni Giocattoli0:17:57
8Carmiooro NGC
9BMC Racing Team0:25:57
10ISD - Neri0:29:01
11Quick Step0:32:59
12Tyrol Team0:38:58
13Team HTC - Columbia0:40:56
14Cervelo Test Team0:41:58
15Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:41:59
16Footon-Servetto0:43:57
17Vorarlberg - Corratec0:52:57
18Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:11:57

 

Latest on Cyclingnews