Skip to main content

Giro Rosa: D'hoore wins stage 3 in Corbetta

Image 1 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins the third stage at the Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins the third stage at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 19

Leah Kirchmann (Sunweb) leads the Giro Rosa

Leah Kirchmann (Sunweb) leads the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 19

Leah Kirchmann (Sunweb) leads the Giro Rosa

Leah Kirchmann (Sunweb) leads the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 19

Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High5) in the points jersey

Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High5) in the points jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 19

Juliette Labous (Sunweb) is the best young rider at the Giro Rosa

Juliette Labous (Sunweb) is the best young rider at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 19

Best Italian Rider - Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM)

Best Italian Rider - Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 19

Giro Rosa - the stage 3 breakaway - Sara Penton of Sweden and Team Virtu Cycling / Chiara Perini of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo / Carmela Cipriani of Italy and Team Conceria Zabri-Fanini

Giro Rosa - the stage 3 breakaway - Sara Penton of Sweden and Team Virtu Cycling / Chiara Perini of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo / Carmela Cipriani of Italy and Team Conceria Zabri-Fanini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins the third stage at the Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins the third stage at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins the third stage at the Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins the third stage at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) at the start of stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) at the start of stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 19

Former winner Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) at the start of stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Former winner Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) at the start of stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 19

World Champion Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) at stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

World Champion Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) at stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 19

The peloton set off in Corbetta for stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

The peloton set off in Corbetta for stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 19

Giro Rosa stage 3 - Chiara Perini of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo / Sara Penton of Sweden and Team Virtu Cycling / Carmela Cipriani of Italy and Team Conceria Zabri-Fanini

Giro Rosa stage 3 - Chiara Perini of Italy and Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo / Sara Penton of Sweden and Team Virtu Cycling / Carmela Cipriani of Italy and Team Conceria Zabri-Fanini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 19

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 19

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) signs in to stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) signs in to stage 3 at the 2018 Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) won the third stage at the Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile on Sunday in Corbetta. The Belgian sprinted to victory ahead of the previous day's winner Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High5) and Alexis Ryan (Canyon-SRAM).

"It was a flat stage so we decided within the team that today was for me and I was really happy it was a sprint in the end," D'hoore said in a team press release.

Sunweb's Leah Kirchmann moved into the overall lead after picking up bonus seconds on the day. The Canadian is the third Sunweb rider to lead the race after their sage 1 team time trial victory where Ellen Van Dijk took the first leader's jersey. Lucinda Brand led the race after stage 2, and now the pink jersey moves onto Kirchmann's shoulders, for the second time in her career.

Following the stage, Kirchmann made a comment via Twitter that read "It's an honour to wear the maglia rosa heading into tomorrow's stage! First Ellen Van Dijk, then Lucinda Brand, now myself. We are very good at sharing on Team Sunweb."

Stage 3 offered the peloton a 132km race that started and finished in Corbetta, west of Milan. It was a pan-flat route and was expected to be another test for the pure sprinters. There were eight flat laps of 16 kilometres around the city with a technical final 3km run-in to the finish.

After three and a half laps of racing, three riders cleared the field and opened up a steady advantage. Those riders were Sara Penton (Team Virtu Cycling), Chiara Perini (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) and Carmela Cipriani (Conceria Zabri-Fanini).

The teams kept the trio within a manageable two minutes. As the breakaway entered the final lap, their lead drop to under one minute, and they were caught inside 3km to go.

"In the Giro-Rosa it is always nervous in the bunch, today everybody was expecting a bunch sprint so it was fairly easy, but on the last lap it was pretty hectic again," D'hoore described the final sprint.

"Everybody knew how the finish was but it was still crazy, everybody was taking many risks. There were a lot of crashes but I was able to stay safe and I just found my way through the bunch, I guess that is thanks to being a track rider.

"I came into the last corner in around fifth position, so I actually had to go from that position otherwise it was too late. It was a really long sprint but I managed to hold it until the finish line.

"It was great today that we could also keep our GC riders safe and up there and then of course I am happy to win and it is good for the morale for the team. I just had to believe in myself and just had to say myself that I could do it and that is what I did. Sometimes it is that simple, it is all in the head. Now we are all in for the GC again and hopefully we can make it until the end."

The peloton will once again face a sprint-friendly route during Monday's fourth stage. It will be a shorter race at 109km and located in Piacenza. This is two-time former world champion Giorgia Bronzini's hometown so look for her to attempt a victory here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women3:15:47
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
3Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
7Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
9Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
10Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
11Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
12Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
13Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
14Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:00:04
15Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
17Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
18Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
19Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
20Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
21Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women
22Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team
23Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
24Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
25Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing
26Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
27Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
28Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
29Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
30Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
31Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
32Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
33Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
34Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
35Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
36Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
37Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing
38Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
39Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
41Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
42Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
43Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
44Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:21
45Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:25
46Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
47Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
48Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
49Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
50Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
51Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana
52Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini
53Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
54Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
55Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5
56Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
57Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
58Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
59Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
60Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
61Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
62Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
63Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
64Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
65Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
66Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
67Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:33
68Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:00:58
69Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
70Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
71Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:00
72Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
73Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini
74Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team
75Lilibeth Chacon (Ven) SC Michela Fanini
76Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
77Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
78Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops
79Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
80Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
81Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops
82Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
83Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
84Eider Merino (Spa) Movistar Team Women
85Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team
86Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
87Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
88Cristina Martinez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
89Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
90Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
91Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
92Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
93Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:00:04
94Olga Shekel (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini0:01:00
95Mónika Király (Hun) SC Michela Fanini
96Lorena Llamas (Spa) Movistar Team Women
97Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
98Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini
99Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
100Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
101Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
102Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5
103Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops
104Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops
105Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
106Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
107Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
108Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
109Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:01:10
110Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
111Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:01:13
112Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:01:17
113Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
114Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
115Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
116Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:01:22
117Anna Ceoloni (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:01:33
118Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
119Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:40
120Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
121Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
122Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
123Enara Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
124Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
125Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano
126Jessica Marcela Parra (Col) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:01:48
127Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:01:52
128Ana Cristina Sanabria (Col) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
129Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
130Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:55
131Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
132Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
133Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
134Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:02:00
135Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
136Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:02:02
137Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:18
138Doris Schweizer (Swi) Team Virtu Cycling
139Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
140Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
141Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
142Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
143Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
144Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
145Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
146Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:27
147Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:35
148Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:45
149Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:50
150Manuela de Juliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
151Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:03:03
152Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:03:16
153Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women0:03:25
154Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Ale Cipollini0:03:52
155Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:04:24
156Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:05:21
157Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:05:28
158Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:05:39
159Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
160Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:08:04
161Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women15pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High512
3Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing10
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women8
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling6
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team5
7Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling4
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3
9Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM2
10Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team1

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM3:15:47
2Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
3Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:04
4Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
5Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
6Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
7Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
8Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:00:25
10Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
11Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
12Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
13Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:33
14Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:00
15Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops
16Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
17Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
18Cristina Martinez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
19Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
20Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:00:04
21Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:00
22Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini
23Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops
24Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
25Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
26Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
27Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:01:10
28Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
29Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:01:13
30Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:01:22
31Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:33
32Enara Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:01:40
33Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
34Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:01:55
35Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
36Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:02:18
37Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
38Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
39Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
40Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
41Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:27
42Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:04:24
43Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:05:39
44Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:08:04

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women6:56:07
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:05
3Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:09
4Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:10
6Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women
7Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:17
9Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:21
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:25
11Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:27
12Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:00:30
13Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:31
15Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
16Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:35
19Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing
20Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
21Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
22Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:36
23Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:48
24Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:52
25Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
26Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:05
27Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High50:01:09
28Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:17
29Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:18
30Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:24
31Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
32Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:28
33Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:36
34Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:38
35Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
36Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High50:01:39
37Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:01:40
38Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
39Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:41
40Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
41Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
42Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:01:44
43Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:01:47
44Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops0:01:48
45Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink0:01:49
46Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
47Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
48Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
49Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:01:51
50Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women0:02:06
51Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:11
52Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:16
53Eider Merino (Spa) Movistar Team Women
54Lorena Llamas (Spa) Movistar Team Women
55Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:18
56Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:02:20
57Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:02:21
58Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:22
59Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:02:23
60Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:02:24
61Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:32
62Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini
63Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:37
64Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
65Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
66Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini0:02:43
67Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
68Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:44
69Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:52
70Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:56
71Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:58
72Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:03:03
73Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:03:05
74Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
75Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:03:06
76Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:03:14
77Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:17
78Lilibeth Chacon (Ven) SC Michela Fanini0:03:18
79Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:03:26
80Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
81Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano0:03:27
82Cristina Martinez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:03:28
83Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:39
84Anna Ceoloni (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:03:51
85Doris Schweizer (Swi) Team Virtu Cycling0:03:55
86Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:04:05
87Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano0:04:07
88Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:04:25
89Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:04:30
90Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
91Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:04:34
92Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:04:37
93Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women0:04:41
94Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04:44
95Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04:51
96Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:05:12
97Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:05:43
98Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:06:57
99Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:07:00
100Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:10:23
101Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:12:35
102Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:13:05
103Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:13:10
104Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:13:31
105Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:13:32
106Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:13:52
107Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:14:06
108Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:14:14
109Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:14:24
110Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:14:30
111Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:14:31
112Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:14:39
113Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:15:00
114Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling0:15:03
115Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:15:15
116Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:15:19
117Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:15:23
118Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:15:25
119Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:15:28
120Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:15:48
121Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:15:51
122Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:15:57
123Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:16:21
124Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink0:16:53
125Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops0:17:18
126Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team0:18:12
127Olga Shekel (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini0:18:13
128Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:18:16
129Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
130Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:18:24
131Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:18:34
132Mónika Király (Hun) SC Michela Fanini0:18:47
133Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini
134Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:19:09
135Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:19:19
136Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:19:22
137Jessica Marcela Parra (Col) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
138Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:19:24
139Ana Cristina Sanabria (Col) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:19:26
140Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:19:31
141Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:19:57
142Enara Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:20:07
143Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:20:36
144Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:21:13
145Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:21:30
146Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:22:45
147Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Ale Cipollini0:22:51
148Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:23:02
149Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:23:09
150Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:25:30
151Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:28:11
152Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink0:28:48
153Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:29:39
154Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:29:46
155Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink0:30:06
156Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:30:57
157Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High50:31:12
158Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:31:26
159Manuela de Juliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
160Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:31:55
161Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:34:39

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High527pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling18
3Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women15
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing15
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team15
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam9
7Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women8
8Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini8
9Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM4
10Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling4
11Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3
12Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women2
13Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM2
14Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1
15Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team1
16Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-10

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling5pts
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High54
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women3
4Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team2
5Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women6:56:37
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
3Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:54
4Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:01:17
5Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink0:01:19
6Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:01:21
7Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:01:53
8Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:02:35
9Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:47
10Cristina Martinez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:58
11Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:03:55
12Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04:14
13Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04:21
14Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:13:02
15Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:13:22
16Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:13:54
17Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:14:01
18Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:14:30
19Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling0:14:33
20Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:14:45
21Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:14:53
22Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:14:58
23Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:15:18
24Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:15:51
25Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink0:16:23
26Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops0:16:48
27Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:17:46
28Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:18:04
29Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:18:17
30Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:18:39
31Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:18:52
32Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:19:27
33Enara Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:19:37
34Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:20:06
35Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:20:43
36Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:21:00
37Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:22:15
38Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:22:39
39Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:27:41
40Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:29:09
41Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:29:16
42Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink0:29:36
43Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:30:27
44Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:34:09

Latest on Cyclingnews