Skip to main content

Farrar finishes fastest in Hamburg

Image 1 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Slipstream) wins in Hamburg, Germany

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Slipstream) wins in Hamburg, Germany (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 60

The peloton

The peloton (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 60

After crossing a bridge, the peloton rolls along in Hamburg, a city with a harbor on the Elbe River.

After crossing a bridge, the peloton rolls along in Hamburg, a city with a harbor on the Elbe River. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 60

The peloton climbs the Waseberg, which it would visit several times during the race.

The peloton climbs the Waseberg, which it would visit several times during the race. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 60

Pre-race favorite Andre Greipel (Columbia-HTC)

Pre-race favorite Andre Greipel (Columbia-HTC) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 60

Sergei Ivanov (Katusha)

Sergei Ivanov (Katusha) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 60

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) before the start of the Vattenfall Cyclassics

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) before the start of the Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 60

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 60

Caisse d'Epargne riders

Caisse d'Epargne riders (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 60

The peloton waits for the start

The peloton waits for the start (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 60

Gerald Cioleck (Milram)

Gerald Cioleck (Milram) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 60

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) signs in. The Italian was involved in a nasty crash in the final kilometres of the race

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) signs in. The Italian was involved in a nasty crash in the final kilometres of the race (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 60

Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)

Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 60

Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto)

Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 60

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas)

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 60

Tom Boonen (Quick Step)

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 60

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-HTC)

Kim Kirchen (Columbia-HTC) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 60

An early breakaway

An early breakaway (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 60

The peloton make their way over the Waseberg

The peloton make their way over the Waseberg (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 60

The Vattenfall Cyclassics

The Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 60

The 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics

The 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 60

The peloton makes its way around Hamburg

The peloton makes its way around Hamburg (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 60

The peloton rides early in the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics

The peloton rides early in the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 60

The final burst for the line at the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics

The final burst for the line at the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 26 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) knows he's got it

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) knows he's got it (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) gets there first, ahead of Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) and Gerald Cioleck (Milram)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) gets there first, ahead of Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) and Gerald Cioleck (Milram) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) is rightfully pumped after his win

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) is rightfully pumped after his win (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 30 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) crosses the line in Hamburg

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) crosses the line in Hamburg (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 31 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 32 of 60

Oh yeah! Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) wins the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics

Oh yeah! Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) wins the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 33 of 60

The scene after the finish line in Hamburg

The scene after the finish line in Hamburg (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 34 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) holds his Vattenfall Cyclassic trophy aloft

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) holds his Vattenfall Cyclassic trophy aloft (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) accepts his reward for winning the Vattenfall Cyclassics

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) accepts his reward for winning the Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) welcomes Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) to the podium

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) welcomes Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) to the podium (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 38 of 60

Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank)

Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 39 of 60

Gerald Cioleck (Milram)

Gerald Cioleck (Milram) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 40 of 60

A chuffed Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)

A chuffed Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 60

Gerald Cioleck (3rd, Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Saxo Bank)

Gerald Cioleck (3rd, Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 42 of 60

Gerald Cioleck (Milram) on the podium after finishing third today

Gerald Cioleck (Milram) on the podium after finishing third today (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 43 of 60

Farrar is embraced by Garmin teammate Chris Sutton after the Vattenfall Cyclassics

Farrar is embraced by Garmin teammate Chris Sutton after the Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 60

Tyler Farrar: Dreaming about the next win already?

Tyler Farrar: Dreaming about the next win already? (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 45 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) shortly after his win in the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) shortly after his win in the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 46 of 60

The 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassic podium: Gerald Cioleck (3rd, Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Saxo Bank)

The 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassic podium: Gerald Cioleck (3rd, Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 60

Gerald Cioleck (3rd, Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Saxo Bank)

Gerald Cioleck (3rd, Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) puts his arms in the air as he crosses the line first at the Vattenfall Cyclassics.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) puts his arms in the air as he crosses the line first at the Vattenfall Cyclassics. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 60

Tyler Farrar is ecstatic with his Vattenfall Cyclassics victory.

Tyler Farrar is ecstatic with his Vattenfall Cyclassics victory. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) celebrates his win ahead of Allan Davis (Quick Step), Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto), and Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank).

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) celebrates his win ahead of Allan Davis (Quick Step), Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto), and Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) on the victory podium.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) on the victory podium. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) wins the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) wins the 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 60

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) signs an autograph prior to the start.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) signs an autograph prior to the start. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 60

Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Katusha) buckles up before the start.

Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Katusha) buckles up before the start. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 60

The early break of Sergio de Lis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Yuriy Kirvtsov (AG2R La Mondiale).

The early break of Sergio de Lis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Yuriy Kirvtsov (AG2R La Mondiale). (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 60

The peloton rides on the streets of Hamburg.

The peloton rides on the streets of Hamburg. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 60

The Vattenfall Cyclassics winner's trophy.

The Vattenfall Cyclassics winner's trophy. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 60

Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) stretches his legs after finishing the Vattenfall Cyclassics.

Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) stretches his legs after finishing the Vattenfall Cyclassics. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 59 of 60

Tyler Farrar celebrates his victory on the podium.

Tyler Farrar celebrates his victory on the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 60 of 60

The 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics podium: Gerald Ciolek (3rd, Team Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Team Saxo Bank).

The 2009 Vattenfall Cyclassics podium: Gerald Ciolek (3rd, Team Milram), Tyler Farrar (1st, Garmin-Slipstream) and Matti Breschel (2nd, Team Saxo Bank). (Image credit: Sirotti)

Tyler Farrar took the biggest win of his career at the Vattenfall Cyclassics on Saturday. After being close to a win on so many occasions this season, the American won the race with a powerful sprint finish in the centre of Hamburg, Germany. Garmin-Slipstream's Farrar finished ahead of Saxo Bank's Matti Breschel and German Gerald Ciolek (Milram) at the end of the 216km race.

"This season has gone very well for me, although the really big success didn't come until now," the 25-year-old winner said. "After the many second places in the Giro and the Tour, it is great to finally stand on top of the podium."

"The team rode together, at the front, all day. We had some bad luck with crashes, but the boys really came through today," said Farrar.  "It's nice to win a big one..."

It was only his third stage win of the year. He had previously won stages at Tirreno-Adriatico and the Delta Tour Zeeland, where he also took the overall title after winning the time trial. In the Tour de France, he finished second or third during four stages.

"He's a very strong rider - he has his first season with Grand Tour experience, and now he's reaping the benefit of that's experience," said Farrar's team manager Jonathan Vaughters.

"I think it shows that Tyler is a race winner. He didn't get frustrated by so many second places, he re-focused and worked hard, and now he'll start winning a lot more," predicted Vaughters.

Ciolek, who placed third in this race two years ago, was pleased with his effort. "That is a very good success for our Team Milram," he said. "On one hand, of course, there were two riders faster than me. But on the other hand, it not really a loss. That was my only my second race since the Tour de France. At times it was very difficult for me to go with the high tempo in the finale."

Two riders got away on an early break, Sergio de Lis of Team Euskaltel and Yuriy Kirvtsov of AG2R. They built up a lead of around nine minutes, but were finally caught again with some 46km to go.

Shortly after the peloton caught the two, three laps of the closing circuit remained. The loop included a climb up the Waseberg, a short climb which topped out at over 16 percent. Columbia more or less held things together much of the way, as there were a number of failed attempts by riders to gain a decisive advantage over the peloton inside the final 30km.

Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) appeared to be the most determined to pull away from the field. He and Rabobank's Nick Nuyens held a short-lived advantage over the main field before they were drawn back in with 25km remaining.

On the final ascent of the Waseberg, with 16km to go, Gilbert attacked again. This time he took with him Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) and Manuele Mori (Lampre-NGC) and former Cyclassics winner Stuart O'Grady (Saxo Bank). The four worked hard to pull away from the peloton but as the race entered the wide streets of Hamburg, the group was brought back after just a few kilometres of freedom.

A nasty crash in a construction zone in the last two kilometers brought down a handful of riders.

Once the quartet were back in the field, the teams of the sprinters assumed control of the front of the bunch. As the race rolled swiftly beneath the kilometre-to-go marker, no one team had yet established full control of the front of the peloton, but it was the orange, blue and white of the Garmin lead-out that held the central position.

Farrar timed his run to perfection, launching his sprint and sliding up the centre of the finishing straight to claim victory as his rivals dived for the line around him.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5:30:38
2Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
4Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
5Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
7Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
9Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
11William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'epargne
13Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha
14Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
16Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
17Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
18Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
19Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
20Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
22Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
23Daniel Musiol (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
24Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC
26Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
27Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano
28Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
29Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
30André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
31Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
34Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
35Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C
36Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
37Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
40Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse D'epargne
41Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
42Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
43Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
44Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
45Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
47José I Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse D'epargne
48Pasamontes Rodriguez L (Spa) Caisse D'epargne
49Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
50Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
51Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
52Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
53Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
55Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
56Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
57Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
58David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C
59Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
60Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
61And Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse D'epargne
62Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:09
63Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
64Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
65Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
66Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:12
67Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:00:15
68Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
69Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
70Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:20
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:29
72Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:00:42
73Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:00:46
74Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
75Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:01:09
76Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
77Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
78Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
79Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
80Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
81Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
82Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
83Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:48
84Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:19
85Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:34
86Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana0:02:52
87Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
88Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
89Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
90Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
91Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
92Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
93Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
94Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
95Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
96Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
97Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
98Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
99Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
100Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
101Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
102Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
103Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
104Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
105Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
107Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C
108Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
109Arnoud Coyot (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
110Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
111Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
113Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
114Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
115Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
116Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
117Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
118Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
119Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
120Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
121Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
122Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
123Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
124Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
125Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
126Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
127Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
128Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
129Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
130Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
131Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
132Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
DNFKim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
DNFLaszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
DNFBen Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
DNFNikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFBerik Kupeshov (Kaz) Astana
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
DNFAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse D'epargne
DNFMario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNFMickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
DNFSebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNFHans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
DNFMartijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
DNFDavid Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
DNFChristian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
DNFLloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFTimothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFMarkus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
DNFHilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
DNFFabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
DNFSimon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNFBert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
DNFRené Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
DNFJosef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec

Mountain 1 - Waseberg, 137.3km (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step1

Mountain 2 - Waseberg, 176.7km (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank3pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
3Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux1

Mountain 3 - Waseberg, 188.7km (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto3pts
2Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank2
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank3pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto3
3Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3
4Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano2
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank2
6Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux1
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step1
9Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana1

 

Latest on Cyclingnews