Skip to main content

Froome, Roglic, Dumoulin, Pinot headline Vuelta a España start list

SARNANO ITALY SEPTEMBER 11 Chris Froome of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 55th TirrenoAdriatico 2020 Stage 5 a 202km stage from Norcia to SarnanoSassotetto 1335m TirrenAdriatico on September 11 2020 in Sarnano Italy Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Ineos Grenadiers and Jumbo-Visma will once again go head to head with strong teams and multiple options at the Vuelta a España.

Chris Froome and Richard Carapaz are listed in the British team's line-up while 2019 Vuelta winner Primoz Roglic lines up alongside Tom Dumoulin for the Dutch squad. 

The provisional start list for the 75th edition of the Vuelta a España, a unique 18-stage race that's running from October 20 to November 8, was released on Thursday.

Another team with two team leaders is Movistar, who are bringing Enric Mas and Alejandro Valverde. Other contenders for the overall title include Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Wout Poels (Bahrain McLaren), Daniel Martínez (EF Pro Cycling), Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) and Dan Martin (Israel-StartUp Nation).

As was the case in the build-up to the Tour de France, however, all eyes will be on the battle between Ineos Grenadiers and Jumbo-Visma, who are supporting their leaders withs strong line-ups. 

Seven-time Grand Tour winner Froome, who won the Vuelta in 2011 and 2017, is named at the top of the Ineos line-up, and one of the main points of interest of the race will be if he's back to Grand Tour-contending form after his 2019 crash at the Criterium du Dauphine and after being left at home for the Tour de France. 

Carapaz was drafted into the Ineos Tour team at the last minute to support Egan Bernal and, after forgoing leadership at the Giro d'Italia, and will surely be keen for his shot at success. 

The pair are supported by experienced Grand Tour domestique Andrey Amador, Colombian climber Ivan Sosa, and road captain Dylan van Baarle. There's a Grand Tour debut for young Colombian Brandon Rivera, and a Grand Tour return for Cameron Wurf after seven years, the Australian having switched to Ironman triathlons in recent years. Michael Golas rounds out the eight-man squad. 

Jumbo-Visma's line-up, meanwhile, has a similar flavour to the Tour de France. 

Roglic, winner of the Vuelta last year, extends his season after the disappointment of finishing runner-up at the Tour. Dumoulin, who sacrificed himself for Roglic at the Tour, is more of a co-leader, but the mantra at the Vuelta is that the road will decide. 

Sepp Kuss, who stood out as a mountain domestique at the Tour, returns to the fold, while George Bennett and Robert Gesink make it half the squad that's doubling up. The team is rounded out by Jonas Vingegaard, Paul Martens, and Lennard Hofstede. 

The two squads are likely to dominate the fight for overall victory but there's plenty of competition for the red jersey. 

Pinot returns to action after struggling through the Tour with an injured back. The Frenchman has bounced back from disappointment late in the season before, winning two stages of the Vuelta, along with Il Lombardia, in 2018. He lines up alongside David Gaudu for Groupama-FDJ.

Movistar are once again eyeing the title in their home Grand Tour, with Enric Mas, who was second overall in 2018 and got better and better as the Tour de France went on. Alejandro Valverde, despite his age and suggestions he's finally on the decline, can simply never be counted out at the Vuelta, where he has finished on the podium seven times. 

Critérium du Dauphiné winner Martínez heads up an EF squad that also includes Michael Woods and Hugh Carthy, while Wout Poels leads the line for Bahrain McLaren, who can also challenge for punchy stages through Dylan Teuns and Matej Mohoric. 

Other possible stage hunters include Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), Jesús Herrada (Cofidis), and Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale), who could complete the Grand Tour set. 

The sprinting field is headlined by Tour de France green jersey Sam Bennett, who's riding two Grand Tours in the same season for the first time. He has a strong Deceuninck-QuickStep lead-out in the form of Shane Archbold, Michael Morkov, and Zdenek Stybar, while it'll be interesting to see how the young and impressive Andrea Bagioli fares for the Belgian team. 

Bennett will face competition on the relatively few flat stages from Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jasper Philippsen (UAE Team Emirates), Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo), and Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling). 

Provisional start list

NB: Bib numbers not yet assigned

Team Jumbo-Visma
Rider Name
1Robert Gesink
2George Bennett
3Tom Dumoulin
4Paul Martens
5Lennard Hofstede
6Jonas Vingegaard
7Primoz Roglic
8Sepp Kuss

EF Pro Cycling
Rider Name
1Tejay van Garderen
2Hugh Carthy
3Daniel Martínez
4Julius van den Berg
5Michael Woods
6Logan Owen
7Magnus Cort
8Mitchell Docker

Israel Start-Up Nation
Rider Name
1Rory Sutherland
2James Piccoli
3Matteo Badilatti
4Mihkel Räim
5Reto Hollenstein
6Daniel Martin
7Alexis Renard
8Omer Goldstein

CCC Team
Rider Name
1Patrick Bevin
2Georg Zimmermann
3Łukasz Wiśniowski
4Alessandro De Marchi
5Michal Paluta
6Jan Hirt
7Jakub Mareczko
8William Barta

Mitchelton-Scott
Rider Name
1Dion Smith
2Mikel Nieve Ituralde
3Tsgabu Grmay
4Callum Scotson
5Alex Edmondson
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
7Nick Schultz
8Robert Stannard

Cofidis Solutions Credits
Rider Name
1Pierre-Luc Périchon
2Jesus Herrada Lopez
3Emmanuel Morin
4José Herrada Lopez
5Fernando Barcelo Aragon
6Guillaume Martin
7Luis Angel Maté Mardones
8Victor Lafay

AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name
1Clement Chevrier
2Clement Champoussin
3Harry Tanfield
4Dorian Godon
5Mathias Frank
6Nans Peters
7Alexandre Geniez
8Mickael Cherel

Bahrain McLaren
Rider Name
1Dylan Teuns
2Scott Davies
3Kevin Inkelaar
4Wout Poels
5Santiago Buitrago Sanchez
6Matej Mohoric
7Grega Bole
8Fred Wright

Bora-Hansgrohe
Rider Name
1Felix Großschartner
2Pascal Ackermann
3Martin Laas
4Andreas Schillinger
5Jay McCarthy
6Ide Schelling
7Michael Schwarzmann
8Rudiger Selig

UAE Team Emirates
Rider Name
1Jasper Philipsen
2Ivo Oliveira
3Alexandr Riabushenko
4Sergio Luis Henao Montoya
5David de la Cruz
6Rui Alberto Faria da Costa
7Alessandro Covi
8Davide Formolo

Total Direct Energie
Rider Name
1Romain Sicard
2Julien Simon
3Pim Ligthart
4Lorrenzo Manzin
5Niki Terpstra
6Valentin Ferron
7Jonathan Hivert
8Paul Ourselin

NTT Pro Cycling
Rider Name
1Michael Valgren Andersen
2Enrico Gasparotto
3Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
4Nicholas Dlamini
5Carlos Barbero Cuesta
6Ben Dyball
7Stefan De Bod
8Gino Mader

Astana Pro Team
Rider Name
1Alexey Lutsenko
2Gorka Izagirre Insausti
3Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
4Omar Fraile Matarranza
5Nikita Stalnov
6Alex Aranburu
7Jonas Gregaard Wilsly
8Luis León Sánchez

Team Sunweb
Rider Name
1Michael Storer
2Max Kanter
3Martin Salmon
4Thymen Arensman
5Ilan Van Wilder
6Alberto Dainese
7Robert Power
8Mark Donovan

Ineos Grenadiers
Rider Name
1Christopher Froome
2Michał Gołaś
3Dylan van Baarle
4Andrey Amador Bikkazakova
5Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas
6Cameron Wurf
7Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo
8Richard Carapaz

Deceuninck-QuickStep
Rider Name
1Zdenek Stybar
2Shane Archbold
3Mattia Cattaneo
4Sam Bennett
5Andrea Bagioli
6Ian Garrison
7Jannik Steimle
8Michael Mørkøv

Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name
1Koen de Kort
2Matteo Moschetti
3Kenny Elissonde
4Alexander Kamp
5Emils Liepins
6Michel Ries
7Juan Pedro Lopez
8Niklas Eg

Movistar Team
Rider Name
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
2Enric Mas
3Imanol Erviti Ollo
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
6Marc Soler
7Jorge Arcas
8Nelson Oliveira

Groupama-FDJ
Rider Name
1Matthieu Ladagnous
2Romain Seigle
3Tobias Ludvigsson
4Thibaut Pinot
5Bruno Armirail
6David Gaudu
7Olivier Le Gac
8Anthony Roux

Lotto Soudal
Rider Name
1Tomasz Marczynski
2Gerben Thijssen
3Stan Dewulf
4Kobe Goosens
5Brent Van Moer
6Remy Mertz
7Tosh Van der Sande
8Tim Wellens

Burgos-BH
Rider Name
1Angel Madrazo
2Jetse Bol
3Oscar Cabedo
4Jorge Cubero Galvez
5Jesus Ezquerra Muela
6Alexander Molenaar
7Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda
8Willem Smit

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Rider Name
1Jonathan Lastra Martinez
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga
3Julen Amezqueta Moreno
4Aritz Bagues
5Jefferson Cepeda Hernandez
6Jhojan Orlando Garcia Susa
7Hector Saez
8Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez