Lauren Stephens wins Winston-Salem Classic

Thomas, Hanson round out podium

Lauren Stephens (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) claimed her second UCI 1.1 victory of the season, taking out the Winston-Salem Classic road race with a late solo attack to distance her breakaway companions. The result completes a successful run of North American racing for Stephens, who won the Chrono Gatineau last week.

"Two .1's in two weekends in a row, it's pretty exciting," Stephens said. "I won the Chrono Gatineau last weekend, and to win this race - it's my first .1 road race - it's fantastic."

Stephens was part of a last-lack attack that also included Leah Thomas (Sho-Air Twenty20), Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare) and Lizzie Williams (Hagens Berman-Supermint).

The four riders gained a significant advantage on the fractured peloton, and Stephens waited for the final climb to make her move. Thomas put up a fight to bring her back, but couldn't quite close the gap before the finish, and took second place, with Hanson out-sprinting Williams for the final podium spot just behind.

"I covered a move probably 5k out, and I wasn't expecting it to cause a break, but it did," Stephens explained. "I didn't have too much help in the break, but luckily we had a long downhill that allowed me to get some recovery, and it allowed me to do a little more work than I anticipated. Then I took it easy until where the hill plateaus ... then it gets pretty steep. I played it coy until then, and then took off on that last part and didn't let up until the finish line."

Thomas was part of an earlier breakaway that included Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare), Kristi Lay (Rally), Ingrid Drexel (Tibco), and Claire Rose (Visit Dallas DNA), that formed halfway through the race. They were caught by the group with Stephens before the last lap, sparking a series of attacks that provided a springboard for Thomas to launch the winning move. But her earlier efforts showed when Stephens attacked on the final climb. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2:47:04 
2Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:00:16 
3Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:19 
4Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:00:20 
5Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:00:32 
6Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
7Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:33 
8Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:40 
9Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling Women0:00:41 
10Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
11Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi0:00:42 
12Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling Women0:00:43 
13Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:44 
14Samantha Schneider (USA) IS Corp p/b Progress Software  
15Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:45 
16Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:00:46 
17Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme Racing  
18Janelle Cole (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Sho-Air Twenty200:00:47 
20Stephanie Roorda (Can) Sho-Air Twenty200:00:48 
21Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:00:55 
22Beth Ann Orton (USA) Ortho Carolina0:01:11 
23Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:28 
24Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing  
25Tina Pic (USA) Papa Johns Racing p/b Trek  
26Heather Fischer (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
27Karlee Gendron (Can) IS Corp p/b Progress Software0:02:29 
28Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Team Illuminate  
29Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
30Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
31Jessenia Alejandra Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:02:30 
32Hannah Shell (USA) Pastaria Big Shark Racing  
33Erica Clevenger (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:02:31 
34Emily Rodger (Can) Pastaria Big Shark Racing  
35Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col)  
36Natalia Franco (Col) Pastaria Big Shark Racing  
37Luz Adriana Tovar Salgado (Col)0:02:32 
38Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col)  
39Ruby Livingstone (NZl) Roxsolt Attaquer  
40Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Roxsolt Attaquer0:02:33 
41Nicole Mertz (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan's Notubes  
42Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing0:02:34 
43Frédérique Larose-Gingras (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
44Véronique Bilodeau (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
45Holly Breck (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:02:35 
46Debbie Milne (USA) Papa Johns Racing p/b Trek  
47Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20  
48Rachel Langdon (GBr) Team Illuminate  
49Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
50Skylar Schneider (USA) IS Corp p/b Progress Software0:02:36 
51Laura Jorgensen (USA) Fearless Femme Racing0:02:37 
52Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling Women  
53Jennifer Valente (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20  
54Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:38 
55Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling Women  
56Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ortho Carolina0:02:40 
57Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Moreno (Mex)0:02:42 
58Flora Yan (USA) Fearless Femme Racing0:02:58 
59Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:04:33 
60Georgia Catterick (NZl) Team Illuminate0:04:59 
61Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:05:00 
62Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:08:58 
DNFAbigail Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
DNFMadison Kelly (USA)  
DNFMaria Antonieta Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex)  
DNFAbby Sneddon (Aus) Roxsolt Attaquer  
DNFErika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex)  
DNFIrena Ossola (USA) SAS - MACOGEP  
DNFKelly Catlin (USA) Rally Cycling Women  
DNFDaphne Karagianis (USA)  
DNFMia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMichaela Drummond (NZl) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
DNFMarjolaine Bazin (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP  
DNFKatherine Shields (USA)  
DNFAmber Pierce (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
DNFMegan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
DNFAranza Valentina Villalon Sanchez (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
DNFKristen Arnold (USA)  
DNFRylee McMullen (NZl) Roxsolt Attaquer  
DNFTabitha Sherwood (USA)  
DNFPayten Maness (USA)  
DNFTeresa O'Sullivan (Irl)  
DNFAlexandra Millard (USA) Team Illuminate  
DNFYulin Aguila (Mex)  
DNFCynthia Frazier (USA)  
DNFLaurel Rathbun (USA)  
DNFEllen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
DNFAntje Thamm (Ger)  
DNFLoren Morgan (USA)  
DNFChristina Gokey-Smith (USA)  
DNFArden Stelly (USA)  
DNFAnna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMaria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
DNFJessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi  
DNFKendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi  
DNFSara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling Women  
DNFLauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFEmma Bedard (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
DNFBrianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFSarah Guilbert (USA)  
DNFDanielle Clark (USA)  
DNFAdriane Provost (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
DNFSamantha Fox (USA)  
DNFKarol Moreno (Col)  
DNFBrittlee Bowman (USA)  
DNFJennifer Wakeman (USA)  
DNFAna María Hernández Delgado (Mex)  
DNFYusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Team Illuminate  
DNFAshley Weaver (USA)  
DNFStephanie Nave (USA)  
DNFSusan Jones Morgan (USA)  
DNFDiana Ramos (PuR)  
DNFCaroline Baur (Swi)  

 

Back to top