TechPowered By

More tech

Wildside MTB 2012

Date range:
January 28-31, 2012

January 29, Cradle: 57km

Taberlay moves into lead on a hot day 2

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 29, 2012, 16:06 GMT,
Updated:
January 29, 2012, 16:37 GMT

King continues domination of women's category

Grant Brow from Scotland has a close encounter with an ancient Tasmanian stone between Tullah and Rosebery.

Grant Brow from Scotland has a close encounter with an ancient Tasmanian stone between Tullah and Rosebery.

view thumbnail gallery

Sid Taberlay left the field in his dust during the morning race stage of Wildside MTB race. Taberlay set a new record for the Stirling Valley leg, completing the rainforest ride in 38 minutes 41 seconds, a full minute ahead of race leader Paul van der Ploeg.

Paul van der Ploeg suffered a dislocated shoulder during a fall on the steep descent; however he went on to finish second ahead of Adrian Jackson who was third in a time of 40:40.

Thanks to his technical skills, Taberlay led the field throughout the stage, with dry conditions helping him set the record.

Jenni King was unchallenged in the women's category, finishing Stirling Valley in a time of 50:43, five minutes ahead of Amity McSwan.

The afternoon stage showed that this will be the closest ever competition in the history of Wildside, with the fisrt three men all finishing within three seconds of each other and reshuffling the the overall placing once again.

Canadian Champion, Max Plaxton, set a course record in winning the longer Monetzuma Falls stage in a time of 1:24:40, just one second ahead Paul van der Ploeg in 1:24:43 and Taberlay third in 1:24:43.

King easily won this stage again in a time of 1:43:10, well clear of any women rival and ahead of many male riders.

In the overall standings at the end of the day, Taberlay took over the lead, with time of 3:38.33, with Paul van der Ploeg now in second on 3:39:22 and Jackson third in 3:40:33.

With three more racing stages still to go, through vastly different terrain, the competition remains wide open and might come down to final stage.

The heat wave conditions, with temperatures well above 30 degrees (Celsius), left many competitors moving slowly towards the finish; however all were praising the high quality of the trails and riding.

Full Results

Men open stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sid Taberlay 0:38:41  
2 Adrian Jackson 0:01:59  
3 Neil van der Ploeg 0:02:06  
4 Max Plaxton 0:03:07  
5 Andrew Fellows 0:03:19  
6 Sam Chancellor 0:04:31  
7 Josh Carlson 0:06:40  
8 Andrew Mock 0:08:00  
9 Nicholas Morgan 0:08:21  
10 Jarrod Quinn 0:09:54  
11 Matthew Patten 0:10:03  
12 Hayden Kerr 0:10:11  
13 Matthew Callow 0:11:47  
14 John Groves 0:11:51  
15 James Maebus 0:13:40  
16 Mick Ross 0:14:37  
17 Samuel Gadient 0:14:54  
18 James Reid 0:16:12  
19 Anthony Edler 0:16:43  
20 Seb Dunne 0:17:04  
21 Sam Robertson 0:17:37  
22 Daniel Van der Ploeg 0:18:16  
23 Evan Jones 0:18:28  
24 Simon Brown 0:19:29  
25 Leigh Kemp 0:20:12  
26 Christopher Crocker 0:20:23  
27 Bryan Powell 0:21:39  
28 Jordan Andrews 0:22:55  
29 Joel Thorby 0:25:47  
30 Brendan Murphy 0:27:01  
31 Wes Heckendorf 0:28:41  
32 Tilden Eldridge Bassett 0:29:41  
33 Emlyn Jones 0:33:45  
34 Timothy Doman 0:35:13  
35 James Kelly 0:39:43  
36 Peter Glorie 0:41:40  
37 Cole Reid 0:49:14  
38 James Bowler 0:50:54  
DNS Ryan Kimberley    
Women open stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King 0:50:43  
2 Jody Bush 0:05:21  
3 Niki Fisher 0:07:34  
4 Edwina Hughes 0:08:54  
5 Hanny Allston 0:13:03  
6 Crystal Callaghan 0:18:28  
7 Bethany Thompson 0:25:51  
8 Amy Fletcher 0:27:25  
9 Rosemarie Donnelly 0:51:20  
DNS Rowena Fry    
Under 23 men stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul van der Ploeg 0:39:52  
2 Jacob Langham 0:13:41  
3 Ben Bradley 0:15:15  
4 Nicholas Perillo 0:18:20  
5 Theodore Adcock 0:18:57  
6 Christopher Finlay 0:22:24  
7 Josef Kloser 0:24:58  
8 Patrick Ryan 0:27:44  
9 Sean Kinder 0:34:09  
10 Ashby Cooper 0:35:01  
11 Huw Apted 0:35:11  
Under 23 women stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eliza Eldridge Bassett 1:12:45  
2 Sophie Kelly 0:16:26  
Veteran men 30-39 stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Blair 0:41:41  
2 Scott Needham 0:02:09  
3 Ashley Bleeker 0:03:31  
4 Ross Farrell 0:03:35  
5 Ken Allen 0:03:46  
6 Rohin Adams 0:03:53  
7 Duncan Murray 0:04:36  
8 Stuart Brown 0:04:55  
9 Ben May 0:04:57  
10 Richard Wilkinson 0:06:31  
11 Dion Shaw 0:06:34  
12 Luke Rapley 0:07:29  
13 Luke Beuchat 0:07:40  
14 Chris Carter 0:08:05  
15 Jason Mennitz 0:08:16  
16 Simon Easy 0:08:31  
17 Adrian Flood 0:08:45  
18 Grant Lebbink 0:08:49  
19 Ben Osborne 0:09:11  
20 Aaron Long 0:09:28  
21 Anthony Lardner 0:09:34  
22 Grant Brow 0:09:43  
23 Justin Woolford 0:10:04  
24 Phil Leslie 0:10:06  
25 Con Mavroudakis 0:10:14  
26 Jason Andersch 0:10:36  
27 Jorge Baron 0:10:54  
28 Dave Bingley 0:10:58  
29 Jamie Lechte 0:11:06  
30 Tim King 0:11:10  
31 Todd Stanton 0:11:23  
32 Adam Kelly 0:11:48  
33 Matt Davis 0:11:56  
34 Matthias Schwarze 0:12:19  
35 Andrew Low 0:12:23  
36 Mike Back 0:12:41  
37 Aaron Lindsay 0:13:10  
38 Scott Lohrey 0:13:45  
39 Vaughan Kemsley 0:14:10  
40 Clinton Dean 0:14:12  
41 Steve Burns 0:14:21  
42 Ben Szczesny 0:14:29  
43 Mark McClure 0:14:40  
44 Karl Pavey    
45 Brendan Scarborough 0:14:45  
46 Nathan Jackson 0:15:00  
47 Tim Storer 0:15:12  
48 Alex Stone 0:15:50  
49 John Corbett 0:16:16  
50 Jonathon Woods 0:16:33  
51 Andrew Spencer 0:16:34  
52 Simon Coffin 0:16:47  
53 Richard Carroll 0:16:53  
54 Luke Roberts 0:16:55  
55 Shannon Rademaker 0:16:58  
56 Ben English    
57 Brad Fitzgerald 0:17:08  
58 Thomas Hansen 0:17:12  
59 Chris Smith 0:17:54  
60 Joel Brewer 0:18:15  
61 Steven Scharapow 0:18:22  
62 Ian Donnelly 0:18:38  
63 Piers Dunstan 0:18:53  
64 Courtenay Lee Shoy 0:19:33  
65 Jeremy Grey 0:19:54  
66 Dylan Coulson 0:19:55  
67 Sam Duncan 0:20:02  
68 Aaron Davies 0:20:23  
69 John Atkinson 0:20:24  
70 Tim Chadd 0:20:32  
71 Gary Mueller    
72 William Sargent 0:20:58  
73 James Taylor 0:21:19  
74 Benn Clayton 0:21:38  
75 Roger Shepherd 0:21:49  
76 George Thomas 0:21:51  
77 Adam Gourlay 0:21:54  
78 Matt Limbrick 0:22:04  
79 Tim Bigarelli 0:22:15  
80 Jacob Reus 0:22:24  
81 Alex Schwetz 0:22:50  
82 Rick Southwell 0:23:14  
83 Brett Stewart 0:23:23  
84 Nathan Fellows 0:24:06  
85 Michael Norman    
86 Mathew Yarrow 0:24:34  
87 Nicholas Eagle 0:24:53  
88 Chris Browne 0:25:05  
89 Peter Gill 0:25:06  
90 Gregor Urquhart 0:25:08  
91 Hugh Pederson    
92 Darren Harvey 0:25:10  
93 Adam Hyland 0:25:19  
94 Nigel Adcock 0:25:24  
95 Rupert Elkington-Cole 0:25:54  
96 Jarlath Leyden 0:25:56  
97 Jamie Hunter 0:26:04  
98 Leigh Fitzgerald 0:26:41  
99 Dallas Hewett 0:26:46  
100 Jamie Webster 0:26:53  
101 Richard Jupe 0:27:45  
102 Brett Dennison 0:28:17  
103 Richard Alberthsen 0:28:24  
104 Tristan Edis 0:28:41  
105 James Blair 0:29:12  
106 Martyn Sweet 0:29:37  
107 Simon Mann 0:29:46  
108 David Kamprad 0:30:28  
109 Michael Sumner 0:31:00  
110 Kevin Stephens 0:31:14  
111 Andrew Blaney 0:31:32  
112 Jon Gourlay 0:31:44  
113 Troy Melrose 0:32:14  
114 Grant Austin 0:32:16  
115 Stephen Geason 0:32:22  
116 Mark Mollenhagen 0:33:46  
117 William Yuncken 0:34:08  
118 Brendon Hyland 0:34:13  
119 Russell Goslin 0:34:28  
120 Michael Carey 0:35:01  
121 Ross Alexander 0:37:41  
122 Mark Dobbin 0:39:34  
123 Benjamin Thomson 0:39:57  
124 Matthew Barr 0:40:25  
125 Frans Cronje 0:41:24  
126 Alexander Bibby 0:42:17  
127 Liam Barry 0:42:52  
128 James Sprott 0:43:43  
129 Abe Francis 0:45:40  
130 Benedict Coyne 0:47:12  
131 Ben McDermott 0:48:27  
132 Steve Annis-Brown 0:53:01  
133 Duan Davies 0:57:59  
134 Jason Unwin 0:59:35  
135 Joe Wheadon    
DNS Ian Warren    
DNS David Votava    
DNS Troy Bunney    
Veteran women 30-39 stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Douglas 0:59:03  
2 Bronwyn Sax 0:02:35  
3 Jo Williams 0:03:53  
4 Josie Simpson 0:06:55  
5 Jade Forsyth 0:09:52  
6 Nikola Terry 0:10:09  
7 Andrea Heron 0:11:23  
8 Rachael Alderman 0:11:44  
9 Marcelle Ottaway 0:13:58  
10 Rishi Fox 0:20:14  
11 Megan Farebrother 0:22:07  
12 Monica Campi 0:22:37  
13 Louisa Hay 0:22:46  
14 Edith O'Shea 0:22:52  
15 Angela Miller 0:22:56  
16 Turi Berg 0:23:21  
17 Nikki Stanley 0:23:47  
18 Julia Anders 0:26:34  
19 Melissa Kruger 0:27:35  
20 Rebecca Hill 0:29:27  
21 Jane Weatherley 0:35:58  
22 Jane Neasey 0:36:10  
23 Corinne Alberthsen 0:36:16  
24 Jacqui Knee 0:40:08  
25 Nicole Anderson 0:41:06  
Master men 40-49 stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Jones 0:46:43  
2 Mark Fenner 0:00:18  
3 Rob Eva 0:00:22  
4 Steven Brown 0:00:32  
5 Jonathan Pitt 0:03:54  
6 Scott Smith 0:04:54  
7 Duncan Rose 0:05:03  
8 Jonathan McComb 0:05:19  
9 Craig Cummings 0:06:03  
10 Michael Berry 0:06:06  
11 Richard Peil 0:07:02  
12 Scott Murchison 0:07:44  
13 John Whittington 0:07:53  
14 Geoff Clark 0:07:54  
15 Rod Johnson 0:08:34  
16 Adam Smith 0:08:39  
17 Paul Black 0:09:00  
18 Willem Van den Bosch 0:09:29  
19 Steven Banbury 0:09:46  
20 Anthony Caffery 0:09:51  
21 Scott Dransfield 0:09:58  
22 Duncan McGlashan 0:10:07  
23 Shane Jenkin 0:10:09  
24 Win Mahar 0:10:29  
25 Jamin Davies 0:10:33  
26 Rod Barnard 0:11:05  
27 Jules Evans 0:11:14  
28 Adam Potito 0:12:15  
29 Marcus Morse 0:13:21  
30 Rob King 0:13:23  
31 Brian Heazlewood 0:13:42  
32 Jay Heather 0:13:43  
33 Ron Whitehead 0:13:53  
34 Rodney Barrett    
35 Shane Kerrison 0:14:02  
36 Maurice De Jersey 0:14:27  
37 Tim Robertson 0:14:38  
38 Jonathan Stark 0:15:10  
39 Troy Hands 0:15:15  
40 Steve Campbell 0:15:25  
41 Maurice Williams 0:15:28  
42 Adam Clayton 0:15:29  
43 Jonty Barnett 0:15:32  
44 Toby Cook 0:15:34  
45 Andrew Hollole 0:15:35  
46 Steven Lane 0:15:37  
47 Marcus Anstey 0:15:47  
48 Ollie Klein 0:15:56  
49 Tim Gardner 0:16:07  
50 Matt Carlsson 0:16:08  
51 Anthony Binns 0:16:52  
52 Graham Hammond 0:17:04  
53 Anthony Loone 0:17:16  
54 Adam Guilmartin 0:17:19  
55 Jason Amsters 0:17:32  
56 Nigel Bridgeman 0:17:57  
57 Duane Pitt 0:18:24  
58 Steven Watchorn 0:18:38  
59 Michael Jones 0:18:57  
60 Christian Haidacher    
61 Ben Davidson 0:19:32  
62 Nick Lawrence 0:19:37  
63 Peter Millar 0:19:39  
64 Dale Weston 0:19:45  
65 Stephen Costar 0:20:46  
66 Steven Woolcock 0:21:09  
67 Michael Logan    
68 James Foster 0:21:34  
69 James Ashmore 0:21:44  
70 Gordon Taylor 0:22:13  
71 Paul Plank 0:22:16  
72 Gordon Scrim 0:22:30  
73 Craig Hoey 0:22:32  
74 Gary Farebrother 0:22:43  
75 Ken Glasco 0:22:50  
76 James Fordyce 0:23:18  
77 Darren Saunders 0:23:22  
78 Thomas Blazevic 0:23:29  
79 Damien Geason 0:23:34  
80 Anthony Chisholm 0:23:50  
81 Greg Norden 0:24:04  
82 Richard Fricke 0:24:21  
83 Andrew Ottaway 0:24:27  
84 Jorn Rudloff 0:24:44  
85 Adam Mason 0:25:29  
86 Mark Spearing 0:25:35  
87 Keith Murfet 0:25:43  
88 James Spargo 0:26:02  
89 Rory Ford 0:26:10  
90 Paul Fulton 0:26:33  
91 Gavin Spinks 0:26:35  
92 Peter Zielony 0:26:37  
93 Geoff Johnstone 0:26:51  
94 John Klein 0:26:54  
95 David Walker 0:27:41  
96 Stephen Down 0:28:08  
97 James Down 0:28:09  
98 Andrew Bird 0:28:10  
99 Cameron Morgan 0:28:16  
100 Matthew Cordell 0:28:18  
101 Andrew Kidd 0:28:57  
102 David Edis 0:29:41  
103 Andrew Maticka 0:29:49  
104 Robert Casey 0:29:53  
105 Simon Trewin 0:31:42  
106 Bryan Larkins 0:32:00  
107 Scott Macdonald 0:32:12  
108 Scott McGilchrist 0:32:27  
109 Lukas Reitsema 0:32:40  
110 Jeff Westmore 0:33:31  
111 Robert Stevenson 0:34:18  
112 Greg Pearsall 0:34:45  
113 Ian Humphries 0:36:45  
114 Scott Wilson-Haffenden 0:37:52  
115 Fraser White 0:38:09  
116 Tony Murdoch 0:38:25  
117 Greg Foster 0:41:18  
118 Damien White 0:42:10  
119 Michael Bremner 0:42:15  
120 Rob Bryson 0:43:27  
121 Malcolm Barrett 0:45:51  
122 Simon Thiessen 0:48:16  
123 Edward King 0:48:55  
124 Wayne Gipters 0:49:10  
125 John Wakeford 0:54:29  
126 Ludovic Pichonneau 1:11:01  
127 Josh Slattery    
DNS Jason Richards    
DNS Andrew Lane    
DNS Brad Johnson    
DNS Mark Hitchins    
DNS Dave Dare    
DNS Noel Higgs    
DNS Andrew Harmer    
DNS Scott Steedman    
Master women 40-49 stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amity McSwan 0:55:55  
2 Traci Lonergan 0:04:23  
3 Jo Riley 0:10:13  
4 Juliet Plumb 0:10:24  
5 Su Sprott 0:10:41  
6 Sue Thompson 0:13:11  
7 Julia Jago 0:14:30  
8 Robyn Simionato 0:16:43  
9 Pip Morse 0:16:58  
10 Cath MacKay 0:20:11  
11 Sally Fenner 0:20:16  
12 Janice March 0:21:44  
13 Becky Herridge 0:23:25  
14 Sue Donoghoe 0:35:32  
15 Toni Spinks 0:38:13  
16 Fay Cunningham 0:38:36  
17 Elizabeth Story 0:39:05  
18 Ally Roche 0:41:31  
19 Kerrie Jesiolowski 0:42:52  
20 Janelle Jones 0:53:10  
21 Karen Ward 0:57:31  
DNS Cathe Macpherson    
Super master men 50-59 stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Olle 0:56:08  
2 Darryl Smith 0:02:24  
3 Gary Hitches 0:02:34  
4 Marcus Langham 0:03:05  
5 John Travers 0:04:04  
6 Nick Tilbrook 0:04:30  
7 Paul Strong 0:04:41  
8 James Eldridge 0:05:21  
9 Robert Rhodes 0:05:51  
10 Bernard Walker 0:06:25  
11 Roger Butorac 0:06:59  
12 Robert Bleeker 0:07:14  
13 Lynton Stretton 0:07:39  
14 Andrew Lloyd 0:07:48  
15 Rudy Kloser 0:07:51  
16 Ian Biddell 0:08:21  
17 Paul Saxer-Tidswell 0:08:45  
18 Rodney Clark 0:10:05  
19 Leslie Paton 0:10:48  
20 Wayne Chapman 0:11:55  
21 John Pearce 0:12:39  
22 Mark Scarborough 0:13:15  
23 Mordy Bromberg 0:13:19  
24 Steve Bence 0:13:58  
25 Tim Evans 0:14:08  
26 Ian Smith 0:14:35  
27 Paul Scarfe 0:14:42  
28 Brett Richardson 0:15:29  
29 Ross Hazelwood 0:16:43  
30 Bernard Murphy 0:16:48  
31 Robert Furmston 0:17:04  
32 Peter Muller 0:17:06  
33 Roger Simionato 0:17:14  
34 Patrick Murphy 0:17:19  
35 John Breen 0:18:02  
36 Peter Macartney 0:18:19  
37 Bill Butler 0:18:54  
38 Andrew March 0:19:33  
39 Richard Roffe 0:19:39  
40 Eric Riegler 0:20:03  
41 Ian McGuffie 0:20:07  
42 Leigh Onions 0:20:54  
43 John Forbes 0:21:18  
44 Michael Bigarelli 0:21:23  
45 Jim Phillipson 0:21:37  
46 David Fidler 0:21:53  
47 Chris Morley 0:21:57  
48 Alan McDowell 0:23:16  
49 Wayne Bristow 0:26:04  
50 Bill Vandendool 0:26:49  
51 Kevin Joy 0:27:39  
52 Phillip Tuck 0:27:48  
53 Dale McKee 0:28:57  
54 Russell Hoffman 0:29:29  
55 Richard De Waal 0:31:05  
56 John Geddes 0:32:35  
57 Arthur Apted 0:33:44  
58 Mike Yanko 0:33:59  
59 John Dalco 0:35:50  
60 Clive Tilsley 0:37:20  
61 John Brown 0:42:36  
62 Kevin Hall 0:47:34  
63 David Hockey 0:51:30  
64 Peter Volker 0:58:03  
DNF Peter Macgill    
DNS Brett Best    
Super master women 50-59 stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Forbes 1:10:30  
2 Carolyn Jackson 0:02:33  
3 Leah Dent 0:05:17  
DNF Penny Yanko    
Grand master men 60+ stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Phillip Dent 0:56:05  
2 Bruce Dickey 0:01:26  
3 Brian Scarborough 0:02:19  
4 Kerry Ryan 0:04:07  
5 Raymond Land 0:14:43  
6 Michael Poppell 0:17:26  
7 David Blair 0:18:50  
8 Wayne Strong 0:22:41  
9 Bruno Wicki 0:22:49  
10 Richard Pearson 0:24:36  
11 Neil Kinder 0:29:54  
12 Christopher Howe 0:31:11  
13 Peter Crocker 0:36:27  
DNS Gerry Van der Ploeg    
Singlespeed stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Calkins 0:52:42  
2 Craig Pullen 0:02:09  
3 Aaron Mattison 0:03:53  
4 Nicholas Yaxley 0:04:41  
5 Rob Parbery 0:05:52  
6 David Procter 0:06:16  
7 Andrew Ling 0:08:40  
8 Jason Johnson 0:08:59  
9 Al Gribble 0:09:43  
10 Mark Lunn 0:11:00  
11 Michael Brill 0:12:58  
12 Trudy Nicholas 0:15:02  
13 Kim McFadden 0:15:16  
14 Adrian Whittaker 0:19:05  
15 Jody Dennison 0:26:35  
16 Richard Douglas 0:33:09  
17 Michael Kornacki 0:40:48  
18 Wayne Keygan 0:51:00  
DNS Darrylle Jones    
DNS Orion Riggs    
DNS Greg Hogan    
Men open stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Max Plaxton 1:24:40  
2 Sid Taberlay 0:00:03  
3 Adrian Jackson 0:00:04  
4 Neil van der Ploeg 0:00:06  
5 Andrew Fellows 0:05:12  
6 Josh Carlson 0:05:43  
7 Sam Chancellor 0:06:47  
8 Andrew Mock 0:07:13  
9 Nicholas Morgan 0:09:45  
10 Jarrod Quinn 0:13:10  
11 Matthew Callow 0:14:06  
12 Hayden Kerr 0:14:18  
13 Matthew Patten 0:15:05  
14 Samuel Gadient 0:17:36  
15 John Groves 0:17:54  
16 James Maebus 0:19:10  
17 Timothy Doman 0:19:33  
18 Sam Robertson 0:23:16  
19 Mick Ross 0:23:23  
20 James Reid 0:23:43  
21 Daniel Van der Ploeg 0:25:31  
22 Seb Dunne 0:25:32  
23 Anthony Edler 0:26:05  
24 Christopher Crocker 0:27:09  
25 Leigh Kemp 0:28:40  
26 Bryan Powell 0:32:05  
27 Wes Heckendorf 0:32:09  
28 Tilden Eldridge Bassett 0:42:36  
29 Simon Brown 0:42:46  
30 Brendan Murphy 0:43:35  
31 Jordan Andrews 0:45:33  
32 Peter Glorie 0:50:46  
33 Evan Jones 0:57:31  
34 James Kelly 0:57:42  
35 Joel Thorby 0:59:10  
36 Emlyn Jones 1:20:18  
37 James Bowler 1:27:53  
38 Cole Reid 1:55:52  
DNS Ryan Kimberley    
Women open stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King 1:43:10  
2 Niki Fisher 0:08:30  
3 Jody Bush 0:10:18  
4 Hanny Allston 0:13:30  
5 Edwina Hughes 0:18:38  
6 Crystal Callaghan 0:28:41  
7 Bethany Thompson 0:34:34  
8 Amy Fletcher 0:46:23  
9 Rosemarie Donnelly 1:43:20  
DNS Rowena Fry    
Under 23 men stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul van der Ploeg 1:24:41  
2 Ben Bradley 0:04:03  
3 Jacob Langham 0:21:44  
4 Theodore Adcock 0:28:03  
5 Patrick Ryan 0:34:01  
6 Nicholas Perillo 0:42:17  
7 Josef Kloser 0:52:26  
8 Christopher Finlay 1:00:28  
9 Sean Kinder 1:07:58  
10 Ashby Cooper 1:08:39  
11 Huw Apted 1:12:11  
Under 23 women stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eliza Eldridge Bassett 2:24:09  
2 Sophie Kelly 0:17:36  
Veteran men 30-39 stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Blair 1:24:44  
2 Stuart Brown 0:06:43  
3 Ken Allen 0:06:56  
4 Duncan Murray 0:06:59  
5 Ross Farrell 0:08:03  
6 Ben May 0:10:51  
7 Luke Beuchat 0:11:39  
8 Rohin Adams 0:12:03  
9 Grant Lebbink 0:12:10  
10 Aaron Long 0:13:13  
11 Scott Needham 0:13:16  
12 Richard Wilkinson 0:13:27  
13 Dion Shaw 0:13:28  
14 Phil Leslie 0:14:39  
15 Adrian Flood 0:15:18  
16 Chris Carter 0:15:23  
17 Jamie Lechte 0:15:57  
18 Jason Andersch 0:16:08  
19 Justin Woolford 0:16:29  
20 Tim King 0:17:48  
21 Ben Osborne 0:17:58  
22 Todd Stanton 0:19:00  
23 Grant Brow 0:19:02  
24 Anthony Lardner 0:19:50  
25 Mike Back 0:20:11  
26 Karl Pavey 0:20:54  
27 Con Mavroudakis 0:21:04  
28 Jorge Baron 0:21:07  
29 Andrew Low 0:21:09  
30 Ben Szczesny 0:21:25  
31 Ashley Bleeker 0:22:02  
32 Matt Davis 0:22:15  
33 Jonathon Woods 0:23:09  
34 Simon Easy 0:23:10  
35 Nathan Jackson 0:23:13  
36 Vaughan Kemsley 0:23:31  
37 Ian Donnelly    
38 Luke Rapley 0:23:33  
39 Mark McClure 0:23:38  
40 Chris Smith 0:24:57  
41 Adam Kelly 0:25:28  
42 John Corbett 0:26:08  
43 Ben English 0:26:45  
44 Gregor Urquhart 0:27:21  
45 Aaron Lindsay 0:27:28  
46 Steve Burns 0:27:51  
47 Jason Mennitz 0:27:55  
48 Andrew Spencer 0:28:38  
49 Jeremy Grey 0:29:22  
50 Luke Roberts 0:29:54  
51 Scott Lohrey 0:30:12  
52 John Atkinson 0:30:38  
53 Clinton Dean 0:30:56  
54 George Thomas 0:31:41  
55 Brendan Scarborough 0:31:53  
56 Brad Fitzgerald 0:32:10  
57 Richard Carroll 0:32:35  
58 Tim Chadd 0:32:45  
59 Alex Stone 0:32:48  
60 Steven Scharapow 0:32:54  
61 Simon Coffin 0:34:14  
62 Tim Storer 0:34:17  
63 Courtenay Lee Shoy 0:34:23  
64 Thomas Hansen 0:34:48  
65 Piers Dunstan 0:35:29  
66 Jamie Webster 0:35:37  
67 Nicholas Eagle 0:36:38  
68 Dave Bingley 0:36:56  
69 Gary Mueller 0:37:16  
70 Rupert Elkington-Cole 0:37:29  
71 Roger Shepherd 0:38:14  
72 Matt Limbrick 0:38:55  
73 Jacob Reus 0:39:54  
74 Joel Brewer 0:39:59  
75 Matthias Schwarze 0:41:14  
76 Sam Duncan 0:41:37  
77 Grant Austin 0:42:06  
78 Aaron Davies 0:42:57  
79 Benn Clayton 0:43:43  
80 James Taylor 0:43:45  
81 Peter Gill 0:44:21  
82 Chris Browne 0:44:22  
83 Leigh Fitzgerald 0:44:29  
84 William Sargent 0:44:57  
85 Mathew Yarrow 0:45:32  
86 Dallas Hewett 0:47:09  
87 Dylan Coulson 0:47:21  
88 Brett Dennison 0:49:46  
89 Jamie Hunter 0:50:04  
90 Alex Schwetz 0:50:43  
91 Simon Mann 0:51:41  
92 Shannon Rademaker 0:52:50  
93 Rick Southwell 0:54:15  
94 Tim Bigarelli 0:54:49  
95 Michael Norman 0:54:58  
96 James Blair 0:55:29  
97 Nigel Adcock 0:56:45  
98 Richard Jupe 0:56:47  
99 Nathan Fellows 0:56:48  
100 Darren Harvey 0:57:32  
101 Hugh Pederson 0:57:56  
102 Adam Hyland 0:58:22  
103 David Kamprad 0:59:35  
104 Richard Alberthsen 1:04:05  
105 Jarlath Leyden 1:04:09  
106 Benedict Coyne 1:05:21  
107 Brett Stewart 1:06:22  
108 Kevin Stephens 1:06:41  
109 Mark Mollenhagen 1:11:24  
110 Martyn Sweet 1:12:06  
111 Tristan Edis 1:13:25  
112 Abe Francis 1:14:01  
113 William Yuncken 1:14:02  
114 Alexander Bibby 1:15:32  
115 Brendon Hyland 1:16:07  
116 James Sprott 1:16:20  
117 Andrew Blaney 1:17:55  
118 Mark Dobbin    
119 Ross Alexander 1:20:18  
120 Michael Sumner 1:21:10  
121 Jon Gourlay 1:21:40  
122 Troy Melrose 1:23:32  
123 Russell Goslin 1:24:16  
124 Stephen Geason 1:24:27  
125 Jason Unwin 1:28:33  
126 Michael Carey 1:29:48  
127 Frans Cronje 1:33:13  
128 Liam Barry 1:33:30  
129 Benjamin Thomson 1:38:34  
130 Matthew Barr 1:40:54  
131 Steve Annis-Brown 1:56:32  
DNF Duan Davies    
DNS Ben McDermott    
DNS David Votava    
DNS Adam Gourlay    
DNS Joe Wheadon    
DNS Troy Bunney    
DNS Ian Warren    
Veteran women 30-39 stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Douglas 1:44:57  
2 Bronwyn Sax 0:13:01  
3 Jo Williams 0:16:50  
4 Josie Simpson 0:17:49  
5 Nikola Terry 0:26:55  
6 Andrea Heron 0:28:37  
7 Marcelle Ottaway 0:29:12  
8 Turi Berg 0:37:19  
9 Rachael Alderman 0:42:27  
10 Jade Forsyth 0:46:59  
11 Megan Farebrother 0:50:34  
12 Nikki Stanley 0:58:05  
13 Angela Miller 0:58:38  
14 Louisa Hay 0:59:36  
15 Edith O'Shea 1:03:57  
16 Monica Campi 1:07:25  
17 Rishi Fox 1:08:34  
18 Melissa Kruger 1:15:07  
19 Julia Anders 1:16:31  
20 Nicole Anderson 1:19:04  
21 Rebecca Hill 1:23:54  
22 Jane Neasey 1:35:50  
23 Corinne Alberthsen    
24 Jane Weatherley 1:37:03  
25 Jacqui Knee 1:41:31  
Master men 40-49 stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Jones 1:31:44  
2 Steven Brown 0:01:46  
3 Ollie Klein 0:02:49  
4 Mark Fenner 0:03:18  
5 Rob Eva 0:03:38  
6 Scott Smith 0:06:58  
7 Jonathan Pitt 0:08:36  
8 Michael Berry 0:08:57  
9 Craig Cummings 0:09:57  
10 Paul Black 0:12:45  
11 Richard Peil 0:13:09  
12 Jay Heather 0:13:54  
13 Anthony Caffery 0:14:12  
14 Geoff Clark 0:14:13  
15 Jamin Davies 0:14:41  
16 Jonathan McComb 0:15:15  
17 Scott Murchison 0:15:56  
18 Steven Banbury 0:16:36  
19 Maurice De Jersey    
20 Marcus Morse 0:16:39  
21 Rod Barnard 0:18:23  
22 Adam Smith 0:18:36  
23 Shane Jenkin 0:18:38  
24 Scott Dransfield 0:18:45  
25 Duncan McGlashan 0:18:53  
26 Willem Van den Bosch 0:19:28  
27 Win Mahar 0:21:53  
28 Gordon Taylor 0:24:30  
29 Ron Whitehead 0:24:33  
30 Jules Evans    
31 Graham Hammond 0:24:58  
32 Troy Hands 0:25:13  
33 Andrew Hollole 0:25:36  
34 John Whittington 0:26:11  
35 Steve Campbell 0:26:18  
36 Toby Cook 0:26:47  
37 Duane Pitt 0:27:20  
38 Jonathan Stark 0:27:49  
39 Adam Guilmartin 0:28:22  
40 Jason Amsters 0:28:29  
41 Ian Humphries 0:28:40  
42 Marcus Anstey 0:28:48  
43 Greg Norden 0:29:06  
44 Shane Kerrison 0:29:10  
45 Steven Lane 0:29:57  
46 Adam Potito 0:30:18  
47 Tim Robertson 0:30:29  
48 James Spargo 0:30:39  
49 Matt Carlsson 0:30:47  
50 Ben Davidson 0:31:08  
51 Brian Heazlewood 0:32:00  
52 Rodney Barrett 0:32:19  
53 Adam Clayton 0:32:20  
54 Rod Johnson 0:33:37  
55 Michael Jones 0:33:52  
56 Jorn Rudloff 0:35:19  
57 Nick Lawrence 0:35:43  
58 Steven Watchorn 0:35:48  
59 Rob King 0:36:08  
60 Craig Hoey 0:36:28  
61 Thomas Blazevic 0:36:32  
62 Tim Gardner 0:37:10  
63 Nigel Bridgeman 0:37:17  
64 David Edis 0:39:34  
65 Anthony Binns 0:39:56  
66 Ludovic Pichonneau 0:40:09  
67 James Foster 0:40:43  
68 Paul Fulton 0:40:57  
69 Maurice Williams    
70 Jonty Barnett 0:41:44  
71 Anthony Loone 0:42:20  
72 Gary Farebrother 0:42:48  
73 Peter Millar 0:43:46  
74 Christian Haidacher 0:44:43  
75 Michael Bremner 0:45:08  
76 James Fordyce 0:45:16  
77 Geoff Johnstone 0:45:17  
78 Adam Mason 0:45:27  
79 Stephen Costar 0:47:05  
80 Damien Geason 0:48:40  
81 Anthony Chisholm 0:49:25  
82 Andrew Ottaway 0:49:44  
83 Michael Logan 0:49:51  
84 Steven Woolcock 0:49:52  
85 Cameron Morgan 0:50:17  
86 James Ashmore 0:51:04  
87 Dale Weston 0:51:05  
88 Matthew Cordell 0:52:03  
89 Gavin Spinks 0:52:44  
90 Paul Plank 0:52:55  
91 Ken Glasco 0:53:57  
92 Darren Saunders 0:57:05  
93 Richard Fricke 0:57:14  
94 Gordon Scrim 0:58:09  
95 Keith Murfet 1:01:08  
96 Andrew Bird 1:02:27  
97 James Down 1:02:35  
98 Stephen Down    
99 Mark Spearing 1:03:19  
100 Scott Macdonald 1:04:57  
101 David Walker 1:05:14  
102 John Klein 1:08:31  
103 Simon Trewin 1:08:55  
104 Andrew Kidd 1:09:27  
105 Malcolm Barrett 1:10:02  
106 Robert Casey 1:10:08  
107 Bryan Larkins 1:12:32  
108 Scott Wilson-Haffenden 1:14:30  
109 Lukas Reitsema 1:15:48  
110 Peter Zielony 1:16:02  
111 Fraser White 1:16:05  
112 Greg Foster 1:16:34  
113 Dave Dare 1:18:45  
114 Greg Pearsall 1:20:39  
115 John Wakeford 1:21:37  
116 Rob Bryson 1:26:25  
117 Tony Murdoch 1:28:20  
118 Scott McGilchrist    
119 Robert Stevenson 1:28:24  
120 Wayne Gipters 1:35:36  
121 Jeff Westmore 1:44:12  
122 Rory Ford 1:48:23  
123 Simon Thiessen 1:54:41  
124 Damien White 2:10:22  
125 Edward King    
DNF Duncan Rose    
DNS Andrew Lane    
DNS Josh Slattery    
DNS Brad Johnson    
DNS Scott Steedman    
DNS Andrew Maticka    
DNS Jason Richards    
DNS Noel Higgs    
DNS Mark Hitchins    
DNS Andrew Harmer    
Master women 40-49 stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amity McSwan 1:53:15  
2 Traci Lonergan 0:06:19  
3 Jo Riley 0:10:32  
4 Sue Thompson 0:15:17  
5 Juliet Plumb 0:15:24  
6 Su Sprott 0:16:51  
7 Pip Morse 0:20:17  
8 Julia Jago 0:22:13  
9 Robyn Simionato 0:32:48  
10 Sally Fenner 0:33:00  
11 Becky Herridge 0:39:32  
12 Janice March 0:42:09  
13 Cath MacKay 0:46:12  
14 Toni Spinks 0:49:52  
15 Fay Cunningham 1:10:41  
16 Sue Donoghoe 1:14:25  
17 Elizabeth Story 1:30:51  
18 Karen Ward 1:33:36  
19 Janelle Jones 1:43:51  
20 Ally Roche 1:48:51  
21 Kerrie Jesiolowski    
DNS Cathe Macpherson    
Super master men 50-59 stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Olle 1:45:56  
2 Darryl Smith 0:00:59  
3 James Eldridge 0:02:35  
4 Gary Hitches 0:03:07  
5 Robert Bleeker 0:05:03  
6 Robert Rhodes 0:07:21  
7 Paul Strong 0:09:49  
8 Roger Butorac 0:09:53  
9 Bernard Walker 0:11:14  
10 Andrew Lloyd 0:11:26  
11 Marcus Langham 0:12:48  
12 John Travers 0:14:01  
13 Nick Tilbrook 0:16:11  
14 Ian Biddell 0:16:12  
15 Lynton Stretton 0:16:18  
16 Rudy Kloser 0:16:34  
17 Wayne Chapman 0:18:47  
18 Rodney Clark 0:20:33  
19 Mark Scarborough 0:20:41  
20 Leslie Paton 0:24:47  
21 Paul Saxer-Tidswell 0:25:50  
22 Paul Scarfe 0:26:42  
23 Peter Macartney 0:28:04  
24 John Pearce 0:28:46  
25 Tim Evans 0:31:03  
26 Mordy Bromberg 0:32:23  
27 Jim Phillipson 0:34:35  
28 Peter Muller 0:38:06  
29 John Forbes 0:38:15  
30 Robert Furmston 0:38:21  
31 Roger Simionato 0:38:57  
32 Ross Hazelwood 0:39:26  
33 John Breen 0:40:29  
34 Brett Richardson 0:40:42  
35 Phillip Tuck 0:42:01  
36 Chris Morley 0:44:57  
37 STEVE BENCE 0:45:38  
38 Ian Smith 0:46:15  
39 Alan McDowell 0:49:39  
40 Leigh Onions 0:51:18  
41 Dale McKee 0:51:39  
42 Andrew March 0:53:18  
43 Michael Bigarelli 0:54:37  
44 David Fidler 0:55:05  
45 Eric Riegler 0:55:10  
46 Bill Butler 0:57:33  
47 Bill Vandendool 0:58:24  
48 Ian McGuffie 1:06:17  
49 Russell Hoffman 1:07:46  
50 Kevin Joy 1:08:29  
51 Bernard Murphy 1:08:36  
52 Patrick Murphy 1:08:37  
53 Wayne Bristow 1:10:43  
54 John Dalco 1:19:29  
55 Arthur Apted 1:19:43  
56 Richard De Waal 1:21:04  
57 John Geddes 1:24:08  
58 Mike Yanko 1:28:28  
59 Clive Tilsley 1:31:17  
60 John Brown 1:34:05  
61 David Hockey 1:43:31  
62 Peter Volker 1:56:10  
63 Kevin Hall    
DNF Richard Roffe    
DNS Peter Macgill    
DNS Brett Best    
Super master women 50-59 stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carolyn Jackson 2:26:00  
2 Alison Forbes 0:07:04  
3 Leah Dent 0:17:00  
DNS Penny Yanko    
Grand master men 60+ stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bruce Dickey 1:49:30  
2 Brian Scarborough 0:01:49  
3 Phillip Dent 0:04:39  
4 Kerry Ryan 0:06:03  
5 Raymond Land 0:25:30  
6 Bruno Wicki 0:35:33  
7 Michael Poppell 0:39:00  
8 Wayne Strong 0:45:42  
9 David Blair 0:47:18  
10 Richard Pearson 0:58:10  
11 Neil Kinder 0:58:55  
12 Christopher Howe 1:12:21  
13 Peter Crocker 1:15:31  
DNS Gerry Van der Ploeg    
Singlespeed stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Brill 1:41:08  
2 Tim Calkins 0:00:34  
3 Nicholas Yaxley 0:02:24  
4 David Procter 0:08:24  
5 Aaron Mattison 0:09:46  
6 Rob Parbery 0:11:34  
7 Craig Pullen 0:14:52  
8 Al Gribble 0:17:00  
9 Mark Lunn 0:21:57  
10 Andrew Ling 0:23:57  
11 Kim McFadden 0:27:12  
12 Jason Johnson 0:30:13  
13 Trudy Nicholas 0:41:49  
14 Adrian Whittaker 0:53:51  
15 Jody Dennison 1:02:08  
16 Richard Douglas 1:20:57  
17 Michael Kornacki 1:32:49  
18 Wayne Keygan 1:47:50  
DNS Darrylle Jones    
DNS Greg Hogan    
DNS Orion Riggs    
Men open general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sid Taberlay 3:38:33  
2 Adrian Jackson 0:02:00  
3 Neil van der Ploeg 0:02:21  
4 Max Plaxton 0:03:11  
5 Josh Carlson 0:16:23  
6 Andrew Fellows 0:17:21  
7 Sam Chancellor 0:20:28  
8 Andrew Mock 0:24:16  
9 Nicholas Morgan 0:28:19  
10 Jarrod Quinn 0:38:19  
11 John Groves 0:39:55  
12 Hayden Kerr 0:40:55  
13 Matthew Patten 0:42:20  
14 Matthew Callow 0:45:31  
15 Samuel Gadient 0:53:15  
16 James Maebus 1:00:04  
17 Seb Dunne 1:01:03  
18 Daniel Van der Ploeg 1:03:03  
19 James Reid 1:04:43  
20 Mick Ross 1:06:03  
21 Anthony Edler 1:10:16  
22 Sam Robertson 1:11:13  
23 Christopher Crocker 1:12:11  
24 Timothy Doman 1:20:11  
25 Leigh Kemp 1:20:53  
26 Bryan Powell 1:26:01  
27 Wes Heckendorf 1:30:28  
28 Simon Brown 1:34:13  
29 Jordan Andrews 1:47:35  
30 Tilden Eldridge Bassett 1:49:47  
31 Evan Jones 1:55:40  
32 Brendan Murphy 1:56:30  
33 Peter Glorie 2:15:47  
34 Joel Thorby 2:18:19  
35 James Kelly 2:30:34  
36 Emlyn Jones 2:46:44  
37 James Bowler 3:20:18  
38 Cole Reid 5:02:22  
Women open general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenni King 4:30:25  
2 Jody Bush 0:28:04  
3 Niki Fisher 0:28:06  
4 Edwina Hughes 0:41:04  
5 Hanny Allston 0:48:33  
6 Crystal Callaghan 1:08:28  
7 Bethany Thompson 1:23:27  
8 Amy Fletcher 1:46:51  
9 Rosemarie Donnelly 3:57:50  
Under 23 men general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul van der Ploeg 3:39:22  
2 Ben Bradley 0:23:35  
3 Jacob Langham 0:59:55  
4 Theodore Adcock 1:22:02  
5 Nicholas Perillo 1:33:54  
6 Patrick Ryan 1:41:59  
7 Josef Kloser 2:02:11  
8 Christopher Finlay 2:12:25  
9 Sean Kinder 2:40:19  
10 Ashby Cooper 2:49:34  
11 Huw Apted 2:53:11  
Under 23 women general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eliza Eldridge Bassett 6:03:27  
2 Sophie Kelly 0:45:10  
Veteran men 30-39 general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Blair 3:41:17  
2 Stuart Brown 0:19:08  
3 Scott Needham 0:22:16  
4 Rohin Adams 0:22:41  
5 Ken Allen 0:23:06  
6 Ross Farrell 0:25:35  
7 Ben May 0:27:16  
8 Duncan Murray 0:29:00  
9 Ashley Bleeker 0:33:18  
10 Dion Shaw 0:34:08  
11 Grant Lebbink 0:36:33  
12 Richard Wilkinson 0:37:46  
13 Aaron Long 0:39:26  
14 Luke Beuchat 0:41:07  
15 Chris Carter 0:41:14  
16 Phil Leslie 0:43:57  
17 Justin Woolford 0:44:00  
18 Adrian Flood 0:44:56  
19 Ben Osborne 0:45:47  
20 Jamie Lechte 0:47:49  
21 Anthony Lardner    
22 Jason Andersch 0:48:47  
23 Con Mavroudakis 0:50:31  
24 Tim King 0:50:32  
25 Luke Rapley 0:50:39  
26 Grant Brow 0:52:27  
27 Todd Stanton 0:52:50  
28 Mike Back 0:54:46  
29 Jason Mennitz 0:58:21  
30 Andrew Low 0:58:57  
31 Matt Davis 0:59:36  
32 Mark McClure 0:59:44  
33 Simon Easy 1:00:01  
34 Nathan Jackson 1:02:51  
35 Ben Szczesny 1:03:17  
36 Karl Pavey 1:03:27  
37 Adam Kelly 1:04:26  
38 Dave Bingley 1:05:24  
39 Jorge Baron 1:06:26  
40 Vaughan Kemsley 1:07:46  
41 Chris Smith 1:09:22  
42 Aaron Lindsay 1:09:33  
43 Ben English 1:10:41  
44 Ian Donnelly 1:10:59  
45 Steve Burns 1:12:52  
46 John Atkinson 1:14:52  
47 Jonathon Woods 1:15:20  
48 John Corbett 1:15:23  
49 Brendan Scarborough 1:16:27  
50 Alex Stone 1:16:43  
51 Clinton Dean 1:17:10  
52 Andrew Spencer 1:17:43  
53 Scott Lohrey 1:17:51  
54 Simon Coffin 1:21:09  
55 Luke Roberts 1:21:20  
56 George Thomas 1:21:27  
57 Brad Fitzgerald 1:23:21  
58 Tim Storer 1:23:25  
59 Richard Carroll 1:24:16  
60 Thomas Hansen 1:24:35  
61 Jeremy Grey 1:24:36  
62 Steven Scharapow 1:25:22  
63 Courtenay Lee Shoy 1:25:32  
64 Gary Mueller 1:27:38  
65 Tim Chadd 1:29:45  
66 Piers Dunstan 1:30:09  
67 Matthias Schwarze 1:30:26  
68 Rupert Elkington-Cole 1:33:31  
69 Gregor Urquhart 1:34:27  
70 Joel Brewer 1:37:49  
71 Sam Duncan 1:38:56  
72 Aaron Davies 1:39:22  
73 Jacob Reus 1:39:36  
74 Matt Limbrick 1:39:46  
75 Jamie Webster 1:40:11  
76 Roger Shepherd 1:40:38  
77 Nicholas Eagle 1:42:14  
78 James Taylor 1:47:10  
79 Dylan Coulson 1:50:13  
80 Peter Gill 1:51:26  
81 Chris Browne    
82 Mathew Yarrow 1:52:31  
83 Grant Austin 1:52:45  
84 Leigh Fitzgerald 1:53:48  
85 Shannon Rademaker 1:53:49  
86 Dallas Hewett 1:54:41  
87 William Sargent 1:54:53  
88 Tim Bigarelli 1:57:38  
89 Benn Clayton 2:00:56  
90 Jamie Hunter 2:01:51  
91 Rick Southwell 2:02:04  
92 Alex Schwetz 2:03:01  
93 Nigel Adcock 2:03:20  
94 Michael Norman 2:03:28  
95 Brett Dennison 2:05:14  
96 James Blair 2:06:43  
97 Simon Mann 2:08:47  
98 Richard Jupe 2:11:02  
99 Hugh Pederson 2:11:59  
100 Nathan Fellows 2:12:18  
101 Brett Stewart 2:14:20  
102 Adam Hyland 2:15:47  
103 Darren Harvey 2:16:50  
104 Richard Alberthsen 2:22:54  
105 Jarlath Leyden 2:26:24  
106 David Kamprad 2:27:32  
107 Kevin Stephens 2:31:15  
108 Tristan Edis 2:39:28  
109 Martyn Sweet 2:43:01  
110 William Yuncken 2:46:11  
111 Mark Mollenhagen 2:47:34  
112 Andrew Blaney 2:47:49  
113 Troy Melrose 2:49:02  
114 Jon Gourlay 2:51:01  
115 Brendon Hyland 2:52:21  
116 Benedict Coyne 2:52:27  
117 Abe Francis 2:58:27  
118 Alexander Bibby 2:59:38  
119 Mark Dobbin 2:59:39  
120 Ross Alexander 3:03:45  
121 Stephen Geason 3:05:19  
122 James Sprott 3:05:48  
123 Russell Goslin 3:12:12  
124 Michael Carey 3:13:28  
125 Michael Sumner 3:14:02  
126 Liam Barry 3:25:42  
127 Frans Cronje 3:27:02  
128 Benjamin Thomson 3:30:32  
129 Jason Unwin 3:37:38  
130 Matthew Barr 3:41:37  
131 Steve Annis-Brown 4:24:57  
Veteran women 30-39 general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Douglas 4:47:02  
2 Bronwyn Sax 0:23:45  
3 Jo Williams 0:28:16  
4 Josie Simpson 0:39:55  
5 Nikola Terry 0:53:18  
6 Andrea Heron 0:59:51  
7 Marcelle Ottaway 1:01:01  
8 Rachael Alderman 1:19:45  
9 Jade Forsyth 1:20:14  
10 Turi Berg 1:22:04  
11 Megan Farebrother 1:46:19  
12 Louisa Hay 1:55:20  
13 Nikki Stanley 1:59:55  
14 Angela Miller 2:02:08  
15 Monica Campi 2:03:59  
16 Edith O'Shea 2:06:43  
17 Rishi Fox 2:10:23  
18 Melissa Kruger 2:25:44  
19 Julia Anders 2:30:11  
20 Nicole Anderson 2:54:10  
21 Rebecca Hill 3:13:29  
22 Jane Neasey 3:20:10  
23 Corinne Alberthsen 3:20:11  
24 Jane Weatherley 3:21:02  
25 Jacqui Knee 3:29:11  
Master men 40-49 general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damien Jones 4:03:51  
2 Rob Eva 0:04:43  
3 Steven Brown 0:05:51  
4 Mark Fenner 0:09:28  
5 Scott Smith 0:18:31  
6 Jonathan Pitt 0:20:20  
7 Ollie Klein 0:22:15  
8 Michael Berry 0:26:34  
9 Richard Peil 0:26:57  
10 Craig Cummings 0:32:59  
11 Geoff Clark 0:35:44  
12 Anthony Caffery 0:36:07  
13 Paul Black 0:36:19  
14 Jonathan McComb 0:37:35  
15 Scott Murchison 0:38:12  
16 Jay Heather 0:40:40  
17 Adam Smith 0:41:08  
18 Steven Banbury 0:42:51  
19 Willem Van den Bosch 0:45:36  
20 Jamin Davies 0:46:13  
21 Scott Dransfield 0:46:26  
22 Shane Jenkin 0:47:22  
23 John Whittington 0:49:44  
24 Marcus Morse 0:50:04  
25 Rod Barnard 0:50:51  
26 Duncan McGlashan 0:51:09  
27 Win Mahar 0:51:33  
28 Maurice De Jersey 0:51:49  
29 Rod Johnson 0:59:16  
30 Steve Campbell 1:00:29  
31 Ron Whitehead 1:02:10  
32 Troy Hands 1:02:39  
33 Toby Cook 1:04:58  
34 Jules Evans 1:05:58  
35 Gordon Taylor 1:06:39  
36 Andrew Hollole 1:08:29  
37 Duane Pitt    
38 Adam Potito 1:08:47  
39 Adam Guilmartin 1:10:44  
40 Shane Kerrison 1:11:34  
41 Jonathan Stark 1:11:35  
42 Tim Robertson 1:12:13  
43 Steven Lane 1:13:17  
44 Jason Amsters 1:13:48  
45 Brian Heazlewood 1:14:23  
46 Graham Hammond 1:14:42  
47 Rodney Barrett 1:15:42  
48 Marcus Anstey 1:16:07  
49 Greg Norden 1:18:40  
50 Matt Carlsson 1:19:10  
51 Steven Watchorn 1:20:45  
52 Ben Davidson 1:22:07  
53 Maurice Williams 1:24:04  
54 Anthony Binns 1:24:38  
55 Adam Clayton 1:24:58  
56 James Spargo 1:25:03  
57 Michael Jones 1:26:59  
58 Nigel Bridgeman 1:27:39  
59 Nick Lawrence 1:28:56  
60 Thomas Blazevic 1:30:35  
61 Craig Hoey 1:30:41  
62 Jonty Barnett 1:31:03  
63 Tim Gardner 1:32:22  
64 Ian Humphries 1:32:45  
65 Jorn Rudloff 1:33:50  
66 James Foster 1:35:51  
67 Peter Millar 1:36:27  
68 Paul Fulton 1:37:22  
69 Christian Haidacher 1:39:38  
70 Gary Farebrother 1:41:27  
71 Geoff Johnstone 1:46:28  
72 Adam Mason 1:47:06  
73 Stephen Costar 1:47:11  
74 James Fordyce 1:47:32  
75 Rob King 1:48:10  
76 Damien Geason 1:48:37  
77 Ken Glasco 1:48:50  
78 Dale Weston 1:49:11  
79 David Edis 1:50:45  
80 Andrew Ottaway 1:54:35  
81 Anthony Chisholm 1:55:19  
82 Paul Plank 1:56:00  
83 James Ashmore 1:57:26  
84 Matthew Cordell 1:58:40  
85 Darren Saunders 2:00:25  
86 Michael Bremner 2:01:00  
87 Richard Fricke 2:03:13  
88 Keith Murfet 2:05:07  
89 Gavin Spinks 2:05:51  
90 Michael Logan 2:08:46  
91 Steven Woolcock    
92 Andrew Bird 2:12:11  
93 Cameron Morgan 2:16:58  
94 Stephen Down 2:17:58  
95 James Down    
96 John Klein 2:23:43  
97 Ludovic Pichonneau 2:25:07  
98 Mark Spearing 2:26:11  
99 Scott Macdonald 2:26:47  
100 David Walker 2:28:12  
101 Robert Casey 2:29:56  
102 Bryan Larkins 2:30:33  
103 Andrew Kidd 2:32:00  
104 Lukas Reitsema 2:38:59  
105 Scott Wilson-Haffenden 2:39:04  
106 Malcolm Barrett 2:39:45  
107 Greg Pearsall 2:42:47  
108 Simon Trewin 2:44:40  
109 Gordon Scrim 2:50:36  
110 Greg Foster 2:51:24  
111 Fraser White 2:54:13  
112 Rory Ford 2:59:58  
113 Rob Bryson 3:01:03  
114 Tony Murdoch 3:02:33  
115 Robert Stevenson 3:04:16  
116 Scott McGilchrist 3:13:43  
117 John Wakeford 3:15:09  
118 Wayne Gipters 3:28:10  
119 Jeff Westmore 3:46:32  
120 Damien White 3:47:58  
121 Simon Thiessen 5:16:25  
Master women 40-49 general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amity McSwan 4:52:45  
2 Traci Lonergan 0:18:29  
3 Jo Riley 0:29:52  
4 Su Sprott 0:44:09  
5 Sue Thompson 0:44:20  
6 Juliet Plumb 0:44:41  
7 Pip Morse 0:54:40  
8 Julia Jago 1:05:25  
9 Robyn Simionato 1:10:45  
10 Sally Fenner 1:18:26  
11 Becky Herridge 1:31:13  
12 Cath MacKay 1:42:01  
13 Janice March 1:45:23  
14 Toni Spinks 2:03:27  
15 Fay Cunningham 2:39:07  
16 Sue Donoghoe 2:42:55  
17 Elizabeth Story 3:15:27  
18 Ally Roche 3:25:08  
19 Kerrie Jesiolowski 3:31:16  
20 Karen Ward 3:38:20  
21 Janelle Jones 3:46:45  
Super master men 50-59 general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Olle 4:40:40  
2 Darryl Smith 0:06:25  
3 Gary Hitches 0:08:57  
4 James Eldridge 0:15:58  
5 Robert Bleeker 0:22:37  
6 Roger Butorac 0:23:37  
7 Robert Rhodes 0:26:03  
8 Andrew Lloyd 0:27:34  
9 Marcus Langham 0:29:47  
10 Bernard Walker 0:30:39  
11 John Travers 0:31:02  
12 Paul Strong 0:31:10  
13 Nick Tilbrook 0:37:56  
14 Ian Biddell 0:41:00  
15 Rudy Kloser 0:42:08  
16 Rodney Clark 0:49:12  
17 Wayne Chapman 0:50:12  
18 Lynton Stretton 0:54:18  
19 Paul Saxer-Tidswell 0:55:36  
20 Leslie Paton 0:56:22  
21 Mark Scarborough 1:00:57  
22 Paul Scarfe 1:01:27  
23 Mordy Bromberg 1:06:55  
24 John Pearce 1:08:34  
25 Tim Evans 1:09:09  
26 Peter Macartney 1:09:12  
27 Jim Phillipson 1:19:55  
28 Ross Hazelwood 1:23:05  
29 Peter Muller 1:24:31  
30 John Breen 1:24:32  
31 Roger Simionato 1:25:46  
32 John Forbes 1:28:35  
33 Ian Smith 1:29:11  
34 Robert Furmston 1:30:02  
35 Brett Richardson 1:33:35  
36 Steve Bence 1:33:51  
37 Chris Morley 1:41:12  
38 Eric Riegler 1:47:37  
39 Bill Butler 1:53:07  
40 Phillip Tuck 1:53:43  
41 Andrew March 1:54:11  
42 Leigh Onions 1:55:11  
43 Dale McKee 1:58:29  
44 Alan McDowell 1:58:53  
45 Michael Bigarelli 1:59:11  
46 Patrick Murphy 1:59:52  
47 Bill Vandendool 2:04:11  
48 David Fidler 2:07:36  
49 Bernard Murphy 2:16:24  
50 Ian McGuffie 2:17:22  
51 Wayne Bristow 2:22:03  
52 Russell Hoffman 2:24:11  
53 Kevin Joy 2:34:39  
54 Arthur Apted 2:44:16  
55 John Geddes 2:48:28  
56 John Dalco 2:50:30  
57 Richard De Waal 2:58:17  
58 Clive Tilsley 3:01:32  
59 John Brown 3:24:53  
60 Mike Yanko 3:47:12  
61 Kevin Hall 4:01:35  
62 David Hockey 4:09:12  
63 Peter Volker 4:11:43  
Super master women 50-59 general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carolyn Jackson 6:05:48  
2 Alison Forbes 0:08:00  
3 Leah Dent 0:26:33  
Grand master men 60+ general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bruce Dickey 4:54:34  
2 Brian Scarborough 0:01:57  
3 Kerry Ryan 0:03:49  
4 Phillip Dent 0:04:15  
5 Raymond Land 0:46:06  
6 Bruno Wicki 1:15:50  
7 Michael Poppell 1:19:14  
8 David Blair 1:25:40  
9 Wayne Strong 1:28:58  
10 Richard Pearson 1:50:47  
11 Christopher Howe 2:16:52  
12 Neil Kinder 2:22:10  
13 Peter Crocker 2:37:28  
Singlespeed general classification after day 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Calkins 4:29:20  
2 Nicholas Yaxley 0:06:25  
3 Michael Brill 0:11:53  
4 Aaron Mattison 0:25:29  
5 David Procter 0:26:16  
6 Craig Pullen 0:27:19  
7 Rob Parbery 0:32:26  
8 Al Gribble 0:36:50  
9 Mark Lunn 0:52:04  
10 Andrew Ling 0:54:42  
11 Jason Johnson 0:58:54  
12 Kim McFadden 1:07:52  
13 Trudy Nicholas 1:26:35  
14 Adrian Whittaker 1:54:01  
15 Jody Dennison 2:09:59  
16 Richard Douglas 2:43:10  
17 Michael Kornacki 3:17:37  
18 Wayne Keygan 4:26:26