TechPowered By

More tech

Navarro wins on uphill finish

By:
Cycling News

Mollema and Valverde complete the podium

Dani Navarro (Cofidis) beat Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Bauke Mollema (Blanco Cycling) on a testing uphill finish to win the Vuelta a Murcia.

The Spanish race has been reduced from a stage race to a one-day event, but it still attracted a quality field of riders keen to race in the warmer conditions of southern Europe.

The Movistar and Blanco teams rode to set up their leaders in the final kilometres, but Navarro was far too strong in the final surge to the line and had the strength to beat Mollema and Valverde.

Robert Gesink (Team Blanco) finished fourth after working for Mollema in the finale. Luis Ángel Maté (Cofidis) was fifth, Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) sixth, Davide Rebellin (CC Polsat) seventh and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) was eighth.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:40:32  
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
5 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
9 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
10 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
11 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:03  
12 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:00:06  
13 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:07  
14 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:08  
15 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:26  
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:28  
17 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:44  
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46  
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
20 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
23 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural    
24 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
25 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:53  
26 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:11  
27 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
28 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
30 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:42  
31 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:56  
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
33 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:22  
35 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:02:52  
36 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:42  
37 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) EUK 0:06:37  
38 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:01  
39 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 0:10:20  
40 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
41 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
42 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
43 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
45 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:57  
47 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:38  
48 Aritz Bagües (Spa) EUK 0:17:22  
49 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) EUK    
50 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
51 Jon Larrinaga (Spa)    
52 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
53 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
54 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
55 Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) EUK    
56 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:17:27  
57 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:20:38  
58 Mikel Iturria (Spa) EUK    
59 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
60 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
61 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
62 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) EUK    
63 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
64 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:20:41  
65 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Unai Iparragirre (Spa) EUK    
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team