Vuelta a Burgos: Miguel Angel Lopez wins on Picon Blanco

Astana rider out-sprints Sosa to take race lead

Miguel Angel López (Astana) triumphed atop Picón Blanco on stage 3 of the Vuelta a Burgos, taking the overall lead of the five-stage race in the process. The Colombian edged out Ivan Sosa (Androni Giocattoli) in a dramatic conclusion to the first high-mountain summit finish, with David de la Cruz (Team Sky) finishing third, 32 seconds back.

López had attacked four kilometres from the summit of the 8.5km final climb, taking advantage of the steepest section of a vicious ascent that averaged 9.1 per cent gradient, and had shaken off his rivals with another attack a kilometre later. He looked like he was heading for victory until Sosa sprang clear from the chase and rapidly made his way across in the final kilometre. The pair went side-by-side through the steep final couple of hundred metres, with López shading it on the inside as the road curved towards the line.

"It was a hard day, while on the last climb there was a very strong front wind. In a moment when the wind calmed down a bit, I decided to attack," Lopez explained. "I’ve got an advantage, but it was not easy at all to fight against front wind alone during all the way to the top. Yeah, later Sosa caught me, but in the end, I just did my best to hold on his wheel and to win the sprint. That’s true, I am not in my top form yet, but looks like everything is going by plan for the Vuelta a España."

De la Cruz came home in a trio with Igor Anton and Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data) at 32 seconds, while Tao Geoghegan Hart, who’d done much of the work marshalling attacks for his Sky teammate De la Cruz, was sixth at 52 seconds.

López’s Astana teammate Pello Bilbao finished at 57 seconds and Rein Taaramae (Direct Energie), who was an attacking force further down the mountain, at 1:04, and Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural) at 1:06.

The victory sees Lopez take the leader’s jersey, with Sosa second at two seconds. There’s a more considerable gap to Kudus in third overall, at 27 seconds, while De la Cruz and Anton round out the top five, both at 34 seconds. Geoghegan Hart and Bilbao are the only others within a minute of López.

After a likely sprint on Friday, the general classification battle will be resumed, and definitively decided, on Saturday, with a similarly gruelling hors-cateogrie summit finish at Lagunas de Neila.

How it unfolded

Stage 3, running 149km from Sedano to the top of Picón Blanco, was the first real general classification showdown of the five-stage race, after the short uphill finish on the opening day and the more traditional sprint on Wednesday.

There were four category-3 climbs on the menu, but they’d all pale into insignificance in the shadow of Picón Blanco, an 8.5km ascent at an average of 9.1 per cent, but with irregular gradients and several sections in the double digits.

Luis Mas (Caja Rural) went solo after the early intermediate sprint and the break duly formed on the first of the climbs, the Alto de la Mota. Mas was joined by Pablo Torres (Burgos-BH), Delio Fernández (Delko Marseille Provence KTM), Txomin Juaristi (Fundación Euskadi), and Sinde Skjostad Lunke (Fortuneo-Samsic).

Torres helped himself to the points at the next two climbs and the intermediate sprint as the quintet established a lead of around three minutes.

The endgame began on the Alto Retuerta with 30km to go. The escapees had a lead of 1:30, and just shy of the summit Mas jumped clear and led onto the descent. He was soon joined by Torres but the other three fell away and were soon back in the peloton.

Mas and Torres hit the final climb with a lead of 55 seconds. Torres was quickly dropped, while Mas clung on for a couple of kilometres but was powerless against the advancing peloton, led by López’s Astana teammate Dario Cataldo.

The Italian led for most of the first half of the climb and thinned out the bunch, though it would explode when Movistar’s Ruben Fernández accelerated with 4.3km to go. Antón and Taaramae tracked it but soon López would launch his first attack. Antón and Taaramae made subsequent attacks of their own, with Sosa and López responding to form a lead group of four. That swelled to eight as Geoghegan Hart dragged De la Cruz back, with Kudus and Pardilla in attendance.

With just over three kilometres remaining, López made his big attack and this time he was away. His gap was never huge as Geoghegan Hart set tempo behind, but he took advantage of a big lull in the wake of an Antón attack to take a healthy lead into the final kilometre.

The stage looked his to lose, but Sosa ripped across in the final kilometre. Such was the ferocity of the attack, it looked like he would move straight past López, or at least pick him off in the sprint, but the elder Colombian found another gear and a better line to take the victory and take the lead, with all to play for on the similarly gruelling summit finish on the final stage on Saturday.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:59:30 
2Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:32 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
5Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:52 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:57 
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:01:04 
9Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:06 
10Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:22 
11José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:01:27 
12Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:30 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:34 
14Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:38 
15Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:47 
16Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:49 
17Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:50 
18Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
19Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:59 
20Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:01 
21Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:03 
22Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:05 
23Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:17 
24Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:02:31 
25Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:36 
26Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:38 
27Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:40 
28Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:50 
29Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:58 
30Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:59 
31Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:03 
32Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:09 
33Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:15 
34Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:32 
35Miguel Angel Reyes Vergara (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:35 
36Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:55 
37Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
38Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:11 
39Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:13 
40Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:53 
41Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
42José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:48 
43Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
44David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
45Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
46Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:28 
48Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:06:42 
49Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:46 
50Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:07:04 
51Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:13 
52Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:16 
53Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:29 
54Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:37 
55Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:09:15 
56Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
58Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
59Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
60Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:10:25 
64Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:11:20 
65Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi0:11:48 
66Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi  
67Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
68Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
69Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
70Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
71Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
72Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
73Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
74Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
75Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa  
76Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
77Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:00 
78Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:12:15 
79Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:04 
80Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
81Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
82Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
85Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
86Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
87Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
88Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:09 
89Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:55 
90Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
91Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
92Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:15:07 
93Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
94Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:15:42 
95Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:19 
96Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
97Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi0:17:20 
98Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:18:55 
99Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:19:01 
100Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
101Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:20:30 
102Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:21:42 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky16 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data14 
5Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12 
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie8 
9Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH5 
12Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data3 
14Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
15Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de la Mota
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi4 
3Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
4David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto de Escaleron
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH6 pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi4 
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
4Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Alto de Ailanes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH6 pts
2Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic4 
3Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
4Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountain 4 (Cat 3) Alto Retuerta
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH4 
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
4Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountain 5 (HC) Picon Blanco
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30 pts
2Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec25 
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky20 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data16 
5Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12 
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie6 
9Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
10Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
11José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2 
12Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi3 pts
2Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa2 
3Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
3Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data12:01:08 
2Team Sky0:00:24 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:57 
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:39 
5Euskadi Basque Country0:03:41 
6Burgos-BH0:04:23 
7Movistar Team0:06:59 
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:21 
9Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:07:32 
10Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:32 
11Team Euskadi0:12:11 
12Direct Energie0:12:34 
13Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:14:42 
14Polartec Kometa0:15:55 
15Fortuneo-Samsic0:17:03 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team11:38:14 
2Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:02 
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:27 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:34 
5Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
8Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:08 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:36 
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:39 
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:40 
12José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:01:41 
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:49 
14Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:50 
15Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:52 
16Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:53 
17Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:56 
18Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:02:00 
19Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:03 
20Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:07 
21Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:19 
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:02:33 
23Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:42 
24Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:50 
25Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:54 
26Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:11 
27Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:17 
28Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:29 
29Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:30 
30Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:34 
31Miguel Angel Reyes Vergara (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:54 
32Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:57 
33Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:10 
34Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:21 
35Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:32 
36Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:52 
37Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:55 
38Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:05 
39Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:49 
40José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:50 
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:14 
42Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:24 
43Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:06:44 
44Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:48 
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:15 
46David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:07:46 
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:00 
48Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:27 
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:08:54 
50Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:05 
51Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:09:54 
52Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:06 
53Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:10 
54Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:10:47 
55Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:50 
56Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
57Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:11:54 
58Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:11:56 
59Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:07 
60Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi0:12:17 
61Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:12:18 
62Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:19 
63Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:12:20 
64Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:32 
65Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa0:12:48 
66Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:23 
67Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:13:28 
68Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:39 
69Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:45 
70Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
71Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:17 
72Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:14:19 
73Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:45 
74Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:14:48 
75Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:49 
76Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi0:14:54 
77Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
78Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:08 
79Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:15:32 
80Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:15:45 
81Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:39 
82Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:17:07 
83Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:17:09 
84Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:51 
85Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi0:18:01 
86Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:06 
87Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:18:09 
88Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:19:32 
89Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:20:17 
90Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:48 
91Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
92Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:52 
93Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:22:18 
94Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:22:39 
95Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:22:51 
96Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:23:31 
97Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:26:43 
98Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:45 
99Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:28:18 
100Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:29:26 
101Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:30:30 
102Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:33:39 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias32 pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team29 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team28 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec25 
5Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa25 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky22 
7Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data20 
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky20 
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
11Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
12Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini14 
13Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12 
14Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team10 
15Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
16Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie9 
17Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie8 
18Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini8 
19Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
20Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias7 
21Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
22Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
23José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH5 
24Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi5 
25Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
26Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team4 
27Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
28Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data3 
30Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
32Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH2 
33Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
35Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
36Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH32 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30 
3Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec25 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky20 
5Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic18 
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data16 
7Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
8Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
10Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi12 
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky10 
12Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
13Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
14Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi8 
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH6 
16Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi6 
17Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie6 
18Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie6 
19Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
20Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4 
22Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4 
23Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa4 
24Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
25Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky3 
26Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
27José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2 
28Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
29Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
30Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
31Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1 
32Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
33David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1 
34Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH14 pts
2Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi11 
3Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa8 
4Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH5 
5Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi4 
6Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi4 
7Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
8Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
9Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa2 
10Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11:38:16 
2Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:17 
3Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:48 
4Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:28 
5Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:32 
6Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:08 
7Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:19 
8Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:30 
9Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa0:12:46 
10Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:14:17 
11Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:17:07 
12Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:04 
13Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:22:16 
14Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:26:41 
15Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:43 
16Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:33:37 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data34:57:19 
2Team Sky0:00:19 
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:18 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:20 
5Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29 
6Burgos-BH0:04:30 
7Movistar Team0:07:04 
8Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:07:20 
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:45 
10Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:27 
11Team Euskadi0:13:02 
12Direct Energie0:14:46 
13Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:16:17 
14Polartec Kometa0:17:49 
15Fortuneo-Samsic0:17:51 

 

Related Articles

Back to top