Pires challenges with stage win

Barbot-Siper rider solos to win, comes within 1 second of Barbosa's lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper4:31:07 
2Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis0:00:02 
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros  
4David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
5Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox-Boavista  
6Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
7Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
8Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
9Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
10Julien Belgy (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
11Aketza Pena (Spa) Caja Rural  
12Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
13Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
14Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
15Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
16Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
17Filipe Cardoso (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
18Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
19Jose Mendes (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
20Alejandro Marique (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
21Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
22Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper  
23Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
24Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper  
25Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
26Jaume Rovira (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
27Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
28Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
29Vergilio Santos (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
30Fabio Lopes (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
31Hugo Sabido (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
32Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
33Tony Hurel (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
34Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros  
35Celestino Pinho (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
36Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
37Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
38Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
39Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
40Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
41Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
42Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
43Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural  
44Rui Vinhas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
45Javier Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
46Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
47Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
48Hugo Sancho (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
49Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
50Rafael Serrano (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
51Guillherme Lourenço (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
52Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
53Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
54Pedro M. Lopes (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
55Nuno Meireles (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
56Favio Costa (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
57Luis Afonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
58Andre Mourato (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
59Carlos Gomes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
60Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural  
61Ruben Calvo (Spa) La Rota dos Moveis  
62Edgar Anselmo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
63Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox-Boavista  
64Pedro Paulinho (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
65Marco Coelho (Por) Liberty Seguros  
66Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
67Paulo Costa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
68Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
69Oscar Garcia (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
70Amaro Antunes (Por) Liberty Seguros  
71Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
72Julen Mitxelena (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
73Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
74Haritz Orbe (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
75Asier Bolivar (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
76Valter Coutinho (Por) Crédito Agrícola  
77Nuno Almeida (Por) Crédito Agrícola  
78Joni Brandao (Por) Liberty Seguros  
79Yann Moritz (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
80Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
81Helder Leal (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
82Renato Avelar (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
83Aritz Bagues (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
84Federico Figueiredo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
85John Ebsen (Den) Crédito Agrícola  
86Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
87Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
88Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
89Fabio Pais (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:23 
90Francisco Costa (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:00:27 
91Ivan Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:00:35 
92Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:00:37 
93Joao Rego (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:00:41 
94Victor Valinho (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:00:45 
95Pedro Lopes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
96Roger Ferraro (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
97Bruno Lima (Por) Barbot - Siper  
98Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper  
99Daniel E. Silva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
100Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola  
101Nelson Victorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:49 
102Asier Maeztu (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi0:01:01 
103Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:09 
104Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
105Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:18 
106Joao Xavier (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
107Joao Correia (Por) Liberty Seguros0:01:32 
108Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:35 
109Joao Caetano (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
110Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:01:38 
111Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:54 
112Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper0:02:13 
113Ricardo Poloni (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:02:27 
114Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:02 
115Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
116Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:07:35 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper25 pts
2Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis20 
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros16 
4David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira13 
5Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox-Boavista10 
6Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano8 
7Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano6 
8Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse4 
9Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi2 
10Julien Belgy (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1 
Sprint 1, km.46,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3 pts
2Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper2 
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica1 
Sprint 2, Mora, km.102,40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3 pts
2Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper2 
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica1 
Sprint 3, Arraiolos, km.137,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3 pts
2Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper2 
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Barbot - Siper13:33:25 
2Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:02 
3La Rota dos Moveis  
4Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
5Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
6Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
7Caja Rural  
8Madeinox-Boavista  
9Liberty Seguros  
10ASC Vitoria - RTL  
11Mortágua - Basi  
12Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
13Aluvia-Valongo  
14Bidelan Kirolgi  
15Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
16Crédito Agrícola  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira8:52:33 
2Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper0:00:01 
3Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:00:04 
4Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:05 
5Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis0:00:07 
6Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
7Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
8Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:11 
9Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi0:00:12 
10Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
11Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:13 
12Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
13Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
14Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
15Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
16Aketza Pena (Spa) Caja Rural  
17Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
18Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper  
19Alejandro Marique (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
20David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
21Julien Belgy (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
22Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
23Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
24Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros  
25Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
26Jose Mendes (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
27Tony Hurel (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
28Fabio Lopes (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
29Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
30Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
31Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
32Rafael Serrano (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
33Hugo Sabido (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
34Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
35Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural  
36Filipe Cardoso (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
37Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
38Rui Vinhas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
39Andre Mourato (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
40Edgar Anselmo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
41Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
42Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox-Boavista  
43Marco Coelho (Por) Liberty Seguros  
44Jaume Rovira (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
45Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
46Pedro M. Lopes (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
47Hugo Sancho (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
48Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
49Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
50Celestino Pinho (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano  
51Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
52Vergilio Santos (Por) La Rota dos Moveis  
53Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
54Amaro Antunes (Por) Liberty Seguros  
55Carlos Gomes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
56Renato Avelar (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
57Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
58Haritz Orbe (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
59Luis Afonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
60Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
61Julen Mitxelena (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
62Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
63Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural  
64Guillherme Lourenço (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
65Ruben Calvo (Spa) La Rota dos Moveis  
66Helder Leal (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
67Pedro Paulinho (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
68Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
69Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
70Oscar Garcia (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
71Asier Bolivar (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
72Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
73Yann Moritz (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
74Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista  
75Joni Brandao (Por) Liberty Seguros  
76Valter Coutinho (Por) Crédito Agrícola  
77John Ebsen (Den) Crédito Agrícola  
78Javier Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:00:26 
79Fabio Pais (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:34 
80Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:45 
81Aritz Bagues (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi0:00:46 
82Ivan Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
83Roger Ferraro (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:00:56 
84Asier Maeztu (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi0:01:12 
85Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:01:14 
86Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:20 
87Nelson Victorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:28 
88Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox-Boavista0:01:37 
89Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:38 
90Paulo Costa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL0:01:42 
91Joao Caetano (Por) Mortágua - Basi0:01:46 
92Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:02:05 
93Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
94Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper0:02:18 
95Ricardo Poloni (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:02:38 
96Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:06:37 
97Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper0:08:27 
98Nuno Meireles (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
99Favio Costa (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
100Nuno Almeida (Por) Crédito Agrícola  
101Federico Figueiredo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
102Francisco Costa (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:08:52 
103Joao Rego (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:09:06 
104Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola0:09:09 
105Pedro Lopes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:09:10 
106Victor Valinho (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
107Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper  
108Bruno Lima (Por) Barbot - Siper  
109Joao Xavier (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:09:43 
110Daniel E. Silva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:12:10 
111Joao Correia (Por) Liberty Seguros0:12:57 
112Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:13:00 
113Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:13:03 
114Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:13:55 
115Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:15:11 
116Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:18:53 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis33 pts
2Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros32 
3Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira28 
4Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper25 
5Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse24 
6Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano18 
7David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira13 
8Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox-Boavista10 
9Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural9 
10Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano8 
11Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista8 
12Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica7 
13Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural6 
14Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper6 
15Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper6 
16Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL4 
17Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano2 
18Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi2 
19Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi1 
20Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1 
21Julien Belgy (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1 
22Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1 
23Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 pts
2Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural2 
3Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros  
2Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi  
3Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
4Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi  
5Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
6Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros  
7Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
8Fabio Lopes (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
9Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
10Andre Mourato (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL  
11Marco Coelho (Por) Liberty Seguros  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Barbot - Siper26:38:16 
2Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:02 
3Vendee U Pays de la Loir  
4La Rota dos Moveis  
5Liberty Seguros  
6Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
7Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
8ASC Vitoria - RTL  
9Madeinox-Boavista  
10Caja Rural  
11Mortágua - Basi  
12Cartaxo Capital do Vinho  
13Bidelan Kirolgi  
14Heraklion Kastro-Murica  
15Aluvia-Valongo  
16Crédito Agrícola0:08:16 
Back to top