Serov speeds to stage win in Portugal

Pfingsten keeps race lead on sprinter's stage

Brief Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo5:58:20 
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun  
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
5Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek  
6Jacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
8César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
9Marco Benfatto (Ita) Continental Team Astana  
10Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
11Amaro Antunes (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
12Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
13Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Rádio Popular-Onda  
14Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo  
15Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sojasun17:55:00 
2Caja Rural  
3Ceramica Flaminia  
4RusVelo  
5MTN-Qhubeka  
6Efapel-Glassdrive  
7IAM Cycling  
8Leopard Trek Continental  
9La Aluminios/Antarte  
10OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks6:04:59 
2Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek0:00:02 
4Sean De Bie (Bel) Leopard-Trek  
5Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:00:03 
6Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
7Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
8Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:06 
9Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo  
10Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
11Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Rusvelo  
12Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:07 
13Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
14Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
15Marc De Maar (AHo) Unitedhealthcare  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks18:01:39 
2Leopard Trek Continental0:00:02 
3Sojasun0:00:03 
4RusVelo0:00:06 
5MTN-Qhubeka0:00:07 
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
7IAM Cycling  
8Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:11 
9La Aluminios - Antartes  
10Ceramica Flaminia0:00:13 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo25 pts
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun20 
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA18 
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka13 
5Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana2 pts
2Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana3 pts
2Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana3 
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek  
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Leopard-Trek  
3Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
Back to top