TechPowered By

More tech

Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta 2012

Date range:
August 15-26, 2012
  • Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta, POR, 2.1
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      2.2km
      Location
      Castelo Branco (ITT)
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      200.8km
      Start location:
      Termas Monfortinho
      End location:
      Oliveira do Hospital
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      190.7km
      Start location:
      Oliveira do Bairro
      End location:
      Trofa
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      176.1km
      Start location:
      Vila Nova de Cerveira
      End location:
      Fafe
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      151.9km
      Start location:
      Viana do Castelo
      End location:
      Mondim de Basto/Senhora da Gra├ža
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      176.9km
      Start location:
      Armamar
      End location:
      Oliveira de Azemeis
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      184.1km
      Start location:
      Aveiro
      End location:
      Viseu
    • Rest Day

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      185.3km
      Start location:
      Gouveia
      End location:
      Sabugal
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      154.9km
      Start location:
      Guarda
      End location:
      Seia/Alto da Torre
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      32.6km
      Start location:
      Pedrogao
      End location:
      Leiria (ITT)
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      149.5km
      Start location:
      Sintra
      End location:
      Lisboa
  • Race history

August 16, Stage 1: Termas Monfortinho - Oliveira do Hospital 200.8km

Thomson goes on a mountain romp

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 16, 2012, 20:18 BST,
Updated:
August 16, 2012, 21:18 BST

UnitedHealthcare rider takes stage, race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 5:15:04  
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:00:40  
3 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:01:05  
4 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural    
5 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare    
6 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
7 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:09  
9 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
10 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia    
11 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
12 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio    
13 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio    
14 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
15 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
16 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive    
17 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
18 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare    
19 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
20 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
21 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio    
22 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural    
23 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
24 João Cabreira (Por) Onda    
25 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
26 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
27 David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio    
28 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
29 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
30 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
31 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
32 César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:22  
33 António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:03:12  
34 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 0:05:17  
35 Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
36 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia    
37 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
38 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia    
39 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas    
40 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka    
41 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
42 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
43 Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
44 Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
45 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
46 Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal    
47 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental    
48 Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
49 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
50 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental    
51 Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia    
52 Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
53 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
54 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
55 Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
56 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
57 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia    
58 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio    
59 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
60 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare    
61 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
62 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
63 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
64 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
65 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare    
66 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
67 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
68 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
69 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
70 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
71 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural    
72 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
73 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
74 José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
75 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
76 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
77 Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:34  
78 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal 0:05:48  
79 Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:06:23  
80 Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia    
81 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas    
82 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
83 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:07:15  
84 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 0:07:51  
85 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal    
86 Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal    
87 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
88 André Mourato (Por) Portugal    
89 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
90 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
91 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal    
92 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
93 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
94 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
95 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental    
96 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:07:55  
97 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia 0:07:57  
98 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:11:06  
99 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:14:01  
100 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:14:55  
101 Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka    
102 Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka    
103 Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
104 Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas    
105 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio    
106 Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia    
107 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
108 António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia    
109 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas    
110 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
111 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
112 João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
113 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
114 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
115 David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda    
116 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare    
117 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
118 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
119 Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare    
120 Juan Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
121 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
122 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare    
123 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
124 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
125 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
126 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
127 Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
128 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
129 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
130 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:15:39  
131 Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
132 Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas    
133 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio    
134 Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
135 João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio    
136 Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
137 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas    
138 Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
139 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
140 Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
141 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
142 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
143 Gregory Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:19:01  
144 Pedro Nicácio (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
145 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
146 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental    
147 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:21:57  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 25  pts
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 20  
3 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 16  
4 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural 13  
5 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare 10  
6 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 8  
7 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
8 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 4  
9 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda 2  
10 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Mountain 1 - Idanha (Cat 4)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 3  pts
2 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 2  
3 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1  
Mountain 2 - Argamela (Cat 4ª)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 3  pts
2 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 2  
3 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1  
Mountain 3 - Alto Teixeira (Cat 3)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 5  pts
2 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 3  
3 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 2  
4 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 1  
Mountain 4 - Santa Ovaia (Cat 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 10  pts
2 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 8  
3 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio 6  
4 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio 4  
5 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 2  
6 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1  
Mountain 5 - Lagares Da Beira (Cat 4)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 3  pts
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 2  
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:47:26  
2 La - Antarte 0:00:40  
3 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:09  
4 Saur - Sojasun    
5 Onda 0:01:13  
6 Carmim - Prio    
7 Caja Rural 0:05:17  
8 Androni Giocattoli 0:09:29  
9 Colombia - Coldeportes    
10 Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
11 Orbea Continental 0:13:37  
12 Team Bonitas    
13 Mtn Qhubeka    
14 Lokosphinx    
15 Portugal 0:14:08  
16 Itera - Katusha 0:15:35  
17 Funvic - Pindamonhangaba 0:36:11  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 5:17:48  
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:36:00  
3 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:01:11  
4 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:01:15  
5 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:16  
6 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare 0:01:17  
7 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:19  
8 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:20  
9 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
10 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio 0:01:22  
11 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 0:01:23  
12 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:24  
13 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
14 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
15 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive    
16 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio    
17 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare 0:01:26  
18 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
19 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
20 João Cabreira (Por) Onda    
21 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural    
22 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
23 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:27  
24 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
25 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:01:29  
26 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:30  
27 David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio    
28 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
29 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:01:31  
30 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:32  
31 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio 0:01:35  
32 César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:41  
33 António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:03:32  
34 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:21  
35 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:05:28  
36 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:05:29  
37 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka    
38 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:30  
39 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
40 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:05:31  
41 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare    
42 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
43 José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
44 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:05:32  
45 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:05:33  
46 Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:34  
47 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
48 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
49 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental    
50 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare    
51 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
52 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:05:35  
53 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia    
54 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
55 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
56 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:05:36  
57 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
58 Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia    
59 Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
60 Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
61 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:37  
62 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
63 Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
64 Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:05:38  
65 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:05:39  
66 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
67 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
68 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:05:40  
69 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio    
70 Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal    
71 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:41  
72 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:43  
73 Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
74 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:05:46  
75 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal    
76 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:47  
77 Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:49  
78 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal 0:06:13  
79 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:06:42  
80 Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:43  
81 Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:06:44  
82 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:06:50  
83 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:07:37  
84 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 0:08:00  
85 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:08:03  
86 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:08:04  
87 André Mourato (Por) Portugal 0:08:08  
88 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal    
89 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
90 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:08:10  
91 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:08:11  
92 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
93 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia 0:08:12  
94 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
95 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:08:15  
96 Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal 0:08:18  
97 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:08:45  
98 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:11:27  
99 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:14:28  
100 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:15:03  
101 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare 0:15:06  
102 Juan Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
103 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:15:08  
104 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:15:09  
105 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare 0:15:10  
106 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
107 João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:15:11  
108 Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:12  
109 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:15:13  
110 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
111 Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare    
112 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
113 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
114 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
115 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:15:14  
116 Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka    
117 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:15:16  
118 Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas    
119 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
120 Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:15:17  
121 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio 0:15:19  
122 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
123 António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia    
124 Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia 0:15:21  
125 David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda    
126 Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:15:23  
127 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas    
128 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:15:28  
129 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:15:48  
130 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:15:52  
131 Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:15:54  
132 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio 0:15:57  
133 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:15:58  
134 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:15:59  
135 Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:16:00  
136 Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
137 Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
138 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:16:01  
139 João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:16:02  
140 Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:16:03  
141 Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:16:09  
142 Pedro Nicácio (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:19:18  
143 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:19:19  
144 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:19:26  
145 Gregory Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:19:28  
146 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:19:33  
147 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:22:16  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 32  pts
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 30  
3 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 16  
4 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural 13  
5 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 10  
6 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare 10  
7 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 8  
8 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 8  
9 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 6  
10 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
11 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 4  
12 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda 2  
13 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 2  
14 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 1  
15 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 1  
16 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 24  pts
2 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 15  
3 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio 6  
4 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 4  
5 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio 4  
6 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 2  
7 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 2  
8 Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1  
9 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
10 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 5:19:03  
2 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:01  
3 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:09  
4 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:11  
5 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:04:06  
6 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:04:14  
7 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka    
8 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:04:16  
9 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:04:19  
10 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:20  
11 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:04:21  
12 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
13 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:22  
14 Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
15 Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:04:23  
16 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:04:24  
17 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
18 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:25  
19 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio    
20 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:04:31  
21 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:32  
22 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:05:35  
23 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 0:06:45  
24 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:06:48  
25 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:06:49  
26 André Mourato (Por) Portugal 0:06:53  
27 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal    
28 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
29 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:06:55  
30 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:06:56  
31 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal 0:06:57  
32 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:07:00  
33 Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal 0:07:03  
34 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:07:30  
35 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:13:53  
36 João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:13:56  
37 Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:13:59  
38 Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:14:01  
39 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
40 Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:14:02  
41 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:14:04  
42 António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia    
43 Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia 0:14:06  
44 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:14:13  
45 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:14:43  
46 Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:14:45  
47 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:14:46  
48 João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:14:47  
49 Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:14:54  
50 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:18:04  
51 Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:21:01  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:56:08  
2 La - Antarte 0:00:35  
3 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:15  
4 Onda 0:01:16  
5 Carmim - Prio 0:01:20  
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:26  
7 Caja Rural 0:05:27  
8 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:09:41  
9 Androni Giocattoli 0:09:47  
10 Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:09:58  
11 Mtn Qhubeka 0:13:36  
12 Lokosphinx 0:13:42  
13 Team Bonitas 0:13:53  
14 Orbea Continental 0:13:57  
15 Portugal 0:14:21  
16 Itera - Katusha 0:15:47  
17 Funvic - Pindamonhangaba 0:36:26