TechPowered By

More tech

US Mountain Bike National Championships 2010

Date range:
July 15-18, 2010

July 17, Cat. 2/3 Four Cross:

Amateur downhillers race at nationals

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 17, 2010, 4:27 BST,
Updated:
July 18, 2010, 5:28 BST

Cat. 1/2/3 racers compete

Full Results

Cat. 1 Women 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cierra Smith (Specialized Allride Academy) 0:03:36.06  
2 Kelsey Anderson 0:00:26.78  
3 Bridgette Leber 0:00:51.65  
Cat. 1 Women 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lauren Heitzman (MOJO Wheels/Mojo Wheels) 0:03:29.72  
2 Kyra Alexander 0:00:00.68  
3 Catherine Cantway 0:00:21.30  
4 Elaine Brogna (CU Cycling) 0:00:57.31  
5 Amy Scherm 0:07:33.75  
DNS Mary Moncorge    
Cat. 1 Women 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Melissa O'connell 0:03:31.71  
2 Soraya Khalje 0:00:08.50  
3 Annemarie Hennes 0:00:13.16  
4 Amber Price 0:00:19.89  
5 Christin Mccurdy (White Pine Touring) 0:00:47.60  
6 Megan Zemny (Bike Station Aptos /BSA RACING) 0:01:57.52  
Cat. 1 Men 15-16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Madison Bailey 0:02:38.67  
2 Alec Toney 0:00:03.08  
3 Christopher Ravina (WTB) 0:00:06.36  
4 Rory Eastman 0:00:07.09  
5 Austin Benge (Backbone Racing) 0:00:10.32  
6 Walker Shaw (Grom Racing) 0:00:11.22  
7 Khaner Smith 0:00:11.33  
8 William O'brien (GROM Racing) 0:00:11.74  
9 Harrison Ory (Mojo Wheels) 0:00:13.56  
10 Austin Warren (Foes Racing) 0:00:20.79  
11 Max Herran 0:01:18.32  
Cat. 1 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Stenson (Absolute Bikes Team / Marzocchi USA) 0:02:34.41  
2 Evan Ames (Santa Cruz Bikes) 0:00:01.78  
3 Dillon Lemarr 0:00:04.64  
4 Evan Geankoplis 0:00:05.39  
5 Josh Brown 0:00:06.56  
6 Vance Nonno (Vans Shoes / Oakley / Nema International) 0:00:07.52  
7 Matt Orlando (Fanatic / Disidual Clothing) 0:00:08.24  
8 Harrison Reynolds (Spin Bike Shop / Horns Hill) 0:00:08.47  
9 Eddy Cohn (Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team) 0:00:09.95  
10 Matson Hunter (Bike Works / Commencal) 0:00:09.96  
11 Samuel Stevens (Aloha Mountain Cyclery) 0:00:10.33  
12 Kevin Soller (Summit Velo) 0:00:10.43  
13 Kenneth Jorgensen (Alphanumeric) 0:00:10.91  
14 Micah Vanhorn 0:00:12.48  
15 Daniel Mazuti 0:00:12.67  
16 Troy D'elia (Foes Racing) 0:00:13.20  
17 Taylor Reed (Reed Cycle) 0:00:13.50  
18 Chris Patton (Gravity Project) 0:00:14.54  
19 Robby Ramirez (Voncooper / GT / HBG) 0:00:14.62  
20 Kade Salisbury (Fezzari/Demon Dirt) 0:00:15.00  
21 Colin Pickett (Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team) 0:00:15.84  
22 Jordan Newth 0:00:15.98  
23 Anthony Lenz 0:00:16.09  
24 Dustin Foudray (Road 34) 0:00:17.14  
25 Collin Mcwebb (McWebb Packaging) 0:00:17.23  
26 Douglas French (Absolute Bikes Team) 0:00:19.37  
27 Max Beard (RPM Yeti) 0:00:21.31  
28 Johnny Muldoon (Canfield Brothers) 0:00:21.57  
29 Kyle Kendall (RPM/Yeti Development Racing) 0:00:21.89  
30 Dakota Dulmage 0:00:22.71  
31 Karl Buck 0:00:23.97  
32 Lucas Lemaire 0:00:24.26  
33 Thomas Bagnal 0:00:24.27  
34 Tim Mangini (Chumba Racing/Foxx Racing Shoxx) 0:00:24.70  
35 Traver Joehnck (Momentum Coaching Croup/Momentum Coaching Group) 0:00:26.15  
36 Hans Keisler 0:00:43.30  
37 Price Seliger (One Ghost Industries/Dean Optics) 0:01:07.58  
38 Ryan Gagnon 0:01:56.28  
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spencer Mehr 0:02:40.28  
2 Jonathan Card (Cove Bikes) 0:00:02.38  
3 Brent Carter 0:00:02.68  
4 Jeff Bowers (Specialized) 0:00:04.29  
5 Ryan Sholes 0:00:05.66  
6 Daniel Godard (MOJO Wheels) 0:00:06.60  
7 Craig Carlson (Terminal Velocity Racing) 0:00:09.52  
8 Noah Sears (Knolly - MTB Strength Training Systems) 0:00:09.61  
9 Brian Faenza 0:00:10.00  
10 Phillip Chilimindris 0:00:16.17  
11 Peter Scannell (Crankfire Racing) 0:00:17.99  
12 Daniel Phillips (Radical Racing) 0:00:21.91  
13 Travis Elquist (Mountain High Freeride) 0:00:22.44  
14 Chris Brown 0:00:24.43  
DNS Nathan Avery    
DNS Stephen Flood    
Cat. 1 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damian Smith (Yeti Cycles) 0:02:38.27  
2 Graham Wagner (Brothers Bikes) 0:00:09.66  
3 Jeff Kegu (Neverest) 0:00:14.85  
4 Ryan Knipe 0:00:15.35  
5 Billy Mantle (Hayes) 0:00:15.74  
6 R.D. Watters 0:00:15.80  
7 David Clark (Nema / 661 / Utopia) 0:00:16.77  
8 Ryan Cleek (MBA) 0:00:18.17  
9 Stan Guerrero (Gravity Garage) 0:00:20.04  
10 Blake Treadway 0:00:20.49  
11 Chad Bryce 0:00:21.88  
12 Jason Moody 0:00:23.55  
13 Pete Boerschinger (Neverest) 0:00:26.75  
14 Pete Roman 0:00:28.50  
DNS Benjaman Mcclelland    
DNS Jeremy Ross (Sports Garage/Yeti)    
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Earnheart 0:02:45.85  
2 Aaron Braggs (Brooklyn Machine Works) 0:00:01.48  
3 Matthew Patterson (Dirt Corps/Greggs/Trek/Nema) 0:00:02.01  
4 Andrew Heine 0:00:07.70  
5 Phuquy Nguyen 0:00:14.83  
6 Josh Rhea 0:00:24.73  
7 Evan Chute (RPM/Yeti) 0:00:50.72  
DNS Chuck Mccarty    
DNF Joe Dodds    
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neal Pederson 0:02:52.77  
2 John Lewis (Sports Garage/ Yeti) 0:00:04.80  
3 Damon Kirchmeier 0:00:09.34  
4 Craig Skinner (GoRide.com) 0:00:11.90  
DNS Gary Bischoff    
DNS Robert Garcia    
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Herbold (Sram) 0:03:00.23  
2 Chris Bentley (MtnSideBikes.com Fox FSA Michelin) 0:00:00.62  
3 Scott Hackett 0:00:05.76  
4 Wade Wilderman (Team Totally Wired) 0:00:06.21  
5 Craig Anderson 0:00:12.13  
6 Curt Clemetson (Dead Bros) 0:00:16.71  
7 Brian Bailey 0:00:27.66  
DNF Don Jackson    
DNF Darrell Jamieson (Project 529)    
DNF Donny Leavitt (Orange Peel / Ski Haus)    
Cat. 1 Men 50+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Les Price 0:03:24.42  
2 Scott Lideen 0:00:41.63  
Cat. 2 Men 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryan Stevens 0:02:44.12  
2 Blake Weber 0:00:00.09  
3 Wiley Kaupas 0:00:04.93  
4 Austin Hackett Klaube 0:00:05.40  
5 Jonathan Allyn (Big Tree Bikes) 0:00:06.62  
6 Cody Kelley 0:00:06.72  
7 Jesse George 0:00:06.84  
8 Teo Bradbury 0:00:07.86  
9 Nik Dommen 0:00:09.16  
10 Max Kaupas 0:00:09.26  
11 Richard Maree 0:00:12.54  
12 Kellen Lutz (Totally Wired) 0:00:12.57  
13 Max Dolar 0:00:13.99  
14 John Nichols (Absolute Bikes Team) 0:00:14.49  
15 Benjamin Pederson 0:00:15.00  
16 Jon Lindner 0:00:16.08  
17 Anthony (Ace) Savarese (Kovachi Wheels / Nema) 0:00:16.50  
18 Robert Pettit 0:00:16.83  
19 Paul Mcsparin 0:00:16.89  
20 Alex Pfiffner 0:00:17.50  
21 Cody Costa (Redstone Cyclery) 0:00:17.76  
22 Bobby Unser (Joyride Cycles) 0:00:18.84  
23 William Beilke (Mojo) 0:00:19.12  
24 Josh Lambert 0:00:19.75  
25 Dallas Pynchon (Joyride Cycles) 0:00:24.73  
26 Josh Conroy 0:00:26.48  
27 Jacob Branney 0:00:44.82  
28 Quinn Schumacher 0:00:54.31  
29 Mitch Davis 0:00:59.63  
DNF Joshua Perch    
Cat. 2 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Terence Yazzie (Sedona Bike and Bean) 0:02:55.98  
2 Bryce Rinkenberger (The Fix) 0:00:08.30  
3 Daniel Davis 0:00:10.52  
4 Matthew Wells 0:00:13.44  
5 Sean Garrity (Bike Works) 0:00:14.92  
Cat. 2 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Carrera 0:02:46.62  
2 Stephen Andreae (Quick Stop Bike Shop) 0:00:13.10  
3 Jared Shutts 0:00:13.29  
4 Jeremy Schwartz 0:00:16.13  
5 Antonio Baca 0:00:25.51  
6 Mark Van Gemert 0:00:26.01  
7 Will Montague (Guerrilla Gravity) 0:00:27.88  
Cat. 2 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scott Hornick (Ya Yas) 0:03:02.64  
2 Joshua Swanke (Totally Wired Cyclery) 0:00:05.53  
3 Bart Spedden 0:00:16.93  
4 Scott Richards 0:00:19.00  
5 Patrick Mcdonnell (MOJO Wheels/Mojo Wheels) 0:00:29.87  
6 Chad Dean (HTFU Racing/5Nines Cycling) 0:02:09.46  
DNS Seth Strickland    
Cat. 2 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Simons (Wheatridge Cyclery) 0:02:56.58  
2 Rob Stevenson 0:00:04.48  
3 Jordan Blake 0:00:10.37  
4 Amos Hockmeyer 0:00:13.09  
5 Shawn Walker 0:00:19.95  
6 Jason Krause 0:00:24.23  
Cat. 2 Men 40-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dwayne Self 0:02:58.50  
2 David Sturgess 0:00:13.77  
3 Johnnie Kavanaugh (Secret Cyclery) 0:00:24.40  
4 Kent Woodfield 0:00:24.79  
5 Frank Endreson 0:00:29.55  
6 Michael Takahashi 0:00:30.24  
7 Wayne Belles 0:00:31.28  
8 Brandon Hendrix 0:00:31.41  
9 George Bodycoat 0:00:33.59  
10 Larry Young 0:00:41.85  
11 Doug Cheney (5050 BMX) 0:00:50.94  
12 Sean Smith 0:00:53.72  
13 Steve King (Mojo Wheels) 0:01:00.02  
14 Tom Mcconnell (Team Balzac / Turner Bikes) 0:01:02.32  
15 Rob Wexler 0:01:13.96  
DNS Clint Bullock    
DNS Jason Gibb    
DNS Gary Punt    
DNF Michael Monsauret (Terminal Velocity Racing)    
Cat. 2 Men 50+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Kelley 0:03:46.79  
2 Gil Goodrich 0:00:25.22  
3 Tom Stevens (Aloha Mountain Cyclery) 0:01:26.20  
4 Scott Branney 0:01:51.85  
Cat. 2 Women 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ilyssa Nelson 0:06:33.08  
Cat. 2 Women 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brittany Engleking 0:04:25.53  
Cat. 2 Women 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lana Lawson 0:03:51.97  
2 Mindy Mulliken 0:00:12.74  
Cat. 2 Women 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ann Davis 0:04:15.91  
2 Bonnie Miller 0:00:03.94  
Cat. 3 Men 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kai Rogers (Steamboat Gravity Team) 0:02:57.91  
2 Ben Robinson 0:00:06.91  
3 Sam Blomquist 0:00:12.49  
4 Joseph Crosby 0:00:14.47  
5 Andrew Garner 0:00:14.96  
6 Zack Ward 0:00:15.49  
7 Zachary Proctor (MOJO Wheels/Mojo Wheels) 0:00:16.45  
8 Alexander Willie 0:00:17.67  
9 Bennett Colburn (Pedal Pushers) 0:00:20.50  
10 Joe Barry 0:00:21.79  
11 Sean Ross (661) 0:00:30.24  
12 Jeremy Kuntz (Snapon Tools) 0:00:30.51  
13 Nicholas Bither 0:00:33.28  
14 Connor Hesen (Mojo Wheels) 0:00:34.67  
15 Bryce Semonian 0:01:17.95  
Cat. 3 Men 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erich Ward (Hybrosec) 0:03:07.90  
3 Brandon Olson (High Gear) 0:03:18.26  
4 Aaron Barr 0:03:21.54  
5 Jake Rehfeld (Bike Works) 0:03:23.85  
6 John Rupp 0:03:27.74  
7 David Bagnal 0:03:42.48  
Cat. 3 Men 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ross Sage (ClubTreads.com/Trek) 0:03:16.38  
2 Tony Del Grippo (Secret Cyclery / G-Force) 0:00:13.46  
Cat. 3 Men 40-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerhardt Ackerman 0:03:35.47  
2 Clay Speas 0:00:10.56  
3 Randy Price 0:00:25.40  
4 Jay Gleason 0:00:29.57  
5 Dan Allyn 0:00:54.52  
6 James Wenger 0:00:54.95  
7 Bruce Mccann (Team Amigos) 0:01:16.06  
Men 10 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joseph Foresta 0:04:24.74  
2 Alex Holtzen 0:00:00.19  
3 Shawn Yakovich 0:00:06.37  
4 Scott Funston (Old Town Bicycle (OTB)/Old Town Bicycle Race Team (OTB)) 0:00:26.44  
5 Trent Del Grippo (Secret Cyclery / G-Force) 0:01:16.35  
Men 11-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wyatt Freier (RPM/Yeti Development Racing) 0:03:14.09  
2 Armen Davis 0:00:20.44  
3 Sawyer Cousineau (Sol Vista) 0:00:21.64  
4 Martin Stover (Acme Bikes Rapid City) 0:00:25.20  
5 Jared Smith 0:00:31.12  
6 Ben Bodycoat 0:00:35.73  
7 Nikolas Nestoroff (TNT - Racing) 0:00:53.81  
8 Danny "D.J." Weber 0:01:07.93  
9 Chase Jamieson (Project 529) 0:01:17.65  
Men 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Fesperman (Grom Racing) 0:02:48.86  
2 Matthew Branney 0:00:04.51  
3 Galen Carter 0:00:07.35  
4 Roy Benge 0:00:07.74  
5 Collin Hudson 0:00:09.18  
6 Luca Shaw (GROM Racing) 0:00:11.79  
7 Chase Nelson 0:00:14.58  
8 Bryce Hermanussen 0:00:17.61  
9 Eric Vest (GROM Racing) 0:00:18.60  
10 Riley Farrar 0:00:21.00  
11 Alex Bloomfield 0:00:23.47  
12 Josh Palmer (Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team) 0:00:36.88  
13 Skyler Anderson 0:00:40.98  
14 Devon Mcdade 0:00:41.10  
15 Andrew Hitchcock (Steamboat Springs Gravity Team) 0:00:46.32  
16 Noah Wenger 0:01:17.48  
17 Lane Speas 0:01:24.72  
18 Dominic Walker 0:01:28.55  
DNS Jamie Erhart