TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #3, Eliminator #3 & Downhill #2 - Val di Sole 2013

Date range:
June 13-16, 2013

June 14, Downhill qualifying:

Gee and Rachel Atherton fastest in qualifying in Val di Sole

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 14, 2013, 16:45 BST,
Updated:
June 14, 2013, 17:46 BST

Atwill tops junior World Cup qualifying

Full Results

Elite men downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:03:15.500  
2 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:01.362  
3 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:02.007  
4 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:03.266  
5 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:03.931  
6 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:04.691  
7 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:05.015  
8 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:06.267  
9 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 0:00:06.364  
10 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:06.801  
11 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:06.834  
12 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:08.375  
13 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:08.418  
14 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:00:08.575  
15 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:08.703  
16 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team 0:00:08.975  
17 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:09.391  
18 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:09.450  
19 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:09.895  
20 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:10.028  
21 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:10.256  
22 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:10.649  
23 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:11.346  
24 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:00:11.597  
25 Austin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team 0:00:11.641  
26 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:11.807  
27 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:11.986  
28 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:12.135  
29 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:12.164  
30 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:12.390  
31 Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense 0:00:12.923  
32 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) SC Intense 0:00:12.986  
33 Edward Masters (NZl) 0:00:13.076  
34 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:13.348  
35 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 0:00:13.421  
36 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 0:00:13.546  
37 Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:13.776  
38 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 0:00:13.893  
39 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) 0:00:14.930  
40 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:14.942  
41 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 0:00:15.033  
42 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:15.320  
43 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:15.389  
44 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:15.983  
45 Remi Gauvin (Can) 0:00:16.481  
46 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:16.684  
47 Reece Potter (NZl) 0:00:16.802  
48 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 0:00:16.826  
49 Harry Heath (GBr) 0:00:16.886  
50 Matej Charvat (Cze) 0:00:17.014  
51 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 0:00:17.272  
52 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:17.338  
53 Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:17.458  
54 Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:17.664  
55 Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:17.670  
56 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 0:00:17.744  
57 Arthur Parret (Fra) 0:00:17.857  
58 Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 0:00:18.145  
59 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 0:00:18.582  
60 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:19.040  
61 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:19.154  
62 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:19.440  
63 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:19.696  
64 Kevin Aiello (USA) 0:00:20.005  
65 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 0:00:20.017  
66 Martin Knapec (Svk) 0:00:20.226  
67 Terje Nylende (Nor) 0:00:20.287  
68 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 0:00:20.668  
69 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:20.791  
70 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 0:00:20.868  
71 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:20.916  
72 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:20.939  
73 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 0:00:21.010  
74 Logan Binggeli (USA) 0:00:21.290  
75 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 0:00:21.438  
76 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:21.821  
77 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:21.928  
78 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:22.234  
79 Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:22.324  
80 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:22.325  
81 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project 0:00:22.393  
82 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 0:00:22.507  
83 Joe Vejvoda (Aus) 0:00:22.571  
84 David Mcmillan (Aus) 0:00:22.758  
85 Jay Williamson (GBr) 0:00:22.774  
86 Lutz Weber (Swi) 0:00:22.949  
87 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:22.983  
88 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:23.541  
89 Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa) 0:00:23.816  
90 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 0:00:23.877  
91 Gabriel Yeray Vargas Hernandez (Spa) 0:00:24.234  
92 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:00:24.278  
93 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:24.384  
94 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 0:00:24.550  
95 Florian Arthus (Fra) 0:00:24.854  
96 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 0:00:25.416  
97 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 0:00:25.445  
98 Fabian Bieli (Swi) 0:00:25.452  
99 Miran Vauh (Slo) Blackthorn GT 0:00:25.668  
100 Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost 0:00:25.879  
101 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 0:00:26.330  
102 James Swinden (GBr) 0:00:27.207  
103 Maxime Chapuis (Swi) 0:00:27.262  
104 Stefano Mezzetta (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:27.271  
105 Andrea Mocellin (Ita) 0:00:27.397  
106 Peter Williams (GBr) 0:00:27.675  
107 Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 0:00:27.698  
108 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 0:00:27.915  
109 Bernardo Cruz (Bra) 0:00:28.016  
110 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 0:00:28.067  
111 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) 0:00:28.073  
112 Cameron Cole (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:28.215  
113 Forrest Riesco (Can) 0:00:28.487  
114 Matthew Walker (NZl) 0:00:28.674  
115 Tom Matthews (NZl) 0:00:29.137  
116 Ludovic Oget (Fra) 0:00:29.309  
117 Jan Uruba (Cze) 0:00:29.664  
118 Mario Milani (Ita) 0:00:30.165  
119 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 0:00:30.530  
120 Ben Baker (GBr) 0:00:30.822  
121 Simon Cardon (Fra) 0:00:30.921  
122 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:31.060  
123 Rhys Atkinson (Aus) 0:00:31.070  
124 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans 0:00:31.191  
125 Felix Klee (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:32.017  
126 Jonas Bernet (Swi) 0:00:32.159  
127 Maximilian Bender (Ger) 0:00:32.813  
128 Ronan Taylor (GBr) 0:00:33.109  
129 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:00:33.263  
130 Lukas Ucen (Svk) 0:00:33.529  
131 Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA) 0:00:33.756  
132 Pietro Caire (Ita) 0:00:33.800  
133 Reon Boe (NZl) 0:00:34.648  
134 Pol Romero Perich (Spa) 0:00:35.266  
135 Attila Liszi (Hun) 0:00:35.627  
136 Alessandro Basso (Ita) 0:00:35.671  
137 Samuel Bull (RSA) 0:00:35.737  
138 Nicolas Walser (Swi) 0:00:35.914  
139 Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn) 0:00:35.923  
140 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 0:00:37.594  
141 Lukas Splichal (Cze) 0:00:38.342  
142 Leopold Köllner (Aut) 0:00:39.430  
143 Lachlan Mckillop (Aus) 0:00:39.692  
144 Martin Kolajik (Cze) 0:00:39.786  
145 Carlo Caire (Ita) 0:00:40.187  
146 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:40.438  
147 Graeme Pitts (USA) 0:00:40.500  
148 Sean Mccarroll (Aus) 0:00:40.797  
149 Aaron Caballero Bello (Spa) 0:00:40.888  
150 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 0:00:41.973  
151 Jorge Garcia Vidal (Spa) 0:00:42.388  
152 Chris Barlin (Aus) 0:00:43.256  
153 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 0:00:43.348  
154 Joao Gois (Por) 0:00:44.383  
155 Nikolay Pukhir (Rus) 0:00:45.009  
156 Felix Wunderlich (Ger) 0:00:45.372  
157 Dale Russell (GBr) 0:00:45.658  
158 Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA) 0:00:46.235  
159 Basil Weber (Swi) 0:00:46.875  
160 Kevin Falko Dewinski (Ger) 0:00:47.749  
161 Valentin Pashkov (Bul) 0:00:47.832  
162 Romain Goulesque (Fra) 0:00:48.476  
163 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 0:00:49.060  
164 Pedro Antonio Ferreira Lavaskron (Chi) 0:00:49.545  
165 Daniel Ludwig (Ger) 0:00:50.129  
166 Peter Mlinar (Slo) 0:00:51.946  
167 Ales Virtic (Slo) 0:00:52.786  
168 Robin Lechevallier (Fra) 0:00:53.708  
169 Daniel Godard (USA) 0:00:57.956  
170 Patrik Kuster (Swi) 0:01:06.220  
171 Cameron Johnson (NZl) 0:01:07.442  
172 Jan Cepelak (Cze) 0:01:08.283  
173 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:01:10.217  
174 Philipp Ostermann (Aut) 0:01:12.754  
175 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) 0:01:14.857  
176 Ondrej Stepanek (Cze) 0:01:19.407  
177 Romain Contreres (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:01:20.469  
178 Luciano Iobstraibizer (Arg) 0:01:30.369  
179 Alexandr Zubenko (Kaz) 0:01:48.707  
180 Saken Kagarov (Kaz) 0:03:29.050  
181 Elliott Machin (GBr) 0:03:45.013  
182 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) 0:06:27.988  
183 Alexandre Claudin (Fra) 0:07:54.921  
DNF Stanislav Sehnal (Cze)    
DNF Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa)    
DNF Andre Bretas (Bra)    
DNF Scott Mears (GBr)    
DNS Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International    
DNS Matthew Beer (Can)    
DNS Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour    
DNS Lars Peyer (Swi) SC Intense    
DNS Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team    
DNS Dan Sheridan (Irl)    
DNS Mahdi Mirzahosseini (IRI)    
DNS Tommy Herrmann (Ger) Team Bulls - DH    
DNS Jakub Riha (Cze)    
Elite women downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:06.188  
3 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:10.578  
4 Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:10.585  
5 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:12.891  
6 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:18.461  
7 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:18.892  
8 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 0:00:20.601  
9 Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:25.072  
10 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 0:00:25.183  
11 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 0:00:27.125  
12 Micayla Gatto (Can) 0:00:29.052  
13 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:29.187  
14 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 0:00:35.043  
15 Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 0:00:35.149  
16 Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra) 0:00:36.098  
17 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:38.558  
18 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 0:00:39.262  
19 Jana Bartova (Cze) 0:00:39.682  
20 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:00:41.008  
21 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 0:00:45.533  
22 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:46.232  
23 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 0:00:48.123  
24 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:50.806  
25 Gabriela Williams (Cze) CG Racing Brigade 0:00:52.895  
26 Simona Jirkova (Cze) 0:00:54.521  
27 Caroline Sax (Fra) 0:00:54.933  
28 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 0:00:55.635  
29 Chloe Gallean (Fra) 0:00:55.709  
30 Alanna Columb (NZl) 0:00:55.793  
31 Elke Rabeder (Aut) 0:00:58.586  
32 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 0:00:59.883  
33 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:01:01.025  
34 Josefine Björkman (Swe) 0:01:06.748  
35 Sophie Tyas (NZl) 0:01:13.372  
36 Danielle Beecroft° (Aus) 0:01:27.094  
37 Tegan Molloy° (Aus) 0:01:29.559  
38 Alexandra Zhirnova (Rus) 0:01:51.750  
39 Spela Horvat (Slo) 0:02:15.476  
40 Sandra Rubesam (Ger) 0:02:29.288  
DNF Mariana Salazar Palomo (ESa) Team Sodicycle Project    
DNS Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense    
Junior men downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:03:28.100  
2 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:00.573  
3 Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:04.647  
4 Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:06.069  
5 Luke Ellison (Aus) Australia 0:00:06.669  
6 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) France 0:00:08.588  
7 Simone Medici (Ita) Italy 0:00:08.885  
8 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:09.242  
9 Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia 0:00:09.332  
10 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:09.586  
11 Michael Jones (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 0:00:09.801  
12 Jay Fesperman (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:10.202  
13 Stephen Mccormack (Irl) Ireland 0:00:11.404  
14 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:11.706  
15 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:11.740  
16 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:12.766  
17 Daniel Algarra Navarro (Spa) Spain 0:00:14.795  
18 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 0:00:15.897  
19 Martin Jouet Pastre (Fra) France 0:00:16.339  
20 Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:16.706  
21 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz 0:00:17.204  
22 Walker Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:17.426  
23 Peter Knott (Aus) Australia 0:00:19.202  
24 Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel) Belgium 0:00:20.390  
25 Joshua Barth (Ger) Germany 0:00:20.447  
26 Jakob Thunell (Swe) Sweden 0:00:21.128  
27 Javier Suarez Santana (Spa) Spain 0:00:22.705  
28 Sebastien Claquin (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:23.373  
29 Jerome Caroli (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:23.521  
30 Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:24.282  
31 Morgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:24.354  
32 Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:25.502  
33 Mckay Vezina (Can) Canada 0:00:26.368  
34 George Gannicott (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:26.408  
35 Felix Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:26.737  
36 Raphael Kammlein-Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:26.882  
37 Luca Cometti (USA) United States Of America 0:00:27.896  
38 Jamahl Stringer (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:28.222  
39 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 0:00:28.732  
40 Giovanni Pozzoni (Ita) Italy 0:00:30.302  
41 Joel Andrey (Swi) SC Intense 0:00:30.731  
42 Siegfried Zellner (Ger) Germany 0:00:31.614  
43 Petr Maly (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:32.584  
44 Ruaridh Mcritchie (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:34.033  
45 Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:34.332  
46 Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:35.120  
47 Marcus Hansson (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:35.579  
48 Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:37.474  
49 Martin Pacholik (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:38.853  
50 Martin Bochukov (Bul) Bulgaria 0:00:38.927  
51 Lawrence Cawte (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:39.201  
52 Petr Cech (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:39.556  
53 Ben Hill (Aus) Australia 0:00:40.730  
54 Tilen Leban (Slo) Blackthorn GT 0:00:40.965  
55 Thomas Crimmins (Aus) Australia 0:00:42.865  
56 Georg Wolf (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:43.897  
57 Miha Ivancic (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:44.746  
58 William Pierre (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans 0:00:45.102  
59 Mitja Cernilogar (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:45.497  
60 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spa) Spain 0:00:46.422  
61 Joachim Finne Schjott (Nor) Norway 0:00:48.596  
62 Dominik Losak (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:49.018  
63 Kevin Littlefield (USA) United States Of America 0:00:51.211  
64 Manuel Widmann (Aut) Austria 0:00:53.428  
65 Lionel Hilber (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:56.418  
66 Petr Inderbitzin (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:59.664  
67 Assen Stratiev (Bul) Bulgaria 0:01:08.112  
68 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:24.820  
69 Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita) Italy 0:01:33.330  
70 Myles Weber (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:30.065  
DNF Cameron Cornforth (Irl) Ireland    
DNF Ferran Jorba Prats (Spa) Spain    
DNS Andre Lezuo (Aut) Austria    
DNS Pascal Engel (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria