TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Junior World Track Championships 2009

Date range:
August 11-15, 2009

August 12, Day 2: Men: Keirin, Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race; Women: Team Sprint, Team Pursuit

Australia scores another two gold medals

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 12, 2009, 20:45 BST,
Updated:
August 12, 2009, 21:46 BST

New Zealand adds one, too

Sam Webster (New Zealand) took the gold in the men's keirin.

Sam Webster (New Zealand) took the gold in the men's keirin.

view thumbnail gallery

Men's Scratch Race
1 Dario Sonda (Italy)    
2 Matias Greve (Denmark)    
3 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia)    
4 Alex Carver (Australia)    
5 Jochen Deweer (Belgium)    
6 Bryan Coquard (France)    
7 Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
8 Michael Vink (New Zealand)    
9 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece)    
10 Suren Petrosyan (Armenia)    
11 Baron Castillo Felix Alejandro (Colombia)    
12 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan)    
13 Walter Gaston Trillini (Argentina)    
14 Jan Radermacher (Germany)    
15 Nazar Lyven (Ukraine)    
16 Josef Manousek (Czech Republic)    
17 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
18 Tolerick Erick (Netherlands)    
19 Filip Taragel (Slovakia)    
20 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)    
21 Joshua Windt (South Africa)    
22 Nikita Bekineev (Russian Federation)    
23 Ben Cowburn (Canada)    
24 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)    
25 Andrei Snitko (Belarus)    
26 Rene Corella (Mexico)    
27 Cristobal Olavarria (Chile)    
28 Arnoldas Laurisonis (Lithuania)    
29 Kristopher Karzen (United States Of America)    
30 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan)    
REL Bartosz Grochowski (Poland)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
3 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
4 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)    
5 Allan Leparskas (Canada)    
6 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 2
1 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
2 Exequiel Sack (Argentina)    
3 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)    
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)    
REL Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 3
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)    
2 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico)    
3 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
4 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
5 Koji Sueki (Japan)    
6 Eerik Idarand (Estonia)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 4
1 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)    
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
3 Mickael Valenza (France)    
4 Scott Mulder (Canada)    
5 Valerio Catellini (Italy)    
6 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 5
1 Apostolos Tsopouroglou (Greece)    
2 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation)    
3 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine)    
4 Kevin Guillot (France)    
5 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)    
6 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 6
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
2 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)    
3 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)    
4 Hisanori Yokoyama (Japan)    
5 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)    
6 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine)    
7 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 1
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
2 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)    
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)    
4 Eerik Idarand (Estonia)    
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 2
1 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)    
2 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)    
3 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)    
4 Exequiel Sack (Argentina)    
5 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 3
1 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
2 Mickael Valenza (France)    
3 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)    
4 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico)    
5 Hisanori Yokoyama (Japan)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 4
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
3 Kevin Guillot (France)    
4 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain)    
5 Allan Leparskas (Canada)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 5
1 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
2 Koji Sueki (Japan)    
3 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation)    
4 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine)    
5 Valerio Catellini (Italy)    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 6
1 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)    
2 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)    
DNF Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)    
DNF Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
DNF Scott Mulder (Canada)    
Men's Keirin Round 2 - Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)    
3 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)    
4 Apostolos Tsopouroglou (Greece)    
5 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
6 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)    
Men's Keirin Round 2 - Heat 2
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
3 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
4 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
5 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)    
6 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
Men's Keirin - Final 1-6
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
3 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)    
4 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
5 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)    
6 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
Men's Keirin Final 7-12
7 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)    
8 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
9 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
10 Apostolos Tsopouroglou (Greece)    
11 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)    
12 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
Men's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 0:03:15.743  
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russian Federation) 0:03:17.172  
3 Ivan Savitskiy (Russian Federation) 0:03:17.970  
4 Ruaraidh Mcleod (New Zealand) 0:03:19.646  
5 Joshua Atkins (New Zealand) 0:03:19.994  
6 Dale Parker (Australia) 0:03:20.376  
7 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 0:03:21.171  
8 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 0:03:22.994  
9 Julien Morice (France) 0:03:24.237  
10 Jan Kadúch (Czech Republic) 0:03:24.454  
11 Jasper Bovenhuis (Netherlands) 0:03:24.487  
12 Dorian Bartkiewicz (Poland) 0:03:25.099  
13 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland) 0:03:25.855  
14 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 0:03:26.228  
15 Ondrej Vendolsky (Czech Republic) 0:03:27.230  
16 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 0:03:27.461  
17 Nicolo Rocchi (Italy) 0:03:28.176  
18 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukraine) 0:03:28.586  
19 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China) 0:03:28.766  
20 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina) 0:03:28.781  
21 Mattias Raeymaekers (Belgium) 0:03:29.062  
22 Jonathan Breyne (Belgium) 0:03:29.109  
23 Wouter Haan (Netherlands) 0:03:29.565  
24 Povilas Steponavicius (Lithuania) 0:03:30.386  
25 Hans Pirius (Germany) 0:03:30.501  
26 Arevalo Delgadillo Anyer Duvan (Colombia) 0:03:30.554  
27 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 0:03:30.888  
28 Athanasios Amoutzias (Greece) 0:03:31.472  
29 Ian Kane Moir (United States Of America) 0:03:31.657  
30 Maximiliano Almada (Argentina) 0:03:32.018  
31 Kostyantyn Miroshnikov (Ukraine) 0:03:32.257  
32 Juan Carlos Riutort Martinez (Spain) 0:03:32.591  
33 Stephane Duguenet (France) 0:03:33.425  
34 Panagiotis Chionis (Greece) 0:03:33.730  
35 Kevin Thorpe (Canada) 0:03:34.293  
36 Marius Gadliauskas (Lithuania) 0:03:35.204  
37 Tomoya Yano (Japan) 0:03:37.257  
38 Diego Carrillo (Chile) 0:03:38.272  
39 Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mexico) 0:03:38.409  
40 Nikita Panassenko (Kazakhstan) 0:03:39.225  
41 Ryan Aitcheson (Canada) 0:03:39.254  
42 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 0:03:39.435  
43 Yu Motosuna (Japan) 0:03:39.735  
44 Erik Ureta Orrantia (Spain) 0:03:42.395  
45 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa) 0:03:44.095  
46 Muhammad Zulhilmie Afif Ahmad Zamri (Malaysia) 0:03:44.289  
DNS Gonzalo Gonzalez (Chile)    
DNS Baron Castillo Felix Alejandro (Colombia)    
DNS Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia)    
Men's Individual Pursuit Final
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 0:03:15.586  
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russian Federation) 0:03:28.116  
3 Ivan Savitskiy (Russian Federation) 0:03:18.790  
4 Ruaraidh Mcleod (New Zealand) 0:03:20.907  
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
1 France 0:00:46.292  
  Magali Baudacci    
  Olivia Montauban    
2 Germany 0:00:46.336  
  Charlott Arndt    
  Christina Konsulke    
3 China 0:00:46.615  
  Yuting Yao    
  Tianshi Zhong    
4 Russia 0:00:46.860  
  Ekaterina Gnidenko    
  Olga Hudenko    
5 Australia 0:00:46.893  
  Megan Dunn    
  Annette Edmonson    
6 Poland 0:00:47.617  
  Aleksandra Drejgier    
  Dominika Zukowska    
7 Canada 0:00:50.721  
  Florence Laplante Lamarche    
  Krista Ruby    
DSQ Lithuania    
  Ruta Deveikyte    
  Vaida Pikauskaite    
Women's Team Sprint Final Classification
1 France 0:00:46.191  
  Magali Baudacci    
  Olivia Montauban    
2 Germany 0:00:46.223  
  Charlott Arndt    
  Christina Konsulke    
3 Russia 0:00:46.444  
  Ekaterina Gnidenko    
  Olga Hudenko    
4 China 0:00:46.548  
  Yuting Yao    
  Tianshi Zhong    
Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
1 Australia 0:03:31.363  
  Michaela Anderson    
  Megan Dunn    
  Melissa Hoskins    
2 Russia 0:03:33.518  
  Elena Lichmanova    
  Lidia Malakhova    
  Maria Mishina    
3 Netherlands 0:03:36.781  
  Amy Pieters    
  Winanda Spoor    
  Lotte Van Hoek    
4 Ukraine 0:03:38.294  
  Inna Metalnykova    
  Lelizaveta Oshurkova    
  Hanna Solovey    
5 Czech Republic 0:03:38.910  
  Dagmar Labáková    
  Gabriela Slamova    
  Lucie Zaleska    
6 Italy 0:03:39.319  
  Rossella Callovi    
  Elena Cecchini    
  Giulia Donato    
7 Germany 0:03:42.736  
  Janine Bubner    
  Monique Klatt    
  Franziska Ruschke    
8 Poland 0:03:46.807  
  Karolina Garczynska    
  Karolina Karasiewicz    
  Natalia Rutkowska    
Women's Team Pursuit Final
1 Australia 0:03:28.363  
  Michaela Anderson    
  Megan Dunn    
  Melissa Hoskins    
2 Russia 0:03:32.487  
  Elena Lichmanova    
  Lidia Malakhova    
  Maria Mishina    
3 Netherlands 0:03:34.298  
  Amy Pieters    
  Winanda Spoor    
  Lotte Van Hoek    
4 Ukraine 0:03:34.929  
  Inna Metalnykova    
  Lelizaveta Oshurkova    
  Hanna Solovey